Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 17, 2022

01:01 AM 
Two Preludes
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Rafal Blechacz - piano
DG 10870

01:06 AM 
Tapiola
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Susanna Malkki
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
European Broadcasting Union Recording

01:28 AM 
Nocturne for Harp and Flute
Composer: Jean-Louis Tolou
Orchestra/Ensemble: Glorian Duo
Delos 3143

01:42 AM 
Souvenir of Pilsen
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Soloists: Ivan Moravec - piano
Nonesuch 79146

01:45 AM 
Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Simax 1085

02:01 AM 
Prelude No. 1
Composer: Ketil Bjornstad
Soloists: Ketil Bjornstad - piano
Grappa 4630

02:06 AM 
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Ferdinando Carulli
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Philips 426263

02:24 AM 
Du bist die Ruh (You are repose)
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau - baritone , Gerald Moore - piano
DG 437225

02:29 AM 
Serenade No. 2
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068

03:01 AM 
Prelude No. 5
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
CBC 5143

03:06 AM 
String Quartet No. 5
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hagen Quartet
DG 431645

03:21 AM 
Idyll
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Marie Luise Neunecker - horn
Schwann 313572

03:29 AM 
Piano Concerto
Composer: Dora Pejacevic
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Peter Donohoe - piano
Chandos 5299

04:01 AM 
Chilean Dance
Composer: Andrew York
Soloists: Andrew York - guitar
GSP 1019

04:06 AM 
Old Wine in New Bottles
Composer: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Winds
USAF 1398

04:18 AM 
Symphony No. 18
Composer: Carlos Baguer
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9456

04:36 AM 
Andante and Rondo Capriccioso
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Lydia Artymiw - piano
Chandos 8326

04:43 AM 
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
EMI 47116

05:01 AM 
Tango No. 2
Composer: Astor Piazzolla
Soloists: Tali Morgulis - piano
Delos 3435

05:06 AM 
Flute Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Adrian Chandler
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Serenissima
Soloists: Katy Bircher - flute
Avie 2178

05:17 AM 
The Current
Composer: Ryan Brown
Soloists: Ryan Brown - piano
Steinway & Sons 30166

05:23 AM 
Quintettino "La musica notturna di Madrid"
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Julian Azkoul
Orchestra/Ensemble: United Strings of Europe
Bis 2529

05:36 AM 
American Suite
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 90723

06:01 AM 
Sinfonia
Composer: Lelio Colista
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Giardino di Delizie
Brilliant 96033

06:06 AM 
Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza"
Composer: Enrique Granados
Conductor: Peter Breiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Razumovsky Sinfonia
Soloists: Norbert Kraft - guitar
Naxos 553037

06:11 AM 
Variations on a Once Popular Humorous Song
Composer: Haydn Wood
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223605

06:22 AM 
Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: James Ehnes - violin
Analekta 8772

06:28 AM 
Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 425468

06:37 AM 
Symphony No. 1: 4th movement
Composer: Hubert Parry
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus 5296

06:50 AM 
Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Soloists: Fazil Say - piano
Teldec 26202

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Sinfonietta: Fanfare
Composer: Leos Janacek
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 436

07:06 AM 
Canon
Composer: Johann Pachelbel
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 445282

07:12 AM 
Dance of the Orange Blossoms
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro
Orchestra/Ensemble: East of England Orchestra
ASV 2075

07:18 AM 
Preludes, Book 1: La fille aux cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Telarc 80622

07:20 AM 
Little Folk Suites: Selections
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

07:28 AM 
Demetrio e Polibio: Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Naxos 570934

07:35 AM 
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Soloists: Sarah Chang - violin
EMI 55026

07:46 AM 
Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Composer: Pietro Baldassare
Conductor: Radoslaw Szulc
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Gabor Tarkovi - trumpet
Tudor 7161

07:52 AM 
Rapsodia Cubana
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Cello Quartet
BCQ Classics 20

08:01 AM 
The Deliberations of the Gods: Overture
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Michael Halasz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 573488

08:06 AM 
Hungarian March
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 412131

08:11 AM 
Variations on Lift Every Voice and Sing
Composer: Lettie B. Alston
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Rising Sun 74227

08:19 AM 
March
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Col. John Bourgeois
Orchestra/Ensemble: United States Marine Band
USMC 6728

08:21 AM 
German Dances
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Mozart Ensemble
Philips 422506

08:29 AM 
Little Concert Suite: A Love Sonnet
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

08:33 AM 
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Leos Janacek
Soloists: Kazuhito Yamashita - guitar
RCA 5914

08:45 AM 
Octet: Finale
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80142

