Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 7, 2022

01:01 AM 
Edgar: Act I Prelude
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Collins 1165

01:06 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Benedetti Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Nicola Benedetti - violin
London/Decca 4851891

01:22 AM 
Irish Rhapsody No. 4
Composer: Charles Stanford
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8581

01:41 AM 
Grand Serenade No. 1
Composer: Johann Hummel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Schwann 310006

02:01 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Stefan Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland
Naxos 550644

02:06 AM 
Piano Sonata
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
Philips 462596

02:34 AM 
Canzon No. 10
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Sony 44931

02:38 AM 
The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 8871

03:01 AM 
Ladies in Lavender
Composer: Nigel Hess
Conductor: Stuart Morley
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: Claire Jones - harp
Silva 6051

03:06 AM 
Norwegian Dance No. 1
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Duo Turgeon
Marquis 241

03:12 AM 
Clarinet Concerto
Composer: Franz Krommer
Conductor: Gunther Herbig
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Emma Johnson - clarinet
ASV 763

03:35 AM 
Old Photographs
Composer: Christos Hatzis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gryphon Trio
Analekta 3174

03:47 AM 
Symphony No. 3: Finale
Composer: Boris Lyatoshinsky
Conductor: Theodore Kuchar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ukrainian State Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 555579

04:01 AM 
Etude-Tableau No. 5
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Yuja Wang - piano
DG 16606

04:06 AM 
Sinfonia
Composer: Johann Christian Bach
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Philips 442275

04:23 AM 
Carnival of Venice
Composer: Jean-Baptiste Arban
Conductor: Claude Pichaureau
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris National Guard Orchestra
Soloists: Maurice Andre - trumpet
Erato 88081

04:31 AM 
Serenade for Strings
Composer: Josef Suk
Conductor: Joseph Suk
Orchestra/Ensemble: Suk Chamber Orchestra
Vox 7540

05:01 AM 
Egyptian March
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec 43337

05:06 AM 
Keyboard Suite No. 2
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Soloists: Sviatoslav Richter - piano
EMI 69337

05:17 AM 
Miserere mei, Deus
Composer: William Byrd
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Aurora Orchestra
London/Decca 4782731

05:21 AM 
Pelleas and Melisande Suite
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Sony 45870

05:39 AM 
Miss Sally's Party
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra/Ensemble: VocalEssence Orchestra
Clarion 905

06:01 AM 
Nonetto: 1st movement
Composer: Bohuslav Martinu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lahti Chamber Ensemble
Bis 653

06:06 AM 
Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 65143

06:12 AM 
Serenade No. 2: 1st movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Supraphon 111992

06:22 AM 
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: John Morris Russell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Soloists: Jonathan Gunn - clarinet
Fanfare Cincinnati 4

06:25 AM 
Four Seasons: Spring
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Soloists: Rachel Podger - violin
Channel Classics 40318

06:36 AM 
A Spring Garland
Composer: Armstrong Gibbs
Conductor: Robert Salter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Hyperion 67093

06:49 AM 
Marche Slave
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 429984

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Les Boreades: Contredanse en rondeau
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Conductor: Frans Bruggen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips 434135

07:06 AM 
Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
Denon 7050

07:11 AM 
Covent Garden: Overture
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Roger Norrington
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Classical Players
EMI 55192

07:17 AM 
Go
Composer: Anthony DiLorenzo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seraph Brass
Summit 709

07:21 AM 
Cinema Paradiso
Composer: Ennio Morricone
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin
Philips 446681

07:29 AM 
Hamlet: Ballet Music: Valse-Mazurka
Composer: Ambroise Thomas
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 54820

07:34 AM 
Symphony No. 7: 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
EMI 57445

07:44 AM 
Concertino Pastorale: Finale
Composer: John Ireland
Conductor: George Hurst
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8375

07:49 AM 
English Dances: First Set
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 66

08:01 AM 
Romeo and Juliet: Ballet Music: Danse Bohemienne
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Toulouse
EMI 56123

08:06 AM 
Joyous March
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI 69467

08:10 AM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 9
Composer: Bruce Haynes
Conductor: Eric Milnes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
Atma 2565

08:19 AM 
Scherzo a la Russe
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
RCA 68865

08:23 AM 
Auf Flugeln des Gesanges (On wings of song)
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Antonin Kubalek - piano
Dorian 90218

08:27 AM 
Overture to a Comedy No. 1
Composer: Svend Erik Tarp
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
Dacapo 220668

08:35 AM 
Violin Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Soloists: Midori - violin
Sony 44923

08:46 AM 
Homestead Dances: Quilters' Dance
Composer: Don Ray
Conductor: Derek Gleeson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra
Albany 1058

