Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November , 2022

01:01 AM 
Norse Legend
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10012

01:06 AM 
Norwegian Fantasie
Composer: Edouard Lalo
Conductor: Thierry Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Soloists: Philippe Graffin - violin
Hyperion 67294

01:21 AM 
A Young Sprout
Composer: Minoru Miki
Soloists: Mitsouko Kado - piano
MA 500

01:26 AM 
String Quartet No. 10
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Takacs Quartet
London/Decca 466197

02:01 AM 
Everything Lasts Forever: Bird Sing Love
Composer: Michael Kurth
Conductor: Robert Spano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
ASO Media 1011

02:06 AM 
Goyescas: Coloquio en la reja (Dialogue at the Window)
Composer: Enrique Granados
Soloists: Xiayin Wang - piano
Chandos 10995

02:17 AM 
Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin
Composer: Max Reger
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Beau Fleuve 4562

02:43 AM 
American Canvas
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dolce Suono Trio
Innova 991

03:01 AM 
Childhood Dream (Reve d'enfant)
Composer: Eugene Ysaye
Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Kolly d'Alba - violin
Warner 67181

03:06 AM 
Flute Quartet No. 3
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Emmanuel Pahud - flute , Christoph Poppen - violin , Hariolf Schlichtig - viola , Jean-Guihen Queyras - cello
EMI 56829

03:26 AM 
Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Dreaming (Traumerei)
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Vikingur Olafsson - piano
DG 4863390

03:29 AM 
Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): Ballet
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
EMI 54204

04:01 AM 
Le Temps des lilas (In the time of the lilacs)
Composer: Ernest Chausson
Soloists: Mischa Maisky - cello , Daria Hovora - piano
DG 457657

04:06 AM 
The Little Consort: Suite No. 1
Composer: Matthew Locke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fretwork
Soloists: Sergio Bucheli - lute , Silas Wollston - harpsichord
Signum 728

04:13 AM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Ruth Gipps
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 20161

04:51 AM 
Ave Maria
Composer: Paul Mealor
Conductor: Nigel Short
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tenebrae
London/Decca 2781149

05:01 AM 
Two Aquarelles
Composer: Frederick Delius
Conductor: Eric Fenby
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Unicorn 2077

05:06 AM 
Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Yundi Li - piano
DG 23755

05:12 AM 
The Crystal Lake
Composer: Elinor Remick Warren
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla
Orchestra/Ensemble: Polish Radio and TV Orchestra
Cambria 1042

05:22 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Conductor: Daniel Hege
Orchestra/Ensemble: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Cedille 214

05:48 AM 
Fantasy Pieces
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Karen Geoghegan - bassoon , Philip Edward Fisher - piano
Chandos 10703

06:01 AM 
Minuet No. 1
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Auvergne
Denon 3871

06:06 AM 
Suite No. 7
Composer: Kurt Atterberg
Conductor: Ulf Wallin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Nordica
CPO 777156

06:20 AM 
Three Carpathian Dances
Composer: Mykola Kolessa
Soloists: Natalya Pasichnyk - piano
Bis 2222

06:27 AM 
Wind Quintet
Composer: Anton Reicha
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bergen Wind Quintet
Simax 1094

06:43 AM 
Rapsodie espagnole
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Seattle Symphony 1002

07:01 AM 
A New Satiesfaction
Composer: Stephan Koncz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Made in Berlin
London/Decca 4833852

07:06 AM 
New Moon
Composer: Ola Gjeilo
Soloists: Ola Gjeilo - piano
London/Decca 4852955

07:09 AM 
Ocean's Kingdom: Moonrise
Composer: Paul McCartney
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Classical Orchestra
MPL 33250

07:24 AM 
Ballade
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Kalena Bovell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Chineke! Records 4853322

07:36 AM 
Suite for Flute, Violin and Piano: Serenade
Composer: Mel Bonis
Soloists: Tatjana Ruhland - flute , Lukas Friederich - violin , Florian Wiek - piano
SWR 93204

07:41 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantilena
Chandos 8414

8:00 AM
John Stanley
Solo in d minor
Cordula Breuer, flute
Christina Kyprianides, cello
Joachim Vogelsanger, harpsichord
MD+G L 3323

8:10 AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major, op. 107 "Reformation"
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner
Deutsche Grammophon 289 459 156-2 GH

8:38 AM
Marianne Martinez
Sonata in E major
Barbara Harbach, harpsichord
GSCD-272

8:51 AM
Gabriel Faure
Impromptu, op. 68
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446 064-2 PH

9:00 AM
Cesar Franck
Pastorale, op. 19
Michael Murray, organ
TELARC CD-80234 (2CD)

9:09 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E-flat major, op. 70 no. 2
Isaac Stern, violin
Leonard Rose, cello
Eugene Istomin, piano
SM2K 64 513

