Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 22, 2022

01:01 AM 
Intermezzo No. 4
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
London/Decca 4787471

01:06 AM 
Scherzo No. 2
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Mikhail Pletnev - piano
Virgin 45076

01:18 AM 
Elegy for Strings
Composer: Judith Lang Zaimont
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra
Arabesque 6742

01:28 AM 
String Quartet No. 18
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartet
Teldec 72480

02:01 AM 
Lullaby (Berceuse)
Composer: Arnold Bax
Soloists: Charles Matthews - piano
Olympia 454

02:06 AM 
Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote (Chamber Music III)
Composer: Aulis Sallinen
Conductor: Osmo Vanska
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Soloists: Torleif Thedeen - cello
Bis 560

02:28 AM 
Eclogues
Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Soloists: Chloe Dufossez - flute , Eloi Huscenot - English horn , Leonard Becker - guitar
Naxos 574319

02:41 AM 
Serenade for Strings "Nachtmusik"
Composer: Richard Heuberger
Conductor: Jiri Starek
Orchestra/Ensemble: RIAS Sinfonietta
Schwann 316039

03:01 AM 
Barcarolle No. 9
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Paul Crossley - piano
CRD 3422

03:06 AM 
Sinfonietta No. 1
Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Conductor: Damon Gupton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sphinx Virtuosi
White Pine Music 227

03:14 AM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068

04:01 AM 
The Bells of St. Genevieve
Composer: Marin Marais
Orchestra/Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
RCA 61275

04:06 AM 
Alleluia
Composer: Eric Whitacre
Conductor: Eric Whitacre
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eric Whitacre Singers
London/Decca 16636

04:16 AM 
Piano Trio
Composer: Amy Beach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Neave Trio
Chandos 20139

04:32 AM 
A Moonlit Night on the Spring River
Composer: Traditional Chinese
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
London/Decca 4819139

04:40 AM 
Flute Concerto
Composer: Johann Quantz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arion
Soloists: Claire Guimond - flute
early-music.com 7777

05:01 AM 
Scherzo No. 2
Composer: Clara Schumann
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4850020

05:06 AM 
Dance Card: Celestial Blue
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 185

05:15 AM 
Romantic Etude
Composer: Frederic Hand
Soloists: Frederic Hand - guitar
ReEntrant 2

05:19 AM 
Gesange der Fruhe (Songs of the Dawn)
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Nicolas Namoradze - piano
Steinway 30112

05:34 AM 
Brazilian Suite: Dawn at the Mountains
Composer: Alberto Nepomuceno
Conductor: Fabio Mechetti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 574067

05:46 AM 
Concerto for Two Violins
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Soloists: Andrew Manze - violin , Rachel Podger - violin
Harmonia Mundi 907155

06:01 AM 
Sine Nomine
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Eugene Corporon
Orchestra/Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Composer's Collection 681

06:06 AM 
Fidelity Rewarded: Sinfonia
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Michael Halasz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 573488

06:10 AM 
Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 1st movement
Composer: Richard Strauss
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 445849

06:24 AM 
Snowdrop
Composer: Alexander Grechaninov
Soloists: Sasha Boldachev - harp
SELF PROD 464

06:27 AM 
String Quartet No. 2
Composer: Maddalena Laura Sirmen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lombardini Quartet
CPO 555488

06:37 AM 
Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement
Composer: Emilie Mayer
Conductor: Jurgen Bruns
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble
Dreyer-Gaido 21015

06:46 AM 
Pastoral Suite
Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson
Conductor: Jan-Olav Wedin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Bis 165

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Three Spirituals: Everytime I Feel the Spirit
Composer: Adolphus Hailstork
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559722

07:06 AM 
Concerto for Two Flutes
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Naxos 553204

07:13 AM 
Othello Suite: Dance
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

07:17 AM 
Song without Words No. 29 "Venetian Gondola Song"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Javier Perianes - piano
Harmonia Mundi 902195

07:20 AM 
In Bohemia
Composer: Mily Balakirev
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 24129