08:52 AM 
Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 46286

09:01 AM 
Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen
Composer: Frederic Curzon
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 66968

09:06 AM 
Bartered Bride: Overture
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 8412

09:13 AM 
Die Forelle (The Trout)
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Mischa Maisky - cello , Daria Hovora - piano
DG 449817

09:17 AM 
Suite for Violin and String Orchestra: Tarentelle
Composer: Laura Netzel
Conductor: Malin Broman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Vitae
Soloists: Malin Broman - violin
DB Productions 200

09:20 AM 
Der Rosenkavalier: Waltz Sequence No. 2
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3109

09:29 AM 
Canzon in Double Echo
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Sony 44931

09:33 AM 
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 457196

09:44 AM 
Oboe Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Jan Anton Kozeluh
Conductor: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy
Soloists: Albrecht Mayer - oboe
DG 4792942

09:51 AM 
Espana Waltz
Composer: Emil Waldteufel
Conductor: Michel Swierczewski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gulbenkian Orchestra
Nimbus 5264

10:01 AM 
Impromptu No. 3
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Artur Rubinstein - piano
RCA 5617

10:06 AM 
Swan Lake: Pas de Deux
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Esther Yoo - violin
DG 4815032

10:12 AM 
Concert Suite No. 3
Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Erato 45565

10:23 AM 
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra
ASV 6134

10:44 AM 
Suite No. 1: Fuga con Pajarillo
Composer: Aldemaro Romero
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
DG 11340

10:52 AM 
Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80595

11:01 AM 
French Suite No. 5: Allemande; Courante
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Murray Perahia - piano
DG 4796565

11:06 AM 
Crown Imperial
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 448134

11:13 AM 
Prairie Miniature
Composer: Arthur Farwell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calico Winds
Albany 693

11:17 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 25
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Soloists: Mitsuko Uchida - piano
London/Decca 4830716

11:53 AM 
Polonaise
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Antal Dorati
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 414370

12:01 PM 
Irish Roots Medley
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Modern Mandolin Quartet
Dorian 92157

12:06 PM 
Horn Concerto No. 1
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Hermann Baumann - horn
Philips 422346

12:23 PM 
Concert Study No. 1
Composer: York Bowen
Soloists: Nicolas Namoradze - piano
Hyperion 68303

12:26 PM 
Arpeggione Sonata
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Ludwig Quandt - cello , Marie-Pierre Langlamet - harp
Ancalagon 141

12:50 PM 
Jubilee Overture
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 9066

01:01 PM 
Symphony No. 2: Scherzo
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Sony 62406

01:06 PM 
Carnaval
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 79

01:17 PM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Marios Papadopoulous
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oxford Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Paul Merkelo - trumpet
Sony 803581

01:25 PM 
Polichinelle
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
Conifer 159

01:29 PM 
An American in Paris
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Louis Langree
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Fanfare Cincinnati 16

01:48 PM 
Symphony No. 8
Composer: John Marsh
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 10458

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Fantasy Pieces: Movement 5 Dance
Catalyst Quartet
Album: Uncovered Vol. 1
Azica 71336

Juan Tizol and Duke Ellington, arr. Brian Smith: Caravan
Revien: Phil Snyder, cello | Kyle Dawkins, classical guitar | Brian Smith, classical guitar and looper
University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA

John Williams, arr. Brian Smith: Cantina Band
Revien
University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Hall, Athens, GA

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E flat ('Jeunehomme'), K. 271: Movements 2-3
Plamena Mangova, piano | Basel Symphony Orchestra | Ivor Bolton, conductor
St. Francis' Church, Locarno, Switzerland

Florence Price: Folksongs in Counterpoint: Nos. 2-5
Catalyst Quartet
Chamber Music Northwest, Mixon Hall at the Cleveland Institute of Music, Cleveland, OH

Hour 2
Charles Gounod, arr. Damien Sneed: Ave Maria
Randall Goosby, violin | Damien Sneed, piano
Album: The Three Sides of Damien Sneed: Classical, Jazz, and Sanctified Soul
LeChatea,u Earl Records

Charles Gounod: Ballet Music from 'Faust'
Romanian Radio National Orchestra | Cristian Orosanu, conductor
Mihail Jora Concert Hall, Bucharest, Romania

Jean-Fery Rebel: Les Caracteres de la Danse
Tempesta di Mare | Gwyn Roberts and Richard Stone, directors | Emlyn Ngai, concertmaster
Tempesta di Mare Philadelphia Concert Series, Philadelphia Episcopal Cathedral, Philadelphia, PA

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 28: Movement 1
Jaeden Izik-Dzurko, piano | Hilton Head Symphony Orchestra | John Morris Russell, conductor
Hilton Head International Piano Competition, First Presbyterian Church, Hilton Head Island, SC

