Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 16, 2022

01:01 AM 
Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Composer: William Alwyn
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 570145

01:06 AM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Alberic Magnard
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant 93712

01:50 AM 
Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror)
Composer: Arvo Part
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8731

02:01 AM 
Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Composer: Anton Arensky
Soloists: Aglika Genova - piano , Liuben Dimitrov - piano
CPO 777651

02:06 AM 
Variations on Mozart's "Bei Mannern"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello , Emanuel Ax - piano
Sony 13935

02:17 AM 
Change
Composer: Judd Greenstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: Now Ensemble
New Amsterdam 29

02:31 AM 
Metamorphosen
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
EMI 56580

03:01 AM 
Au gre des ondes: Prelude en Berceuse; Claquettes
Composer: Henri Dutilleux
Soloists: Robert Levin - piano
ECM 2105

03:06 AM 
Suite of Three Pieces
Composer: Benjamin Godard
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Soloists: Susan Milan - flute
Chandos 8840

03:19 AM 
Image
Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
Orchestra/Ensemble: Clinton-Narboni Piano Duo
Elan 82278

03:24 AM 
Images for Orchestra
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
DG 435766

04:01 AM 
French Suite No. 4: Allemande; Courante
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Murray Perahia - piano
DG 4796565

04:06 AM 
Ode to the Snow
Composer: Chen Pei-xun
Conductor: Zuohuang Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: China National Symphony Orchestra
Philips 446417

04:15 AM 
Dream in White on White
Composer: John Luther Adams
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Apollo Quartet and Strings
Soloists: Barbara Chapman - harp
New Albion 61

04:33 AM 
Gustavus Adolphus II: Elegy
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Bis 585

04:37 AM 
String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
DG 471327

04:55 AM 
Berceuse (Lullaby)
Composer: Lucien Durosoir
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin , Matthew Hagle - piano
Cedille 139

05:01 AM 
Barcarolle No. 3
Composer: Ned Rorem
Soloists: Ruskin Cooper - piano
Centaur 2584

05:06 AM 
The Godfather: Love Theme
Composer: Nino Rota
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8726

05:09 AM 
Bassoon Concerto
Composer: Johann Fasch
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Soloists: Dominic Teresi - bassoon
Analekta 9815

05:20 AM 
Suite for Violin and Piano
Composer: Laura Netzel
Soloists: Malin Broman - violin , Simon Crawford-Phillips - piano
DB Productions 200

05:41 AM 
The Garden of Fand
Composer: Arnold Bax
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10362

06:01 AM 
The Jane Pickering Lute Book
Composer: Anonymous
Soloists: Ronn McFarlane - lute
Dorian 90129

06:06 AM 
Carmen: Aragonaise
Composer: Georges Bizet
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

06:09 AM 
Piano Quintet: 2nd movement
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Soloists: Stewart Goodyear - piano
Azica 71336

06:17 AM 
Danse Macabre
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80189

06:25 AM 
Automne
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66584

06:33 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 2: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Anne-Sophie Mutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Anne-Sophie Mutter - violin
DG 5078

06:38 AM 
Serenade No. 2: 4th movement
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068

06:44 AM 
Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord
Orchestra/Ensemble: Warsaw Philharmonic
Soloists: Garrick Ohlsson - piano
Arabesque 6702

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Scaramouche: Brazileira
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Branford Marsalis - saxophone
Sony 89251

07:06 AM 
Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
EMI 49043

07:10 AM 
Sinfonia No. 4
Composer: Johann Rosenmuller
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hesperion XX
Astree 8709

07:20 AM 
Harvest Celebration
Composer: Jing-Ping Zhang
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Quartet
Delos 3308

07:24 AM 
Highland Memories: Harvest Dance
Composer: Hamish MacCunn
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
ASV 2123

07:27 AM 
Concerto Grosso No. 6
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Harmonia Mundi 907415

07:36 AM 
Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 99

07:44 AM 
Symphony No. 6
Composer: Georg Anton Benda
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Karel Stadtherr - violin
Naxos 553408

07:55 AM 
Marionettes (Scherzo)
Composer: Harry Mathena Gilbert
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin , Matthew Hagle - piano
Cedille 97

08:01 AM 
Grand Duchess of Gerolstein: Overture
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gulbenkian Orchestra
Nimbus 5303

08:06 AM 
La danza
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
DG 4811917

08:11 AM 
Ballet de Cour: Pavane and Saltarelle
Composer: Gabriel Pierne
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Music Palm Beach
Klavier 11142

08:19 AM 
From Tale to Tale: Intermezzo
Composer: Oskar Nedbal
Conductor: Miroslav Homolka
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 111413

08:21 AM 
Rondeau
Composer: Jean-Joseph Mouret
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Brass Soloists
Calig 50837

