Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 4, 2022

01:01 AM 
Romance
Composer: Clara Schumann
Soloists: Jozef de Beenhouwer - piano
CPO 999758

01:06 AM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Randall Thompson
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 60594

01:36 AM 
A Cradle Song of the Lonely Mother
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Joanne Polk - piano
Arabesque 6704

01:40 AM 
Symphony No. 18
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Adam Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Dacapo 220540

02:01 AM 
Song and Dance No. 9
Composer: Federico Mompou
Soloists: Stephen Hough - piano
Hyperion 66963

02:06 AM 
Lute Suite "L'Infidele": Entrance
Composer: Silvius Weiss
Soloists: Eduardo Eguez - lute
MA 78

02:10 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 2
Composer: Aarre Merikanto
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Kaija Saarikettu - violin
Finlandia 387

02:28 AM 
Les sirenes
Composer: Lili Boulanger
Conductor: James Wood
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Chamber Choir
Hyperion 66726

02:34 AM 
Violin Sonata No. 7
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Gidon Kremer - violin , Martha Argerich - piano
DG 453743

03:01 AM 
Lyrical Serenade
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8371

03:06 AM 
Sandy's Portrait
Composer: Sergio Assad
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Azica 71335

03:20 AM 
Concerto for Violin and Organ
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Serenissima
Avie 2063

03:31 AM 
Prelude, Allegro and Pastorale
Composer: Rebecca Clarke
Soloists: Julian Farrell - clarinet , Michael Ponder - viola
Dutton 7105

03:44 AM 
Fratres (Brothers)
Composer: Arvo Part
Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naive 5425

04:01 AM 
Prelude No. 25
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Yundi Li - piano
DG 23755

04:06 AM 
Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams"
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 8672

04:51 AM 
Romance
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Soloists: Leif Ove Andsnes - piano
Sony 8502

04:56 AM 
The Listeners: Sail through this to that
Composer: Caroline Shaw
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Philharmonia Baroque 12

05:01 AM 
Gold Dust Waltz
Composer: Erik Satie
Soloists: Anne Queffelec - piano
Virgin 59296

05:06 AM 
Sonata for Cello and Guitar
Composer: Radames Gnattali
Orchestra/Ensemble: Claremont Duo
Artek 10

05:18 AM 
Oboe Quartet
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Gareth Hulse - oboe , Marcia Crayford - violin , Roger Chase - viola , Christopher van Kampen - cello
Virgin 91074

05:34 AM 
Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Murray Perahia
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Murray Perahia - piano
Sony 89690

05:52 AM 
Asturias (Leyenda)
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: Manuel Barrueco - guitar
EMI 66574

06:01 AM 
Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Virgin 90765

06:06 AM 
Trumpet Voluntary
Composer: John Stanley
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Brass
Teldec 43923

06:10 AM 
Legend No. 3
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Nonesuch 79066

06:16 AM 
Fandango
Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
Soloists: Mark Clinton - piano , Nicole Narboni - piano
Elan 82278

06:19 AM 
Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Michael Stern
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Soloists: Joshua Bell - violin
Sony 97779

06:21 AM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: William Boyce
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Archiv 419631

06:28 AM 
Three Preludes
Composer: George Gershwin
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4851683

06:35 AM 
Symphony No. 18
Composer: Julius Rontgen
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 777255

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
String Quartet No. 1: 2nd movement
Composer: Nancy Dalberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nordic String Quartet
Dacapo 6220655

07:06 AM 
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Composer: Pietro Mascagni
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Warner 54928

07:10 AM 
The Red Pony Suite: selections
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 559240

07:19 AM 
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 1: Prelude
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic
Teldec 42957

07:25 AM 
Clarinet Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Soloists: Robert Marcellus - clarinet
Sony 75944

07:35 AM 
Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

07:43 AM 
Berceuse (Lullaby)
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Orli Shaham - piano
Canary 15

07:49 AM 
Introduction No. 3
Composer: Pietro Locatelli
Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Hyperion 67041

07:55 AM 
March of the Little Lead Soldiers
Composer: Gabriel Pierne
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10633

08:01 AM 
Symphony No. 6: 2nd movement
Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9661