04:01 PM 
"Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe: Air a danser
Composer: Simon Jeffes
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Soloists: Isobel Bradshaw - contralto , Henry Roche - piano
London/Decca 425218

04:06 PM 
Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Composer: Mikhail Glinka
Conductor: Lawrence Leighton Smith
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Sheffield Lab 25

04:12 PM 
The Tale of Honza: Dances and Adagio
Composer: Oskar Nedbal
Conductor: Miroslav Homolka
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 111414

04:28 PM 
Minuet
Composer: Helen Hopekirk
Soloists: Gary Steigerwalt - piano
Toccata 430

04:31 PM 
Simple Symphony
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 423624

04:50 PM 
Concerto
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Telarc 80493

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Serenade No. 1: Scherzo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 421628

05:06 PM 
Fur Elise
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Jorg Demus - piano
Intercord 830824

05:10 PM 
Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
Composer: Franz Doppler
Conductor: Shigenobu Yamaoka
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tokyo Concert Orchestra
Soloists: Jean-Pierre Rampal - flute
Sony 34559

05:22 PM 
Symphony: 2nd movement
Composer: Frederic Lamond
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Hyperion 67387

05:30 PM 
Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Volksopera Orchestra
Philips 416819

05:41 PM 
Three Preludes
Composer: George Gershwin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Modern Mandolin Quartet
Windham Hill 11135

05:50 PM 
Ruy Blas Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Douglas Boyd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Winterthur Music Collegium
Dabringhaus 9011949

06:01 PM 
The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds
Composer: Hubert Parry
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10740

06:06 PM 
Le Carillon de Cithere (The Bells of Cithere)
Composer: Francois Couperin
Soloists: Alexandre Tharaud - piano
Harmonia Mundi 901956

06:10 PM 
Suite for Strings
Composer: John Rutter
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 1821

06:24 PM 
Go Down, Moses
Composer: Florence Price
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Azica 71346

06:30 PM 
Symphony No. 33
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Denon 6579

06:52 PM 
Aladdin Suite: March and Dance
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sony 44934

7p-8p, Chattanooga Symphony Hour 

08:01 PM 
Sonata No. 1
Composer: Heinrich Biber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Soloists: Michael Laird - trumpet , Mark Bennett - trumpet
Chandos 591

08:06 PM 
Country Gardens
Composer: Percy Grainger
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

08:09 PM 
Norwegian Wood
Composer: John Lennon/Paul McCartney
Orchestra/Ensemble: Time For Three
Soloists: Rob Moose - violin
Universal 20744

08:14 PM 
Bolero
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80601

08:28 PM 
Aranjuez Concerto
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Miguel Gomez Martinez
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Eduardo Fernandez - guitar
London/Decca 417199

08:52 PM 
Symphony No. 8: 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
Archiv 439900

09:01 PM 
Iberia: El Puerto
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: Imogen Cooper - piano
Chandos 20119

09:06 PM 
Havanaise
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Janine Jansen - violin
London/Decca 475011

09:16 PM 
Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Composer: Lu Wencheng
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 8233

09:22 PM 
Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
DG 4797337

09:53 PM 
Closing
Composer: Philip Glass
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8727

10:01 PM 
Red Dragonfly
Composer: Kosaku Yamada
Soloists: Anne Akiko Meyers - violin , Sandra Rivers - piano
RCA 62546

10:06 PM 
Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Bobby McFerrin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Sony 64600

10:11 PM 
Rhapsody in Black
Composer: Tesfa Wondemagegnehu

10:16 PM 
Minuet
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Bobby McFerrin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Bobby McFerrin - vocal
Sony 64600

10:22 PM 
Cinnamon Grove
Composer: Nathaniel Dett
Soloists: Clipper Erickson - piano
Navona 6013

10:41 PM 
Violin Concerto No. 4
Composer: Chevalier de Meude-Monpas
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Orchestra/Ensemble: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Cedille 35

11:01 PM 
Morceaux de Fantaisie: Elegie
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Yuja Wang - piano
DG 16606

11:06 PM 
King Arthur: Overture and Air
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 66169

11:12 PM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 557430

11:51 PM 
Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

12:01 AM 
Milonga
Composer: Jorge Cardoso
Soloists: Milos Karadaglic - guitar
DG 17000

12:06 AM 
Fantasy Sonata
Composer: John Ireland
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Robert Plane - clarinet
Champs Hill 160

12:21 AM 
Intimate Impressions: Secreto
Composer: Federico Mompou
Soloists: Anita Pontremoli - piano
Centaur 2545

12:25 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin
DG 10858