Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 11, 2022

01:01 AM 
Song without Words No. 48
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Javier Perianes - piano
Harmonia Mundi 902195

01:03 AM 
Song without Words No. 36 "Cradle Song"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Javier Perianes - piano
Harmonia Mundi 902195

01:06 AM 
Ballad Without Words
Composer: Kurt Atterberg
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Bis 553

01:26 AM 
Adagio and Allegro
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Truls Mork - cello , Leif Ove Andsnes - piano
Simax 1063

01:37 AM 
Three Dances
Composer: Maurice Durufle
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Chandos 5252

02:01 AM 
Duo Concertant No. 2: Adagio cantabile
Composer: Antoine de L'Hoyer
Soloists: Matteo Mela - guitar , Lorenzo Micheli - guitar
Naxos 570146

02:06 AM 
Idillio-Concertino
Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Conductor: Robert Maxym
Orchestra/Ensemble: Folkwang Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Omar Zoboli - oboe
Schwann 311113

02:29 AM 
Vers la source dans le bois (By the Brook in the Woods)
Composer: Marcel Tournier
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Telarc 80488

02:34 AM 
Serenade for Flute, Violin and Viola
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

03:01 AM 
In Winter's House
Composer: Joanna Marsh
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra/Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Bis 2549

03:06 AM 
Fantasie for Piano Four-Hands
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Alexandre Tharaud - piano , Zhu Xiao-Mei - piano
Harmonia Mundi 901773

03:23 AM 
Siegfried Idyll
Composer: Richard Wagner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 431680

03:44 AM 
Andante for Horn and Piano
Composer: Richard Strauss
Soloists: Hermann Baumann - horn , Leonard Hokanson - piano
Philips 416816

03:49 AM 
Poem
Composer: Anatoly Kos-Anatolsky
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Solomiya Ivakhiv - violin
Centaur 3799

04:01 AM 
Four Sketches: Legend
Composer: Eugene Goossens
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Chamber Music Group
Soloists: Susan Milan - flute
Chandos 10259

04:06 AM 
Seven Folk Dances: Shushiki of Vagharshapat
Composer: Gomidas Vartabed
Soloists: Mikael Ayrapetyan - piano
Grand Piano 720

04:10 AM 
Cello Concerto
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Soloists: Janos Starker - cello
Naxos 559158

04:43 AM 
The Magic Opal Suite
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Great Necks
Navona 6430

05:01 AM 
Gnossienne No. 7
Composer: Erik Satie
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
London/Decca 470290

05:06 AM 
Adagio
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Clarimonia
Soloists: Charles Neidich - clarinet
Bremen Radiohall 1402

05:13 AM 
The Swan of Tuonela
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Linn 566

05:24 AM 
Piano Trio No. 2
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Nordica
Intim Musik 113

05:51 AM 
Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
DG 415370

06:01 AM 
Intermezzo for String Trio
Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Domus
Virgin 45015

06:06 AM 
Serenade
Composer: Roman Hoffstetter
Conductor: Richard Kapp
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Virtuosi
Sony 37216

06:11 AM 
Out of the Mist
Composer: Lilian Elkington
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Dutton 7172

06:20 AM 
Ack Varmeland, du skona
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish String Quartet
Dacapo 226081

06:24 AM 
Suite for String Orchestra
Composer: Susan Spain-Dunk
Conductor: Douglas Bostock
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
CPO 555457

06:40 AM 
St. Cecilia: Overture
Composer: Maurice Greene
Conductor: Garry Clarke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baroque Band
Cedille 152

06:46 AM 
12 German Dances
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
Sony 48386

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
light moving
Composer: David Lang
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin , Cory Smythe - piano
DG 19103

07:06 AM 
Symphony No. 11 "Winter": 2nd movement
Composer: Joachim Raff
Conductor: Mario Venzago
Orchestra/Ensemble: Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra
Tudor 787

07:13 AM 
Soldier's Farewell
Composer: Charles Fernandez
Conductor: Charles Fernandez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Trone 627

07:19 AM 
String Quartet No. 2
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Naxos 574360

07:30 AM 
A La Mu Han (Chinese Folk Song)
Composer: Wang Luobin
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
EMI 6322

07:33 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 3: Overture
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Analekta 3134

07:45 AM 
Autumn
Composer: John Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lipman Harp Duo
Soloists: Sayo Lipman - harp
Naxos 570372

07:52 AM 
Symphony No. 5: Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Warner 62190

08:01 AM 
Dardanus: Overture
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Conductor: Frans Bruggen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the 18th Century
Philips 420240

08:06 AM 
Symphonie Fantastique: A Ball
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
RCA 68930

08:13 AM 
Gavotte
Composer: (Marie) Clemence de Grandval
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Strings
Soloists: Lajos Lencses - oboe
Hanssler 98295

08:18 AM 
Overture on a Spanish March Theme
Composer: Mily Balakirev
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: USSR Symphony Orchestra
Melodiya 100153