07:33 AM 
String Quartet No. 3
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Naxos 574360

07:41 AM 
Serenade for Strings: Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 4834942

07:47 AM 
Romantic Pieces: Cavatina
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Philips 464647

07:50 AM 
Ottone overture
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Philips 422486

08:01 AM 
Chi passa per'sta strada
Composer: Filippo Azzaiolo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 89782

08:06 AM 
Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
DG 449112

08:10 AM 
Clo-Clo Overture
Composer: Franz Lehar
Conductor: Mikhail Jurowski
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
CPO 999891

08:18 AM 
The Spanish Lady: Suite
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5008

08:25 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 17: 3rd movement
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Soloists: Maria Joao Pires - piano
DG 439941

08:33 AM 
Frostiana: The Pasture
Composer: Randall Thompson
Conductor: Paul Shewan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Roberts Wesleyan College Chorale
Albany 1058

08:36 AM 
Violin Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Soloists: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg - violin
EMI 49429

08:46 AM 
Sonata
Composer: Mateo Albeniz
Soloists: Narciso Yepes - guitar
DG 423699

08:50 AM 
Corsair: Overture
Composer: Hector Berlioz
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
RCA 68790

09:01 AM 
Village Dance
Composer: Claude Champagne
Conductor: Yoav Talmi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Analekta 3156

09:06 AM 
Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Sony 53501

09:14 AM 
Szatmar Dances
Composer: Sandor Veress
Orchestra/Ensemble: Offenburg String Trio
Naxos 551406

09:18 AM 
Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Martha Argerich - piano
DG 415836

09:24 AM 
Geschwindmarsch
Composer: Paul Hindemith
Conductor: Eugene Corporon
Orchestra/Ensemble: North Texas Wind Symphony
Klavier 11144

09:29 AM 
Knight in Armour
Composer: Ruth Gipps
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Chandos 20078

09:39 AM 
Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Soloists: Anne Akiko Meyers - violin , Sandra Rivers - piano
RCA 62546

09:45 AM 
Concert Piece for Horn and Orchestra
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Soloists: Hermann Baumann - horn
Philips 416380

09:54 AM 
Symphony No. 99: Finale
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra/Ensemble: Handel and Haydn Society
Coro 16176

10:01 AM 
Three Chinese Folk Songs
Composer: Zhou Long
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Quartet
Delos 3233

10:06 AM 
The Birds: The Hen
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 437533

10:09 AM 
Whirling Dance
Composer: Yiu-Kwong Chung
Conductor: Yiu-Kwong Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Taipei Chinese Orchestra
Soloists: Sharon Bezaly - flute
Bis 1888

10:19 AM 
Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Martin West
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference 131

10:45 AM 
Louisiana Blues Strut (A Cakewalk)
Composer: Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Cedille 182

10:48 AM 
On the Town: Three Dance Episodes
Composer: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 508018

11:01 AM 
String Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Scott Yoo
Orchestra/Ensemble: Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra
Archetype 60107

11:06 AM 
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 555867

11:18 AM 
Hello Francis
Composer: John Williams
Soloists: John Williams - guitar
JCW 1

11:23 AM 
Horn Concerto No. 2
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Marie Luise Neunecker - horn
EMI 56183

11:43 AM 
Jeux d'eau (Fountains)
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67341

11:49 AM 
L'Etoile du Nord: Dance Suite
Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573076

12:01 PM 
Nocturne
Composer: Auguste Franchomme
Soloists: Louise Dubin - cello , Saeunn Thorsteinsdottir - cello
Delos 3469

12:06 PM 
Etude No. 10
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Jan Lisiecki - piano
DG 4791039

12:09 PM 
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No. 2 "La Fenice"
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concerto Koln
Soloists: Martin Frost - clarinet
Sony 92991

12:24 PM 
Symphony No. 13
Composer: William Herschel
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 10048

12:37 PM 
Africa Fantasie
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Orchestra/Ensemble: Salut Salon
Warner 93076