08:23 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon 110969

08:30 AM 
Danza de los Duendes
Composer: Nancy Galbraith
Conductor: Eugene Corporon
Orchestra/Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier 11089

08:41 AM 
Le Gaillard-Boiteux (The fellow who limped)
Composer: Francois Couperin
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67440

08:45 AM 
Symphony No. 9 "Great": 3rd movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Bruno Weil
Orchestra/Ensemble: Classical Band
Sony 48132

09:01 AM 
Glowing Red Morningstar Lilies
Composer: Traditional Chinese
Soloists: Lydia Maria Bader - piano
Ars Produktion 38566

09:06 AM 
Slavonic Dance No. 7
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 48161

09:10 AM 
Hungarian Dance No. 7
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Anne-Sophie Mutter - violin , Lambert Orkis - piano
DG 58

09:14 AM 
Moritzburg Serenata
Composer: Johann Heinichen
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Cologne
Archiv 437549

09:17 AM 
Appearances are Deceptive: Overture
Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 574046

09:24 AM 
Raymonda: Grand Adagio
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 938

09:30 AM 
Die Fledermaus: Overture
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Wien
Sony 47187

09:40 AM 
3 Hungarian Folksongs from the Czik District
Composer: Bela Bartok
Soloists: Vikingur Olafsson - piano
DG 4863390

09:44 AM 
Fantasy on Hungarian Folk Tunes
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Barry Douglas - piano
RCA 7916

10:01 AM 
Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Saint Luke's 3001

10:06 AM 
Pastorale
Composer: Erkki Melartin
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus
Orchestra/Ensemble: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
YLE 9802

10:13 AM 
Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 2nd movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
London/Decca 4782721

10:25 AM 
Three-Part Sinfonia No. 11
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Stewart Goodyear - piano
Dorian 92220

10:27 AM 
String Symphony No. 12
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Europa 350204

10:55 AM 
Procession of the Sardar
Composer: Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 64140

11:01 AM 
Piano Sonata
Composer: Andrea Luchesi
Soloists: Roberto Plano - piano
Concerto 2069

11:06 AM 
Voyevoda: Overture/Finale
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Peter Breiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573015

11:14 AM 
Tints and Spray
Composer: Cecil Burleigh
Soloists: Zina Schiff - violin , Mary Barranger - piano
Naxos 559061

11:18 AM 
Harp Concerto
Composer: Reinhold Gliere
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Soloists: Rachel Masters - harp
Chandos 9094

11:46 AM 
Aida: Triumphal March
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Georg Solti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 430226

12:01 PM 
Suite No. 4
Composer: Francois Chauvon
Soloists: Washington McClain - oboe , Alison Melville - recorder , Julia Wedman - violin , Michael McCraw - bassoon >, Charlotte Nediger - harpsichord
Early-Music.com 7773

12:06 PM 
Mignon: Overture
Composer: Ambroise Thomas
Conductor: Lance Friedel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Naxos 573418

12:15 PM 
Alki Point
Composer: Kevin Callahan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
LAGQ 2022

12:20 PM 
Etude No. 9 "Butterfly"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Jan Lisiecki - piano
DG 4791039

12:22 PM 
Serenade No. 1
Composer: Robert Volkmann
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
CPO 999159

12:31 PM 
Two English Idylls
Composer: George Butterworth
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5068

12:41 PM 
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Soloists: Yuja Wang - piano
DG 23931

01:01 PM 
Octet: 2nd movement
Composer: Jean Francaix
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble
Hyperion 67036

01:06 PM 
Night on Bald Mountain
Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 91174

01:19 PM 
Estrellita (My little star)
Composer: Manuel Ponce
Soloists: Leila Josefowicz - violin , John Novacek - piano
Philips 462948

01:22 PM 
Symphony No. 8
Composer: William Herschel
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 10048

01:36 PM 
Pavane
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Branford Marsalis - saxophone
Sony 42122

01:42 PM 
The Leopard (Il Gattopardo): Dances
Composer: Nino Rota
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Sony 66279

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Francis Poulenc: 15 Improvisations: No. 11 in G minor & No. 15 in C minor
Lucille Chung, piano
Album: Poulenc: Works for Piano Solo and Duo
Signum 455

Eugene Ysaye: Trio de Concert - Le Londres: Movements 1 & 2
Jeff Thayer, violin | Jennifer Ross, violin | Susan Gulkis Assadi, viola
Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY

Piano Puzzler
Contestant: Joseph Gewirtz calling from Harrisburg, PA

Francis Poulenc: Cello Sonata, FP 143
John-Henry Crawford, cello | Victor Santiago Asuncion, piano
WFMT Studios, Chicago, IL

Hour 2
An-Lun Huang: Saibei Dance from Saibei Suite No. 2
Chicago Sinfonietta | Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
Album: Delights and Dances
Cedille 141

