Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 18, 2022

01:01 AM 
Consolation
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66706

01:06 AM 
Horn Concerto
Composer: Franz Pokorny
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Hermann Baumann - horn
Philips 422346

01:24 AM 
Ballet Suite No. 1
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
RCA 68304

01:38 AM 
Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Milan Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
London/Decca 1090

02:01 AM 
Romantic Waltz
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Telarc 80622

02:06 AM 
Souvenir of a Beloved Place
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Odense Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Jennifer Koh - violin
Cedille 166

02:26 AM 
Sinfonia No. 2
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen
Orchestra/Ensemble: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Capriccio 10106

02:38 AM 
Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Maximiliano Martin - clarinet
Linn 409

03:01 AM 
Ludwig's Nightmare
Composer: Sebastian Gurtler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonix
UMG Austria 4545949

03:06 AM 
Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573839

03:17 AM 
Concerto Grosso No. 8
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Teldec 35603

03:37 AM 
Prelude Baroque
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Soloists: Stefan Irmer - piano
Dabringhaus 6181353

03:44 AM 
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Oiseau-Lyre 436428

04:01 AM 
They Can't Take That Away from Me
Composer: George Gershwin
Soloists: Katie Mahan - piano
Steinway and Sons 30132

04:06 AM 
Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi 902244

04:22 AM 
Mathis der Maler (Mathis the Painter): Angel's Concert
Composer: Paul Hindemith
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80195

04:32 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Erich Korngold
Conductor: Kirill Karabits
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nicola Benedetti - violin
London/Decca 17609

05:01 AM 
Choro de Saudade
Composer: Agustin Barrios
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80612

05:06 AM 
Flute Sonata
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Soloists: Paige Brook - flute , Robert Levin - piano
NY Philomusica 22

05:19 AM 
Suite for Strings
Composer: Arthur Foote
Conductor: Mikhail Gurewitsch
Orchestra/Ensemble: do.gma chamber orchestra
Dabringhaus 9121717

05:37 AM 
Charterhouse Suite
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Dalia Atlas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Chamber Orchestra
Stradivari 8011

05:52 AM 
Rhapsody No. 2
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Emanuel Ax - piano
Sony 48046

06:01 AM 
Erwin and Elmire: Entre acte
Composer: Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
Conductor: Peter Gulke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Staatskapelle Weimar
Capriccio 71128

06:06 AM 
Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 69028

06:11 AM 
Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Composer: Johan Svendsen
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Simax 1085

06:23 AM 
Spoon River
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 117

06:28 AM 
Four Seasons: Summer
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Iona Brown - violin
Hanssler 98107

06:39 AM 
Zigeunerliebe (Gypsy Love)
Composer: Franz Lehar
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
EMI 74735

06:49 AM 
L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
DG 419869

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Song without Words No. 3 "Hunting Song"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Jorge Bolet - piano
London/Decca 417361

07:06 AM 
Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Philips 434109

07:11 AM 
Cosi fan tutte: Soave sia il vento
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
DG 4811917

07:16 AM 
Dance Suite after Couperin: Carillon
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
EMI 64350

07:20 AM 
Oboe Concerto No. 3
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Heinz Holliger - oboe
Philips 454363

07:30 AM 
Sevillanas
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

07:34 AM 
Violin Concerto: Finale
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Janine Jansen - violin
London/Decca 13281

07:45 AM 
Bourree Fantasque
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Orchestra
Erato 88018

07:53 AM 
La Vie Parisienne: Overture
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
Chandos 5160

08:01 AM 
Four English Country Dances
Composer: John Playford
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hesperus
Maggie's Music 216

08:06 AM 
Funeral March of a Marionette
Composer: Charles Gounod
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 7716

08:10 AM 
Maskarade: Overture
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 321

08:16 AM 
Curtain Tune on a Ground
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos 558

08:19 AM 
Rondo
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Yaara Tal - piano , Andreas Groethuysen - piano
Sony 58955

08:28 AM 
Suite on Galician Songs: La fiesta
Composer: Enrique Granados
Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573263

08:37 AM 
Serenade for Strings: Finale
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 417452

08:46 AM 
Concerto No. 1
Composer: Lorenzo Zavateri
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
DHM 77352

08:51 AM 
Hansel and Gretel: Overture
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 91494

09:01 AM 
Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80107

09:06 AM 
Umoja (Unity)
Composer: Valerie Coleman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Imani Winds
Koch 7661

09:09 AM 
L'amant anonyme: Overture-Symphony
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
CBC 5225

09:19 AM 
Valse "Snowstorm"
Composer: Georgy Sviridov
Soloists: Sasha Boldachev - harp
SELF PROD 464

09:22 AM 
Petite Suite: Ballet
Composer: Claude Debussy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Webster Trio
Crystal 357

09:26 AM 
Concerto for Four Recorders
Composer: Johann Heinichen
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Cologne
Archiv 437549

09:34 AM 
Poet and Peasant Overture
Composer: Franz von Suppe
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434309

09:45 AM 
Fantasy Pieces: Humoresque
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet
Azica 71336

09:49 AM 
Symphony No. 4: Finale
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc 80047

10:01 AM 
Nabucco: Va, pensiero (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Renato Cellini
Orchestra/Ensemble: RCA Symphony Orchestra
RCA 60205

10:06 AM 
"Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Jenny Lin - piano
Steinway & Sons 30043

10:09 AM 
Excelsior! Symphonic Overture
Composer: Wilhelm Stenhammar
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Virgin 45244

10:25 AM 
The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu) Ballet
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 70

10:48 AM 
Zapateado
Composer: Regino Sainz de la Maza
Soloists: Jason Vieaux - guitar
Azica 71287