12:43 PM 
Ports of Call (Escales)
Composer: Jacques Ibert
Conductor: Jean Martinon
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Radio and Television Orchestra
EMI 64276

01:01 PM 
Lute Suite No. 4: Menuets
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Rupert Boyd - guitar
Dorian 92231

01:06 PM 
Sunflower Polka-Mazurka (Sonnenblume)
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Christian Pollack
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Polo 223237

01:12 PM 
Poem
Composer: Anatoly Kos-Anatolsky
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ukraine National Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Solomiya Ivakhiv - violin
Centaur 3799

01:23 PM 
Variations on a Nursery Song
Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Eldar Nebolsin - piano
Naxos 572303

01:49 PM 
Lullaby
Composer: George Gershwin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10801

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Fanny Mendelssohn: Andante Soave
Beatrice Rauchs, piano
Album: Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Music
BIS 885

Fanny Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 11
Geoffrey Herd, violin | Max Geissler, cello | Henry Kramer, piano
Geneva Music Festival, Smith Opera House, Geneva, NY

Bela Bartok: Viola Concerto: Movements 2-3
Jordan Bak, viola | Sphinx Symphony Orchestra | Roderick Cox, conductor
Sphinx Organization, Max M. & Marjorie S. Fisher Music Center, Detroit, MI

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31/2 "Tempest": Movement 2
Ketevan Sepashvili, piano
Liszt Festival Raiding, Liszt Concert Hall, Raiding, Austria

Hour 2
Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle
Aldo Lopez-Gavilan, piano
Album: En Vivo
Producciones Colibri

William Kraft: Timpani Concerto No. 2, The Grand Encounter
Shannon Wood, Timpani | St. Louis Symphony Orchestra | David Robertson, conductor
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Powell Hall, St. Louis, MO

Jonathan Leshnoff: Starburst
Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra | Dirk Meyer, conductor
Duluth Superior Symphony Orchestra, DSSO Concert Hall, Duluth, MN

Aldo Lopez-Gavilan: Oddudua
Aldo Lopez-Gavilan, piano
Grand Piano Series, St. Leo Auditorium, Bonita Springs, FL

04:01 PM 
Perpetual Motion
Composer: Niccolo Paganini
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Soloists: Wynton Marsalis - cornet
Sony 42137

04:06 PM 
Symphony
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Conductor: Michael Halasz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 574306

04:20 PM 
The Love for Three Oranges: March
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Soloists: Midori - violin , Robert McDonald - piano
Sony 52568

04:22 PM 
Winged Creatures
Composer: Michael Abels
Conductor: Allen Tinkham
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Anthony McGill - clarinet , Demarre McGill - flute
Cedille 187

04:35 PM 
Rondo a Capriccio (Rage Over a Lost Penny)
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Alice Sara Ott - piano
DG 4779291

04:42 PM 
Capriccio Espagnol
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
EMI 65715

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Pastorale
Composer: Albert Ketelbey
Soloists: Rosemary Tuck - piano
Naxos 574299

05:06 PM 
Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
London/Decca 473371

05:10 PM 
Brook Green Suite
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Koch 7058

05:19 PM 
Romance without Words
Composer: Mel Bonis
Soloists: Myriam Barbaux-Cohen - piano
Ars Produktion 38349

05:23 PM 
Violin Concerto No. 4
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Julia Fischer - violin
PentaTone 64

05:47 PM 
Sonata No. 6
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901389

06:01 PM 
Springtime Suite: Dance in the Twilight
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 555194

06:06 PM 
Paulus (St. Paul): Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 5235

06:13 PM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 8
Composer: Bruce Haynes
Conductor: Eric Milnes
Orchestra/Ensemble: Montreal Baroque Orchestra
Atma 2565

06:26 PM 
Symphony No. 5: Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona
Orchestra/Ensemble: Houston Symphony Orchestra
Pro Arte 251

06:33 PM 
See-Saw Waltz
Composer: Justin Holland
Soloists: Jiji - guitar
Rising Sun 74224

06:36 PM 
Concerto for Orchestra: Giuoco delle coppie
Composer: Bela Bartok
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Ondine 1072

