Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 2, 2022

01:01 AM 
Overture No. 5: Andante
Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht
Orchestra/Ensemble: Il Fondamento
Passacaille 903

01:06 AM 
Viola Sonata
Composer: Rebecca Clarke
Soloists: Steven Dann - viola , Bruce Vogt - piano
CBC 1072

01:31 AM 
David of the White Rock
Composer: John Thomas
Soloists: Sebastien Lipman - harp
Naxos 570372

01:36 AM 
Piano Concerto
Composer: Ester Magi
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Ada Kuuseoks - piano
Toccata 54

02:01 AM 
Impromptu No. 2
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4851683

02:06 AM 
Septet
Composer: Walter Kaufmann
Orchestra/Ensemble: ARC Ensemble
Soloists: Jamie Kruspe - violin , Kimberly Jeong - cello
Chandos 20170

02:21 AM 
O sacrum convivium
Composer: Olivier Messiaen
Conductor: Norman Mackenzie
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus
Telarc 80654

02:26 AM 
Recorder Sonata No. 2
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amarillis
Ambroisie 9910

02:33 AM 
The Hours Suite
Composer: Philip Glass
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8727

03:01 AM 
Symphony: Larghetto
Composer: Joseph Martin Kraus
Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 555305

03:06 AM 
Consolation
Composer: Jon Leifs
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bis 830

03:13 AM 
Scenes d'Enfants
Composer: Federico Mompou
Soloists: Mirian Conti - piano
Albany 1642

03:24 AM 
Solea
Composer: Ramon Montoya
Soloists: Paco Pena - guitar
Nimbus 5093

03:28 AM 
Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Composer: Jules Massenet
Conductor: Gilbert Varga
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Sophie Rolland - cello
ASV 867

03:46 AM 
The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 559164

04:01 AM 
Lachrimae Tristes
Composer: John Dowland
Conductor: Jakob Lindberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Dowland Consort
Bis 315

04:06 AM 
Symphonia Domestica
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 69571

04:52 AM 
Nocturne No. 13
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
Hyperion 66911

05:01 AM 
Pol
Composer: Johann Johannsson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Echo Collective
DG 4837218

05:06 AM 
Sleepless Night
Composer: George Gershwin
Soloists: Sara Davis Buechner - piano
Connoisseur Society 4191

05:09 AM 
Violin Sonata No. 1
Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
Soloists: Franco Mezzena - violin , Bruno Mezzena - piano
Dynamic 223

05:29 AM 
Symphony No. 40
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Nimbus 5321

05:48 AM 
Prelude, Fugue, and Variation
Composer: Cesar Franck
Soloists: Awadagin Pratt - piano
EMI 55293

06:01 AM 
La Sampaguita (The Flower of Manila)
Composer: Dolores Paterno
Soloists: Sally Pinkas - piano
MSR 1645

06:06 AM 
Prelude for Lute
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Eduardo Eguez - lute
MA 54

06:08 AM 
Symphony No. 10
Composer: Georg Anton Benda
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 553409

06:14 AM 
String Symphony No. 6
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Europa 350204

06:28 AM 
Organ Concerto No. 5: Presto
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Soloists: Richard Egarr - organ
Harmonia Mundi 807446

06:30 AM 
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Composer: Florence Price
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players
Navona 6038

06:36 AM 
Prelude
Composer: Gerald Finzi
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5101

06:42 AM 
Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Garrick Ohlsson - piano
Arabesque 6642

06:47 AM 
Scheherazade: The Tale of the Kalendar Prince
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Soloists: Maria Larionoff - violin
Naxos 572693

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Morris Dance Tunes: Laudnum Bunches
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7058

07:06 AM 
Rondo for Flute
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jean-Pierre Rampal
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Jean-Pierre Rampal - flute
Sony 35875

07:12 AM 
Intermezzo No. 2
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
London/Decca 4852082

07:19 AM 
Four Seasons: Autumn
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Soloists: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg - violin
EMI 49767

07:30 AM 
Appalachian Autumn: Jig
Composer: Grant Cooper
Conductor: Grant Cooper
Orchestra/Ensemble: West Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Kiwiflite 201101

07:33 AM 
Concert Variations for Violin and Piano
Composer: Louise Farrenc
Soloists: Brigitte Engerer - piano , Guillaume Sutre - violin
Naive 5033

07:43 AM 
Shepherd's Hey
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 117

07:47 AM 
Piano Quintet: Intermezzo
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sibelius Academy Quartet
Soloists: Erik Tawaststjerna - piano
Finlandia 375

07:52 AM 
Sleeping Beauty: Pas de quatre
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 61682

08:01 AM 
Violin Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Orchestra/Ensemble: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Cedille 35

08:06 AM 
Rondeau
Composer: Jean-Francois Dandrieu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Brass Quartet
Hanssler 98623

08:08 AM 
If I Were King: Overture
Composer: Adolphe Adam
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos 573418

