Programs

Playlist Calendar

Playlist - October 14, 2017

12:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Morning Classics
Playlist

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Inspirational Classics

8:00 AM

Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Three Pianos and Orchestra in d minor, BWV 1063
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Robert, Gaby, and Jean Casadesus, pianos
Sony Classical SBK 67179

Louis Spohr
Double Quartet no. 1 in d minor, op. 65
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Hyperion CDA66141

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto no. 2 in D major, k. 314
London Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Ransom Wilson, flute
EMI Records CDC 7 49099 2

9:00 AM

Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no. 9 in C major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437 528-2

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, k. 136
Mirring-Quartett
Berlin Classics 0011412BC

Charles Loeffler
Deux Rhapsodies for Oboe, Viola, and Piano
John Mack, oboe
Abraham Skernick, viola
Eunice Podis, piano
Crystal Records CD323

10:00 PM - 11:00 AM
The Sound of Worship

 

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Inspirational Classics

11:00 AM

Max Bruch
In Memoriam, op. 65
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur, conductor
PHILIPS 289 462 164-2

Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Sonata no. 7 in A major
Locatelli Trio
Hyperion CDD22057

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Sing for Joy

 


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
With Heart and Voice

 

 

 

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Inspirational Classics


3:00 PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sonata for Viola and Piano in E-flat major, Op. 5 No. 3
Michael Gieler, viola
Lauretta Bloomer, piano
RN 93008

J.S. Bach
Mass in G major, BWV 236
Dredner Kreuz Choir
Dresdner Philharmonic
Martin Flamig, conductor
BC 0091302

Max Bruch
Adagio from Violin Concerto No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 447 070-2


4:00PM

Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 411 949-2

Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 1 in D major, D. 82
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423 652-2

W.F. Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord in D major, F. 41
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, musical director
SK 62720

Fernando Sor
L'encouragement, Op. 34
Los Romeros, guitars
Philips 442 781-2



1:00 PM

Louis Spohr
Sextet for Two Violins, Two Violas, and Two Cellos in C major, op. 140
L'Archibudelli
Smithsonian Chamber Players
Sony Classical SK 53 370

Edouard Lalo
Trio no. 1 in c minor
Trio Henry
Pierre Verany PV794031

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony in C major
Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra
Romeo Rimbu, conductor
Olympia OCD 425

2:00 PM

Herbert Howells
Te Deum in E-flat major
Girls' Choir of St. Paul's Episcopal Cathedral
Dale Adelmann, conductor
Daniel Fortune, organ
Pro Organo CD 7087

Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Oboe d'amore in A major
Academy of London
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ray Still, oboe
Virgin Classics VC 7 90813-2

Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E-flat major, op. 20
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
PHILIPS 412 212-2

3:00 PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Sonata for Viola and Piano in E-flat major, Op. 5 No. 3
Michael Gieler, viola
Lauretta Bloomer, piano
RN 93008

J.S. Bach
Mass in G major, BWV 236
Dredner Kreuz Choir
Dresdner Philharmonic
Martin Flamig, conductor
BC 0091302

Max Bruch
Adagio from Violin Concerto No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 447 070-2


4:00PM

Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 411 949-2

Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 1 in D major, D. 82
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423 652-2

W.F. Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord in D major, F. 41
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, musical director
SK 62720

Fernando Sor
L'encouragement, Op. 34
Los Romeros, guitars
Philips 442 781-2



5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

 

 

 

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

 

6:00 PM
Josquin Desprez
Planxit Autem David
Capella Antiqua Munchen
Konrad Ruhland, director
SBK 60362

Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 100
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Cecile Licad, piano
EMI 7 49410 2

Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo of Spring
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
MFK 46356

Josef Rheinberger
Organ Sonata No. 16 in G-sharp minor, Op. 175
Bruce Stevens, organ
Raven Recordings 220

7:00 PM
Claude Debussy
Arebesque No. 1 in E major
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

Georg Benda
concerto in f major
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Berlin Classics 1060-2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 10 for Piano and Violin, Op. 96 in G major
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Marc Neikrug, piano
BMG classics 09026-61219-2

Alec Wilder
Woodwind Quintet NO. 6, II. Andante
The New York Woodwind Quintet
Boston Skyline 141


8:00 PM
Cesar Cui
Deux morceuax, Op. 36
Steven Isserlis, cello
The Chamber orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Virgin Classics 91134-2

Moravian Music
Hearken, For I bring unto you Tidings
Thou Child Divine
Bach Festival Society of Winter Park

Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op. 120
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 435 856-2

Peter I. Tchaikovsky
Autumn Song, October from The Seasons
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in D major for Viola da gamba senza Basso
Remeau Trio
Berlin Classics 0021622

 

9:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Evening Classics
Playlist