Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - SEPTEMBER 30, 2022

01:01 AM
Madame Bovary: Waltz
Composer: Miklos Rozsa
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Philips 438685

01:06 AM
Concerto for Two Horns
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Hermann Baumann - horn , Timothy Brown - horn
Philips 422346

01:26 AM
Concerto for Strings
Composer: Nino Rota
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Sony 66279

01:42 AM
Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Composer: Giuseppe Demachi
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Europa Galante
Soloists: Fabio Biondi - violin
Virgin 63430

02:01 AM
Barcarolle No. 8
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
Hyperion 66911

02:06 AM
Symphony No. 30
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80186

02:30 AM
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Auvergne
Denon 3871

02:37 AM
English Suite No. 2
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Murray Perahia - piano
Sony 60277

03:01 AM
Legend No. 6
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Warner 28787

03:06 AM
Suite Rococo
Composer: Andre Gretry
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Fiamminghi
Soloists: France Springuel - cello
Schwann 311197

03:16 AM
Sonata for Flute and Orchestra
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Jennifer Stinton - flute
Collins 1210

03:30 AM
As one who has slept
Composer: John Tavener
Orchestra/Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi 907274

03:35 AM
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
CPO 999173

04:01 AM
A Gaelic Blessing: Meditation
Composer: John Rutter
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia Cymru
Soloists: Catrin Finch - harp
DG 17606

04:06 AM
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Hakan Hardenberger - trumpet
Philips 420954

04:18 AM
Musical Moment No. 2
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: John O'Conor - piano
Telarc 80369

04:25 AM
Also sprach Zarathustra (Thus Spake Zarathustra)
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
DG 457649

05:01 AM
Egyptian March
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec 43337

05:06 AM
Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: Yoshiyuki Nakanishi - bassoon
ASV 6159

05:17 AM
String Sextet No. 2: Scherzo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet
Soloists: Barry Shiffman - violin , Zuill Bailey - cello
Avie 2294

05:26 AM
Wedding Scenes
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223705

05:39 AM
Miss Sally's Party
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Plymouth Music Series Orchestra
Collins 1454

06:01 AM
American Suite: 3rd movement
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 90723

06:06 AM
Danse Macabre
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Orchestra/Ensemble: Salut Salon
Warner 93076

06:11 AM
Norwegian Festival Overture
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Karsten Andersen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bergen Symphony Orchestra
NKF 50013

06:22 AM
The Gadfly: Romance
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Leonid Grin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Capriccio 10298

06:28 AM
Suite for Strings
Composer: Armstrong Gibbs
Conductor: Robert Salter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Hyperion 67093

06:43 AM
The Temple of Glory: Three Airs
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Philharmonia Baroque 10

06:52 AM
Tancredi: Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Naxos 570935

07:01 AM
Composers Datebook
 
07:03 AM
Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement
Composer: Joachim Nikolas Eggert
Conductor: Gerard Korsten
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gavle Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573378

07:06 AM
Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (On wings of song)
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Antonin Kubalek - piano
Dorian 90218

07:10 AM
Fair Maid of Perth: 2 Dances
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Moss Music 7127

07:19 AM
Fantasy for a Gentleman: Canario
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Pedro Amaral
Orchestra/Ensemble: Spanish Radio and TV Orchestra
Soloists: Xianji Liu - guitar
IBS Classical 42020

07:24 AM
Concerto for Two Horns
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saxony Virtuosi
Capriccio 10223

07:32 AM
L'Etoile du Nord: Dance Suite: Waltz
Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573076

07:36 AM
Symphony No. 1 "Spring": Finale
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
Archiv 457591

07:45 AM
String Quartet "La Fucina di Vulcano"
Composer: Carlo Monza
Conductor: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Europa Galante
Naive 7541

07:53 AM
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
CBC 5169

08:01 AM
Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Composer: Johann Goldberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090709

08:06 AM
Norwegian Dance No. 1
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 419431

08:12 AM
Children's Corner: Serenade for the Doll
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Seong-Jin Cho - piano
DG 4798308

08:17 AM
Handel in the Strand
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Chandos 9554

08:21 AM
Covent Garden: Overture
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Roger Norrington
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Classical Players
EMI 55192

08:26 AM
Serenade No. 1
Composer: Robert Volkmann
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
CPO 999159

08:34 AM
Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA 68786

08:43 AM
Serenade for Winds: Scherzo
Composer: Julius Rontgen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
RadioNederland 92035

08:50 AM
Piano Concerto No. 18: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
Soloists: Imogen Cooper - piano
Avie 2200

09:01 AM
Four English Country Dances
Composer: John Playford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hesperus
Maggie's Music 216

09:06 AM
Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony 39786

09:11 AM
Four Cornish Dances: Excerpts
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8867

09:17 AM
Danny Boy (Irish Tune from County Derry)
Composer: Traditional Irish
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: James Galway - flute
RCA 42201

09:21 AM
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Cologne
Archiv 423116

09:32 AM
Lux Aurumque
Composer: Eric Whitacre
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Avie 2078

09:36 AM
Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
SFS 58

09:44 AM
Carnival Waltz
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Bengt Forsberg - piano , Peter Jablonski - piano
DG 471331

09:51 AM
Orb and Sceptre
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80125

