Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 25, 2022

01:01 AM 
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: James Judd
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 555867

01:06 AM 
Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 3
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 63073

01:24 AM 
Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's Rigoletto
Composer: Franz & Karl Doppler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wiener Virtuosen
DG 4811917

01:35 AM 
Symphony No. 1
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Chandos 10748

02:01 AM 
The Seasons: June (Barcarolle)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Soloists: Mikhail Pletnev - piano
Warner 975562

02:06 AM 
Cello Suite No. 3
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 63203

02:29 AM 
In the Bleak Midwinter
Composer: Harold Darke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Septura
Naxos 573719

02:34 AM 
Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 46313

03:01 AM 
Prelude: 2nd movement
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: New Zealand String Quartet
Soloists: Alexa Still - flute , Susan DeWitt Smith - piano
Koch 7192

03:06 AM 
Responses, Hosanna and Fugue
Composer: Arnold Rosner
Conductor: David Amos
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Harmonia Mundi 906012

03:27 AM 
12 Variations on Handel's "See, The Conquering Hero Comes" from Judas Maccabaeus
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: David Finckel - cello , Wu Han - piano
ArtistLed 19801

03:40 AM 
Gesu Bambino
Composer: Pietro Yon
Soloists: Kelly Yost - piano
Channel Productions 1698

03:46 AM 
Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Composer: Johan Halvorsen
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Simax 1085

04:01 AM 
Two Pastorales
Composer: Lou Harrison
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
MusicMasters 67089

04:06 AM 
Sonata No. 5
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Thomas Furi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bern
DG 413310

04:22 AM 
The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Soloists: Mari Kodama - piano , Momo Kodama - piano
Pentatone 579

04:29 AM 
Scottish Fantasy
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Cho-Liang Lin - violin
Sony 42315

05:01 AM 
Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom: The Lord's Prayer (Otche nash)
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of King's College, Cambridge
EMI 56439

05:06 AM 
Divertimento No. 7
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Sandor Vegh
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Academica Salzburg
Capriccio 10271

05:27 AM 
Sentimental Story
Composer: Charlotte Sohy
Conductor: Debora Waldman
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Orchestra of Avignon-Provence
La Boite a Pepites 1

05:39 AM 
It's A Wonderful Life
Composer: Dimitri Tiomkin
Conductor: David Newman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 88801

05:44 AM 
Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Composer: Antonio Pasculli
Conductor: Claus Peter Flor
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Burkhard Glaetzner - oboe
Capriccio 10281

06:01 AM 
Cantabile
Composer: Niccolo Paganini
Soloists: Pekka Kuusisto - violin , Ismo Eskelinen - guitar
Ondine 1142

06:06 AM 
March of the Toys
Composer: Victor Herbert
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony 48232

06:10 AM 
Six Children's Pieces (Kinderstucke)
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Martin Jones - piano
Nimbus 5070

06:19 AM 
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Hedwig's Theme
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
DG 29939

06:24 AM 
Symphony No. 12
Composer: Georg Anton Benda
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 553409

06:36 AM 
Carnival Overture
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 44923

06:48 AM 
Paganini Variations
Composer: Eugene Ysaye
Orchestra/Ensemble: Capriccio Quartet
Orchid 100094

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Un Ballo in Maschera (A Masked Ball): Act II Prelude
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Sony 62373

07:06 AM 
Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 425468

07:11 AM 
Minuet No. 2
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Auvergne
Denon 3871

07:16 AM 
Dance of the Shepherd Girl
Composer: Hugo Alfven
Conductor: Thord Svedlund
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Goran Marcusson - flute
Intim Music 18

07:21 AM 
Wedding Cake
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Christophe Chagnard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northwest Sinfonietta
Soloists: Joel Fan - piano
Reference 134

07:27 AM 
The Holly and the Ivy (in the style of Vivaldi)
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Symphony Orchestra
EMH 816

07:32 AM 
Four Seasons: Autumn
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Rodolfo Richter - violin
Etcetera 1429

07:44 AM 
English Folk Song Suite
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
EMI 47218

07:53 AM 
Symphonic Metamorphosis: March
Composer: Paul Hindemith
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
EMI 55230

08:01 AM 
London Suite: Covent Garden
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 20036

