Hero Image

WSMC Playlist - September 28, 2022

01:01 AM
Aubade
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67515

01:06 AM
Symphony No. 7 "Sinfonia Romantica"
Composer: Kurt Atterberg
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5166

01:36 AM
Waltz No. 3
Composer: Agustin Barrios
Soloists: Berta Rojas - guitar
ON Music 7488

01:41 AM
Imagenes
Composer: Candelario Huizar
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Sony 75555

02:01 AM
Woodland Sketches (selected)
Composer: Edward MacDowell
Soloists: Paula Robison - flute , Eliot Fisk - guitar
MusicMasters 60115

02:06 AM
Piano Concerto
Composer: Amy Beach
Conductor: Rebecca Miller
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Danny Driver - piano
Hyperion 68130

02:42 AM
Serenade
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Brinton Averil Smith - cello , Evelyn Chen - piano
Naxos 579055

02:46 AM
Tema con Variazioni (Theme with Variations)
Composer: Miklos Rozsa
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Robert McDuffie - violin , Lynn Harrell - cello
Telarc 80518

03:01 AM
Praise at Sunrise
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: Elisabeth Holte
Orchestra/Ensemble: Uranienborg Vocal Ensemble
2L 126

03:06 AM
The Last Rose of Summer
Composer: Traditional Irish
Soloists: Barry Douglas - piano
Chandos 10821

03:09 AM
November Woods
Composer: Arnold Bax
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8307

03:30 AM
Aria Antica
Composer: Daniel Kidane
Soloists: Hyeyoon Park - violin , Benjamin Grosvenor - piano
NMC 3036

03:33 AM
Church Windows
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 557711

04:01 AM
Sketchbook of a Journey: Night at Sea with Stars
Composer: Anthony Sidney
Soloists: Miguel Bonachea - guitar , Gretchen Chell Cover - harp
SELF PROD 433

04:06 AM
Quintet for Piano and Winds
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
EMI 72643

04:32 AM
The Planets: Saturn
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
RCA 68819

04:41 AM
The Fog is Lifting
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Soloists: James Galway - flute , Sioned Williams - harp
RCA 6359

04:44 AM
Ireland
Composer: Augusta Holmes
Conductor: Samuel Friedman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223449

05:01 AM
Pastoral and Reel
Composer: Thomas C. Kelly
Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Black Box 1003

05:06 AM
Concerto for Two Mandolins
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: James Tyler - mandolin , Douglas Wootton - mandolin
Philips 412892

05:19 AM
Agua do Vintem
Composer: Chiquinha Gonzaga
Soloists: Hiroko Ishimoto - piano
Grand Piano 844

05:23 AM
String Quartet No. 2
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Orchestra/Ensemble: Miami String Quartet
Conifer 51291

05:48 AM
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Composer: Paul Dukas
Conductor: Georges Pretre
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Orchestra
EMI 49637

06:01 AM
Two Romances
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Alexander Kniazev - cello
Warner 62061

06:06 AM
Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Ilse von Alpenheim - piano
Philips 438709

06:10 AM
Adagio amoroso
Composer: Kurt Atterberg
Conductor: Ulf Wallin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
CPO 777156

06:19 AM
Four Characteristic Waltzes: Bohemian Waltz
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

06:22 AM
Clarinet Quintet: 1st movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pacifica String Quartet
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet
Cedille 147

06:32 AM
Welcome the Queen
Composer: Arthur Bliss
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9896

06:40 AM
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet
EMI 16213

06:46 AM
Symphony No. 1: 1st movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra/Ensemble: Copenhagen Philharmonic Orchestra
Pentatone 655

07:01 AM
Composers Datebook
 
07:03 AM
Serenade
Composer: Agathe Grondahl
Soloists: Sara Aimee Smiseth - piano
Grand Piano 902

07:06 AM
Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Andris Nelsons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
BSO 1701

07:11 AM
Autumn
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: Nigel Short
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tenebrae
Signum 904

07:17 AM
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2: Rustic Dance
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Telarc 80309

07:21 AM
Violin Concerto No. 4: 1st movement
Composer: Chevalier de Meude-Monpas
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Orchestra/Ensemble: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Cedille 35

07:30 AM
Sarabande and Cortege
Composer: Henri Dutilleux
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Soloists: Jonathan Davies - bassoon
Chandos 5263

07:37 AM
Orchestral Suite No. 3: Bourree and Gigue
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Analekta 3134

07:43 AM
Suite for Piano
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Soloists: Liana Serbescu - piano
CPO 999327

07:49 AM
Reveille
Composer: Tony Banks
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
BMG 56892

08:01 AM
Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo
Composer: Carl Stamitz
Conductor: Donald Armstrong
Orchestra/Ensemble: NZSO Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 557671

08:06 AM
Gayane: Russian Dance
Composer: Aram Khachaturian
Conductor: Alfred Newman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
EMI 65922