08:32 AM 
Bagatelle pour Va-Le
Composer: Ondrej Janoska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janoska Ensemble
DG 4596207

08:36 AM 
Symphony No. 7: 3rd movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra/Ensemble: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Reference 718

08:46 AM 
A Gaelic Blessing
Composer: John Rutter
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cambridge Singers
Collegium 100

08:49 AM 
Organ Concerto No. 2
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Soloists: Richard Egarr - organ
Harmonia Mundi 807446

09:01 AM 
Invitation to the Polka
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice
Marco Polo 223218

09:06 AM 
Bagatelles: Allegretto scherzando (3)
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
Soloists: Gabor Ormai - harmonium
London/Decca 430077

09:09 AM 
The Word of a Nobleman: Overture
Composer: Stanislaw Moniuszko
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Orchestra/Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 572716

09:16 AM 
Semper Fidelis
Composer: John Philip Sousa
Conductor: Keith Brion
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Artillery Band
Naxos 559092

09:20 AM 
Legends of the Fall: The Ludlows
Composer: James Horner
Conductor: David Arnold
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Mercury 4812810

09:26 AM 
Evangeline Grand March
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Michael Vascones - guitar
APM Recording 20221

09:31 AM 
Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": 1st movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra Mozart
Archiv 4777598

09:44 AM 
Suite Burlesque
Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
Orchestra/Ensemble: Clinton-Narboni Piano Duo
Elan 82278

09:50 AM 
Symphony No. 3 "Military": Finale Militaire
Composer: Emilie Mayer
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 555511

10:01 AM 
Sonata No. 1
Composer: Giovanni Paulo Cima
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Johanna Novom - violin
Avie 2383

10:06 AM 
World War I
Composer: Morton Gould
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3166

10:14 AM 
Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen
Composer: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
London/Decca 4785703

10:21 AM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Soloists: Tim Jackson - horn , Etienne Cutajar - horn , Katharina Spreckelsen - oboe , Richard Earle - oboe >, Frances Norbury - oboe , Eyal Streett - bassoon
Avie 2119

10:41 AM 
Valse de la Reine (The Queen's Waltz)
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal
CBC 1112

10:46 AM 
Piano Trio "Variations on an Original Theme"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Wanderer
Harmonia Mundi 2932100

11:01 AM 
Carnival-Waltz
Composer: Florent Schmitt
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8356

11:06 AM 
Helios Overture
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
EMI 69758

11:19 AM 
Rainbow
Composer: Abbey Lincoln
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Sony 92079

11:23 AM 
Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Koss 1014

11:40 AM 
String Quartet No. 4
Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lombardini Quartet
CPO 555488

11:49 AM 
Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Roy Goodman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hanover Band
Nimbus 5318

12:01 PM 
The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Composer: Ennio Morricone
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Anne Akiko Meyers - violin
Koch 7792

12:06 PM 
Fantasy-Impromptu
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Bella Davidovich - piano
Philips 411427

12:12 PM 
Armed Forces Medley
Composer: Medley
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80175

12:16 PM 
Divertimento No. 2
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 420181

12:32 PM 
Gallimaufry
Composer: Guy Woolfenden
Conductor: Harlan D. Parker
Orchestra/Ensemble: Peabody Conservatory Wind Ensemble
Naxos 570403

12:48 PM 
La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Naxos 570933

01:01 PM 
Symphony: Finale
Composer: Juan Arriaga
Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto
Orchestra/Ensemble: Algarve Orchestra
Naxos 557207

01:06 PM 
Wedding Cake
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Soloists: Alexandre Kantorow - piano
Bis 2400

01:14 PM 
Glass Houses: No. 15
Composer: Ann Southam
Orchestra/Ensemble: Taktus
Ravello 8027

01:22 PM 
Symphony No. 43 "Mercury"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantilena
Chandos 8541

01:47 PM 
Unter bluhenden Linden
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Claudio Grafulla: Washington Grays
United States Marine Band | Colonel Michael J. Colburn, conductor
Album: Military Workout With Military Music
Altissimo! 70352

Ryan George: An Ge Fhiain (The Wild Goose)
United States Marine Band | Col. Jason K. Fettig, conductor
United States Marine Band, Rachel M. Schlesinger Concert Hall, Alexandria, VA

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 1 ‘Afro-American Symphony’
Fort Smith Symphony | John Jeter, conductor
Album: Still: In Memoriam
Naxos 8559174

Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Colin Jacobsen, violin | Guillaume Pirard, violin | Kyle Armbrust, viola | Caleb van der Swaagh, cello | Zachary Cohen, double bass
Skaneateles Festival, First Presbyterian Church, Skaneateles, NY

Hour 2
Adolphus Hailstork: Symphony No. 1: Movement 3 Scherzo: Allegretto
Virginia Symphony Orchestra | Joann Falletta, conductor
Album: Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port Of Call
Naxos

Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port of Call
Virginia Symphony Orchestra | JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Album: Adolphus Hailstork: An American Port Of Call
Naxos

Leonard Bernstein: Piano Trio
Horszowski Trio
Honest Brook Music Festival, Delhi, NY

Leonard Bernstein: Lonely Town
Michael Brown, piano
The Freda & Aaron Silberman Recital Series, Baruch Performing Arts Center at Baruch College, Engelman Recital Hall, New York, NY

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49: Movement 1 Molto allegro
William Hagen, violin | Andrei Ionita, cello | Anton Nel, piano
Aspen Music Festival and School, Harris Concert Hall, Aspen, CO

William Schuman: Chester Overture, from New England Triptych
Aspen Music Festival Orchestral Ensemble | Lawrence Isaacson, conductor
Aspen Music Festival and School, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, CO

4pm-5pm, From the Top

Hayoung Choi, violin, 20, from Daejeon, South Korea
Excerpt from Travel Modes for Solo Violin by Gloria Justen (b. 1966)

Jacques Forestier, violin, 17, from Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Excerpt from Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47, Allegro Moderato by Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)

Emily Hwang, viola, 16, from Palo Alto, California
Cello Suite No. 4 in E-flat major, VWV 1010, Sarabanda by Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Han Lee, cello, 22 from New York, originally from Japan
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008, Courante by Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Andromeda Kepecs, violin, 18, from Woodside, CA
Excerpt from Violin Concerto No. 2 BB117, Andante Tranquilo by Béla Bartók (1881-1945) with pianist Allegra Chapman

Jaewon Wee, 22, violin, South Korea
Travel Modes for Solo Violin by Gloria Justen (b. 1966 )

Gaeun Kim, 20, cello, from New York, originally from South Korea
Excerpts from Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33 by Pyotr Illyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893) with pianist Allegra Chapman

5:00 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in A major, K. 298
Samuel Baron, flute
Members of the Fine Arts Quartet
BSD 142

Felix Mendelssohn
Sechs Spruche, Op. 79
Gloria Dei Cantores
Elizabeth C. Patterson
GDCD 023

Dudley Buck
Sonata No. 2 in g minor, Op. 77
David Chalmers, organ
GDCD 011

Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major for Violin and Strings, RV 208 "L'amoroso"
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 81757 9885 2

6:00 PM
Alexander Grechaninov
Give Ear to My Prayer, Op. 26
St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Nikolai Korniev
Philips 446 662-2

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber
Passacaglia
John Holloway, violin
VCD 7 90838-2

Charles Gounod
Symphony No. 1 in D major
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood
London 430 231-2

Franz Anton Rosetti
Sonata No. 2 in E-flat major for Harp
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446 064-2

7:00 PM
Orlando Gibbons
See, See the Word is Incarnate
The Chancel Choir
Kevin M. Clarke
Pro Organo CD 7062

Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 6, No. 1
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini
HMC 901406.07

John Rutter
Requiem
The Cambridge Singers
The City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter
Caroline Ashton, soprano
Donna Deam, soprano
COLCD 103

8:00PM - 9:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

9:00 PM
Ferdinand Ries
Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Op. 80
Zurcher Kammerorchester
Howard Griffiths
cpo 777 216-2

Josquin Desprez
Planxit Autem David
Capella Antiqua Munchen
Konrad Ruhland
SK 60362

Franz Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in C major
Columbia Chamber Orchestra
Isaac Stern, violin
SM2K 64528

10:01 PM 
Violin Sonata: Scherzo
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Gabrielle Lester - violin , Diana Ambache - piano
Chandos 10162

10:06 PM 
Symphony breve
Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy
Conductor: Jacques Mercier
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 777382

10:21 PM 
Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen
Composer: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Voces8
London/Decca 4785703

10:27 PM 
Clarinet Concerto
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Paul Gambill
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Laura Arden - clarinet
Naxos 559069

10:46 PM 
Miniatures for Small Orchestra
Composer: Roque Cordero
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Sony 86215

11:01 PM 
Polonaise No. 1
Composer: Henryk Wieniawski
Soloists: Laurent Korcia - violin , Jean-Efflam Bavouzet - piano
Naive 4978

11:06 PM 
Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Michael Collins
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Bis 2367

11:19 PM 
A Different Soldier's Tale
Composer: James Lee III
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Avie 2507

11:45 PM 
Remembrance
Composer: Florence Price
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Flipside 18

11:50 PM 
Basque Melody
Composer: Antonio Jimenez Manjon
Soloists: Thibaut Garcia - guitar
Erato 95463

12:01 AM 
Habanera
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67515

12:06 AM 
Concerto for String Orchestra
Composer: Grazyna Bacewicz
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Conifer 51246

12:22 AM 
Notturno
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Soloists: Magdalena Hoffmann - harp
DG 4861734

12:28 AM 
Piano Concerto
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Helene Grimaud - piano
Erato 11727