Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 1, 2022

01:01 AM 
Bassoon Concerto: Adagio
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Soloists: Karen Geoghegan - bassoon
Chandos 10748

01:06 AM 
Lachian Dances
Composer: Leos Janacek
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Orchestra/Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 572695

01:28 AM 
Splash of Indigo
Composer: Marty Regan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players
Navona 6038

01:40 AM 
Clarinet Concerto No. 11
Composer: Carl Stamitz
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Sabine Meyer - clarinet
EMI 54842

02:01 AM 
Pavan-Capriccio
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Duo Van Dua
Naxos 574347

02:06 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 5
Composer: Henri Vieuxtemps
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Chee-Yun - violin
Denon 78913

02:29 AM 
Concert Suite No. 3
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra/Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
London/Decca 1845

02:40 AM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
CBC 5231

03:01 AM 
Estampes: Pagodas
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Steven Osborne - piano
Hyperion 68161

03:06 AM 
Miniatures
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calico Winds
Albany 693

03:20 AM 
Five Pieces for String Orchestra
Composer: Heino Eller
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8525

03:36 AM 
Symphony No. 42
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Alpha 672

04:01 AM 
Piano Concerto: 2nd movement
Composer: Luise Adolpha Le Beau
Conductor: Jurgen Bruns
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble
Soloists: Katia Tchemberdji - piano
Dreyer-Gaido 21015

04:06 AM 
Havanaise
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Janine Jansen - violin
London/Decca 475011

04:16 AM 
Piano Sonata No. 10
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: John O'Conor - piano
Telarc 80293

04:35 AM 
Pavan No. 18
Composer: Daniel Bacheler
Soloists: Jakob Lindberg - lute
Bis 2082

04:40 AM 
Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
EMI 49300

05:01 AM 
Violin Sonata No. 3: Adagio
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Nobuko Imai - viola , Roland Pontinen - piano
Philips 446103

05:06 AM 
Oboe Concerto No. 3
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Soloists: Heinz Holliger - oboe
Philips 432115

05:15 AM 
Three Botticelli Pictures
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
Albany 416

05:35 AM 
Romantic Pieces
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Philips 464647

05:51 AM 
Bourree Fantasque
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
Chandos 5122

06:01 AM 
A John Field Suite: Polka
Composer: Hamilton Harty
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 6583

06:06 AM 
Peer Gynt: Ase's Death
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 410026

06:11 AM 
La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 1
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Soloists: Monica Huggett - violin
Oiseau-Lyre 417502

06:20 AM 
All Through the Night
Composer: Traditional Welsh
Conductor: Stuart Morley
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: Claire Jones - harp
Silva 6051

06:25 AM 
Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": Rondo
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Teldec 43062

06:34 AM 
Chimney of King Rene
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra/Ensemble: Reykjavik Wind Quintet
Chandos 9362

06:48 AM 
Cuban Overture
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Jeff Tyzik
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi 807441

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
The Seasons: November (Troika)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos 3255

07:06 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
RCA 61002

07:12 AM 
The Good-humored Ladies: 5th movement
Composer: Vincenzo Tommasini
Conductor: Robert Irving
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concert Arts Orchestra
EMI 65911

07:17 AM 
Minuet
Composer: Andre Gretry
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bretagne Orchestra
ASV 1095

07:22 AM 
Etude No. 3 "Tristesse"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Helen Callus - viola , Phillip Bush - piano
ASV 1184

07:27 AM 
Fair Maid of Perth: 2 Dances
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Moss Music 7127

07:33 AM 
Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Orchestra/Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
Soloists: Ensemble
EMI 54881

07:46 AM 
Flowers from Froso: Congratulations
Composer: Wilhelm Peterson-Berger
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 553115

07:50 AM 
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Chandos 8870

08:01 AM 
Sinfonia No. 3: 3rd movement
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Harmonia Mundi 905321

08:06 AM 
Ave Maria
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Massimo Paris
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Romeros
DG 17474

08:13 AM 
Canzon No. 13
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Telarc 80204

08:17 AM 
O sole mio
Composer: Eduardo Di Capua
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players
Navona 5941

08:23 AM 
Serenade for Winds: 4th movement
Composer: Emil Hartmann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010416

08:29 AM 
Navarra
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Tianwa Yang - violin
Naxos 572275

08:36 AM 
Paulus (St. Paul): Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5235

