Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - SEPTEMBER 29, 2022

01:01 AM
Three Parts on a Ground
Composer: Henry Purcell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

01:06 AM
String Quartet No. 2
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
European Broadcasting Union Recording

01:38 AM
Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten
Composer: Arvo Part
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8731

01:47 AM
Nocturne
Composer: Lili Boulanger
Conductor: David Measham
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: James Galway - flute
RCA 4810

01:51 AM
Soir, Matin
Composer: Mel Bonis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio George Sand
Zig-Zag 120101

02:01 AM
Concert Study
Composer: Felix Godefroid
Soloists: Valerie Milot - harp
Analekta 9974

02:06 AM
Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra)
Composer: Gerald Finzi
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
EMI 64721

02:17 AM
Prelude No. 3
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Soloists: Thibaut Garcia - guitar
Erato 60526

02:25 AM
An American Mosaic: Doctors and Interns
Composer: Richard Danielpour
Soloists: Simone Dinnerstein - piano
Supertrain 25

02:30 AM
Meditations on Ecclesiastes
Composer: Norman Dello Joio
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon Symphony
Koch 7156

03:01 AM
Suite Piedra libre: La Mancha
Composer: Denis Plante
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pentaedre
Atma 2547

03:06 AM
Romeo and Juliet: Love Scene
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80164

03:24 AM
Humoreske
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Yael Weiss - piano
Koch 7650

03:54 AM
Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
DG 449112

04:01 AM
Shepherd's Song
Composer: Han-Kun Sha
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Quartet
Delos 3308

04:06 AM
Music for a Young Prince: Dreams
Composer: Godfrey Ridout
Conductor: Victor Feldbrill
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Centrediscs 3890

04:15 AM
Lalin
Composer: Nathalie Joachim
Soloists: Tasha Warren - clarinet , Dave Eggar - cello
Bright Shiny Things 163

04:23 AM
Nocturne
Composer: Ignaz Paderewski
Soloists: Stephen Hough - piano
Virgin 59509

04:28 AM
Fairy Tale
Composer: Josef Suk
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 572323

05:01 AM
Siciliano
Composer: Harry Dexter
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
Marco Polo 223522

05:06 AM
Memory of the Norwegian Mountains
Composer: Franz Berwald
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant 93699

05:15 AM
Legend
Composer: Charles Stanford
Soloists: Lucy Gould - violin , Benjamin Frith - piano
Naxos 572452

05:22 AM
Dance Rhapsody
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10012

05:43 AM
Vals amoroso
Composer: Ricardo Castro
Soloists: Jorge Federico Osorio - piano
Cedille 132

05:45 AM
Petite Suite
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8756

06:01 AM
Intermezzo for String Trio
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Domus
Virgin 45015

06:06 AM
Shepherd's Hey
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8377

06:09 AM
Symphony No. 11
Composer: Michael Haydn
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9352

06:24 AM
Ev'ry Time I Feel the Spirit
Composer: William Dawson
Conductor: Anton Armstrong
Orchestra/Ensemble: St. Olaf Choir
Saint Olaf 2159

06:27 AM
Vignettes
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: (Selected members)
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

06:38 AM
The Little Square Suite
Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV 861

06:47 AM
Estonian Dance Suite
Composer: Eduard Tubin
Conductor: Hans-Peter Frank
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Big Ben 851002

07:01 AM
Composers Datebook
 
07:03 AM
Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 "Natalia"
Composer: Antonio Lauro
Soloists: Sharon Isbin - guitar , Gaudencio Thiago de Mello - percussion
Warner 24364

07:06 AM
The Love for Three Oranges: March
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Soloists: Sarah Chang - violin
EMI 54352

07:08 AM
If I Were King: Overture
Composer: Adolphe Adam
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos 573418

07:17 AM
Novelette "In Spanish Style"
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
Delos 3262

07:24 AM
Fantasie for Piano and Orchestra
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Alicia de Larrocha - piano
London/Decca 417583

07:39 AM
Re-Invention No. 1
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8754

07:46 AM
Sonata No. 19
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass
Linn 581

07:52 AM
King Stephen: Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hanover Band
Nimbus 5130

08:01 AM
Symphony No. 3 "In the Forest": 3rd movement
Composer: Joachim Raff
Conductor: Urs Schneider
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223321

08:06 AM
Hungarian Dance No. 17
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 7072

08:10 AM
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Composer: Florence Price
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players
Navona 6038

08:17 AM
Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Stephen Kovacevich - piano
EMI 46734

08:19 AM
Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement
Composer: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
SFS 2

08:27 AM
Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
London/Decca 433720

08:33 AM
Balkan Dance
Composer: Samuel A. Livingston
Conductor: Stanislav Vavrinek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Winds of Filharmonie Brno
Soloists: Emil Drapela - clarinet
Navona 6446

08:38 AM
Symphony No. 3 "Military": Finale Militaire
Composer: Emilie Mayer
Conductor: Marc Niemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bremerhaven Symphony Orchestra
Hanssler 22016

