Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 6, 2022

01:01 AM 
Winter Serenade (Serenade d'Hiver)
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Orchestra/Ensemble: Asbury Brass Quintet
Albany 273

01:06 AM 
Legende
Composer: Florent Schmitt
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Nikki Chooi - violin
Naxos 574138

01:17 AM 
Chaconne
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gray & Pearl Guitar Duo
Dorian 90209

01:30 AM 
Theme and Variations
Composer: Amy Beach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Manhattan String Quartet
Soloists: Doriot Anthony Dwyer - flute
Koch 7001

01:52 AM 
Song for Orchestra
Composer: Ruth Gipps
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 20078

02:01 AM 
Preludes, Book 2: La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Moonlit Terrace)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Jorge Federico Osorio - piano
Cedille 197

02:06 AM 
Hours of the Day
Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bis 570

02:30 AM 
Symphony No. 31
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northwest Sinfonia
Crystal 811

02:53 AM 
Stars
Composer: Eriks Esenvalds
Conductor: Erick Lichte
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chor Leoni Men's Chorus
CLR 1611

03:01 AM 
Nachtstuck
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Elisabeth Plank - harp
Ars Produktion 38229

03:06 AM 
In Moonlight
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Pinchas Zukerman - viola
London/Decca 4789386

03:10 AM 
Cello Sonata No. 2
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Steven Isserlis - cello , Stephen Hough - piano
Hyperion 68079

03:36 AM 
Andromeda
Composer: Augusta Holmes
Conductor: Samuel Friedman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
Marco Polo 223449

03:52 AM 
Magnolia Suite: The Place Where the Rainbow Ends
Composer: Nathaniel Dett
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Rising Sun 7

04:01 AM 
Symphony No. 1: Menuetto
Composer: Louise Farrenc
Conductor: Christoph Konig
Orchestra/Ensemble: Luxembourg European Soloists
Naxos 574094

04:06 AM 
The Day Dawn
Composer: Sally Beamish
Conductor: Ola Rudner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Bis 1161

04:21 AM 
Sunglitter
Composer: Jane Antonia Cornish
Soloists: Vicky Chow - piano
Canteloupe 21174

04:27 AM 
Symphony No. 10 "In Autumn"
Composer: Joachim Raff
Conductor: Urs Schneider
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice
Marco Polo 223321

05:01 AM 
Letter a l'Immortelle Bien-Aimee
Composer: Corentin Apparailly
Soloists: Julien Martineau - mandolin , Vanessa Benelli Mosell - piano
Naive 7083

05:06 AM 
Romance No. 1
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Strings
Soloists: Midori - violin
Warner 17920

05:13 AM 
Miniature Suite
Composer: Poldowski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sylvan Winds
Albany 1755

05:25 AM 
String Quartet No. 3
Composer: Viktor Ullmann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Cedille 173

05:40 AM 
Sarabande
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
London/Decca 417611

05:47 AM 
Fantasia
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Helene Grimaud - piano
DG 4837853

06:01 AM 
Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Composer: Jules Massenet
Conductor: Kenneth Jean
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo 223354

06:06 AM 
For Alina
Composer: Arvo Part
Soloists: Khatia Buniatishvili - piano
Sony 73462

06:11 AM 
Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Composer: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 46701

06:24 AM 
Clarinet Concerto
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Olle Schill - clarinet
Bis 321

06:51 AM 
Two Elegiac Melodies
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8524

07:01 AM 
Fantasia Suite No. 1
Composer: John Jenkins
Orchestra/Ensemble: Locke Consort
Channel Classics 17698

07:06 AM 
Adagio for Strings
Composer: Samuel Barber
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Solisti Italiani
Denon 75040

07:14 AM 
Myfanwy
Composer: Joseph Parry
Soloists: Sheku Kanneh-Mason - cello
London/Decca 4853326

07:19 AM 
Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Lise de la Salle - piano
Naive 5364

07:41 AM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Johann Hummel
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Bibi Black - trumpet
EMI 54620