08:44 AM 
Fur Elise
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 4797528

08:48 AM 
Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
EMI 69804

09:01 AM 
Sonata No. 12
Composer: Johann Schmelzer
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Harmonia Mundi 907397

09:06 AM 
L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 400049

09:15 AM 
Nursery Suite: The Merry Doll
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss 1014

09:18 AM 
Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra/Ensemble: Abbey Road Ensemble
Soloists: Itzhak Perlman - violin
EMI 55475

09:20 AM 
Symphony No. 87: 4th movement
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 73133

09:27 AM 
Ballet Scenes: Preambule
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8804

09:31 AM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Saint Luke's 302

09:44 AM 
Almayne
Composer: Armstrong Gibbs
Conductor: Robert Salter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Hyperion 67093

09:48 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 27: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
London/Decca 15498

10:01 AM 
String Quartet No. 1 "From the Salvation Army": 1st movement
Composer: Charles Ives
Orchestra/Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
DG 435864

10:06 AM 
Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau)
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Philips 416382

10:19 AM 
Alleluia
Composer: Randall Thompson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantus
Cantus 1212

10:27 AM 
Horn Concerto No. 1
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Marie Luise Neunecker - horn
EMI 56183

10:44 AM 
Three Pieces for Strings
Composer: Thomas C. Kelly
Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Black Box 1003

10:53 AM 
Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 68511

11:01 AM 
Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen
Composer: Frederic Curzon
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 66968

11:06 AM 
Sinfonia for Strings
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Analekta 3171

11:13 AM 
Song without Words No. 42
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Andreas Ottensamer - clarinet , Yuja Wang - piano
DG 4836069

11:16 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
Soloists: Lisa Batiashvili - violin
DG 4796038

11:51 AM 
Children's March (Over the Hills and Far Away)
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Keith Brion
Orchestra/Ensemble: Michigan State Symphonic Band
Delos 3101

12:01 PM 
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: 4 Preludes
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Till Fellner - piano
ECM 1853

12:06 PM 
Sine Nomine
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Eugene Corporon
Orchestra/Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Composer's Collection 681

12:11 PM 
Rhapsodie
Composer: Marcel Grandjany
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Azica 71273

12:21 PM 
Symphony No. 39
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Denon 9202

12:52 PM 
Serenade No. 1: Rondo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Orchestra/Ensemble: Residentie Orchestra of the Hague
Challenge 72692

01:01 PM 
Csardas
Composer: Vittorio Monti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kroke
Soloists: Nigel Kennedy - violin , John Anderson - oboe , Janice Knight - oboe , Julie Price - bassoon >, David Heath - flute , Doug Boyle - guitar
EMI 57330

01:06 PM 
Saibei Suite No. 2: Saibei Dance
Composer: An-Lun Huang
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 141

01:12 PM 
Little Folk Suites: Selections
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

01:19 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Krystian Zimerman - piano
DG 4839976

01:50 PM 
Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
RCA 68790

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Frederic Chopin: Preludes Op. 28 Nos. 2, 7, 16
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Album: Chopin: The Complete Preludes
DG 10870

Reinhold Gliere: Selections from Eight Duos for Violin and Cello, Op. 39
Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin | Edward Arron, cello
Seattle Chamber Music Society, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G Major, Op. 44: Movements 2-3
Alexandre Kantorow, piano | State Academic Symphony Orchestra of Russia | Vasily Petrenko, conductor
The XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition, Great Hall of the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory, Moscow, Russia

Frederic Chopin: Fantasy in F minor
Evren Ozel, piano
Schubert Club and Chopin Society of MN, Ordway Concert Hall, St Paul, MN

Hour 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet No. 2 in C Minor, K. 406: II. Andante
Michael Tree, violin | Dover Quartet
Album: Tribute
Cedille Records

Jessie Montgomery: Starburst
ROCO | Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Cynthia Wood Mitchell Pavilion, Woodlands, TX

Paul Hindemith: String Quartet No. 3 Op. 16: Movement 3: Finale
Dover Quartet
Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA

Nino Rota: La Strada, complete ballet
RAI Symphony Orchestra | John Axelrod, conductor
ITRAI, Arturo Toscanini RAI Auditorium, Turin, Italy

04:01 PM 
Spanish Dance No. 7 "Valenciana"
Composer: Enrique Granados
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
CBC 1074