08:06 AM 
Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony 44528

08:10 AM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet
EMI 16213

08:17 AM 
Little Concert Suite: Tarantelle Fretillante
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

08:20 AM 
Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 1st movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
London/Decca 4782721

08:31 AM 
Brook Green Suite
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7058

08:39 AM 
Etude No. 6 "En forme de valse"
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Soloists: Lise de la Salle - piano
Naive 5468

08:48 AM 
The Love for Three Oranges: March
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Soloists: Sarah Chang - violin
EMI 54352

08:50 AM 
The Royal Children: Overture
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 91494

09:01 AM 
Harp Consort No. 3
Composer: William Lawes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Les Voix Humaines
Soloists: Maxine Eilander - harp
Atma 2372

09:06 AM 
Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
London/Decca 473371

09:10 AM 
Ballet Scenes: Polonaise
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8804

09:23 AM 
The Boatswain's Mate: Overture
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10898

09:29 AM 
Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Philips 412542

09:42 AM 
Hungarian Dance No. 2
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Jean-Guihen Queyras - cello , Alexandre Tharaud - piano
Harmonia Mundi 902274

09:47 AM 
Symphony: 1st movement
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
CBC 5225

09:52 AM 
Festive Overture
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony 62592

10:01 AM 
Il delirio amoroso: Introduction
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astree
Erato 32624

10:06 AM 
Hamlet: Ballet Music: Strette finale
Composer: Ambroise Thomas
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 54820

10:09 AM 
Pastoral Suite
Composer: Gunnar De Frumerie
Conductor: Jan-Olav Wedin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Chamber Ensemble
Soloists: Gunilla von Bahr - flute
Bis 175

10:22 AM 
An American in Paris
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
London/Decca 460612

10:41 AM 
Etude No. 5 "Black Keys"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Jan Lisiecki - piano
DG 4791039

10:43 AM 
Fantastic Scherzo
Composer: Josef Suk
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 572323

11:01 AM 
Aleko: Women's Dance
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
EMI 69025

11:06 AM 
Horn Concerto No. 3
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jose Antonio Mendez Padron
Orchestra/Ensemble: Havana Lyceum Orchestra
Soloists: Sarah Willis - horn
Alpha 578

11:21 AM 
Novelettes
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Soloists: Eric Parkin - piano
Chandos 8847

11:29 AM 
Suite: Overture
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wallfisch Band
Soloists: Elizabeth Wallfisch - violin
CPO 777881

11:39 AM 
Umoja (Unity)
Composer: Valerie Coleman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Imani Winds
Koch 7661

11:42 AM 
Tambourines to Glory
Composer: Undine Smith Moore
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra/Ensemble: VocalEssence
Clarion 906

11:44 AM 
Ma vlast (My Country): Vysehrad
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 91100

12:01 PM 
Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Sinfonia
Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra/Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
London/Decca 470650

12:06 PM 
Bukoolika (Bucolic)
Composer: Ester Magi
Conductor: Arvo Volmer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Toccata 54

12:15 PM 
Dirait-on (So They Say)
Composer: Morten Lauridsen
Conductor: Nicol Matt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Choir of Europe
Soloists: Morten Lauridsen - piano
DG 4835058

12:21 PM 
Cello Concerto No. 1
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon National Orchestra
Soloists: Anne Gastinel - cello
Naive 4969

12:42 PM 
Santa Cruz de Pacairigua
Composer: Evencio Castellanos
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
DG 11340

01:01 PM 
Lyric Waltz
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 384

01:06 PM 
Images, Book 1: Reflets dans l'eau (Reflections in the Water)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Stephen Hough - piano
Hyperion 68139

01:11 PM 
First Xinjiang Dance
Composer: Ding Shan-de
Conductor: Cao Peng
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223956

01:18 PM 
In The South Overture (Alassio)
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8309

01:39 PM 
Suite for Piano
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Soloists: Liana Serbescu - piano
CPO 999327

01:47 PM 
Hungarian Sketches
Composer: Bela Bartok
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 443444

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Marcel Tournier: Suite for Flute, Violin, Viola, Cello, and Harp, Op. 34: Movement 4 Fete
Kristin Lee, violin | Paul Neubauer, viola | Dmitri Atapine, cello | Bridget Kibbey, harp | Tara Helen O'Connor, flute
Album: Music@Menlo From Bach, Vol. 6
Music@Menlo Live

