Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 21, 2022

01:01 AM 
Nocturne No. 2
Composer: Stephan Elmas
Soloists: Mikael Ayrapetyan - piano
Grand Piano 914

01:06 AM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Johann Neruda
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet
EMI 16213

01:22 AM 
Four Episodes for Chamber Orchestra
Composer: Ernest Bloch
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
CPO 999096

01:39 AM 
Suite on Russian Themes
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
CPO 777385

02:01 AM 
From Olden Times: Gigue
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
NKF 50033

02:06 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Josef Myslivecek
Conductor: Libor Pesek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Shizuka Ishikawa - violin
Supraphon 7285

02:30 AM 
Nightclub 1960
Composer: Astor Piazzolla
Soloists: William Bennett - flute , Simon Wynberg - guitar
ASV 692

02:37 AM 
The Tender Land Suite
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: James Sedares
Orchestra/Ensemble: Phoenix Symphony
Koch 7092

03:01 AM 
Three Parts on a Ground
Composer: Henry Purcell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

03:06 AM 
German Dances and Trios
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Virtuosi
RCA 60452

03:23 AM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80256

03:37 AM 
Epilogue
Composer: Belinda Gehlert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Zephyr Quartet
Navona 6275

03:42 AM 
Papillons (Butterflies)
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Mieczyslaw Horszowski - piano
Nonesuch 79264

04:01 AM 
Pastoral and Reel
Composer: Thomas C. Kelly
Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Black Box 1003

04:06 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jeffrey Kahane
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Margaret Batjer - violin
Bis 2309

04:21 AM 
Little Passacaglia
Composer: Peter Sculthorpe
Soloists: Ananda Sukarlan - piano
Verso 2036

04:25 AM 
Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 429664

05:01 AM 
Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott - piano
DG 4794631

05:06 AM 
Guitar Quintet No. 2
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Philips 438769

05:22 AM 
Allegro Appassionato
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Soloists: Alexandre Kantorow - piano
Bis 2400

05:30 AM 
Sonata for Flute and Harp
Composer: Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz
Soloists: Shigenori Kudo - flute , Naoko Yoshino - harp
Sony 48033

05:44 AM 
Rondo for Violin and Strings
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Pinchas Zukerman - violin
Philips 420168

06:01 AM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: William Boyce
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Menuhin Festival Orchestra
EMI 4551

06:06 AM 
Slavonic Dance No. 10
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 4789458

06:12 AM 
A Moorside Suite
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Howard Dunn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 39

06:27 AM 
The Royal Palaces Suite: The Ballroom in Buckingham Palace
Composer: Arthur Bliss
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9896

06:32 AM 
Concerto No. 9
Composer: Pietro Locatelli
Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Hyperion 67041

06:40 AM 
Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
Teldec 61179

06:50 AM 
Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
London/Decca 425428

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Dance Intermezzo
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Bis 1225

07:06 AM 
Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh)
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
Sony (7) 89141

07:12 AM 
Oboe d'Amore Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Richard Stamp
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of London
Soloists: Ray Still - oboe
Virgin 90813

07:18 AM 
Two pieces from Temple Fair
Composer: Zu-Xin Jiang
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Quartet
Delos 3308

07:22 AM 
Serenade No. 1: Rondo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 410654

07:29 AM 
Csardas
Composer: Vittorio Monti
Soloists: Avi Avital - mandolin , Richard Galliano - accordion
DG 19758

07:34 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish": 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Paavo Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Philharmonic
Soloists: Hilary Hahn - violin
DG 22698

07:44 AM 
Symphony: Scherzo
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Orchestra
EMI 63898

07:51 AM 
The Skaters Waltz
Composer: Emil Waldteufel
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI 69465

08:01 AM 
Calling Home the Cattle
Composer: Veljo Tormis
Conductor: Erkki Pohjola
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Choir
Finlandia 921

08:06 AM 
Tancredi: Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Naxos 570935

08:13 AM 
String Trio: Minuet
Composer: Franz Schubert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio
Philips 438700

08:18 AM 
Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
London/Decca 473371

08:23 AM 
Concerto for Two Trumpets
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Soloists: Mark Bennett - trumpet , Michael Harrison - trumpet
DG 439516

08:30 AM 
Chinese Tambourin
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Conductor: Long Yu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Maxim Vengerov - violin
DG 4836606

08:35 AM 
Piano Sonata No. 1: Finale
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 68220

08:44 AM 
Three Short Pieces
Composer: Jacques Ibert
Orchestra/Ensemble: Athena Ensemble
Chandos 6543

08:52 AM 
Norwegian Dance No. 1
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Petri Sakari
Orchestra/Ensemble: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9028

09:01 AM 
From Meadow to Mayfair Suite: Evening in Town
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
Lyrita 246

09:06 AM 
Espana
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande
Chandos 5122

09:13 AM 
Panamanian Dances: Cumbia y Congo
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

09:17 AM 
Philadelphia Gray's Quickstep
Composer: Francis Johnson
Conductor: Matthew H. Phillips
Orchestra/Ensemble: Symphony Orchestra of America
Albany 103