8am-12pm, Sunday Baroque

First Hour
Antonia Padoani Bembo (c. 1640 – c. 1720), Produzioni Armonische #11: Pace a voi al re, Armonia delle Sfere (Harmony of the Spheres), Miho Kamiya – soprano, Tactus, TC640280, BEMBO – PRODUZIONI ARMONISCHE

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Sonata in Eb BWV1031, Brasil Guitar Duo, Marina Piccinini – flute, AVIE, 2196, BACH FLUTE SONATAS

Vittoria Aleotti / Donna Raffaella Aleotti (c.1574-1646), T’amo vita mia (I Love You My Life), Cappella Clausura, Amelia LeClair, Cappella Clausura, 2007, PASSIONATELY UN-CONVENTIONAL

Christopher Simpson (c.1605-1669), THE LITTLE CONSORT Suite in g minor/major, Trio Settecento, Rachel Barton Pine – violin, John Mark Rozendaal – viola da gamba, David Schrader – harpsichord, Cedille Records, 90000 135, AN ENGLISH FANCY

Manoel Dias de Oliveira (c.1735-1813), Miserere, Musique des lumieres, Jean-Christophe Frisch, K617, 617113, NEGRO SPIRITUALS AU BRESIL BAROQUE

Joan Baptista Pla (c.1720-1773), Flute Concerto in Bb, Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Jean-Pierre Rampal, Jean Pierre Rampal – flute, Sony, 58918, CATALAN FLUTE MUSIC OF THE 18TH CENTURY

Second Hour
Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Mass in b: Dona nobis pacem, Boston Baroque, Martin Pearlman, Telarc, 80517, J.S. BACH: MASS IN B MINOR

Clement Jannequin (c.1485-1558) & Tylman Susato (cd.1510/15-after 1570), Pavana “La Battaglia” per sonar, Hesperion XXI, Jordi Savall, Alia Vox, 9314, CARLOS V MILLE REGRETZ: LA CANCION DEL EMPERADOR

Noel Bauldeweyn (fl1509-1513), Missa Da pacem: Sanctus & Benedictus, The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, Andrew Manze – violin, Richard Egarr – harpsichord, Gimell, CDGIM052, JOSQUIN * BAULDEWEYN

Henrico Albicastro (1661-c1730), Sonata “LA FOLLIA” (1704), Hesperion XXI, Jordi Savall, Manfredo Kraemer – violon, Mercedes Ruiz – cello, Michael Behringer – harpsichord, Alia Vox, 9844, ALTRE FOLLIE 1500-1750

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), 10 Heroic Marches (transcription: Maurice Andre), Maurice Andre – trumpet, Hedwig Bilgram – organ, RCA, 60025, THE ART OF MAURICE ANDRE

Tobias Hume (c.1569-1645), A souldiers Galiard, M.S. Georges delight, A Souldiers resolution, Nima Ben David – basse de viole & director, Aiane Maurette & Andreas Linos – violes, Pascale Boquet – tenor & basse de luth & theorbe, Pascal Gallon – basse de luth, Alpha, 61, THE PASSION OF MUSICK

Third Hour
Marin Marais (1656-1728), Cloches ou Carillon, Ensemble La Ninfea, Raum Klang, RK 3308, LE MASQUE DE FER

Jacques Aubert (1689-1753), Carillon Concerto in e op.26 #4, Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage, Chandos, 0577, LE CARILLON

Edward Gibbons (1568-1650), What Strikes the Clock?, Ensemble Galilei, Kathryn Montoya – recorder, Liz Knowles – violin, Carolyn Anderson Surrick – viola da gamba, EG Music, RS407, ALTA

John Jenkins (1592-1678), Lyra consort in C THE SIX BELLS, Parley of Instruments Renaissance Violin Consort, Peter Holman, Hyperion, 66604, ENGLISH ORPHEUS VOL.11:LATE CONSORT MUSIC BY JOHN JENKINS

Marin Marais (1656-1728), Bells of St. Genevieve, English Chamber Orchestra, Donald Fraser, RCA, 61002, THE BELLS OF ST. GENEVIEVE