08:10 AM
Concerto Grosso No. 3
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society
Oiseau-Lyre 421729

08:19 AM
Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony 44528

08:23 AM
Sekstur from Vensyssel/The Peat Dance
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Dacapo 226081

08:28 AM
Martha
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Gabriele Leite - guitar
APM Recording 20221

08:31 AM
Funeral March of a Marionette
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony 45530

08:36 AM
Halka: Overture
Composer: Stanislaw Moniuszko
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Orchestra/Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 572716

08:46 AM
Let God Bring Tomorrow
Composer: Joshua McGhee
Orchestra/Ensemble: Picasso Ensemble
Soloists: Douglas Brown - bassoon
Cambria 1238

08:51 AM
Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": Finale
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Appassionato
Naive 5457

09:01 AM
Three Chinese Folk Songs
Composer: Zhou Long
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Quartet
Delos 3233

09:06 AM
Rondeau
Composer: Jean-Francois Dandrieu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Brass Quartet
Hanssler 98623

09:08 AM
Serenade No. 2: Rondo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068

09:16 AM
Symphony No. 90: 1st movement
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Franz Bruggen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips 422022

09:27 AM
Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Naxos 550644

09:34 AM
There's Nae Lark
Composer: Samuel Barber
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason - cello , Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4851630

09:36 AM
Souvenirs: Three Dances
Composer: Samuel Barber
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80441

09:46 AM
Will-o'-the-Wisps
Composer: Alphonse Hasselmans
Soloists: Susann McDonald - harp
Klavier 11133

09:49 AM
La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 400049

10:01 AM
Chi passa per'sta strada
Composer: Filippo Azzaiolo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 89782

10:06 AM
String Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Analekta 9813

10:14 AM
Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 2nd movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Reference 741

10:29 AM
Fascinatin' Rhythm
Composer: George Gershwin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Endeavour 1018

10:31 AM
Clarinet Concertino
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Arturo Tamayo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Dieter Klocker - clarinet
Novalis 150093

10:42 AM
Wood Notes
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559676

11:01 AM
Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Yundi Li - piano
DG 23755

11:06 AM
Symphony No. 12
Composer: Carlos Baguer
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9456

11:23 AM
Insect Dances: Lady Bug Waltz
Composer: Elena Ruehr
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arneis Quartet
Avie 2502

11:25 AM
Variations on a Nursery Song
Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Eldar Nebolsin - piano
Naxos 572303

11:51 AM
Suite Mignonne
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5169

12:01 PM
Minuets with Contredances
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Hans Graf
Orchestra/Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
LaserLight 15887

12:06 PM
Minuet No. 2
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Auvergne
Denon 3871

12:10 PM
Concert Overture No. 1
Composer: Alberto Williams
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Naxos 574266

12:21 PM
If the Silver Bird Could Speak
Composer: Eleanor Alberga
Soloists: William Chapman Nyaho - piano
MSR 1708

12:25 PM
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Emily Pailthorpe - oboe
Champs Hill 25

12:46 PM
String Quartet No. 2
Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Erato Quartet
CPO 999679

01:01 PM
Ca'azapa (Popular Paraguayan Song)
Composer: Agustin Barrios
Soloists: Berta Rojas - guitar
ON Music 7488

01:06 PM
Divertissement on a Pastoral Theme
Composer: Gabriel Pierne
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10633

01:18 PM
String Trio: Scherzo
Composer: Jean Francaix
Orchestra/Ensemble: Black Oak Ensemble
Cedille 212

01:23 PM
Violin Concerto No. 2
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Itzhak Perlman - violin
EMI 49071

01:48 PM
Miniature Suite
Composer: Vitezslava Kapralova
Conductor: Kenneth Kiesler
Orchestra/Ensemble: University of Michigan Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 574144

Performance Today, 2pm-4pm

Hour 1

Bedrich Smetana: The Bartered Bride: Act One, Scene One: Dance of the Villagers
London Symphony Orchestra | Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Album: Smetana The Bartered Bride, etc
Chandos 8412

Bedrich Smetana: Trio in G minor, Op. 15
Horszowski Trio
Honest Brook Music Festival, Honest Brook Music Festival, Delhi, NY

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Sana Sarfraz calling Agoura Hills, CA

Manuel de Falla: Three Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat: Nos. 2-3
Texas Festival Orchestra | Andres Franco, conductor
Round Top Festival Institute, Festival Concert Hall, Round Top, TX

Hour 2

Joaquin Rodrigo: Old Dance Airs: Giga
Valencia Community Orchestra | Joan Enric Lluna, conductor
Album: Soleriana
IBS 82020

Joaquin Rodrigo: Sonata Pimpante
Cecilia Berkovich, violin | Miguel Ituarte, piano
Fundacion Juan March, Madrid, Spain

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74 Pathetique: Movement 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra | Gemma New, conductor
Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington NZ

