Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 13, 2022

01:01 AM 
Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow
Composer: Wilhelm Peterson-Berger
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 553115

01:06 AM 
Flute Quartet No. 2
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Jasmine Choi - flute , Florian Zwiauer - violin , Vera Reigersberg - viola , Attila Szekely - cello
Sony 75349

01:18 AM 
The Wind (El Viento)
Composer: Mario Armengol
Soloists: Isabelle Perrin - harp , Baltazar Juarez - harp
Quindecim 194

01:23 AM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Bis 1996

02:01 AM 
Mazurka No. 13
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Mirian Conti - piano
Steinway & Sons 30003

02:06 AM 
Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010594

02:23 AM 
Magnificat
Composer: Arvo Part
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Telarc 80406

02:33 AM 
Concerto Andaluz
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Horst-Hans Backer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Internationale Philharmonie
Naxos 573441

03:01 AM 
Violin Sonata: 4th movement
Composer: Johann Georg Pisendel
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Serenissima
Soloists: Adrian Chandler - violin
Avie 2308

03:06 AM 
Aphrodite: Moonlight on Sea, Finale
Composer: George Chadwick
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Reference 74

03:11 AM 
Oboe Concerto
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Orchestra/Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Hans-Peter Westermann - oboe
DHM 77187

03:35 AM 
Harvest Hymn
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9493

03:39 AM 
Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
Conifer 159

04:01 AM 
Blacksmith's Tune
Composer: Bengt Hallberg
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Bis 265

04:06 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Ignaz Pleyel
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9525

04:32 AM 
Nocturne No. 5
Composer: Alec Rowley
Soloists: Richard Saxel - piano
Quartz 2128

04:36 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Samuel Barber
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Itzhak Perlman - violin
EMI 55360

05:01 AM 
Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens: Adagio
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
DG 29939

05:06 AM 
Clarinet Concerto
Composer: Johann Stamitz
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Sabine Meyer - clarinet
EMI 54842

05:22 AM 
An American Mosaic: Teachers and Students
Composer: Richard Danielpour
Soloists: Simone Dinnerstein - piano
Supertrain 25

05:26 AM 
La Valse
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 66342

05:40 AM 
Concert Piece for Four Horns
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: John Eliot Gardner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
Soloists: Robert Montgomery - horn , Gavin Edwards - horn , Susan Dent - horn , Robert Maskell - horn
Archiv 457591

06:01 AM 
Forgotten Fairy Tales: Selections
Composer: Edward MacDowell
Soloists: James Barbagallo - piano
Naxos 559019

06:06 AM 
Minuets and Trios
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
RCA 60452

06:24 AM 
Terpsichore: 3 Bransles
Composer: Michael Praetorius
Soloists: Andrew Lawrence-King - harp , Frances Kelly - harp
Oiseau-Lyre 414633

06:30 AM 
Eclogue
Composer: Gerald Finzi
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Martin Jones - piano
Nimbus 7010

06:42 AM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Muzio Clementi
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9234

07:01 AM 
Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Composer: J. Rosamond Johnson
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin , Matthew Hagle - piano
Cedille 97

07:06 AM 
Athalia: Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5235

07:15 AM 
Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 "Natalia"
Composer: Antonio Lauro
Soloists: Sharon Isbin - guitar , Colin David - guitar
Zoho 202005

07:19 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 1
Composer: John Field
Conductor: Janos Furst
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Irish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: John O'Conor - piano
Onyx 101

07:41 AM 
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Teldec 73126

8am-12pm, Sunday Baroque

First Hour
Thomas Tallis (c.1505-1585), Blessed are those that be undefiled, Chapelle du Roi, Alistair Dixon, Signum SIGCD 036, THOMAS TALLIS THE COMPLETE WORKS VOLUME 8 LAMENTATIONS AND CONTRAFACTA

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto in d RV 540, Ars Antigua, Rachel Barton Pine – viola d’amore, Hopkinson Smith – lute, Cedille 90000 159, VIVALDI THE COMPLETE VIOLA D’AMORE CONCERTOS

Johann Georg Pisendel (1687-1755), Concerto in D Vl solo violin, 2 horns, 2 oboes & bassoon, Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Gottfried von der Goltz, Carus 83.301, PISENDEL: CONCERTI CON VARII STRUMENTI

William Byrd (c.1540-1623), Tristitia et anxietas (sadness and anxiety), Stile Antico, Harmonia Mundi 902266, IN A STRANGE LAND – ELIZABETHAN COMPOSERS IN EXILE

William Byrd (c.1540-1623), Fitzwilliam Suite Wolsey’s Wild, Callino Casturame, & The Bells, Boulder Brass, Dorian 93204, BOLDER BAROQUE

