Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 3, 2022

01:01 AM 
Symphonic Dance No. 1
Composer: Cyril Scott
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10407

01:06 AM 
Piano Sonata No. 31
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Jean Muller - piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

01:25 AM 
Heideland
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

01:35 AM 
Clair de Lune
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Carolyn Sampson - soprano , Joseph Middleton - piano
Bis 2233

01:38 AM 
Caucasian Sketches
Composer: Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80378

02:01 AM 
Postludium No. 4
Composer: Valentin Silvestrov
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Elisaveta Blumina - piano
Grand Piano 678

02:06 AM 
Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Soloists: John Abberger - oboe d'amore
Analekta 9815

02:23 AM 
In a Summer Garden
Composer: Frederick Delius
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9355

02:39 AM 
La Peri (The Fairy)
Composer: Paul Dukas
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 68333

03:01 AM 
Farewell to Stromness
Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Soloists: Peter Maxwell Davies - piano
Unicorn 9070

03:06 AM 
Harp Sonata
Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
Soloists: Alessandra Ziveri - harp
Da Vinci 168

03:18 AM 
Sonata in the Old Spanish Style: Dance with Variations
Composer: Gaspar Cassado
Soloists: Viviane Spanoghe - cello , Andre de Groote - piano
Classic Talent 291025

03:23 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic"
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon 110969

04:01 AM 
Hook: Flight to Neverland
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony 68419

04:06 AM 
Piece Romantique
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66706

04:09 AM 
Two Melodies
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572403

04:19 AM 
The Prayer
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Conductor: Harold Rosenbaum
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Virtuoso Singers
Soundbrush 1027

04:22 AM 
Concerto for Piano and Violin
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Martha Argerich - piano , Gidon Kremer - violin
DG 427338

05:01 AM 
Suite for Strings: Prelude
Composer: Joan Trimble
Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Black Box 1003

05:06 AM 
Concerto for Flute, Strings, Two Oboes and Two Horns
Composer: Friedrich Hartmann Graf
Conductor: Johannes Moesus
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Soloists: Gaby Pas-van Riet - flute
CPO 777724

05:23 AM 
Little Women: Main Title
Composer: Alexandre Desplat
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
Sony 702752

05:27 AM 
String Quartet No. 2
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Melos Quartet
DG 419879

05:46 AM 
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 555867

06:01 AM 
Characteristic Suite: Scherzo
Composer: Henry Schoenefeld
Conductor: Reuben Blundell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
New Focus 166

06:06 AM 
Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Telarc 80359

06:12 AM 
Carnaval
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 79

06:23 AM 
Three Variations on Plum Blossom
Composer: Traditional Chinese
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
London/Decca 4819139

06:28 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
CPO 999175

06:39 AM 
Mignon: Overture
Composer: Ambroise Thomas
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
DG 423698

06:49 AM 
Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Composer: Johann Molter
Conductor: Simon Wright
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: John Wallace - trumpet
Nimbus 5121

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Basque Folk Song
Composer: Clarence Cameron White
Soloists: Marcus Eley - clarinet , Lucerne DeSa - piano
Dorian 92156

07:06 AM 
String Quartet No. 2: Nocturne
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
London/Decca 452239

07:13 AM 
Suite Anglaise No. 2 fr The Merchant of Venice: 1st movement
Composer: Henri Rabaud
Conductor: Leif Segerstam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223503

07:18 AM 
An English Suite: Prelude
Composer: Hubert Parry
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5366

07:23 AM 
Symphony No. 101 "The Clock": 2nd movement
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Frans Bruggen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips 422240

07:31 AM 
Divertimento after Couperin: Le Tic-Toc-Choc and La Lutine
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Chamber Symphony
Nonesuch 79145

07:36 AM 
Dance of the Hours
Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Moss Music 7127

07:47 AM 
Variations Concertantes
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Mischa Maisky - cello , Sergio Tiempo - piano
DG 471565

07:55 AM 
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Warner 54928

08:01 AM 
Merry Mount: Maypole Dances
Composer: Howard Hanson
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA 68786

08:06 AM 
Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Composer: Mikhail Glinka
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bis 570

08:12 AM 
Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Goran Sollscher - guitar
DG 435471

08:18 AM 
Swedish Polka
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 553115

08:20 AM 
Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's Rigoletto
Composer: Franz & Karl Doppler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
DG 4811917

08:31 AM 
Soirees Musicales: Polonaise
Composer: Clara Schumann
Soloists: Angela Tirino - piano
Urania 14078

08:35 AM 
Prague Waltzes
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 414370

08:46 AM 
Quartet Sonata No. 7
Composer: Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Epoca Barocca
CPO 777764