Antoine Forqueray (1671-1745), Quatrieme suite in g, Vittorio Ghielmi – viola da gamba, Rodney Prada – viola da gamba, Luca Pianca – archlute, Lorenzo Ghielmi – harpsichord, Passacaille, 995, FORQUERAY LE DIABLE

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Il Trionfo del Tempo: overture, Concerto Italiano, Rinaldo Alessandrini, Opus 111, 30321, IL TRIONFO DEL TEMPO E DEL DISINGANNO

Fourth Hour
Pavel Josef Vejvanovsky (c. 1633/39-1693), Serenade for 4 trumpets, bassoon & tympani, Philharmonia Virtuosi, Richard Kapp, David Bilger & Stephen Burns – trumpets, Edward Carroll & Lee Soper – trumpets, Atsuko Sato – bassoon, Ben Harms – tympani, ESS.A.Y., 1035, BAROQUE TRUMPETISSIMO

Caterina Giani (c.1630–after 1673), Liebster Jesu, trautes Leben, Acronym, Helene Brunet – soprano, Olde Focus, FCR917, ACRONYM – CANTICA OBSOLETA

Giovanni Battista Vitali (1632-1692), Passagallo primo, Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca (Players of the Joyous Border Area), Erato, 85775, FOLLIE ALL’ITALIANA (ITALIAN FOLLIES)

Antonio Caldara (1670-1736), Chiacona, Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca (Players of the Joyous Border Area), Erato, 85775, FOLLIE ALL’ITALIANA (ITALIAN FOLLIES)

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Coronation Anthem HWV260: The King shall rejoice, The Sixteen, Harry Christophers, CORO, 16066, HANDEL CORONATION ANTHEMS

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Harpsichord Concerto in d BWV1052, Apollo’s Fire (Cleveland Baroque Orchestra), Jeannette Sorrell, Jeannette Sorrell – harpsichord, AVIE, 2207, BACH: BRANDENBURG CONCERTOS, HARPSICHORD & VIOLIN CONCERTOS

12pm-1pm, From the Top

Violinist Alba Gilabert-Reid, 14, from Quincy, MA
Czardas by Vittorio Monti (1868-1922)

Pianist Masanobu Pires, 11, from Sharon, MA
The Lark by Mikhail Glinka (1804-1857) arr. Mily Balakiev

Flutist Diego Arias, 18, from Brownsville, TX
Nocturne et Allegro Scherzando by Philippe Gaubert (1879-1941)

Pianist Orli Shaham
Piano Sonata No. 12 in F major, K.332, II. Adagio Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 – 1791) from MOZART. Sonatas VOL 2 & 3

Violinist Ella Saputra, 18, from Schaumburg, IL
T'filah by Lera Auerbach (b. 1973)

Harpist Izabella Tu, 17, from Las Vegas, NV
Sonatina No. 2 by François Joseph Naderman (1781-1835)

Pianist Orli Shaham
Piano Sonata No. 16 in C major, K.545, I. Allegro Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 – 1791) from MOZART. Sonatas VOL 2 & 3

1pm-2pm, The Score

20th Century Fox Theme – Telarc 80168 – Hollywood’s Greatest Hits – Alfred Newman – Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel, cond.

The Battle of Kerak from Kingdom of Heaven, 2005
Sony SK 94419 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Harry Gregson-Williams – The London Session Orchestra/Harry Gregson-Williams, cond.

Main Theme from Marco Polo, 1982
Sony SK 93456 – Yo-Yo Ma Plays Ennio Morricone – Ennio Morricone – Yo-Yo Ma cello/Rome Sinfonietta Orchestra/Ennio Morricone, cond.

Glory/Remember Us from 300, 2007
Warner Bros 101272-2 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Tyler Bates – original soundtrack

The Battle of Red Cliff from Red Cliff, 2008
Silva Screen Records SILCD 1296 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Taro Iwashiro – Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra/Taro Iwashiro, cond.

