WSMC Playlist - September 27, 2022

01:01 AM
Dance of the Flowers
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Joanne Polk - piano
Arabesque 6693

01:06 AM
Trio Sonata No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble
Linn 36

01:20 AM
Duo for Flute and Piano: Flowing
Composer: Aaron Copland
Soloists: Jeffrey Khaner - flute , Hugh Sung - piano
Avie 4

01:27 AM
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Niels Gade
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis 339

02:01 AM
Keltic Lament
Composer: John Foulds
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Warner 62999

02:06 AM
Ma vlast (My Country): From Bohemia's Woods and Fields
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Zdenek Macal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80265

02:20 AM
String Quartet No. 4
Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Cala 1019

02:30 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Randall Thompson
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 60594

03:01 AM
Tango
Composer: Erik Marchelie
Orchestra/Ensemble: Duo Similia
Analekta 9817

03:06 AM
blue cathedral
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Conductor: Robert Spano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80596

03:20 AM
Symphony X: Requiem for a Hero
Composer: Don Gillis
Conductor: Ian Hobson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Albany 1058

03:24 AM
Cello Sonata
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Maria Joao Pires - piano , Pavel Gomziakov - cello
DG 4777483

04:01 AM
Trumpet Sinfonia "Il Barcheggio"
Composer: Alessandro Stradella
Conductor: Max Pommer
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Soloists: Ludwig Guttler - trumpet
Capriccio 10020

04:06 AM
The Green Bough
Composer: Joan Trimble
Soloists: Bruce Posner - piano , Donald Garvelmann - piano
Koch 7287

04:11 AM
Serenade No. 12
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 472678

04:37 AM
The Rowallen Lute Book (2)
Composer: Anonymous
Soloists: Ronn McFarlane - lute
Dorian 90129

04:42 AM
The Lark Ascending
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Solomiya Ivakhiv - violin
Centaur 3799

05:01 AM
Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen
Composer: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
London/Decca 4785703

05:06 AM
Othello Suite
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

05:17 AM
Arabesque
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Vladimir Ashkenazy - piano
London/Decca 414474

05:25 AM
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Giuseppe Sammartini
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Soloists: Heinz Holliger - oboe
Philips 420189

05:39 AM
Lachian Dances
Composer: Leos Janacek
Conductor: Ondrej Lenard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 550411

06:01 AM
Erwin and Elmire: Entre acte
Composer: Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
Conductor: Peter Gulke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Staatskapelle Weimar
Capriccio 71128

06:06 AM
Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Martin Jones - piano
Nimbus 5160

06:11 AM
Concerto for Two Cellos
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Rene Schiffer - cello , Susie Napper - cello
Avie 2211

06:23 AM
Zapateado
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
EMI 70714

06:26 AM
Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus 5295

06:37 AM
German Dance Suite
Composer: Johann Pezel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
CBC 2016

06:46 AM
Piano Concerto No. 1: Finale
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Helene Grimaud - piano
DG 19046

07:01 AM
Composers Datebook
 
07:03 AM
Gavotte
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kontra Quartet
Bis 564

07:06 AM
Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Melody
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 63082

07:13 AM
Morris Dance Tunes: Laudnum Bunches
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7058

07:18 AM
Danza negra
Composer: Ernesto Lecuona
Orchestra/Ensemble: Caracas Clarinet Quartet
Soloists: Anat Cohen - clarinet
Cacao Musica 8

07:22 AM
Symphony No. 32
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Virgin 90702

07:31 AM
String Quartet No. 5: 2nd movement
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
Delos 3262

07:36 AM
Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sony 46668

07:47 AM
Aladdin: Dances
Composer: Ernest Tomlinson
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223513

07:54 AM
Keyboard Concerto No. 6: 3rd movement
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Murray Perahia - piano
Sony 82429

08:01 AM
Duettino
Composer: Jan Dussek
Soloists: Gretchen Van Hoesen - harp , Heidi van Hoesen Gorton - harp
Lavender Harp 200

08:06 AM
Algerian Suite: French Military March
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Yondani Butt
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
ASV 599

08:11 AM
Sonata
Composer: Johann Heinichen
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Cologne
Archiv 437549

08:16 AM
The Seasons: November (Troika)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Leonid Grin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra
Ondine 782

08:20 AM
Symphony No. 104 "London": 1st movement
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Oiseau-Lyre 411833

08:28 AM
Suite of Scottish Dances
Composer: William Alwyn
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 570704