08:52 AM 
Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 9129

09:01 AM 
Four Pieces: Dudelsack and Waltz
Composer: Alfred Uhl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cumberland Quintet
Albany 834

09:06 AM 
The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 439768

09:11 AM 
Bethena
Composer: Scott Joplin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Avatar Brass Ensemble
Klavier 77029

09:19 AM 
Presto
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 384

09:26 AM 
Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Jon Kimura Parker - piano
Telarc 80147

09:28 AM 
Thrills
Composer: Charles Ancliffe
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 67400

09:34 AM 
Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": Finale
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80139

09:47 AM 
Prelude
Composer: Agustin Barrios
Soloists: John Williams - guitar
Sony 64396

09:50 AM 
Roman Carnival Overture
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Charles Munch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
RCA 61400

10:01 AM 
Concerto No. 1
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos 663

10:06 AM 
Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)
Composer: Edward Elgar
Soloists: Edgar Moreau - cello , Pierre-Yves Hodique - piano
Erato 46369

10:09 AM 
The Colorado Trail
Composer: Marcel Grandjany
Soloists: Elizabeth Hainen - harp
Avie 2378

10:16 AM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec 91184

10:42 AM 
Introduction, Theme, and Variations
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Soloists: David Shifrin - clarinet
Delos 3194

10:52 AM 
Fidelio Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80358

11:01 AM 
Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 425468

11:06 AM 
Easter Cantata: My Spirit be Joyful
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Soloists: Douglas Major - organ
EMI 47395

11:12 AM 
Rondo for Cello
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Antonio Pappano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
Soloists: Han-Na Chang - cello
EMI 82390

11:22 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 5 "Egyptian"
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Stephen Hough - piano
Hyperion 67331

11:51 AM 
Kamarinskaya
Composer: Mikhail Glinka
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9861

12:01 PM 
Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

12:06 PM 
Zadok the Priest
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Philip Ledger
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
EMI 89476

12:13 PM 
Symphony No. 4: 4th movement
Composer: Richard Hol
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Residentie Orchestra The Hague
Chandos 9952

12:21 PM 
Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Baiba Skride - violin
Orfeo 997201

12:49 PM 
The Skaters Waltz
Composer: Emil Waldteufel
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 469376

01:01 PM 
Over the Rainbow
Composer: Harold Arlen
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8733

01:06 PM 
Piano Sonata: Scherzo
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Simone Dinnerstein - piano
Orange Mountain

01:11 PM 
Suite Transcendent: A Breath of Wind (Fuga)
Composer: Tilman Hoppstock
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
LAGQ 2022

01:14 PM 
Bassoon Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Soloists: Milan Turkovich - bassoon
Denon 9528

01:23 PM 
Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80318

01:51 PM 
Three Short Pieces
Composer: Jacques Ibert
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Woodwind Quintet
Boston Skyline 139

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major, Op. 81 III. Scherzo (Furiant): Molto vivace
Felicity James and Sarah Grimes, violins | Olivia Chew, viola | Austin Fisher, cello | Kenny Broberg, piano
Lakes Area Music Festival
MPR Recording

Giuseppe Martucci: Piano Quintet in C, Op. 45: Movements 1-2
Joanna Maurer and Louise Owen, violins | Michael Roth, viola | Peter Sanders, cello | Adrienne Kim, piano
Central Vermont Chamber Music Festival, Chandler Center for the Arts, Randolph, VT

Steven Reineke: Sedona
Aspen Music Festival Orchestral Ensemble | Lawrence Isaacson, conductor
Aspen Music Festival and School, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, CO

Derrick Skye: American Mirror: Part II
Suliman Tekalli and Ravenna Lipchik, violins | Samantha Rodriguez, viola | Joseph Johnson, cello | Consensus Ensemble, vocal drone
Lakes Area Music Festival, Tornstrom Auditorium, Brainerd, MN

Hour 2
Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat Major, BWV 1031 Movement 3: Allegro
James Austin Smith, oboe | Bridget Kibbey, harp
Album: Distance
TwoPianists Records 1039183

Kenji Bunch: Dies Irie
Helen Hwaya Kim, violin | Brad Ritchie, cello | Elizabeth Pridgen, piano
Atlanta Chamber Players, First Presbyterian Church of Atlanta, Atlanta, GA

Franz Xaver Sussmayr: Quintet for Flute, Oboe, String Trio
Linda Chesis, flute | James Austin Smith, oboe | Anna Elashvili, violin | Melissa Reardon, viola | Mihai Marica, cello
Cooperstown Summer Music Festival, Christ Episcopal Church  Cooperstown,  NY

Steven Stucky: Chamber Concerto
Taipei Music Academy Festival Orchestra | Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Taipei Music Academy and Festival, Caroline H. Hume Concert Hall, San Francisco Conservatory of Music, San Francisco, CA