James Pecore: Early Loves for Violin and Piano
Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu, violin | Drew Petersen, piano
2022 Emerging Composers Intensive, Walden Theater, Hidden Valley Music Seminars, Carmel Valley, CA

04:01 PM
From Olden Times: Intrada
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10614

04:06 PM
Minuet
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 66646

04:11 PM
Suite Anglaise No. 3 fr The Merchant of Venice
Composer: Henri Rabaud
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223503

04:21 PM
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Leopold Mozart
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Wynton Marsalis - trumpet
Sony 57497

04:31 PM
Three Carpathian Dances
Composer: Mykola Kolessa
Soloists: Natalya Pasichnyk - piano
Bis 2222

04:37 PM
By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 46710

04:49 PM
Bright Blue Music
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Argo 452101

05:01 PM
Composers Datebook
 
05:03 PM
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Delos 3216

05:06 PM
Prelude, fugue et postlude
Composer: Lucien-Leon Lambert
Soloists: Jia An - piano
Naxos 559037

05:12 PM
Symphony No. 1: Scherzo
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bis 726

05:20 PM
Scherzo Capriccioso
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8453

05:37 PM
El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Composer: Manuel de Falla
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3144

05:41 PM
Piano Concerto No. 11
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Shai Wosner - piano
Onyx 4174

06:01 PM
New Classical Tracks
 
06:06 PM
Festive Overture
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
DG 13458

06:13 PM
Concerto for Two Violins and Two Cellos
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Europa Galante
Virgin 45527

06:25 PM
Concerto 4-3: Little River
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
DG 35748

06:33 PM
6 Early Netherlands Dances
Composer: Julius Rontgen
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 777255

06:44 PM
A Moorside Suite
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Eugene Corporon
Orchestra/Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Gia 655

Opera, 7pm-10pm

Rusalka, by Antonín Dvořák, performed by the National Centre for the Performing Arts

Host: Lisa Flynn
WFMT Series Producer: Daniel Goldberg
Conductor: Rastislav Štúr
Ensemble: NCPA Orchestra and Chorus

Cast:

Rusalka – Zhou Xiaolin
The Prince – Ladislav Elgr
Ježibaba – Guo Yanyu
Water-Goblin – Tian Haojiang
Wood Sprites – Li Xintong, Wang Jing, and Yang Yanting
The Gamekeeper – Kou Jing
The Kitchen Boy – Zhang Xin
The Foreign Princess – Ke Luwa
The Hunter – Liang Yufeng

10:01 PM
Fragments from Hans Andersen: A leaf from the sky
Composer: York Bowen
Soloists: Nicolas Namoradze - piano
Hyperion 68303

10:06 PM
Ouverture legere
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

10:16 PM
Elegie
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason - cello , Nicholas Trygstad - cello , Desmond Neysmith - cello , Chris Murray - cello >, Robert Max - cello , Ashok Klouda - cello
London/Decca 31491

10:25 PM
Hours of the Day
Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bis 570

10:49 PM
Guitar Sonatina
Composer: Manuel Ponce
Soloists: Manuel Barrueco - guitar
EMI 66577

11:01 PM
Heartbreaker
Composer: Missy Mazzoli
Soloists: Michael Mizrahi - piano
New Amsterdam 75

11:06 PM
Summa
Composer: Arvo Part
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 9134

11:13 PM
Vox amoris
Composer: Peteris Vasks
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Nina Tso-Ning Fan - violin
SPCO Live Recording 220604

11:34 PM
Caritas
Composer: Sarah Kirkland Snider
Orchestra/Ensemble: Matangi Quartet
Soloists: Emily D'Angelo - mezzo-soprano
DG 4860536

11:42 PM
Alma
Composer: Tania Leon
Soloists: Marya Martin - flute , Colette Valentine - piano
Naxos 559629

11:48 PM
Illuminations of the Beyond (Eclairs sur l'au-dela): Demeurer dans l’amour (To Abide in Love)
Composer: Olivier Messiaen
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestre de la Bastille
DG 439929

12:01 AM
Hayy: Revealing the Tones
Composer: Michael Harrison
Soloists: Michael Harrison - piano
Cantaloupe 21157

12:06 AM
Kellojen kumarrus (The Bells Bow Down)
Composer: Ilari Kaila
Orchestra/Ensemble: Aizuri Quartet
Soloists: Adrienne Kim - piano
Innova 36

12:18 AM
Light: The Peaceful Heart
Composer: Ramon Humet
Conductor: Sigvards Klava
Orchestra/Ensemble: Latvian Radio Choir
Soloists: Agnese Paunina - soprano
Ondine 1389

12:29 AM
Dance
Composer: Anna Clyne
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Inbal Segev - cello
Avie 2419

12:54 AM
Bloom
Composer: Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Soloists: Elena Urioste - violin , Tom Poster - piano
Orchid 100173