Second Hour
John Stanley (1712-1786), Voluntary: adagio – andante, Edward Carroll – trumpet, William Neil – organ, Newport Classics 60038, SOUND THE TRUMPET: E. CARROLL, W. NEIL

George Frideric Handel (168501759), JOSEPH AND HIS BRETHREN HWV59: Overture & Air: O lovely youth, with wisdom crown’d, Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra & Chorale, Nicholas McGegan, PBP PBP-11, JOSEPH AND HIS BRETHREN HWV59

Jean-Marie Leclair (1697-1764), Violin Concerto Op.10 #6 in g, Collegium Musicum 90, Simon Standage – violin, Chandos 0589, TELEMANN CONCERTO IN D;LA BOUFFONE SUITE;GRILLEN-SYMPHONIE;ALSTE

Johann Joachim Quantz (1697-1773), Concerto in G for flute, strings & b.c. QV5:174, Kammerakademie Potsdam, Emmanuel Pahud – flute, EMI Classics 84220, THE FLUTE KING

George Frideric Handel (1685-175 ), Semele (oratorio, 1744): (chorus) Bless the Glad Earth, English Chamber Orchestra, Ambrosian Opera Chorus, John Nelson, Deutsche Grammophon 435782, HANDEL: SEMELE

Third Hour
Thomas Augustine Arne (1710-1778), Suite from THE GUARDIAN OUTWITTED, Capella Savaria Baroque Orchestra, Mary Terey-Smith, Dorian 93251, SYRENS, ENCHANTERS AND FAIRIES * CAPELLA SAVARIA/M. TEREY-SMITH

Christian Flor (1626-1697), Inter brachia salvatoris mei (In the arms of my savior), Acronym, Reginald Mobley – countertenor, Olde Focus FCR917, ACRONYM – CANTICA OBSOLETA

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto in F op.10 #1 RV433 TEMPESTA DI MARE, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti, Emmanuel Pahud – flute, EMI 47212, VIVALDI FLUTE CONCERTOS

Johann Friedrich Fasch (1688-1758), Overture in g FWV K:g2, Il Fondamento, Paul Dombrecht, Fuga Libera FUG502, JOHANN FRIEDRICH FASCH OUVERTURES IN G MINOR, D MINOR & G MAJOR

David Funck (1648-c.1699), Suite in D, 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Acanta 233497, 12 CELLISTS OF THE BERLIN PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA

Fourth Hour
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594), Missa Papae Marcelli: Offertorium: Terra tremuit & Benedictus, New York Polyphony, Andrew Fuchs – tenor, Jonathan Woody – bass-baritone, BIS 2203, ROMA AETERNA

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Trio Sonata in d for oboe, violin and b.c. BWV527, Akademie Fur Alte Musik Berlin, Isabelle Faust – violin, Harmonia Mundi HMM902335/56, JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH VIOLIN CONCERTOS

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Clarinet Concerto No. 2 (arranged from arias from ‘La fida ninfa’, ‘Il Giustino’ & ‘Juditha triumphans’), Concerto Koln, Martin Fröst – clarinet, Sony 19075929912, MARTIN FROST – VIVALDI

Elizabeth Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), Allemande, David Wright – harpsichord, drama musica, donne barocche, DONNE BAROCCHE

Giuseppe Tartini (1692-1770), Concerto in Bb D117 for violin, La Serenissima, Adrian Chandler – violin & director, AVIE 2154, RISE OF THE NORTHERN ITALIAN VIOLIN CONCERTO 1690-1740 VOL.3 GOLDEN AGE

12pm-1pm, From the Top

Hayoung Choi, violin, 20, from Daejeon, South Korea
Excerpt from Travel Modes for Solo Violin by Gloria Justen (b. 1966)

Jacques Forestier, violin, 17, from Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Excerpt from Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47, Allegro Moderato by Jean Sibelius (1865-1957)

Emily Hwang, viola, 16, from Palo Alto, California
Cello Suite No. 4 in E-flat major, VWV 1010, Sarabanda by Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Han Lee, cello, 22 from New York, originally from Japan
Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1008, Courante by Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Andromeda Kepecs, violin, 18, from Woodside, CA
Excerpt from Violin Concerto No. 2 BB117, Andante Tranquilo by Béla Bartók (1881-1945) with pianist Allegra Chapman

Jaewon Wee, 22, violin, South Korea
Travel Modes for Solo Violin by Gloria Justen (b. 1966 )

Gaeun Kim, 20, cello, from New York, originally from South Korea
Excerpts from Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33 by Pyotr Illyich Tchaikovsky (1840-1893) with pianist Allegra Chapman

1pm-2pm, The Score

20th Century Fox Theme – Telarc 80168 – Hollywood’s Greatest Hits – Alfred Newman – Cincinnati Pops Orchestra/Erich Kunzel, cond.