08:47 AM
Les Tours de Passe-Passe (Sleight of Hand)
Composer: Francois Couperin
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80693

08:51 AM
Keyboard Concerto No. 2: 1st movement
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Soloists: Kati Debretzeni - violin
SDG 732

09:01 AM
Symphony "The Transformation of Lycean Peasants": 1st movement
Composer: Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantilena
Chandos 8564

09:06 AM
Slavonic Dance No. 8
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 42175

09:10 AM
Sonata No. 11
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Linde Consort
EMI 49201

09:18 AM
Small River Flowing
Composer: Traditional Chinese
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Telarc 80488

09:21 AM
Symphony No. 2 "A London Symphony": Scherzo
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80138

09:29 AM
Piano Quintet: Finale
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Soloists: Stewart Goodyear - piano
Azica 71336

09:35 AM
Symphony No. 2
Composer: William Herschel
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 10048

09:46 AM
Octet: 3rd movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Isabelle Faust - violin , Anne-Katharina Schreiber - violin , James Boyd - viola , Kristin von der Goltz - cello >, James Munro - bass , Lorenzo Coppola - clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 902263

09:52 AM
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Hanssler 98128

10:01 AM
Three Greek Dances
Composer: Nikos Skalkottas
Conductor: Nikos Christodoulou
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bis 904

10:06 AM
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Baiba Skride - violin
Orfeo 997201

10:13 AM
Autumn Dance
Composer: Betty King
Soloists: Samantha Ege - piano
Lorelt 145

10:15 AM
Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
London/Decca 417611

10:22 AM
Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss 2213

10:41 AM
The Little White Donkey
Composer: Jacques Ibert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Salut Salon
Warner 93076

10:43 AM
Rapsodie espagnole
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 45842

11:01 AM
Village Dance
Composer: Claude Champagne
Conductor: Yoav Talmi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Analekta 3156

11:06 AM
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Orchestra/Ensemble: Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Sharon Isbin - guitar
Warner 45312

11:18 AM
Navarra
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Tianwa Yang - violin
Naxos 572275

11:26 AM
Symphony No. 47 "Palindrome"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Alpha 671

11:50 AM
Picadilly
Composer: Erik Satie
Soloists: Eve Egoyan - piano
CBC 1153

11:52 AM
Imaginary Numbers: Mandelbrot's Scherzo
Composer: Michael Gandolfi
Conductor: Robert Spano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Elizabeth Koch Tiscione - oboe , Laura Ardan - clarinet , Andrew Brady - bassoon , Brice Andrus - horn
ASO Media 1012

12:01 PM
Ubi Caritas
Composer: Paul Mealor
Conductor: Andrew Carwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral
London/Decca 4831736

12:06 PM
Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony 45736

12:10 PM
Spring
Composer: Huw Watkins
Soloists: Krysia Osostowicz - violin , Daniel Tong - piano
Somm 181

12:16 PM
Piano Concerto No. 1
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Alicia de Larrocha - piano
RCA 61677

12:53 PM
Jongo
Composer: Paulo Bellinati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Duo Transatlantique
SELF PROD 314

01:01 PM
Intermezzo No. 1
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Stephen Kovacevich - piano
Philips 411137

01:06 PM
Candide: Overture
Composer: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 508018

01:11 PM
String Quartet No. 10
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet
DG 423300

01:25 PM
Romantic Pieces: Cavatina
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Soloists: James Ehnes - violin , Eduard Laurel - piano
Analekta 3191

01:29 PM
Lieutenant Kije Suite
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Utah Symphony
Reference 735

01:49 PM
Symphony
Composer: Leopold Mozart
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 10496

Performance Today, 2pm-4pm

Hour 1

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 54 in B Flat Major: II. Adagio
Maxwell Quartet
Album: Haydn: String Quartets Op. 71
Linn Records

Dmitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 9 in E-flat Major, Op. 117
Maxwell Quartet
Bay Chamber Concerts, Bay Chamber Concerts, Rockport Opera House, Rockport, ME

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88: Movement 4
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande | Jonathan Nott, conductor
Ascona Music Weeks, St. Francis' Church, Locarno, Switzerland

Kian Ravaei: Fantasy Variations (on a Theme by Dvorak) for Violin, Viola, and Piano
Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu, violin | David Samuel, viola | Drew Petersen, piano
Emerging Composers Intensive at the Hidden Valley Music Seminars, Walden Theater, Hidden Valley Music Seminars, Carmel Valley, CA

Hour 2

Robert Schumann: Carnaval Movement 1 and 2 Preambule and Pierrot
Kirill Gerstein, piano
Album: Kirill Gerstein: Imaginary Pictures
Myrios 13

Claude Debussy: String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10
Schumann Quartet
Music@Menlo, The Center for Performing Arts at Menlo-Atherton, Atherton, CA

Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet in B-flat major, Op. 19 No. 5
Tara Helen O’Connor, flute | Geoff Nuttall and Owen Dalby, violins | Daniel Phillips, viola | Christopher Costanza, cello
Bank of America Chamber Music Series, Spoleto Festival USA, South Carolina Public Radio, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC

Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann, Op.20
Michelle Cann, piano
Geneva Music Festival, Froelich Hall Gearan Center for the Performing Arts, Hobart & William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY


04:01 PM
The Merrymakers
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Lyrita 246

04:06 PM
Serenade
Composer: Roman Hoffstetter
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Solisti Italiani
Denon 75040

04:12 PM
Ricciardo e Zoraide: Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 434016

04:26 PM
Assanhado
Composer: Jaco do Bandolim
Soloists: Plinio Fernandes - guitar
London/Decca 4857618

04:31 PM
Brazilian Suite: Intermezzo
Composer: Alberto Nepomuceno
Conductor: Fabio Mechetti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 574067

04:38 PM
Prelude and Fugue No. 5
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Soloists: Wei Luo - piano
London/Decca 30698

04:43 PM
Bolero
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80171

05:01 PM
Composers Datebook
 
05:03 PM
Three Spirituals: Everytime I Feel the Spirit
Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559722

05:06 PM
Trumpet Voluntary (The Prince of Denmark's March)
Composer: Jeremiah Clarke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
London/Decca 473185

05:09 PM
Ma vlast (My Country): Vysehrad
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9230

05:25 PM
Fantasy Overture
Composer: York Bowen
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10898

05:34 PM
Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 425468

05:48 PM
Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Analekta 3134

05:53 PM
Violin Sonata: 4th movement
Composer: Cesar Franck
Soloists: Lara St. John - violin , Matt Herskowitz - piano
Ancalagon 144

06:01 PM
Symphony No. 8 "Evening": 4th movement
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Oiseau-Lyre 433661

06:06 PM
A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Orchestra/Ensemble: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572500

06:13 PM
The sprig of thyme
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cambridge Singers
Collegium 120

06:16 PM
Oboe Concerto No. 9
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Soloists: Heinz Holliger - oboe
Philips 432115

06:24 PM
Piano Quartet: Scherzo
Composer: Robert Schumann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ames Piano Quartet
Dorian 90194

06:28 PM
Symphony No. 2: 1st movement
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Conductor: Gustaf Sjokvist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Sterling 615

06:42 PM
Concerto Grosso No. 5
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 410048

Chattanooga Symphony Hour, 7pm-8pm

08:01 PM
Garmoshka
Composer: Ljova
Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Knights
Soloists: Johnny Gandelsman - violin , Colin Jacobsen - violin
Sony 46985

08:06 PM
Little Concert Suite: A Love Sonnet
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

08:11 PM
Etude No. 6 "En forme de valse"
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Soloists: Lise de la Salle - piano
Naive 5468

08:20 PM
Symphony No. 36 "Linz"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
RCA 60032

08:52 PM
Andante and Rondo Capriccioso
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Ian Hobson - piano
Arabesque 6639

09:01 PM
Lux Aeterna
Composer: Ivo Antognini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Phoenix Chamber Choir
SELF PROD 431

09:06 PM
Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Philips 411476

09:16 PM
Two Vignettes
Composer: Zenobia Powell Perry
Soloists: Josephine Gandolfi - piano
Cambria 1235

09:19 PM
Double Concerto
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Soloists: Julia Fischer - violin , Daniel Muller-Schott - cello
PentaTone 66

09:53 PM
The Little Match Girl: Prelude
Composer: August Enna
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Orchestra
Dacapo 226048

10:01 PM
Rhapsody in Black
Composer: Tesfa Wondemagegnehu
 
10:06 PM
Purple Haze
Composer: Jimi Hendrix
Orchestra/Ensemble: Quintetto Bislacco
Stradivarius 57909

10:10 PM
The Green Fuse
Composer: James Wilson
Conductor: Anthony Parnther
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
NMC 250

10:22 PM
Wanderer Fantasy
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Andre Watts - piano
EMI 54153

10:45 PM
Umbrian Scene
Composer: Ulysses Kay
Conductor: Arthur Fagen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559870

11:01 PM
Butterfly's Day Out
Composer: Mark O'Connor
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello , Mark O'Connor - mandolin , Edgar Meyer - double bass
Sony 93927

11:06 PM
Ballade No. 2
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Leif Ove Andsnes - piano
EMI 57002
11:22 PM
Suite Concertino
Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Orchestra/Ensemble: CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Soloists: Christopher Millard - bassoon
CBC 5185

11:44 PM
Divertimento No. 1
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Arts Centre Orchestra
CBC 5230

12:01 AM
The Beatitudes
Composer: Vladimir Martynov
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Soloists: Mari Samuelsen - violin
DG 4835869

12:06 AM
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67309

12:12 AM
Dance Card: Celestial Blue
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 185

12:21 AM
Clarinet Quintet
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pacifica String Quartet
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet
Cedille 147