10:01 AM
String Quartet: 3rd movement
Composer: Johan Svendsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo String Quartet
CPO 999858

10:06 AM
Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Philips 412552

10:09 AM
Horn Concerto No. 2
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Marie Luise Neunecker - horn
EMI 56183

10:29 AM
Faust Ballet Music
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 462125

10:48 AM
Dance Antique
Composer: William Mason
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calico Winds
Albany 693

10:52 AM
Light Cavalry Overture
Composer: Franz von Suppe
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434309

11:01 AM
Bassoon Concerto: Rondo
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Janne Nisonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Soloists: Jaakko Luoma - bassoon
Ondine 1324

11:06 AM
Hungarian March
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80122

11:12 AM
Reflection Rag
Composer: Scott Joplin
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Rising Sun 16

11:17 AM
Symphony No. 40
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Philips 422398

11:50 AM
Suite for Strings: Finale
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
CPO 555457

12:01 PM
Suite for Strings: Prelude
Composer: Joan Trimble
Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Black Box 1003

12:06 PM
Brandenburg Concerto No. 7
Composer: Bruce Haynes
Conductor: Eric Milnes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
Atma 2565

12:15 PM
Brandenburgers in Bohemia: Ballet
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223326

12:19 PM
Piano Concerto No. 1
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Soloists: Stephen Hough - piano
Hyperion 67711

12:53 PM
Rolling River (Sketches on Shenandoah)
Composer: Peter Boyer
Conductor: Peter Boyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559915

01:01 PM
Three Waltzes
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Orchestra/Ensemble: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
CPO 777117

01:06 PM
March Militaire No. 1
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Vladimir Horowitz - piano
DG 419217

01:14 PM
Paroles - Suite for Clarinet and Orchestra: III. Parole du Matin a la Rose
Composer: Dia Succari
Conductor: Manuel Nawri
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Kinan Azmeh - clarinet
Dreyer Gaido 21114

01:21 PM
Aranjuez Concerto
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Pedro Amaral
Orchestra/Ensemble: Spanish Radio and TV Orchestra
Soloists: Xianji Liu - guitar
IBS Classical 42020

01:45 PM
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Philips 412724

Performance Today, 2pm-4pm

Hour 1

Franz Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 2 In E major
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Album: Summer Night Concert: Schonbrunn 2010
DG 4763793

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Trio for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano in E-flat Major, K. 498
Joaquin Valdepenas, clarinet | James Dunham, viola | Anton Nel, piano
Aspen Music Festival and School, Harris Concert Hall, Aspen, CO

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3: Movement 1
Yefim Bronfman, piano | Grand Teton Festival Orchestra | Sir Donald Runnicles, conductor
Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY

Jordan Millar: Iridessa
O Kwarteto
WQXR & The New York Philharmonic, The Jerome L. Greene Performance Space, New York, NY

Tristan Hu: Ruins Recalling
O Kwarteto
WQXR & The New York Philharmonic, The Jerome L. Greene Performance Space, New York, NY

Hour 2

Adina Izarra: El Amolador
Asa Karlberg, flute
Album: Welcome to My Musical Room
MMR

Maurice Ravel: Ma mere loye Mother Goose Suite
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra | David Robertson, conductor
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Four African Dances, Op. 58
Samuel Nebyu, violin | Charles Abramovic, piano
Lucerne Festival, St Luke's Church, Lucerne, Switzerland

Adina Izarra: Arietta for the 150
Yael Weiss, piano
Baruch Performing Arts Center at Baruch College, Klavierhaus, Baruch College, New York, NY

From the Top, 4pm-5pm

Performers & Repertoire

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Inspirational Classics

8:00PM - 9:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Inspirational Classics


10:01 PM
German Requiem: Wie lieblich (How lovely are thy dwelling places)
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: MDR Radio Chorus Leipzig
Naxos 572996

10:06 PM
Dance of the Gnomes
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: William Wolfram - piano
Naxos 557014

10:10 PM
Evening Party
Composer: He Luting
Conductor: Cao Peng
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223956

10:13 PM
Piano Concerto No. 5 "Emperor"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Soloists: Helene Grimaud - piano
DG 9840

10:53 PM
Five Renaissance Dances
Composer: Pierre Attaingnant
Soloists: Ronn McFarlane - lute
Dorian 90186

11:01 PM
D'un matin de printemps (Of a Spring Morning)
Composer: Lili Boulanger
Soloists: Sarah Frisof - flute , Daniel Pesca - piano
Furious Artisans 6826

11:06 PM
Mr Ben Jonson's Pleasure
Composer: Robin Milford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Hyperion 67444

11:08 PM
Capriol Suite
Composer: Peter Warlock
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5210

11:20 PM
Scintillation
Composer: Carlos Salzedo
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Azica 71273

11:30 PM
Violin Concerto
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Warner 67946

11:52 PM
Prelude and Fugue No. 22
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Soloists: Jenny Lin - piano
Hanssler 98530

12:01 AM
The Red Pony Suite: The Gift
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 61699

12:06 AM
Miniatures
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calico Winds
Albany 693

12:20 AM
From Italy (Aus Italien): On the Beach at Sorrento
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
London/Decca 425941

12:33 AM
La Mer (The Sea)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
Albany 364