06:44 PM 
Ramuntcho Suite No. 2
Composer: Gabriel Pierne
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 10633

07:01 PM 
Flute Quartet No. 1: 2nd movement
Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec
Orchestra/Ensemble: Milliere String Trio
Soloists: Patrice Bocquillon - flute
Schwann 310081

07:06 PM 
Romance No. 2
Composer: Robert Schumann
Soloists: Itzhak Perlman - violin , Samuel Sanders - piano
EMI 56602

07:11 PM 
Ambarvalia
Composer: Ruth Gipps
Conductor: Charles Peebles
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Somm 273

07:20 PM 
When I Lay Me Down to Sleep
Composer: James Mulholland
Conductor: Jason Max Ferdinand
Orchestra/Ensemble: The Aeolians
Gia 1087

07:25 PM 
String Quartet No. 25
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Capriccio Quartet
Orchid 100094

07:46 PM 
Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
DG 4863413

08:01 PM 
Gold Dust Waltz
Composer: Erik Satie
Soloists: Noriko Ogawa - piano
Bis 2215

08:06 PM 
Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Sony 39785

08:15 PM 
Ethiopia's Shadow in America
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: John Jeter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 559897

08:30 PM 
Maria Waltz
Composer: Johann Strauss, Sr.
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Sony 77002

08:39 PM 
Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Gerhard Oppitz - piano
RCA 61968

08:46 PM 
Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80161

09:01 PM 
Gondoliera
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference 138

09:06 PM 
Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice)
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Soloists: James Ehnes - violin , Eduard Laurel - piano
Analekta 3159

09:11 PM 
Play of the Elves
Composer: Franz Berwald
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Brilliant 93699

09:21 PM 
Gaspard de la Nuit
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67341

09:46 PM 
Cienfuegos Concerto: Song to the Night
Composer: Lorenzo Palomo
Conductor: Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seville Royal Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572139

10:01 PM 
Hungarian Dance
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Alexander Sitkovetsky - violin , Olga Sitkovetsky - piano
EMI 57025

10:06 PM 
The White Peacock
Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Delos 3099

10:13 PM 
Suite for Flute
Composer: Louis de Caix D'Hervelois
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Reveuse
Soloists: Serge Saitta - transverse flute
Harmonia Mundi 902352

10:27 PM 
Harp Concerto
Composer: Nino Rota
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra
Soloists: Jennifer Swartz - harp
Atma 2294

10:53 PM 
Thais: Meditation
Composer: Jules Massenet
Conductor: Scott Yoo
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Hee-Young Lim - cello
Sony 80425

11:01 PM 
Four Waltzes
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

11:06 PM 
Lore-Lore
Composer: Lou Koster
Conductor: Jonathan Kaell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estro Armonico Luxembourg Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 573330

11:15 PM 
Five Turkish Piano Pieces: Poem
Composer: Necil Kazim Akses
Soloists: Beyza Yazgan - piano
Bridge 9549

11:19 PM 
Swanwhite Suite
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Ondine 1074

11:43 PM 
Djilile
Composer: Peter Sculthorpe
Soloists: John Williams - guitar
JCW 2

11:49 PM 
A Winter Idyll
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Naxos 572914

12:01 AM 
On Falla
Composer: Stephen Hough
Soloists: Stephen Hough - piano
Hyperion 67565

12:06 AM 
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Composer: Manuel de Falla
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
Soloists: Martha Argerich - piano
Erato 88255

12:32 AM 
Buenas noches (Sweet Night)
Composer: Traditional Sephardic
Soloists: Arianna Savall - mezzo-soprano , Petter Udland Johansen - voice and Hardanger fiddle , Sveinung Lillehier - guitar , Miquel Angel Cordero - double bass >, David Mayoral - percussion
ECM 2227

12:39 AM 
Valencia
Composer: Caroline Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Attacca Quartet
Nonesuch 587444

12:45 AM 
Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar , Massimo Paris - viola d'amore
Philips 434082