09:20 AM 
Autumn Soiree No. 5
Composer: Felicien David
Orchestra/Ensemble: Limoges Baroque Ensemble
Laborie 11

09:29 AM 
Perpetual Motion Pieces
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Soloists: Lisa Friend - flute , Craig Ogden - guitar
Chandos 20037

09:36 AM 
Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Symphony Orchestra
Nimbus 5295

09:47 AM 
Concerto No. 5
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Chandos 663

09:55 AM 
Lieutenant Kije: Troika
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips 426247

10:01 AM 
Concerto for Viola and Orchestra: Finale
Composer: Carl Stamitz
Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Wolfram Christ - viola
Schwann 11060

10:06 AM 
Children's Corner: Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Stephen Hough - piano
Hyperion 68139

10:09 AM 
Waltz-Intermezzo
Composer: Frank Bridge
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Orchestra/Ensemble: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Delos 3284

10:17 AM 
Symphony No. 29
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
Virgin 61132

10:38 AM 
Emblems
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Mallory Thompson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northwestern University Symphonic Wind Ensemble
Summit 414

10:51 AM 
The Planets: Jupiter
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 400028

11:01 AM 
The Prince and the Pauper
Composer: Erich Korngold
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA 185

11:06 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
CPO 999174

11:23 AM 
Picadilly
Composer: Erik Satie
Soloists: Jean-Yves Thibaudet - piano
London/Decca 473620

11:26 AM 
Fantasy for a Gentleman
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Pedro Amaral
Orchestra/Ensemble: Spanish Radio and TV Orchestra
Soloists: Xianji Liu - guitar
IBS Classical 42020

11:49 AM 
Don Quixote Dances the Fandango
Composer: Viktor Ullmann
Conductor: James Conlon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gurzenich Orchestra
Capriccio 67017

12:01 PM 
Three Country Dances
Composer: John Playford
Conductor: Jeremy Barlow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Broadside Band
Harmonia Mundi 1901039

12:06 PM 
Trumpet Concerto
Composer: Giuseppe Torelli
Conductor: Jahja Ling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rolf Smedvig - trumpet
Telarc 80232

12:14 PM 
Six Irish Fantasies: Jig
Composer: Charles Stanford
Soloists: Lucy Gould - violin , Benjamin Frith - piano
Naxos 572452

12:20 PM 
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy
Conductor: Jacques Mercier
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 777382

12:49 PM 
Toccata and Fugue
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572050

01:01 PM 
Madame Bovary: Waltz
Composer: Miklos Rozsa
Conductor: John Mauceri
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Philips 438685

01:06 PM 
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Composer: Pietro Mascagni
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Salonisti
DHM 77377

01:09 PM 
Bartered Bride: Polka
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 8412

01:16 PM 
Suite Bergamasque
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Seong-Jin Cho - piano
DG 4798308

01:35 PM 
Capriccio for Orchestra
Composer: Nancy Dalberg
Conductor: Frans Rasmussen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish Philharmonic Orchestra
Dacapo 224138

01:44 PM 
Concerto for Two Horns
Composer: Leopold Mozart
Conductor: Heinz Freisen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concerto Rotterdam
Soloists: Herman Jeurissen - horn , Michael Holtzel - horn
Dabringhaus 3210085

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Richard Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder: Traume
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor | Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin | Donald Runnicles, conductor
Album: Kaufmann Wagner
Decca 1802802

Benjamin Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op. 34
Erin Roy, Narrator | GTMF Festival Orchestra | Donald Runnicles, conductor
Grand Teton Music Festival, Walk Festival Hall, Jackson Hole, WY

Joseph Haydn: Trio in E minor, Hob. XV/12: Movement 1 Allegro Moderato
Vienna Piano Trio
University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, UGA Performing Arts Center, Athens, GA

Connor Chee: Unbroken
Connor Chee, piano
YourClassical MPR Diversity Recording Project, world premiere

Hour 2
Pablo de Sarasate: Reverie, Op. 4
Tianwa Yang, violin | Markus Hadulla, piano
Album: Sarasate: Violin and Piano Music, Vol. 3
Naxos

Gabriel Faure: Masques et bergamasques, Op. 112
ROCO | Mei-Ann Chen, conductor
ROCO, Cynthia Wood Mitchell Pavilion, Houston TX

Franz Liszt, arr. LAGQ: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Beaches Fine Arts Series, St. Paul's by-the-Sea Episcopal Church, Jacksonville, FL

Pablo de Sarasate, arr. Jonathan Keren: Spanish Dances
Ilya Gringolts, solo violin | Anahit Kurtikyan and Jonathan Keren, violins | Silvia Simionescu, viola | Claudius Herrmann, cello | Chen Halevi, clarinet | Michal Lewkowicz, clarinet
Mizmorim Festival, Schmiedenhof, Basel, Switzerland

04:01 PM 
Scherzo No. 1
Composer: Clara Schumann
Soloists: Jozef de Beenhouwer - piano
CPO 999758