Clarence Cameron White: Levee Dance Op. 6, No. 2
Simin Ganatra, violin | John Novacek, piano
Music in the Vineyards festival, Silverado Vineyards, Napa, CA

Stephen Hough: Fanfare Toccata
Yunchan Lim, piano
Van Cliburn International Piano Competition, TCU Van Cliburn Concert Hall, Fort Worth, TX

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60
Wynona (Yinuo) Wang, piano | Kristin Lee, violin | Paul Neubauer, viola | Sterling Elliott, cello
Music@Menlo Chamber Music Festival and Institute, Spieker Center for the Arts, Atherton, CA

Hour 2
Walter Piston: Symphony No. 4: Movement 4 Energico
American Symphony Orchestra | Leon Botstein, conductor
Album: Piston: Symphony No. 4 - EP
American Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Zemlinsky: The Mermaid: Movement 2
The Orchestra Now | Leon Botstein, conductor
Bard College and The Orchestra Now, Sosnoff Theatre, Fisher Center for The Performing Arts, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY

Libby Larsen: Sorrow Song and Jubilee
Catalyst Quartet
Maverick Concerts, Maverick Concert Hall, Woodstock, NY

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
James Ehnes, violin | Grand Teton Festival Orchestra | Stephane Deneve, conductor
Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY

4pm-5pm, From the Top

Violinist Alba Gilabert-Reid, 14, from Quincy, MA
Czardas by Vittorio Monti (1868-1922)

Pianist Masanobu Pires, 11, from Sharon, MA
The Lark by Mikhail Glinka (1804-1857) arr. Mily Balakiev

Flutist Diego Arias, 18, from Brownsville, TX
Nocturne et Allegro Scherzando by Philippe Gaubert (1879-1941)

Pianist Orli Shaham
Piano Sonata No. 12 in F major, K.332, II. Adagio Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 – 1791) from MOZART. Sonatas VOL 2 & 3

Violinist Ella Saputra, 18, from Schaumburg, IL
T'filah by Lera Auerbach (b. 1973)

Harpist Izabella Tu, 17, from Las Vegas, NV
Sonatina No. 2 by François Joseph Naderman (1781-1835)

Pianist Orli Shaham
Piano Sonata No. 16 in C major, K.545, I. Allegro Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 – 1791) from MOZART. Sonatas VOL 2 & 3

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Inspirational Classics


8:00PM - 9:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration


9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Inspirational Classics


10:01 PM 
Intermezzo No. 6
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Alessio Bax - piano
Signum 439

10:06 PM 
Serenata in Vano
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Chandos 8680

10:14 PM 
Guitar Concerto "Chaconne"
Composer: Wayne Siegel
Conductor: Kaisa Roose
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Jakob Bangso - guitar
Orchid 100142

10:34 PM 
Three Chaconnes in Blue: No. 2
Composer: Ed Bland
Soloists: Judith Olson - piano
Cambria 1256

10:42 PM 
In the Tatra Mountains
Composer: Vitezslav Novak
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573683

11:01 PM 
Violin Partita No. 3: Loure
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin
Sony 62793

11:06 PM 
Lux Aeterna
Composer: Edward Elgar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
London/Decca 22601

11:11 PM 
Warmth from Other Suns
Composer: Carlos Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ivalas Quartet
Rising Sun 5

11:27 PM 
Six Dances for String Orchestra
Composer: Ulysses Kay
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: M.I.T. Symphony Orchestra
Vox 5157

11:49 PM 
What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Composer: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 65762

12:01 AM 
Lotus Land
Composer: Cyril Scott
Soloists: Nancy Ruffer - flute , Helen Crayford - piano
Guild 7230

12:06 AM 
Two Nocturnal Impressions
Composer: Manuel Ponce
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV 738

12:15 AM 
Jhula-Jhule
Composer: Reena Esmail
Soloists: Dawn Donegun Wohn - violin , Esther Park - piano
Delos 3547

12:28 AM 
Harp Concerto
Composer: Elias Parish-Alvars
Conductor: Rossen Milanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra
Soloists: Elizabeth Hainen - harp
Avie 2221