10:51 AM 
Norwegian Dance No. 6
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Soloists: Harald Aadland - violin
NKF 50033

11:01 AM 
Suite for Strings: Prelude
Composer: Joan Trimble
Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Black Box 1003

11:06 AM 
Romanian Folk Dances
Composer: Bela Bartok
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 73134

11:13 AM 
Concert Etude No. 3: Toccatina/Allegro
Composer: Nikolai Kapustin
Soloists: Marc-Andre Hamelin - piano
Hyperion 67433

11:16 AM 
Three Pieces
Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swiss Italian Orchestra
ECM 2485

11:28 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
London/Decca 468600

11:50 AM 
Zigeunerweisen (Gypsy Airs)
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Conductor: Alejandro Posada
Orchestra/Ensemble: Castile & Leon Orchestra
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin
Canary Classics 7

12:01 PM 
Divertissement: 2nd movement
Composer: Emile Bernard
Orchestra/Ensemble: C/O Chamber Orchestra
Bis 2499

12:06 PM 
Ricciardo e Zoraide: Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 434016

12:19 PM 
Tango Brasileiro
Composer: Alexandre Levy
Soloists: Nelson Freire - piano
London/Decca 17179

12:23 PM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Johann Hummel
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Bibi Black - trumpet
EMI 54620

12:42 PM 
Suite in the Ancient Style
Composer: Vincent d'Indy
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5157

01:01 PM 
Three Etudes
Composer: Fernando Sor
Soloists: Norbert Kraft - guitar
Naxos 573624

01:06 PM 
Capriccio
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67306

01:13 PM 
String Quartet No. 1 "From the Salvation Army": 2nd movement
Composer: Charles Ives
Orchestra/Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
DG 435864

01:19 PM 
Clarinet Concerto
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Hans Vonk
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Soloists: Sabine Meyer - clarinet
EMI 55155

01:47 PM 
Carmen Fantasy
Composer: Franz Waxman
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg - violin
Nonesuch 79464

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Joel Puckett: Concerto Duo Movement 1: The Great American Scream
Anthony McGill, clarinet | Demarre McGill, flute | Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra | Allen Tinkham, conductor
Album: Winged Creatures
Cedille 90000187

Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance, from El amor brujo
Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw | Christian Vasquez, conductor
Witold Lutoslawski Polish Radio Concert Studio, Warsaw

Sergei Prokofiev: Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: Movements 1-2
Demarre McGill, flute | Orion Weiss, piano
Seattle Chamber Music Society, SCMS Center for Chamber Music, Seattle, WA

Johannes Brahms: Sonata No. 1 in C Major, Op. 1
Clayton Stephenson, piano
Van Cliburn International Piano Competition, Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, TX

Hour 2
Frederic Chopin: Etude in E Major, Op. 10, No. 3
Jon Kimura Parker, piano
Album: Bravo! Chopin Piano Works
Telarc 82003

Agustin Barrios: Sueno en la floresta
Rafael Aguirre, guitar
Concentus Moraviae, Rajec-Jestrebi Chateau, Rajec-Jestrebi, Czech Republic

William Grant Still: Two Pieces from the Lyric Quartette
Harlem Quartet
Maverick Concerts, Maverick Concert Hall, Woodstock, NY

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor, Op. 35
Jon Kimura Parker, piano | Manny Laureano, trumpet | Minnesota Orchestra | Marc Albrecht, conductor
Minnesota Orchestra, Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, MN

4pm-5pm, From the Top

Elijah de la Motte, 15, cello, from San Francisco, CA
Seranade Espagnole by Alexander Glazunov (1865 - 1936)

Nicolette Sullivan-Cozza, 18, viola, from Hockessin, DE
Viola Sonata in B-flat Major, Mvmt 1 (Excerpts) by Henri Vieuxtemps (1820 - 1881)

Natalie Zhang, 16, piano, from Weston, MA
Nocturne in C Minor, Op. 48 No. 1 by Frédéric Chopin (1810 - 1849)

Quenton Blache, 20, cello, from Wake Forest, NC
Rustiana by Quenton Blache (b. 2001)

Philina Zhang, 14, piano, & Nickita Zhang, 11, violin, from New York, NY
Sonata for Violin and Piano K. 301, Mvmt 1 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756 - 1791)

5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Inspirational Classics


8:00PM - 9:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration


9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Inspirational Classics



10:01 PM 
Nocturne
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Soloists: Susann McDonald - harp
Klavier 11004

10:06 PM 
Spring (Vesna)
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish National Orchestra
Chandos 8611

10:16 PM 
A Reverie
Composer: Alfred Hill
Conductor: Wilfred Lehmann
Orchestra/Ensemble: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223538

10:21 PM 
Piano Concerto
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott - piano
DG 4794631

10:53 PM 
Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 60680

11:01 PM 
Nocturne-Quadrille
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Alfred Walter
Orchestra/Ensemble: CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo 223201

11:06 PM 
Othello Suite: Children's Intermezzo
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Fawzi Haimor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Chineke! Records 4853322

11:10 PM 
Concertino for Flute and Piano
Composer: Alphonse Duvernoy
Soloists: Laurel Zucker - flute , Paul Switzler - piano
Cantilena 66024

11:18 PM 
Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Berlin Philharmonic 150063

11:50 PM 
Giselle: Pas des vendanges
Composer: Adolphe Adam
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden
London/Decca 433007

12:01 AM 
Torre Bermeja (Vermillion Tower)
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: Stephen Marchionda - guitar
Dabringhaus 9031739

12:06 AM 
Henry V Suite
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
MCA 6187

12:23 AM 
By the Still Waters
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4851683

12:27 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Chamber Symphony
Soloists: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg - violin
EMI 49276