Juan Pablo Contreras: Mariachitlán
ROCO | Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
ROCO, Church of St. John the Divine, Houston TX

Miloje Milojević: String Quartet No. 2 in C minor, Op. 3
Dušan Panajotović, violin | Miloš Stevanović, violin | Vladimir Popović, viola | Srđan Sretenović, cello
Days of Mokranjac Festival, Stevan Mokranjac Cultural Center, Negotin, Serbia

Nikolai Medtner: Sonata reminiscenza, Op. 38, No. 1
Ilya Shmukler, piano
Van Cliburn International Piano Competition, TCU Van Cliburn Concert Hall, Fort Worth, TX

04:01 PM 
Chaconne
Composer: Francesco Corbetta
Soloists: Paul O'Dette - guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907246

04:06 PM 
Eubie's Luckey Day
Composer: William Bolcom
Soloists: Marc-Andre Hamelin - piano
Hyperion 68391

04:11 PM 
The Comedians
Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky
Conductor: Donald Barra
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7042

04:29 PM 
Violin Sonata No. 1
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Soloists: Anne Akiko Meyers - violin , Sandra Rivers - piano
Canyon 3658

04:53 PM 
Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement
Composer: Kurt Atterberg
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5133

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Basque Folk Song
Composer: Clarence Cameron White
Soloists: Marcus Eley - clarinet , Lucerne DeSa - piano
Dorian 92156

05:06 PM 
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5019

05:11 PM 
Symphony
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Jun Markl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lyon National Orchestra
Naxos 572583

05:24 PM 
Symphony No. 25
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 422502

05:45 PM 
Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Stephen Kovacevich - piano
EMI 46734

05:48 PM 
Romance
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Pamela Frank - violin
London/Decca 460316

06:01 PM 
New Classical Tracks

06:06 PM 
Fidelio Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Philips 438706

06:13 PM 
Impressions of the Puna: Dance
Composer: Alberto Ginastera
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Dorian 90202

06:18 PM 
The Moons Symphony: Magnetic Forces and Colossal Discoveries
Composer: Amanda Lee Falkenberg
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Signum 730

06:24 PM 
Magnetic Rag
Composer: Scott Joplin
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Band
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Rising Sun 16

06:29 PM 
Rossiniana Suite
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 557711

06:51 PM 
Prelude Petulant Rococo
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Soloists: Stefan Irmer - piano
Dabringhaus 6181353

7p-10p, Wednesday Opera, Roméo et Juliette by Charles Gounod, China’s National Centre for the Performing Arts

Cast:

Yuan Lu – Tybalt
Huang Yanming – Paris
Luca Grassi – Lord Capulet
Mélissa Petit – Juliet
Alessandro Luongo – Mercutio
Francesco Demuro – Romeo
Duan Nina – Gertrude
Zhao Denghui – Gregorio
Jurgita Adamonytė – Stephano
Guo Jianchao – Benvolio
Burak Bilgili – Friar Lawrence

10:01 PM 
Sinfonia in Classic Mode: Minuet
Composer: Joseph Marx
Conductor: Steven Sloane
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bochum Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573832

10:06 PM 
Prague Waltzes
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 414370

10:17 PM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Josef Foerster
Conductor: Marek Stilek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 574336

10:46 PM 
L'Indiscrete
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Soloists: Vikingur Olafsson - piano
DG 3172201

10:48 PM 
Overture
Composer: Fanny Mendelssohn
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Women's Philharmonic
Koch 7169

11:01 PM 
Out of the Tunnel: Slow
Composer: Danielle Eva Schwob
Orchestra/Ensemble: PUBLIQuartet
Innova 64

11:06 PM 
On the Nature of Daylight
Composer: Max Richter
Conductor: Lorenz Dangel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Max Richter Orchestra
DG 4835014

11:15 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 3
Composer: Philip Glass
Orchestra/Ensemble: A Far Cry Orchestra
Soloists: Simone Dinnerstein - piano
Orange Mountain 127

11:51 PM 
Light is Calling
Composer: Michael Gordon
Soloists: India Gailey - cello
Redshift 511

12:01 AM 
Lullaby for Dead Horse Bay
Composer: Paula Matthusen
Soloists: Michi Wiancko - violin
New Amsterdam 144

12:06 AM 
Child: Sweet Air
Composer: David Lang
Conductor: Carlo Baccadoro
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sentieri Selvaggi
Cantaloupe 21013

12:16 AM 
Songbook
Composer: Daron Hagen
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Michael Ludwig - violin
Beau Fleuve 9495

12:46 AM 
How Little You Are: Do you remember
Composer: Nico Muhly
Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Conspirare
Delos 3595

12:52 AM 
Cerulean: Lullaby
Composer: David Biedenbender
Orchestra/Ensemble: Donald Sinta Quartet
Bright Shiny Things 133