08:54 AM 
Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Composer: Aaron Copland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Modern Mandolin Quartet
Dorian 92157

09:01 AM 
String Quartet No. 2: 4th movement
Composer: Robert Schumann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Azica 71331

09:06 AM 
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Raymond Agoult
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Symphony Orchestra of London
London/Decca 466465

09:12 AM 
Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Composer: Dag Wiren
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis 285

09:18 AM 
The Merchant of Venice: Suite: Finale
Composer: Arthur Sullivan
Conductor: Vivian Dunn
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
EMI 64412

09:22 AM 
The King of Denmark's Galliard
Composer: John Dowland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Queen's Chamber Band
Four-Tay 4011

09:24 AM 
The White-Haired Girl Suite: Greeting the Sun
Composer: Yan Jinxuan
Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: China National Symphony Orchestra
Philips 536326

09:31 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 22: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Leif Ove Andsnes - piano
Sony 2756

09:43 AM 
String Quartet: 4th movement
Composer: Richard Strauss
Orchestra/Ensemble: Enso String Quartet
Naxos 573108

09:52 AM 
Symphonie Fantastique: March to the Scaffold
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Jean-Philippe Tremblay
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of La Francophonie
Analekta 9998

10:01 AM 
From Olden Times: Gigue
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
NKF 50033

10:06 AM 
Concerto for Two Oboes
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Celia Nicklin - oboe , Barry Davis - oboe
Philips 412892

10:13 AM 
Tahiti Trot (Tea for Two)
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
London/Decca 433702

10:19 AM 
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Bis 1305

10:38 AM 
Harp Sonata
Composer: Sophia Dussek
Soloists: Judy Loman - harp
Naxos 554347

10:46 AM 
The Butterfly's Ball
Composer: Frederic Cowen
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10797

11:01 AM 
Jota aragonesa
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Soloists: Julia Fischer - violin , Milana Chernyavska - piano
London/Decca 4785950

11:06 AM 
Concerto
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Soloists: William Kuhlman - organ
Telarc 80614

11:14 AM 
Blue Bird: Star Dance
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 91494

11:17 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 1
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Andre Watts - piano
Telarc 80386

11:52 AM 
Movement for Clarinet and Strings
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leopold Quartet
Soloists: Dieter Klocker - clarinet
Dabringhaus 3010375

12:01 PM 
Youthful Suite: English Waltz
Composer: Percy Grainger
Soloists: Martin Jones - piano
Nimbus 5220

12:06 PM 
Fantasy for a Gentleman: Canario
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Miguel Gomez Martinez
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Eduardo Fernandez - guitar
London/Decca 417199

12:12 PM 
Symphony No. 5
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5234

12:41 PM 
Karelia Suite
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Raimo Laukka - baritone
Bis 918

01:01 PM 
Two Sketches
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Joanne Polk - piano
Arabesque 6721

01:06 PM 
Concerto Grosso No. 2
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 411482

01:18 PM 
Dance of the Shepherd Girl
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bis 570

01:24 PM 
Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 46313

01:49 PM 
L'Africaine: Indian March
Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573076

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman Suite: Entrance and Dance of the Tailors
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Album: Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, Divertimento After Couperin
Deutsche Grammophon 435871

Richard Strauss: Tod und Verklaerung (Death and Transfiguration) Op. 24
The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra | JoAnn Falletta, conductor
The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, NY

Traditional Scottish: Da Full Rigged Ship/Da New Rigged Ship
Maxwell Quartet
Bay Chamber Concerts, Rockport Opera House, Rockport, ME

Jane Finlayson: Fear a Bhata (The boatman)
Maxwell Quartet
Bay Chamber Concerts, Rockport Opera House, Rockport, ME

Michi Wiancko: "La Follia" Variations for String Orchestra (after Francesco Geminiani)
East Coast Chamber Orchestra
Album: East Coast Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7784

Hour 2
Maurice Ravel: Sonatine Movement 3: Anime
Cecile Licad, piano
Album: Ravel: Piano Works
MusicMasters 5180781

Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 66: Movement 2
Escher String Quartet
Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA

Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloé
National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic | Manuel López-Gómez, conductor
National Orchestral Institute + Festival, Elsie and Marvin Dekelboum Concert Hall, College Park, MD

Bela Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra, Sz. 116: Movements 1 & 5
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra | Liang Zhang, conductor
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra, Concert Hall, Symphony Hall, Shanghai, China

04:01 PM 
Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Composer: Henry Cowell
Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
Orchestra/Ensemble: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7282

04:06 PM 
English Folk Song Suite
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: University of Texas Wind Ensemble
Reference 104

04:18 PM 
Pride and Prejudice Suite: Mrs. Darcy
Composer: Dario Marianelli
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
London/Decca 4852082