08:36 AM
Corsair: Overture
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434328

08:45 AM
String Quartet No. 3: 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Cedille 198

08:52 AM
Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Dance; Finale
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
RCA 4738

09:01 AM
Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80107

09:06 AM
Trumpet Voluntary
Composer: John Stanley
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Brass
Teldec 43923

09:10 AM
Raiders of the Lost Ark: Marion's Theme
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 4861706

09:16 AM
Farewell to Stromness
Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80492

09:20 AM
Crown Imperial
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 448134

09:27 AM
Symphony No. 6
Composer: William Boyce
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Archiv 419631

09:35 AM
Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Composer: Ferde Grofe
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80086

09:44 AM
Concerto No. 9
Composer: Pietro Locatelli
Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Hyperion 67041

09:53 AM
Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish": Finale
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80182

10:01 AM
Flute Quintet: Finale
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Martinu Quartet
Soloists: Robert Stallman - flute , Karel Untermuller - viola
Bogner's Cafe 103

10:06 AM
The Skaters Waltz
Composer: Emil Waldteufel
Orchestra/Ensemble: The 5 Browns
Steinway & Sons 30166

10:12 AM
Andean Folk Dances
Composer: Celso Garrido-Lecca
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Naxos 573759

10:27 AM
Violin Concerto No. 1
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Julia Fischer - violin
PentaTone 453

10:48 AM
Carmina Burana: Dance
Composer: Carl Orff
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 33172

10:51 AM
Toccata
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67310

11:01 AM
Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen
Composer: Frederic Curzon
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 66968

11:06 AM
Click-Clack (Klipp-klapp) Galop
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Sony 1564

11:09 AM
Zampa Overture
Composer: Ferdinand Herold
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9765

11:18 AM
Sonata No. 6
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Soloists: Minna Pensola - violin , Antti Tikkanen - violin , Tuomas Lehto - cello , Niek de Groot - double bass
Bis 2318

11:34 AM
Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Beau Fleuve 998579

11:52 AM
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Johann Fasch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Strings
Soloists: Reinhold Friedrich - trumpet , Lajos Lencses - oboe , Laszlo Parkanyi - oboe , Aladar Tuske - bassoon
Capriccio 5073

12:01 PM
Symphonic Suite for Strings: Prelude
Composer: Marion Bauer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ambache Chamber Orchestra and Ensemble
Naxos 559253

12:06 PM
Wand of Youth: Overture, Serenade, and Sun Dance
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 557166

12:13 PM
Madrigal
Composer: Philippe Gaubert
Soloists: Robert Langevin - flute , Margaret Kampmeier - piano
Bridge 9555

12:19 PM
Symphony
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 77309

12:50 PM
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 457196

01:01 PM
Contredanse and Tarantelle
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Malcolm Frager - piano
Telarc 80040

01:06 PM
King Arthur: Overture and Air
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 66169

01:12 PM
Staccato Movement
Composer: John Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lipman Harp Duo
Soloists: Sayo Lipman - harp
Naxos 570372

01:15 PM
Czech Suite
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Warner 66656-3

01:40 PM
Piano Trio No. 4 "Gassenhauer"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 438948

Performance Today, 2pm-4pm

Hour 1
Henri Vieuxtemps: Souvenir D'amerique, On Yankee Doodle
Leila Josefowicz, violin | John Novacek, piano
Album: Leila Josefowicz: Americana
Philips 462948

Igor Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
Leila Josefowicz, violin | Grand Teton Music Festival Orchestra | Sir Donald Runnicles, conductor
Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY

Aldo Lopez-Gavilan: Viernes de Ciudad
Aldo Lopez-Gavilan, piano
Grand Piano Series, St. Leo Auditorium, Bonita Springs, FL

Sophie Fay: The Bell Tower
Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu, violin | David Samuel, viola | Drew Petersen, piano
Emerging Composers Intensive at the Hidden Valley Music Seminars, Walden Theater, Carmel Valley, CA

Kyler Simon: Good Times
O Kwarteto
WQXR & The New York Philharmonic, The Jerome L. Greene Performance Space, New York, NY

Hour 2
Karim Kamar: Little Robin / Blizzard
Karim Kamar, piano
Album: Winter Etudes EP
Ostereo Limited

Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90: Movements 1-2
Basel Symphony Orchestra | Ivor Bolton, conductor
St. Francis' Church, Locarno, Switzerland