4:01 PM 
Scottish Rondo
Composer: John Field
Soloists: Miceal O'Rourke - piano
Chandos 9315

04:06 PM 
La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 431653

04:15 PM 
Be Thou My Vision
Composer: David Gillingham
Conductor: Eugene Corporon
Orchestra/Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier 11124

04:23 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 16
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
Philips 426305

04:47 PM 
Six Italian Dance Tunes
Composer: Peter Warlock
Conductor: Ross Pople
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Festival Orchestra
Arte Nova 37868

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Minuet No. 2
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Enso String Quartet
Naxos 573108

05:06 PM 
Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Leon Fleisher - piano
Vanguard 1551

05:11 PM 
Suite for Strings: Finale
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
CPO 555457

05:22 PM 
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hanover Band
Nimbus 5318

05:33 PM 
Violin Concerto: Finale
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Eric Jacobsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Knights
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin
Canary 20

05:45 PM 
Knight in Armour
Composer: Ruth Gipps
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 20078

05:55 PM 
The Prince of Denmark's March
Composer: Jeremiah Clarke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Soloists: William Kuhlman - organ
Telarc 80614

06:01 PM 
Sinfonia in Classic Mode: Minuet
Composer: Joseph Marx
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bochum Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573832

06:06 PM 
Amazing Grace
Composer: Traditional
Soloists: Marcus Eley - clarinet , Lucerne DeSa - piano
Dorian 92156

06:10 PM 
Canon and Gigue
Composer: Johann Pachelbel
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Philips 412215

06:19 PM 
Zampa Overture
Composer: Ferdinand Herold
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Nimbus 5120

06:28 PM 
Aranjuez Concerto
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Pedro Amaral
Orchestra/Ensemble: Spanish Radio and TV Orchestra
Soloists: Xianji Liu - guitar
IBS Classical 42020

06:52 PM 
Raymonda: Entr'acte
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 938

7p-8p, Chattanooga Symphony Hour
 
08:01 PM 
Springtime Suite: Dance in the Twilight
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 555194

08:06 PM 
Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie (Gardens in the Rain)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Vikingur Olafsson - piano
DG 3172201

08:10 PM 
The Magic Harp
Composer: Ina Boyle
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Dutton 7276

08:21 PM 
Suite for Flute and Oboe
Composer: Ulysses Kay
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Flute Club
Soloists: Members of...
CRI 561

08:27 PM 
Arpeggione Sonata
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Ludwig Quandt - cello , Marie-Pierre Langlamet - harp
Ancalagon 141

08:52 PM 
Minuet Antique
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67341

09:01 PM 
English Idyll No. 2
Composer: George Butterworth
Conductor: Mark Elder
Orchestra/Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
Halle 7503

09:06 PM 
Sinfonia
Composer: Carlo Lonati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Giardino di Delizie
Brilliant 95590

09:16 PM 
Carnival Waltz
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Bengt Forsberg - piano , Peter Jablonski - piano
DG 471331

09:24 PM 
Serenade for Strings
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 471613

09:52 PM 
The Gadfly: Romance
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Leonid Grin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Capriccio 10298

10:01 PM 
There is a Balm in Gilead
Composer: Spiritual
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra/Ensemble: Unknown orchestra/ensemble
Soloists: Kathleen Battle - soprano , Jessye Norman - soprano
DG 429790

10:06 PM 
Tropic Winter: Pompons and Fans
Composer: Nathaniel Dett
Soloists: Clipper Erickson - piano
Navona 6013

10:11 PM 
Rhapsody in Black
Composer: Tesfa Wondemagegnehu

10:16 PM 
Seven Last Words of the Unarmed
Composer: Joel Thompson
Conductor: Eugene Rogers
Orchestra/Ensemble: University of Michigan Men's Glee Club
SELF PROD Recording

10:32 PM 
Symphony No. 3 "Sunday Symphony"
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559676

10:52 PM 
Ducal Suite: Heaven
Composer: Duke Ellington
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Soloists: David Shifrin - clarinet
Delos 3576

11:01 PM 
Nocturne No. 9
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Maria Joao Pires - piano
DG 447096

11:06 PM 
L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 6 for Violin
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Angel Romero - guitar
Philips 412624

11:15 PM 
Serenade No. 2
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Soloists: Anne-Sophie Mutter - violin
DG 447895

11:23 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott - piano
DG 4779291

11:49 PM 
Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Vox 5132

12:01 AM 
Two Pastorales
Composer: Lou Harrison
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
MusicMasters 67089

12:06 AM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Johann Neruda
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet
EMI 16213

12:22 AM 
Celtic Symphony
Composer: Granville Bantock
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Hyperion 66450

12:43 AM 
Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Beau Fleuve 998579