Programs

Playlist Calendar

Playlist - September 29, 2017

12:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Morning Classics
Playlist

 

10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Midday Classics

10:00 AM

Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture Op. 81
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlo Maria Giulini
Deutsche Grammophon, 429 403-2

J.S Bach
Orchestral Suite Suite BWV.1068
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv Produktion, 471 656-2

George Gershwin
Rhapsody In Blue
The George Gershwin Festival Orchestra
Alicia Zizzo, piano
Michael Charry, conductor
Proarte Digital, CDD 514

11:00 AM 

Peter Ilych Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet (Overture Fantasy)
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
RCA, 09026-61853-2

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G, K525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, violin
BBC Music, BBC MM233 DDD

George Frideric Handel
Water Music (Suite No. 2)
Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanual Bach
Hartmut Hanchen, conductor
Sony Classical, SFK 65950

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Lunchtime Requests

Arr. Valerie Shields
Hava Nagila
Northwest Girls Choir
ARSIS, CD109

Peter Ilych Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in f minor op. 36
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vahktang Jordania, conductor
Angelok CD9920/21

J.S Bach
Sonata No. 1 in g minor BWV 1001
Gidon Kremer, violin
ECM, LC, 02516

Frederic Chopin
Ballade No. 4 in F minor, op. 52
Nelson Freiere, piano
Philippe Entremont, piano
Sony Classical,SBK 62415

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Afternoon Classics
Playlist

 

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Performance Today

 

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
From the Top

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

 

Hispanic Heritage Episode

5:00 PM

Alejandro Garcia Caturla
Tres danzas cubanas
The New World Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Argo 436 737-2

Manuel de Falla
El sombrero de Tres Picos, Danza final (Jota)
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Ricardo Muti, conductor
EMI 7 64358 2

Manuel Martinez-Sobral
Acuarelas Chapinas
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Marco Polo 8.223710

Adrian Perez
Sabrosito Asi
Onno Krijn, piano
Nico van der Linden, piano
Radio Netherlands

Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Philadelphia Orchestra
Ricardo Muti, conductor
EMI 7 64358 2

Leonard Bernstein
Mambo, from West Side Story
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon B0011340-02

 

6:00 PM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for Flute and Piano, k. 296 (arr.)
James Galway, flute
Philipp Moll, piano
RCA Victor 09026-61789-2

Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 9 in E-flat major, op. 70
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony Classical SMK 61841

Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme, Variations, op. 20
Rob Phelps, guitar
Gasparo Gallante GG-1025

Fill Music:
Johannes Brahms
Seven Fantasies, op. 116 (No. 2: Intermezzo in a minor)
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony Classical SK 69 284

7:00 PM

Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair: An English Rhapsody
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Myer Fredman, conductor
Naxos 8.553001

Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra no. 1 in D-flat major, op. 10
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony Classical SK 52 483

George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite no. 1 in F major, HWV 348
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
PHILIPS 434 122-2

Fill Music:
Johannes Brahms
Seven Fantasies, op. 116 (No. 6: Intermezzo)
Peter Rosel, piano
Berlin Classics 0090322BC

8:00PM - 9:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

 

9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

9:00 PM

Richard Strauss
Suite in B-flat major for Thirteen Wind Instruments, op. 4
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Edo de Waart
PHILIPS 438 733-2

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, k. 155
Mirring-Quartett
Berlin Classics 0011412BC

Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no. 4 in E-flat major, BWV 1010
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
CBS Records Masterworks M2K 37867

10:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Evening Classics
Playlist