04:06 PM 
Lincolnshire Posy
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Timothy Reynish
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern College Wind Orchestra
Chandos 9549

04:23 PM 
Leonore Overture No. 2
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Philips 438706

04:39 PM 
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV 6134

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Salon Polka
Composer: Halfdan Kjerulf
Soloists: Einar Steen-Nokleberg - piano
Simax 1228

05:06 PM 
Serenade
Composer: Roman Hoffstetter
Conductor: Richard Kapp
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Virtuosi
Sony 37216

05:11 PM 
Shall We Gather at the River
Composer: Robert Lowry
Orchestra/Ensemble: Anonymous 4
Soloists: Bruce Molsky - vocals
Harmonia Mundi 807549

05:16 PM 
Lucia di Lammermoor
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Michael Vascones - guitar
APM Recording 20221

05:20 PM 
Piano Duet Sonata
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Ingrid Haebler - piano , Ludwig Hoffmann - piano
Philips 422516

05:35 PM 
Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso
Composer: Ole Bull
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Charlie Siem - violin
Warner 66661

05:44 PM 
Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence No. 1
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Nimbus 5235

06:01 PM 
Toccata Marziale
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Sony 44916

06:06 PM 
Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Composer: Ferde Grofe
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony 62402

06:14 PM 
String Quartet: Finale
Composer: Florence Price
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Azica 71346

06:22 PM 
Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Soloists: Douglas Boyd - oboe
DG 429225

06:36 PM 
Italian Serenade
Composer: Hugo Wolf
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Philips 438748

06:45 PM 
The Chairman Dances
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
EMI 6627

07:01 PM 
Suite on Sixteenth Century Hymn Tunes: Choeur celeste
Composer: George Frederick McKay
Conductor: John McLaughlin Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Radio Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Naxos 559225

07:06 PM 
Lilacs
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Christopher O'Riley - piano
CPI 3294112

07:09 PM 
Gayane Ballet Suite
Composer: Aram Khachaturian
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish Orchestra
Chandos 8945

07:23 PM 
The American Seasons: Fall
Composer: Mark O'Connor
Conductor: Scott Yoo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Mark O'Connor - violin
Sony 89660

07:29 PM 
Billy the Kid
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
RCA 63511

07:52 PM 
Valse Triste
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9055

08:01 PM 
Ballade No. 1
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

08:06 PM 
Arabesque No. 1
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Maria Graf - harp
Philips 432103

08:11 PM 
Poker Rag
Composer: Charlotte Blake
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sylvan Winds
Albany 1755

08:16 PM 
Triple Concerto
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Mari Kodama - piano , Kolja Blacher - violin , Johannes Moser - cello
Berlin 300331

08:52 PM 
Symphony No. 5: Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
DG 429234

09:01 PM 
Siciliano
Composer: Harry Dexter
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
Marco Polo 223522

09:06 PM 
Modern Passamezzo
Composer: Diego Ortiz
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hesperion XXI
Alia Vox 9820

09:08 PM 
Etude No. 1 "La Fileuse"
Composer: Laura Netzel
Soloists: Fredrik Ullen - piano
Danacord 589

09:13 PM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5245

09:47 PM 
Rienzi: Overture
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Franz Welser-Most
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
DG 4778773

10:01 PM 
Romance
Composer: Oscar Merikanto
Soloists: Izumi Tateno - piano
Finlandia 904

10:06 PM 
Sonata for Flute and Orchestra
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Jennifer Stinton - flute
Collins 1210

10:20 PM 
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559827

10:53 PM 
Norma: Casta Diva
Composer: Vincenzo Bellini
Conductor: Mathieu Herzog
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brussels Philharmonic
Soloists: Camille Thomas - cello
DG 4838564

11:01 PM 
The Past
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66846

11:06 PM 
Far and Away: Suite
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8733

11:12 PM 
Prayer of Saint Gregory
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Soloists: Charles Butler - trumpet
Delos 3157

11:19 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
London/Decca 468600

11:41 PM 
Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango"
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Philips 438769

12:01 AM 
Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott - piano
DG 4794631

12:06 AM 
Poem for Flute and Orchestra
Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Alexa Still - flute
Koch 7063

12:18 AM 
blue cathedral
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Conductor: Robert Spano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80596

12:31 AM 
Serenade for Strings
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Poland Radio Chamber Orchestra
ASV 6094