9:43 AM
Joseph Story
"There is not a truth to be gathered from history..."
J. Bruce Ashton, reader

9:44 AM
Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 5: iv. Adagietto: Sehr langsam
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi
TELARC CD-80394

9:55 AM
Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K. 487
Ivo Pogorelich, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 435 855-2 GH


10am-11am, Sound of Worship

11:00 AM
Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Wind Octet in E-flat major
Consortium Classicum
MD + G L 3460

11:20 AM
Abraham Lincoln
"When the conduct of men is designed..."
J. Bruce Ashton, reader

11:21 AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Mitten wir im Leben sind
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter
COLCD 123

11:30am-12pm, Sing for Joy

Scriptures for this Program
(1R) Malachi 4:1-2a
(PS) Psalm 98
(2R) 2 Thessalonians 3:6-13
(G) Luke 21:5-19

O Sing Unto the Lord — Bob Chilcott (PS)
The Oxford Choir / Richard Pearce, organ / Bob Chilcott
(CD) Oxford Choral Highlights 2020 / OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS /
© 2020 Oxford University Press, Great Clarendon Street, Oxford, OX2 6DP, United Kingdom
global.oup.com/?cc=us

O Salutaris Hostia — Pierre de la Rue (G)
Nederlands Kamerkoor (Netherlands Chamber Choir) / Paul Van Nevel
(CD) 600 Years Choral Music / NM CLASSICS (RADIO NETHERLANDS) /
© 2001 NM Classics (Radio Netherlands), Paulus Potterstraat 14 1071 CZ, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
www.muziekgroep.nl/english

Messiah: Why Do the Nations So Furiously Rage? — George Frideric Handel (G)
The English Concert / John Tomlinson, bass / Trevor Pinnock
(CD) Messiah / ARCHIV / 423 630-2
© 1988 Archiv, Universal Music Group Worldwide Plaza 825 Eighth Avenue, New York, NY, 10019, USA
www.universalmusicclassics.com

On Jordan's Stormy Banks I Stand (SWEET PROSPECT) — William Walker / Samuel Stennett, lyricist (1R, G)
Word of Mouth Chorus: Plainfield, VT / Larry Gordon
(CD) Rivers of Delight / ELEKTRA/ASYLUM/NONESUCH RECORDS / 9 71360-2
© 1979 Elektra/Asylum/Nonesuch Records, 75 Rockefeller Plaza, New York, NY, 10019, USA
www.nonesuch.com

In The Midst Of Earthly Life (MITTEN WIR IM LEBEN SIND) — Johann Walther / Gradual, 13th cent. / Martin Luther, lyricist (G)
The Schola Cantorum of St. Peter the Apostle: Chicago, IL / Deward R. Rahm, organ / J. Michael Thompson
(CD) Music for the November Feasts / THE LITURGICAL PRESS / 7896-3
© 1995 The Liturgical Press, P.O. Box 7500, Collegeville, MN, 56321, USA
www.litpress.org

My Lord, What a Morning (BURLEIGH) — African American Spiritual / African American Spiritual, lyricist / Moses Hogan, arranger (1R, G)
Derek Lee Ragin, soloist / Moses Hogan, piano
(CD) Negro Spirituals / EMI (ANGEL, EMI CLASSICS, EMI RECORDS, LTD) / 7470262
© 1983 EMI (Angel, EMI Classics, EMI Records, Ltd), 304 Park Avenue South, New York, NY, 10010, USA
www.warnerclassics.com

12pm-1pm, With Heart and Voice

1:00 PM
Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K. 208
John Williams, guitar
SBK 62 425

1:04 PM
Gaetano Pugnani
Quartet no. 3 in A major
Ensemble L'Astree
Symphonia SY 93S21

1:26 PM
Charles Callahan
Psalm 121
The Girls' Choir of St. Paul's Episcopal Church
Dale Adelmann
ProOrgano CD 7087

1:30 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major, K. 497
Dallas Weekley & Nancy Arganbright, piano
Pro/Am Music Resources, Inc.

1:55 PM
Johann Ludwig Krebs
Fantasy in f minor for Oboe and Organ
Daniel Matrone, organ
Jerome Simonpoli, oboe
Jade 6431591002-2

2:00 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture in F major
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev
Deutsche Grammophon 439 892-2 GH

2:12 PM
Franz Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in D major, op. 101, Hob. VIIb:2
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon
Anner Bylsma, cello
Harmonia Mundi 7757-2-RC

2:35 PM
Abraham Lincoln
"I hold that while man exists it is his duty..."
J. Bruce Ashton, reader

2:36 PM
Charles Loeffler
Two Rhapsodies for Oboe, Viola, and Piano
John Mack, oboe
Abraham Skernick, viola
Eunice Podis, piano
Crystal Records CD323

2:56 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
trans. Ton Koopman
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
SK 60680

