Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 5, 2022

01:01 AM 
Being: Part 9
Composer: Michael Torke
Conductor: Michael Torke
Orchestra/Ensemble: American Modern Ensemble
Ecstatic 92281

01:06 AM 
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Beau Fleuve 3572

01:24 AM 
Fantasia No. 10
Composer: Thomas Lupo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fretwork
Signum 716

01:27 AM 
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Composer: Manuel de Falla
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Carol Rosenberger - piano
Delos 3060

01:53 AM 
Sevillana
Composer: Joaquin Turina
Soloists: Manuel Barrueco - guitar
EMI 66574

02:01 AM 
Lament
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5366

02:06 AM 
Clarinet Sonata
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Soloists: Ricardo Morales - clarinet , Michael Chertock - piano
Boston 1064

02:20 AM 
La Sonnambula
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Michael Vascones - guitar
APM Recording 20221

02:23 AM 
Piano Trio
Composer: Tomas Breton
Orchestra/Ensemble: LOM Piano Trio
Naxos 570713

03:01 AM 
The Desert of Roses: 3rd movement
Composer: Robert Moran
Conductor: Craig Smith
Orchestra/Ensemble: Piano Circus Band
Argo 436128

03:06 AM 
Othello Suite
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

03:17 AM 
Lute Suite No. 2
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Eduardo Fernandez - guitar
London/Decca 421434

03:36 AM 
Concerto for Cello and Strings
Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Kristina Blaumane - cello
ECM 2239

03:57 AM 
Italiana
Composer: Anonymous
Soloists: Lutz Kirchhof - lute
Sony 48068

04:01 AM 
Suite of Dances No. 6
Composer: Johann Ernst Rieck
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

04:06 AM 
Let it Be
Composer: John Lennon/Paul McCartney
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janoska Ensemble
DG 25932

04:10 AM 
Tragedy of Salome
Composer: Florent Schmitt
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 574138

04:38 AM 
Nocturne
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott - piano
DG 4794631

04:43 AM 
Fountains of Rome
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80505

05:01 AM 
From Andersen's Fairy-Tales: Barcarolle and Arabesque
Composer: Bohuslav Martinu
Soloists: Giorgio Koukl - piano
Naxos 572025

05:06 AM 
Symphony No. 65
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 53985

05:24 AM 
Strange Fruit
Composer: Abel Meeropol
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Steinway & Sons 30026

05:29 AM 
Chamber Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Pacifica
Dorian 93252

05:41 AM 
Poeme
Composer: Ernest Chausson
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Virgil Boutellis-Taft - violin
Aparte 234

06:01 AM 
The Entertainer
Composer: Scott Joplin
Soloists: William Bolcom - piano
Omega 3001

06:06 AM 
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 555867

06:11 AM 
A Fugal Concerto
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Kathryn Greenbank - oboe , Julia Bogorad - flute
London/Decca 440376

06:20 AM 
Sea Sketches: Calm Sea in Summer
Composer: Grace Williams
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
CBC 5227

06:26 AM 
The Brooklyn Dodge
Composer: William Bolcom
Soloists: Marc-Andre Hamelin - piano
Hyperion 68391

06:32 AM 
Symphony No. 5
Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantilena
Chandos 8648

06:40 AM 
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA 60700

06:47 AM 
The Carpenter: Overture
Composer: Pavel Vranicky
Conductor: Marek Stilec
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 574255

06:52 AM 
Pavane
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449186

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Trumpet Tune
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Donald Fraser
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
RCA 61541

07:06 AM 
Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Stephen Kovacevich - piano
EMI 46734

07:08 AM 
The Conspirators (or, The Domestic War): Overture
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia
Naxos 570329

07:17 AM 
Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Teldec 43678

07:24 AM 
Suite Colombiana No. 3: The Song of the Dreamer
Composer: Gentil Montana
Soloists: Jose Antonio Escobar - guitar
Naxos 573059

07:29 AM 
Beautiful Mazurka
Composer: Emil Waldteufel
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Moss Music 10025

07:35 AM 
Clarinet Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Neidich
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra Solamente Naturali
Soloists: Charles Neidich - basset clarinet
Bremen Radiohall 1402

07:45 AM 
Overture
Composer: Fanny Mendelssohn
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Women's Philharmonic
Koch 7169

07:56 AM 
Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Philips 412552

8am-10am, Inspirational Classics



10am-11am, Sound of Worship

11am-11:30am, Inspirational Classics



11:30am-12pm, Sing for Joy

Scriptures for this Program
(1R) Isaiah 1:10-18
(PS) Psalm 32:1-7
(2R) 2 Thessalonians 1:1-4, 11-12
(G) Luke 19:1-10
(R) Reformation Sunday