08:17 AM 
The Wedding Waltz
Composer: Heikki Aaltoila
Conductor: Kyosti Haatanen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Jyvaskyla City Orchestra
Finlandia 19

08:23 AM 
The Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Composer: Manuel de Falla
Soloists: Julian Bream - guitar
RCA 6206

08:25 AM 
Trio Sonata No. 2
Composer: Dietrich Buxtehude
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eroica Trio
EMI 56873

08:36 AM 
Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Sony 45651

08:49 AM 
Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Caroline Goulding - violin , Danae Dorken - piano
Ars Produktion 38536

08:54 AM 
Suite of Three Pieces: Waltz
Composer: Benjamin Godard
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: William Bennett - flute
ASV 652

09:01 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Francesco Uttini
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Royal Swedish Opera
Virgin 45186

09:06 AM 
Slavonic Dance No. 3
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Warner 64527

09:12 AM 
Concerto No. 5
Composer: Francesco Durante
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concerto Koln
Capriccio 10371

09:21 AM 
Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Danse slave
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434303

09:26 AM 
Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
London/Decca 4787471

09:32 AM 
Les surprises de l'Amour: Entrance of Venus
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Tafelmusik 1001

09:34 AM 
Turandot: Nessun dorma
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
London/Decca 473371

09:39 AM 
Contredanse
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Soloists: Frederic Chiu - piano
Harmonia Mundi 907150

09:42 AM 
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon National Orchestra
Naxos 572888

10:01 AM 
Goldberg Variations: Aria
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 45442

10:06 AM 
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Composer: John Adams
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hamburg Philharmonic
EMI 57129

10:13 AM 
Reverie
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: James Galway
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Soloists: James Galway - flute , Marisa Robles - harp
RCA 60033

10:19 AM 
Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"
Composer: Howard Hanson
Conductor: Howard Hanson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 432008

10:49 AM 
L'Heure du berger (The Shepherd's Hour): Les petits nerveux
Composer: Jean Francaix
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Hyperion 67036

10:52 AM 
Rondo for Violin and Orchestra
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Baiba Skride - violin
Orfeo 997201

11:01 AM 
The Jester at the Wedding: Caprice
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 20036

11:06 AM 
Overture "Water Music": Bourree; Harlequinade; Der sturmende Aeolus
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Cologne
Archiv 413788

11:12 AM 
From the Southland: Through Moaning Pines
Composer: Harry T. Burleigh
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Rising Sun 6

11:15 AM 
Pines of Rome
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon Symphony
Delos 3287

11:39 AM 
Trumpet Symphony
Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
Conductor: Anthony Newman
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Wynton Marsalis - trumpet
Sony 66244

11:44 AM 
Fantasy on Polish Airs
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Misha Dichter - piano
Philips 411123

12:01 PM 
Sonata No. 12
Composer: Heinrich Biber
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Parley of Instruments
Hyperion 66145

12:06 PM 
Introduction and Rondo
Composer: Charles-Marie Widor
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lille National Orchestra
Soloists: Annelien Van Wauwe - clarinet
Pentatone 808

12:16 PM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Soloists: Lisa Batiashvili - violin
DG 17923

12:55 PM 
Wild Swans: Eliza's Aria
Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 4797528

01:01 PM 
Rusalka: Polonaise
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Vaclav Neumann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Philips 422387

01:06 PM 
Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna": 2nd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80161

01:10 PM 
Arabesque
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Madeleine Stucki - piano
Relief 931039

01:16 PM 
Suite for Oboe, Clarinet, and Viola
Composer: Randall Thompson
Soloists: Kelly Peterson Peral - oboe , Michael Forte - clarinet , Elizabeth Derderian-Wood - viola
Klavier 11105

01:32 PM 
Symphony No. 8
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Frans Bruggen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips 426846

01:57 PM 
The Musical Box
Composer: Anatol Liadov
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV 657

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Joaquin Rodrigo: Sonata giocosa: II. Andante moderato
Marcin Dylla, guitar
Album: Chitarra Giocosa
Fleur de Son

Joaquin Rodrigo, arr. Mario Socias: Cuatro canciones sefardies: 3. Nani nani
Elionor Martinez, soprano | Yite Chang, guitar
Mizmorim Festival, Schmiedenhof, Basel, Switzerland

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Benjamin Keating of Monticello, IL

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op. 104
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra | Klaus Makela, conductor
Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden

Hour 2
Georg Philipp Telemann: Bassoon Sonata in F minor, TWV 41: Movement 2
Amy Harman, bassoon | Nina Lee, cello | Paul Holmes Morton, theorbo | Pedja Muzijevic, organ
Spoleto Festival USA Chamber Music Series, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15 in A minor, Op. 132 ‘Heiliger Dankgesang’: Movement 3
St Lawrence String Quartet
Spoleto Festival USA Chamber Music Series, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC

Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody, Op. 79, No. 2
Diane Walsh, piano
Skaneateles Festival, First Presbyterian Church, Skaneateles, NY

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2: Movement 1 Largo. Allegro moderato
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra | Louis Langree, conductor
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Cincinnati Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH

04:01 PM 
Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80107

04:06 PM 
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80397

04:18 PM 
Violin Sonata: 2nd movement
Composer: Amanda Rontgen-Maier
Soloists: Cecilia Zilliacus - violin , Bengt Forsberg - piano
dB Productions 182

04:25 PM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Oiseau-Lyre 414187

04:41 PM 
Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
London/Decca 425857

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
To A Yellow Rose
Composer: Florence Price
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Flipside 18

05:06 PM 
Rondeau
Composer: Jean-Joseph Mouret
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Telarc 80257

05:08 PM 
Vals Capricho
Composer: Ricardo Castro Herrera
Conductor: Christophe Chagnard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northwest Sinfonietta
Soloists: Joel Fan - piano
Reference 134

05:18 PM 
Tombeau sur la Mort de M. Logy
Composer: Silvius Weiss
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80693

05:24 PM 
Barcarolle
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Vladimir Ashkenazy - piano
London/Decca 466708

05:34 PM 
Octet: 6th movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Nonesuch 79046

05:45 PM 
Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667

06:01 PM 
New Classical Tracks

06:06 PM 
Our Town: Grover's Corners
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Aaron Copland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Sony 60593

06:10 PM 
Sonata Concertata
Composer: Niccolo Paganini
Soloists: Itzhak Perlman - violin , John Williams - guitar
Sony 34508

06:23 PM 
The Lost Birds: Hope Is the Thing with Feathers
Composer: Christopher Tin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
London/Decca 4858121

06:29 PM 
El Colibri (The Hummingbird)
Composer: Julios Salvador Sagreras
Soloists: Jason Vieaux - guitar
Azica 71287

06:31 PM 
Tambourin
Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec
Soloists: Mela Tenenbaum - violin , Richard Kapp - piano
ESS.A.Y 1048

06:33 PM 
Piano Concerto
Composer: Clara Schumann
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Women's Philharmonic
Soloists: Angela Cheng - piano
Koch 7169

06:55 PM 
Bucimis (Folk Dance)
Composer: Traditional Bulgarian
Soloists: Avi Avital - mandolin , Itamar Doari - percussion
DG 19758

7p-10p, Wednesday Opera, L’Inganno Felice by Gioachino Rossini

Ensemble: Opera Festival of Chicago Chorus and Orchestra

Cast:

Katherine Beck – Isabella
Kenneth Tarver – Duke Bertrando
Alexander Adams-Leytes – Tarabatto
Matthew Ciuffitelli – Batone
Frank De Vincentis – Ormondo

10:01 PM 
Menuet and A Little Gigue
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Sara Davis Buechner - piano
Connoisseur Society 4202

10:06 PM 
Dionysiaques
Composer: Florent Schmitt
Conductor: Eugene Corporon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Wind Symphony
Klavier 11066

10:18 PM 
Three "Springar"
Composer: Halfdan Kjerulf
Soloists: Einar Steen-Nokleberg - piano
Simax 1228

10:23 PM 
Flute Concerto
Composer: Elie Siegmeister
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Mary Stolper - flute
Cedille 46

10:45 PM 
Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Heidi Lowy - piano
Bayer 100344

10:51 PM 
Notturno No. 1
Composer: Giuseppe Martucci
Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia
ASV 675

11:01 PM 
I lie
Composer: David Lang
Conductor: Donald Nally
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Crossing
Innova 856

11:06 PM 
The Spark Catchers
Composer: Hannah Kendall
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
NMC 250

11:17 PM 
Shadow Light
Composer: Elena Ruehr
Conductor: Alejandro Hernandez-Valdez
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Orchestra of Washington
Soloists: Marcus Thompson - viola
Acis 442

11:31 PM 
Blue as the Turquoise Night of Neyshabur
Composer: Kayhan Kalhor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 89782

11:49 PM 
Cantabile
Composer: Peteris Vasks
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Finlandia 97893

12:01 AM 
Poem No. 3
Composer: Brian Agro
Soloists: Tomas Bachli - piano
Percaso 18

12:04 AM 
Poem No. 7
Composer: Brian Agro
Soloists: Tomas Bachli - piano
Percaso 18

12:06 AM 
Music for Airports: 2/2
Composer: Brian Eno
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bang on a Can All-Stars
Point 536847

12:19 AM 
Point of Departure
Composer: Hildur Gudnadottir
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Dorian 92224

12:28 AM 
Sleeping Pendulum
Composer: Maria Huld Markan Sigfusdottir
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nordic Affect
Dorian 70001

12:40 AM 
saman
Composer: Olafur Arnalds
Soloists: Olafur Arnalds - piano
Mercury KX 4559962

12:43 AM 
Teen Murti
Composer: Reena Esmail
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: ROCO
Innova 16

12:53 AM 
Love Abounds in Everything
Composer: Clarice Jensen
Orchestra/Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Soloists: Mari Samuelsen - violin , Clarice Jensen - cello
DG 4862097