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Anna Polonsky, piano | Peter Wiley, cello
Lillian and Robert Utsey Chamber Music Endowment, Brooks Center for the Performing Arts, Clemson, SC

Karim Kamar: R.S.I. (Repetitive Strain Injury)
Karim Kamar, piano
Album: R.S.I.
Ostereo Limited

04:01 PM
Waltz-Impromptu
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Alexis Weissenberg - piano
EMI 69114

04:06 PM
Carmen Fantasy
Composer: Franz Waxman
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg - violin
Nonesuch 79464

04:19 PM
Symphony No. 76
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hanover Band
Hyperion 66525

04:46 PM
Norwegian Dances Nos. 2-4
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9028

05:01 PM
Composers Datebook
 
05:03 PM
Rustle of Spring
Composer: Christian Sinding
Soloists: Jerome Lowenthal - piano
Bridge 9306

05:06 PM
Egmont Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
DG 16869

05:16 PM
Soirees Musicales
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 410139

05:27 PM
Wand of Youth: The Little Bells
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss 1014

05:30 PM
Violin Concerto No. 2
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin
DG 986

05:48 PM
Sleeping Beauty: Three Ivans
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80151

05:50 PM
Jazz Suite No. 1
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
London/Decca 433702

06:01 PM
Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Composer: Dag Wiren
Conductor: Richard Studt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Naxos 553106

06:06 PM
Procession of the Sardar
Composer: Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 7716

06:11 PM
Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 63073

06:28 PM
Torch Dance
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference 138

06:35 PM
"Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Andras Schiff - piano
London/Decca 421369

06:51 PM
Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 432014

07:01 PM
Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 2nd movement
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 438733

07:06 PM
Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 8412

07:12 PM
Romeo and Juliet: Act II Selections
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573534

07:26 PM
Nicolette and Rondelay
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Telarc 80408

07:30 PM
Dances of Galanta
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 8877

07:49 PM
Violin Concerto: Finale
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Janine Jansen - violin
London/Decca 13281

08:01 PM
The Jester at the Wedding: Caprice
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 20036

08:06 PM
Flute Concerto
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rebel
Soloists: Matthias Maute - flute
Dorian 90302

08:19 PM
Straw Hat Dance
Composer: Du Mingxin
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 8233

08:23 PM
Swan Lake: excerpts
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Avie 2139

08:48 PM
Little Serenade
Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
Conductor: Goran Nilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orebro Chamber Orchestra
Bluebell 12

09:01 PM
French Suite No. 6: Allemande; Courante
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Salzedo Harp Duo
Azica 71226

09:06 PM
Bohemian Forest: In the spinning-room
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Soloists: Artur Pizarro - piano , Rinaldo Zhok - piano
Odradek 323

09:11 PM
My bonny lass she smileth
Composer: Thomas Morley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Sony 45792

09:14 PM
Symphony No. 38 "Prague"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Philips 416155

09:48 PM
Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 4745022

10:01 PM
String Quartet "For Art": 4th movement
Composer: Eduardo Toldra
Conductor: Gerard Claret
Orchestra/Ensemble: Andorra National Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus 5482

10:06 PM
Preludio Sinfonico
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra/Ensemble: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Erato 55026

10:17 PM
The Deserted Garden
Composer: Florence Price
Soloists: Laura Metcalf - cello , Rupert Boyd - guitar
Dorian 92255

10:21 PM
Piano Concerto
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Helene Grimaud - piano
Erato 11727

10:53 PM
Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rebel
Soloists: Matthias Maute - recorder
Bridge 9377

11:01 PM
Evening Mood
Composer: Josef Suk
Soloists: Josef Suk - violin , Josef Hala - piano
Supraphon 111311

11:06 PM
Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
DG 437934

11:15 PM
Impressions: The Brook
Composer: Ulvi Cemal Erkin
Soloists: Beyza Yazgan - piano
Bridge 9549

11:17 PM
Oboe Sonata
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amarillis
Soloists: Heloise Gaillard - oboe
Ambroisie 9910

11:26 PM
Holberg Suite
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Virgin 45224

11:47 PM
A Spring Garland
Composer: Armstrong Gibbs
Conductor: Robert Salter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Hyperion 67093

12:01 AM
Triquilandia/Seguidilla
Composer: Emilio Pujol
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80633

12:06 AM
Suite in the Ancient Style
Composer: Vincent d'Indy
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5157

12:24 AM
Intermezzo No. 2
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Orli Shaham - piano
Canary 15

12:31 AM
String Quartet No. 3
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 9844