3:00
Franz Schubert
1. Allegro assai from 3 Impromptus D. 946
Maria João Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 477 6607

3:16
Girolamo Frescobaldi (arr. Cassadó)
Marco Scano, cello
Daniela Ghigino, piano
Ensayo ENY-CD-9801

3:21
Mauro Guiliani
Duettino for Flute and Guitar, op. 77
Laurel Zucker, flute
Richard Savino, guitar
Cantilena Records 66012-2

3:29
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings in C major, op. 48
St. Petersburg Camerata
Saulius Sondeckis
Sony Classical SMK 58976

4:00
Edvard Grieg
Homesickness, op. 57, no. 6 from Lyric Pieces
Emil Gilels, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 449 721-2

4:05
Federico Fiorillo
Sinfonia Concertante in F major
Julia Girdwood, oboe
City of London Sinfonia 
Nicholas Ward
Naxos 8.553433

4:25
Thomas Morley
Pavan
Paul O'Dette, lute
Virgin Classics 7 91214-2

4:30
Anton Arensky 
Piano Trio in D minor, op. 32
Cho-Liang Lin, violin
Gary Hoffmanm, cello
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Sony Classical SK 53 269

5pm-6pm, Gentle Hour of Inspiration

6:00
Giovanni Palestrina
Veni, Domine
The Palestrina Choir
Michael Harrison
Pro Organo CD 7114

6:07
Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 3 in C major for Flute, Violin, Viola, and 2 Cellos
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Régis Pasquier, violin
Bruno Pasquier, viola
Roland Pidoux, cello
Mathilde Sternat, cello
Sony Classical SK 62679

6:22
Max Bruch
Symphony no. 3 in E major, op. 51
Leipzig Gewandhausorchester
Kurt Masur
Philips 289 462 164-2

6:54
Claude Debussy (trans. Allen)
Nancy Allen, harp
EMI Classics 7087 6 10036 2 8

7:00
Johann Sebatian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F minor from The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II
Joseph Stevens, harpsichord
Americus Records AMR 19971003

7:06
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Flute Duo no. 4
Laurel Zucker, flute
Sara Andon, flute
Cantilena Records 66028-2

7:21
Fernando Sor
Etude no. 13 in D minor
Lucien Battaglia, guitar
Pierre Verany PV79812

7:24
Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major, op. 90
Berlin Philharmonic
Eugen Jochum

2354 18-21 Leclair Sonata V in g, Op. 4
1709 1-4 Verdi Quartet in e
3877 10 Elgar As torrents in summer
3256 1-3 Wesley, S.S. Duet for Organ

09:01 PM 
Four Spanish Pieces: Montanesa
Composer: Manuel de Falla
Soloists: Javier Perianes - piano
Harmonia Mundi 902099

09:06 PM 
Also sprach Zarathustra (Thus Spake Zarathustra)
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
European Broadcasting Union Recording

09:42 PM 
Legend
Composer: Vitezslava Kapralova
Soloists: Dawn Donegun Wohn - violin , Esther Park - piano
Delos 3547

09:50 PM 
Premiere Rhapsodie
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Soloists: Franklin Cohen - clarinet
DG 439896

10:01 PM 
Harp Consort No. 3
Composer: William Lawes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Les Voix Humaines
Soloists: Maxine Eilander - harp
Atma 2372

10:06 PM 
Scherzando No. 5
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Haydn Ensemble Berlin
Soloists: Emmanuel Pahud - flute
EMI 56577

10:15 PM 
Piano Concerto
Composer: Laura Netzel
Conductor: Ryan Bancroft
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Peter Friis Johansson - piano
Bis 2576

10:44 PM 
Midwinter (Swedish Rhapsody)
Composer: Wilhelm Stenhammar
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Musica Sveciae 626

11:01 PM 
Elegy, to Calvin Simmons
Composer: Lou Harrison
Conductor: Barry Jekowsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: California Symphony
Argo 455590

11:06 PM 
Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Composer: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
DG 445486

11:18 PM 
Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Composer: Leonard Bernstein
Soloists: Zuill Bailey - cello , Lara Downes - piano
Steinway & Sons 30025

11:22 PM 
Symphony No. 6
Composer: William Banfield
Conductor: Alan Balter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Akron Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80409

11:47 PM 
Flute Sonata
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Andrea Oliva - flute , Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67897

12:01 AM 
Fuori dalla notte
Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8738

12:06 AM 
Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Composer: Terry Riley
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Gramavision 187014

12:17 AM 
Diptych
Composer: Galina Grigorjeva
Conductor: Paul Hillier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Ondine 1245

12:31 AM 
Variations on a Theme of Scriabin
Composer: Alexandre Tansman
Soloists: Tilman Hoppstock - guitar
Christophorus 77465

12:38 AM 
Symphony No. 4 "Poem of Ecstasy"
Composer: Alexander Scriabin
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Seattle Symphony Media 1025