A Mighty Fortress is Our God (EIN FESTE BURG) — Martin Luther / Martin Luther, lyricist (R)
The Augustana Choir: Rock Island, IL / Bruce Bengtson, accompanist / Jon Hurty
(CD) Favorite Hymns from Augustana / DELTA RECORDINGS / DRCD98-85454
© Delta Recordings

Psalm 46 — Martin Luther (R)
The Choir of Winchester Cathedral / David Dunnett, accompanist / David Hill
(CD) Hymns and Psalms from Winchester / HERALD AV PRODUCTIONS / HAVPCD 185
© 1995 Herald AV Productions, The Studio, 29 Alfred Road, Farnam, Surrey, GU9 8ND, England
www.heraldav.co.uk

Pass Me Not, O Gentle Savior (PASS ME NOT) — William H. Doane / Fanny J. Crosby, lyricist (G)
St. Thomas Choir of Men and Boys: New York, NY / Leontyne Price, soprano / William Self
(CD) The Essential Leontyne Price: Spirituals, Hymns, & Sacred Songs / RCA VICTOR / 09026-68157-2
© 1997 RCA Victor, New York, NY, USA

Es ist das Heil (Salvation To Us Has Come), BWV 251 (ES IST DAS HEIL) — German Traditional / Paul Speratus, lyricist / Johann Sebastian Bach, arranger (G, R)
Figuralchor der Gedächtniskirche / Helmuth Rilling
(CD) Lobe Den Herren / CANTATE / C 57617
© 1996 Cantate, 24-02 40th Avenue, Long Island City, NY, 11101, USA

How Fair the Church of Christ Shall Stand (VATER UNSER) — F. Melius Christiansen (1R, R)
The St. Olaf Choir: Northfield, MN / Olaf C. Christiansen
(CD) Fifty Golden Years / MERCURY RECORDS / SR-60728
© 1962 Mercury Records, 2220 Colorado Ave, Santa Monica, CA, 90404
www.mercuryrecords.com

Love Divine, All Loves Excelling (HYFRYDOL) — Rowland Hugh Prichard / Charles Wesley, lyricist / John Ferguson, arranger (2R, R)
Massed Choirs of St. Olaf College: Northfield, MN / The St. Olaf Orchestra / Steven Amundson
(CD) The World Renewed With Love Divine / ST. OLAF RECORDS / E-3549/50
© 2014 St. Olaf Records, St. Olaf College 1520 St. Olaf Avenue, Northfield, MN, 55057, USA
www.stolafrecords.com

12pm-1pm, With Heart and Voice

1pm-5pm, Inspirational Classics



5pm-6pm, Gentle Hour of Inspiration


6pm-9pm, Inspirational Classics


09:01 PM 
Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Composer: Jules Mouquet
Conductor: Philippe Auguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Manuela Wiesler - flute
Bis 529

09:06 PM 
Piano Quartet No. 1
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Johan Dalene - violin , Elvind Holtsmark Ringstad - viola , Andel Ionlta - cello , Eric Lu - piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

09:30 PM 
Divertimento
Composer: Michael Ippolito
Orchestra/Ensemble: C/O Chamber Orchestra
Bis 2499

09:50 PM 
From Grandmother's Garden: Mignonette
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Jenny Lin - piano
Steinway & Sons 30043

09:52 PM 
Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: John Barbirolli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
EMI 63762

10:01 PM 
Zambra Granadina
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 32712

10:06 PM 
Concerto for Trombone
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Chikara Imamura
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Soloists: Christian Lindberg - trombone
Bis 848

10:19 PM 
Simple Symphony
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Virgin 45121

10:38 PM 
Petite Symphony
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Barry Faldner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago
Koch 7067

11:01 PM 
Song without Words
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Marcy Rosen - cello , Lydia Artymiw - piano
Bridge 9501

11:06 PM 
Oboe Concerto No. 2
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Soloists: David Reichenberg - oboe
Archiv 415518

11:19 PM 
Dances in the Canebrakes
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 185

11:29 PM 
Serenade for Strings
Composer: Hans Gal
Conductor: Georg Tintner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Symphony Nova Scotia
CBC 5167

11:46 PM 
Symphony No. 5: 4th movement
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 4834942

12:01 AM 
Impromptu No. 3
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
Hyperion 66911

12:06 AM 
Serenade No. 1
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Soloists: Anne-Sophie Mutter - violin
DG 447895

12:14 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 3
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
Telarc 80582