Never Give Up from On the Basis of Sex, 2018
Sony 19075906602 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Mychael Danna – original soundtrack/Mark Graham, cond.

The New York Times/Julia’s Theme from Julie & Julia, 2009
Sony 62888 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Alexandre Desplat – original soundtrack/Alexandre Desplat, cond.

Titles from Chariots of Fire, 1981
Silva Screen Records SILCD 1235 – 100 Greatest Film Themes – Vangelis – Mark Ayres synthesizer

Go On, Professor Ginsburg/And May it Please the Court from On the Basis of Sex, 2018
Sony 19075906602 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Mychael Danna – original soundtrack/Mark Graham, cond.

The Theory of Everything/Epilogue from The Theory of Everything, 2014
Back Lot Music BLM 0280 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Johann Johannsson – original soundtrack/Anthony Weeden, cond.

Katherine Calculates/Hidden Figures from Hidden Figures, 2016
Columbia Records 540478 – Original Score – Benjamin Wallfisch/Pharrell Williams/Hans Zimmer – original soundtrack/Timothy Williams, cond.

Captain of Industry/Toast of the Town from Tucker: The Man and His Dream, 1988
A & M Records 3917 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Joe Jackson – original soundtrack

Theme from Patch Adams, 1998
ESC 59732 – Greatest Inspiring Movie Themes – Marc Shaiman – original soundtrack

Theme from Patch Adams, 1998
ESC 59732 – Greatest Inspiring Movie Themes – Marc Shaiman – original soundtrack

Think Different from Jobs, 2015
La-La Land Records LLLCD 1271 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – John Debney – original soundtrack

Amoroso from Cinderella, Op. 87 used in Joy, 2015
Chandos CHAN 8939 – Cinderella Suites 1 & 3 / RSNO / Jarvi – Sergei Prokofiev – Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Neeme Jarvi, cond.

Jim’s Giving Up from Bottle Shock, 2008
Amazon Music digital – Score Album – Mark Adler – original soundtrack

Theme from Patch Adams, 1998
ESC 59732 – Greatest Inspiring Movie Themes – Marc Shaiman – original soundtrack

End Credits Hopeful/Prologue/We Rise from Women Warriors: The Voices of Change, 2020 – Higher Purpose Music HP12703 – Soundtrack from the Original Live-to-Picture Symphony Concert – Penka Kouneva/Lolita Ritmanis/Amy Andersson – Riga Cathedral Girls’ Choir/Riga Orchestra/Amy Andersson, cond.

Mrs. Ginsburg from On the Basis of Sex, 2018
Sony 19075906602 – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Mychael Danna – original soundtrack/Mark Graham, cond.

Main title From Star Wars A New Hope, 1977
Sony Classical S2K 51333 – John Williams’ Greatest Hits – John Williams – London Symphony Orchestra/John Williams, cond.

2pm-4pm, Performance Today Weekend

Hour 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Allegro in B-flat for clarinet, two violins, viola, and cello
Emma Johnson, clarinet | Rebecca Hirsch & Gabor Takacs-Nagy, violins | Tim Boulton, viola | Andrew Shulman, cello
Album: Mozart - Weber: Clarinet Quintets
ASV 1079

Jonathan Peters: Arthropod Suite
ROCO | Jeri Lynne Johnson, conductor
ROCO, Church of St. John the Divine, Houston, TX

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Jason Carr calling from Philadelphia, PA

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet in E-flat major, K. 452
Michael Brown, piano | Stephen Taylor, oboe | Sebastian Manz, clarinet | Peter Kolkay, bassoon | Radovan Vlatkovic, horn
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA

Hour 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Piano Quintet in G Minor, Op. 1: III. Scherzo
The Nash Ensemble
Album: Coleridge-Taylor: Piano Quintet & Clarinet Quintet
Hyperion Records

Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata in A 
Daishin Kashimoto, violin | Alessio Bax, piano
Music in PyeongChang, Alpensia Concert Hall, PyeongChang, South Korea

Jules Auguste Demersseman & Felix Charles Berthélemy: Guillaume Tell: Duo Brilliante
Julie Thornton, flute | Jonathan Fischer, oboe | William Wolfram, piano
Colorado College Summer Music Festival, Packard Hall, Colorado Springs, CO

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, arr. Maud Powell: Deep River, Op. 56, No. 10
Samuel Nebyu, violin | Charles Abramovic, piano
Lucerne Festival, St Luke's Church, Lucerne, Switzerland