04:22 PM 
Pulcinella Suite
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA 60394

04:47 PM 
Introduction and Variations
Composer: Elias Parish-Alvars
Soloists: Catrin Finch - harp
Sain 2280

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Cancion de Cuna (Afro-Cuban Lullaby)
Composer: Leo Brouwer
Soloists: William Kanengiser - guitar
GSP 1018

05:06 PM 
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 429164

05:14 PM 
Harold in Italy: March of the Pilgrims
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
Soloists: Gerard Causse - viola
Philips 446676

05:23 PM 
Irrlicht (Will-o'-the-Wisp)
Composer: Christian Sinding
Soloists: Jerome Lowenthal - piano
Bridge 9306

05:25 PM 
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Argo 414596

05:44 PM 
Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Jenny Lin - piano
Hanssler 98037

05:49 PM 
North Country Sketches: The March of Spring
Composer: Frederick Delius
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9355

06:01 PM 
Sonata No. 8
Composer: Henry Purcell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Chandos 8663

06:06 PM 
Danzon Cubano
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 37257

06:13 PM 
Dances of Galanta
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 8877

06:32 PM 
Sarabande
Composer: Ethel Smyth
Soloists: Liana Serbescu - piano
CPO 999327

06:35 PM 
Violin Concerto No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Steven Mercurio
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Anne Akiko Meyers - violin
Koch 7785

06:50 PM 
Symphony No. 1: Finale
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bis 726

07:01 PM 
The Overturned Carriages: Overture
Composer: Francois Boieldieu
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swiss Italian Orchestra
CPO 555244

07:06 PM 
Andante festivo
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Damon Gupton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sphinx Virtuosi
White Pine Music 227

07:11 PM 
A Moorside Suite
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 5192

07:26 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 8
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Helene Grimaud - piano
DG 15154

07:48 PM 
Noble Waltz No. 4
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin , Goran Sollscher - guitar
DG 471568

07:51 PM 
Concerto for Two Flutes
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Jean-Pierre Rampal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Soloists: Jean-Pierre Rampal - flute , Shigenori Kudo - flute
Sony 45930

08:01 PM 
The English Patient: Convento di Sant'Anna
Composer: Gabriel Yared
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8733

08:06 PM 
Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559722

08:11 PM 
A Spring Idyl
Composer: John Knowles Paine
Soloists: Christopher Atzinger - piano
Delos 3551

08:14 PM 
Mississippi River Suite
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Apo Hsu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Women's Philharmonic
Koch 7518

08:44 PM 
Scherzo Capriccioso
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8453

09:01 PM 
Say Thou Dost Love Me
Composer: Steven Stucky
Conductor: Harold Rosenbaum
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Virtuoso Singers
Soundbrush 1027

09:06 PM 
Cello Suite No. 1: Prelude
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 85465

09:09 PM 
Lohengrin: Elsa's Procession to the Cathedral
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Soloists: Mary Preston - organ
Reference 112

09:20 PM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Berlin Philharmonic 160091

09:53 PM 
Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
Sony (7) 89141

10:01 PM 
Pavane and Gigue
Composer: William Byrd
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9930

10:06 PM 
String Quartet No. 6
Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Cala 1019

10:17 PM 
Peek-a-boo Waltz
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Mark Delpriora - guitar
APM Recording 20221

10:20 PM 
The Adventures of Robin Hood: Love Theme
Composer: Erich Korngold
Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
Orchestra/Ensemble: East of England Orchestra
ASV 2069

10:28 PM 
Violin Sonata
Composer: Cesar Franck
Soloists: Lara St. John - violin , Matt Herskowitz - piano
Ancalagon 144

10:52 PM 
Petite Suite: Finale
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Cala 1029

11:01 PM 
Serenade for Strings: Romanza
Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi
Conductor: John Farrer
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Sinfonia
ASV 1107

11:06 PM 
Standchen (Serenade)
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Luiza Borac - piano
Avie 2316

11:13 PM 
Au matin (Etude de Concert)
Composer: Marcel Tournier
Soloists: Elinor Bennett - harp
Nimbus 5441

11:18 PM 
Sinfonia Concertante
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Soloists: Sabine Meyer - clarinet , Diethelm Jonas - oboe , Bruno Schneider - horn , Sergio Azzolini - bassoon
EMI 66949

11:49 PM 
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Composer: Hamish MacCunn
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
ASV 2123

12:01 AM 
Suite for Large Orchestra: Finale
Composer: Helena Munktell
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gavle Symphony Orchestra
Sterling 1066

12:06 AM 
The Cathedral (La Catedral)
Composer: Agustin Barrios
Soloists: Sharon Isbin - guitar
Sony 84219

12:13 AM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80585