Main Titles/Ships are Coming from Vikings: Valhalla, 2022
Sony digital – Music from the TV Series – Trevor Morris – original soundtrack

Burning the Past/Rise a Knight from Kingdom of Heaven, 2005
Sony SK 94419 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Harry Gregson-Williams – The London Session Orchestra/Harry Gregson-Wiliams cond.

Sons of Scotland from Braveheart, 1995
London 48295 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – James Horner – London Symphony Orchestra/James Horner cond.

Shadow of the Evanascense from Red Cliff, 2008
Silva Screen Records SILCD 1296 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Taro Iwashiro – Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra/Taro Iwashiro, cond.

Main Title from Braveheart, 1995
London 48295 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – James Horner – London Symphony Orchestra/James Horner, cond.

Conquest of Paradise from 1492: Conquest of Paradise, 1992
Atlantic Records 7 82432-2 – Music from the Original Soundtrack – Vangellis – English Chamber Choir/Vangellis, instrumentals

The Sistine Chapel from The Agony and The Ecstasy, 1958
Cloud Nine Records CNS 5001 – Great Movie Music from 2 Film Soundtracks – Alex North – original soundtrack/Alex North, cond.

You Fought Well/Palm Oil from The Woman King, 2022
Milan Records digital – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Terence Blanchard – original soundtrack

Main Theme/Assault from Zulu, 1964
Silva Screen Records SILCD 1445 – The Music of John Barry The Definitive Collection – John Barry – City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Adagio in G minor used in Gallipoli, 1983
Philips 416 361-2 – Pops in Love – Tomaso Albinoni – Boston Pops Orchestra/John Williams, cond.

Glory from 300, 2007
Warner Bros 101272-2 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Tyler Bates – original soundtrack

Main title From Star Wars: A New Hope, 1977
Sony Classical S2K 51333 – John Williams’ Greatest Hits – John Williams – London Symphony Orchestra/John Williams, cond.

2pm-4pm, Performance Today Weekend

Hour 1
Joaquin Rodrigo: Sonata giocosa: II. Andante moderato
Marcin Dylla, guitar
Album: Chitarra Giocosa
Fleur de Son

Joaquin Rodrigo, arr. Mario Socias: Cuatro canciones sefardies: 3. Nani nani
Elionor Martinez, soprano | Yite Chang, guitar
Mizmorim Festival, Schmiedenhof, Basel, Switzerland

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Benjamin Keating of Monticello, IL

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op. 104
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra | Klaus Makela, conductor
Berwaldhallen, Stockholm, Sweden

Hour 2
Georg Philipp Telemann: Bassoon Sonata in F minor, TWV 41: Movement 2
Amy Harman, bassoon | Nina Lee, cello | Paul Holmes Morton, theorbo | Pedja Muzijevic, organ
Spoleto Festival USA Chamber Music Series, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 15 in A minor, Op. 132 ‘Heiliger Dankgesang’: Movement 3
St Lawrence String Quartet
Spoleto Festival USA Chamber Music Series, Dock Street Theater, Charleston, SC

Johannes Brahms: Rhapsody, Op. 79, No. 2
Diane Walsh, piano
Skaneateles Festival, First Presbyterian Church, Skaneateles, NY

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2: Movement 1 Largo. Allegro moderato
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra | Louis Langree, conductor
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Cincinnati Music Hall, Cincinnati, OH

4pm-6pm, Encore, Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

Hour 1
STRAVINSKY: Chant Funebre

LILI BOULANGER: D’un Soir Triste

Hour 2
SZYMANOWSKI: Violin Concerto No. 1

SCRIABIN: Symphony No. 4 (The Poem of Ecstasy)

6pm-7pm, Evening Classics

06:01 PM 
Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna": 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 423375

06:06 PM 
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony 62599

06:18 PM 
Les Folies d'Espagne
Composer: Marin Marais
Orchestra/Ensemble: sixty1strings
Genuin 22793