04:06 PM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Thomas Arne
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantilena
Chandos 8403

04:15 PM 
The Woods so Wild
Composer: William Byrd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ayreheart
Dorian 92203

04:21 PM 
Overture to a Comedy
Composer: Henry Gardiner
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 10797

04:30 PM 
Carmen Suite
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Orchestra
EMI 63898

04:47 PM 
El Camino Real
Composer: Alfred Reed
Conductor: Alfred Reed
Orchestra/Ensemble: Senzoku Gakuen Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Klavier 11157

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Legend No. 7
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Warner 28787

05:06 PM 
Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)
Composer: Edward Elgar
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello , Kathryn Stott - piano
Sony 10316

05:09 PM 
Academic Festival Overture
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Halle Orchestra
MCA 25188

05:22 PM 
Octet: 3rd movement
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Isabelle Faust - violin , Anne-Katharina Schreiber - violin , James Boyd - viola , Kristin von der Goltz - cello >, James Munro - bass , Lorenzo Coppola - clarinet
Harmonia Mundi 902263

05:28 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 1
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
DG 666

05:51 PM 
Jubilation, shouts of glee
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Dacapo 220569

05:54 PM 
Symphony No. 93: Finale
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 67175

06:01 PM 
Symphony No. 1: 4th movement
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Fort Smith Symphony
Naxos 559827

06:06 PM 
Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Mikhail Pletnev - piano
DG 453456

06:12 PM 
Novelette "In Eastern Style"
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
Delos 3262

06:21 PM 
Sylvia: Procession of Bacchus
Composer: Leo Delibes
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI 65616

06:28 PM 
Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 422502

06:46 PM 
Overture di Ballo
Composer: Arthur Sullivan
Conductor: Charles Groves
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 64726

07:01 PM 
All the Things You Are
Composer: Jerome Kern
Soloists: Leon Fleisher - piano
Bridge 9429

07:06 PM 
Colas Breugnon Overture
Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra/Ensemble: Russian National Orchestra
DG 439892

07:12 PM 
English Dances: Second Set
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8867

07:23 PM 
Flute Concerto No. 1
Composer: August Muller
Conductor: Timo Handschuh
Orchestra/Ensemble: South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim
Soloists: Tatjana Ruhland - flute
CPO 777956

07:45 PM 
Romance No. 5
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Lilya Zilberstein - piano
DG 431123

07:51 PM 
Mandolin Concerto
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Avi Avital - mandolin
DG 22627

08:01 PM 
The Tempest: Rustic Dance
Composer: Ernest Chausson
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of Belgian Radio & TV
Chandos 8369

08:06 PM 
Images, Book 1: Reflets dans l'eau (Reflections in the Water)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Carol Rosenberger - piano
Delos 3006

08:13 PM 
La Trasformata: Sonata No. 4
Composer: Marco Uccellini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arcadian Academy
Harmonia Mundi 907066

08:18 PM 
Pulcinella Suite
Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Conductor: Alexander Gibson
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Chandos 8325

08:42 PM 
Six Etudes in Canonic Form
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Martha Argerich - piano , Daniel Barenboim - piano
DG 4795563

09:01 PM 
Four Preludes for Guitar
Composer: Manuel Ponce
Soloists: Victoria Drake - harp
Well-Tempered 5179

09:06 PM 
Chimney of King Rene
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Symphony Wind Quintet
Naxos 557356

09:21 PM 
Canon
Composer: Johann Pachelbel
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5032

09:28 PM 
Clarinet Quintet
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra/Ensemble: Miro Quartet
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet
Music@Menlo 20054

09:54 PM 
The Fisherman
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223705

10:01 PM 
Nocturne
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Maxim Shostakovich
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Julian Lloyd Webber - cello
Philips 434106

10:06 PM 
Divertimento No. 8
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Winds
Orfeo 152861

10:18 PM 
Pasaje "Aragueno"
Composer: Antonio Lauro
Soloists: John Williams - guitar
Sony 90451

10:21 PM 
Symphony No. 5
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
London/Decca 433072

10:54 PM 
Farewell to Stromness
Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies
Soloists: Yuanfan Yang - piano
Orchid 100073

11:01 PM 
Bass Tuba Concerto: Romance
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Anne Manson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Oystein Baadsvik - tuba
Bis 1515

11:06 PM 
Etude No. 21
Composer: Louise Farrenc
Soloists: Joanne Polk - piano
Steinway & Sons 30133

11:12 PM 
Adagio
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572050

11:16 PM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Christoph-Mathias Mueller
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gottinger Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Cedille 144

11:48 PM 
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80071

12:01 AM 
Missa "Regina Caeli": Kyrie
Composer: Giovanni Palestrina
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Sixteen
Coro 16106

12:06 AM 
Flute Concerto No. 2
Composer: Saverio Mercadante
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Irena Grafenauer - flute
Philips 426318

12:28 AM 
Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
Composer: Anton Arensky
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5347

12:42 AM 
Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Yundi Li - piano
DG 17968