4pm-6pm, Encore

Lakes Area Music Festival
SMETANA: The Moldau
JIMMY LOPEZ BELLIDO: Pago a la Tierra
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2

6pm-7pm, Evening Classics

06:01 PM 
Rondo
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Leif Ove Andsnes - piano
Sony 78333

06:06 PM 
Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
RCA 63720

06:12 PM 
Menuets Nos. 1 and 2
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Soloists: Vikingur Olafsson - piano
DG 3172201

06:15 PM 
Symphonic Dances
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 96

06:54 PM 
Four Spanish Pieces: Bolero
Composer: Tomas Breton
Orchestra/Ensemble: LOM Piano Trio
Naxos 570713

7pm-8pm, Concierto



8pm-10pm, Pipedreams

Hour One
CÉSAR FRANCK:  Andantino in g –Roberto Antonello (1999 Zanin/Church of St. Michael the Archangel, Salgareda, Italy) Fagott 39064

FRANCK:  Piece pour Grand Orgue in A (1854) –Elke Volker (1857 Cavaillé-Coll/Basilica of Notre Dame, Bonsecours, France) Aeolus 10341

FRANCK:  Fantasie in A (1878) –Alexander Schreiner (1948 Aeolian-Skinner/Mormon Tabernacle, Salt Lake City, UT) Columbia MS-6101

FRANCK:  Ave Maria (FWV 62) –Katia Velletaz, soprano; Stephan MacLeod, bass; Amandine Lecras, cello; Diego Innocenzi (1880 Cavaillé-Coll/St. François de Sales, Lyon, France) Aeolus 10013

FRANCK: Piece heroique –David Enlow (1932 Aeolian-Skinner/Church of St. Mary the Virgin, New York, NY) Pro Organo 7247

Filler – Piece pour Grand Orgue in A (see above)

Hour Two
FRANCK: Sortie in A, fr L’Organiste –Hans-Eberhard Ross (1998 Goll/St. Martin’s Church, Memingen, Germany) Audite 21.413

FRANCK:  Cantabile –Charles Tournemire (1859 Cavaillé-Coll/Basilica of St. Clothilde, Paris, France) Arbiter 156

FRANCK:  Choral No. 2 in b –Thomas Murray (1877 Johnson/St. Mary of the Sacred Heart, Boston, MA) Nonesuch 71310

FRANCK: Priere –Jeanne Demessieux (1845 Cavaillé-Coll/Church of the Madeleine, Paris, France) Festivo 696.1552

FRANCK:  Gloria, fr Mass for Three Voices, Op. 12 –Fabrice Pierre, harp; Lyon Regional Conservatory Choir/Bernard Tétu; Diego Innocenzi (1880 Cavaillé-Coll/St. Francois-de-Sales, Lyon, France) Aeolus 10033

Filler – Piece heroique (see above)

10:01 PM 
Viola Sonata No. 1: 2nd movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Tabea Zimmermann - viola , Kirill Gerstein - piano
Myrios 8

10:06 PM 
Langsamer Satz (Slow Movement)
Composer: Anton Webern
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arod Quartet
Erato 425524

10:17 PM 
Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement
Composer: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Bis 2356

10:42 PM 
Soliloquy
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lark Quartet
Soloists: Susan Glaser - flute
Koch 7738

10:49 PM 
Cancion de el alma (Song of the Soul)
Composer: Edie Hill
Conductor: Donald Nally
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Crossing
Navona 6073

11:01 PM 
What Inspires Poetry: About Rain and Storm
Composer: Jorge Grundman
Soloists: Ara Malikian - violin , Daniel Del Pino - piano
Non Profit Music 911

11:06 PM 
Symphony No. 3 "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs": 2nd movement
Composer: Henryk Gorecki
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Soloists: Dawn Upshaw - soprano
Nonesuch 79282

11:17 PM 
Partita No. 4
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 68271

11:52 PM 
Dedication to J. S. B.
Composer: Valentin Silvestrov
Soloists: Gidon Kremer - violin , Andrei Pushkarev - vibraphone
Nonesuch 528982

12:01 AM 
Mrs Anne Grene her Leaves be Green
Composer: John Danyel
Soloists: Jakob Lindberg - lute
Bis 2082

12:06 AM 
Three Pieces for Orchestra
Composer: Edgar Bainton
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10460

12:17 AM 
Nocturne
Composer: Ivor Gurney
Soloists: Richard Saxel - piano
Quartz 2128

12:25 AM 
Clarinet Quintet
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet
Azica 71336

12:53 AM 
Chorale
Composer: Errollyn Wallen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Swan
Signum 662