06:26 PM 
Spanish Rhapsody
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Conductor: Hans Graf
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Angela Cheng - piano
CBC 5195

06:45 PM 
Potpourri on Themes of Mozart
Composer: Louis Spohr
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Chandos 9424

7pm-8pm, Concierto



8pm-10pm, Pipedreams

Hour One
EDWARD BAIRSTOW:  Prelude in C –Callum Alger (1895 Walker/St. Matthew’s Church, Northampton, England) Regent 572

JOHN BERTALOT:  Variations for Pedals on Regent Square –John Robinson (1969 Walker-2002 Wood/Blackburn Cathedral, England) Regent 561

WILLIAM WALTON (trans. Winpenny):  March for A History of the English-Speaking Peoples –Benjamin Sheen (2018 Dobson/St. Thomas Church New York, NY) CRD 3541 

J. S. BACH:  Chorale Fantasy, Komm, heiliger Geist, Herre Gott, BWV 651 –William Porter (1984 Fritts-Richards/St. Alphonsus Parish, Seattle, WA) PD Archive (r. 7/5/22)

JUAN CABANILLES:  Corrente italiana.  FRANCIS JACKSON:  Hymn and Prelude, East Ackham –Katelyn Emerson (2006 Fritts/Cathedral of St. Joseph, Columbus, OH) PD Archive (r. 8/4/22)

CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS (trans. Lemare-Gaynor-Horowitz):  Danse macabre –Thomas Gaynor (1932 Midmer-Losch/Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, NJ) PD Archive (r. 7/14/22)

Filler – BAIRSTOW (see above)

Hour Two
CHARLES-VALENTIN ALKAN:  2 Preludes, fr Op. 66 (No. 10 in b; No. 9 in D-flat) –Helmut Deutsch (1881 Dalstein & Härpfer/St. Sebastian Church, Nancy, France) Organum Musik Produktion 131032

LEO SOWERBY:  Very slowly, fr Sonatine.  ROBERT ANDERSON:  Canticle of Praise –Robert Anderson (1961 Holtkamp/St. John’s Benedictine Abbey, Collegeville, MN) PD Archive (r. 12/2/75)

SAMUEL ADLER:  2 Pieces from Choral Trilogy (Why have you forsaken me?; Sing a new song to God) –Gloria Dei Cantores/Richard Pugsley; Clara Gerdes (Badern-Skinner/Church of the Transfiguration, Orleans, MA) GDC 066

FRED SWANN:  Trumpet Tune.  PAMELA DECKER:  Espueita (ii.), fr Flores del Desierto.  JEHAN ALAIN:  Litanies –Emma Whitten (1982 Aeolian-Skinner+Ruffatti/Christ Cathedral, Garden Grove, CA) Gothic 49338

Filler – BACH BWV 651 (see above)

10:01 PM 
Sarabande
Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8738

10:06 PM 
Violin Sonata No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
EMI 79018

10:23 PM 
Imagenes
Composer: Candelario Huizar
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Sony 75555

10:42 PM 
String Quartet No. 4
Composer: Dmitri Klebanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: ARC Ensemble
Chandos 20231

11:01 PM 
The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, Here I Stand
Composer: John Tavener
Conductor: Hugo Ticciati
Orchestra/Ensemble: O/Modernt Chamber Orchestra
Signum 532

11:06 PM 
Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Alicia de Larrocha - piano
RCA 60985

11:23 PM 
Meditations on Ecclesiastes
Composer: Norman Dello Joio
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon Symphony
Koch 7156

11:53 PM 
again (after ecclesiastes)
Composer: David Lang
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Theatre of Voices
Harmonia Mundi 807496

12:01 AM 
Romance No. 3
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Allan Vogel - oboe , Bryan Pezzone - piano
Delos 3235

12:06 AM 
Nocturne
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80206

12:16 AM 
String Quartet
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Orchestra/Ensemble: Villiers Quartet
Naxos 574376

12:56 AM 
In the Stillness
Composer: Sally Beamish
Conductor: Anna Lapwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chapel Choir of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Signum 642