08:06 AM 
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Sony 63073

08:14 AM 
Carol of the Bells
Composer: Mikola Leontovich
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80226

08:19 AM 
William Tell: Pas de Soldats (Soldiers' Dance)
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Orchestra/Ensemble: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Philips 422843

08:24 AM 
Jeromita Linares
Composer: Carlos Guastavino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Soloists: Pablo Cohen - guitar
Dorian 90202

08:36 AM 
Rustic Dance
Composer: Jose Carlos Campos
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Radio Orchestra
Naxos 574266

08:40 AM 
Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Colorado Symphony Orchestra
Bis 2164

08:47 AM 
Intermezzo No. 3
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Soloists: Murray Perahia - piano
Sony 79469

08:49 AM 
Symphony No. 32
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
EMI 47327

09:01 AM 
Bagatelles: Poco Allegro
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Lowell Graham
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Chamber Players
Klavier 11126

09:06 AM 
Romeo and Juliet: Arrival of the Guests
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573534

09:10 AM 
Koanga: La Calinda
Composer: Frederick Delius
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
EMI 65067

09:16 AM 
The First Noel; Silent Night
Composer: Traditional
Soloists: Frank Wallace - guitar
Gyre 10092

09:21 AM 
Concert Waltz No. 2
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI 69361

09:31 AM 
Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Avie 2360

09:35 AM 
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Tamas Pal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Szeged Symphony Orchestra
Hungaroton 12721

09:47 AM 
Die Vogelhochzeit (The Bird's Wedding)
Composer: Traditional German
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

09:50 AM 
Symphonic Sketches: Jubilee
Composer: George Chadwick
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9334

10:01 AM 
Aleko: Women's Dance
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
EMI 64530

10:06 AM 
Ave Maria
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Luiza Borac - piano
Avie 2316

10:12 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Luigi Boccherini
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Chamber Academy
CPO 999175

10:27 AM 
Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
London/Decca 425857

10:45 AM 
A Christmas Carol Symphony: 2nd movement
Composer: Patric Standford
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 557099

10:50 AM 
Karelia Overture
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Teldec 43241

11:01 AM 
Tarantella
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66706

11:06 AM 
The Little Match Girl: Prelude
Composer: August Enna
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra/Ensemble: Danish National Orchestra
Dacapo 226048

11:12 AM 
Jingle Bells
Composer: James Pierpont
Orchestra/Ensemble: Imani Winds
Koch 7748

11:17 AM 
Triple Concerto
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Kent Nagano
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Mari Kodama - piano , Kolja Blacher - violin , Johannes Moser - cello
Berlin 300331

11:53 AM 
Estudiantina
Composer: Emil Waldteufel
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Moss Music 10025

12:01 PM 
Colombian Songs: Two Words
Composer: Felipe Tellez
Orchestra/Ensemble: TakeFive Ensemble
Centrediscs 28721

12:06 PM 
Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Composer: Johann Hertel
Conductor: Wolfgang Bauer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Wolfgang Bauer - trumpet
Dabringhaus 9011499

12:17 PM 
Overture on French Carols
Composer: Philip Lane
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Dutton 7151

12:24 PM 
Flute and Harp Concerto
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Susan Palma - flute , Nancy Allen - harp
DG 427677

12:52 PM 
Schwanengesang, Book 1: Standchen (Serenade)
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Vladimir Horowitz - piano
DG 474334

01:01 PM 
Romanza Andaluza
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Guitar Ensemble
Soloists: Hans Maile - violin
Marus 3087

01:06 PM 
Angel's Dance
Composer: Steven Amundson
Conductor: John Morris Russell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Fanfare Cincinnati 1

01:12 PM 
Partita No. 4: Courante
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 68271

01:17 PM 
Czech Suite
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Warner 66656-3

01:41 PM 
Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Sony 62729

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
John Williams: 1941: March
Dallas Wind Symphony | Jerry Junkin, conductor
Album: John Williams at the Movies
Reference Recordings142

Richard Boukas: A Dozen Choro Tributes: Nos. 8-10
Dialogos Duo
New York City Classical Guitar Society, Tenri Institute, New York, NY

Jean Sibelius: Suite from 'King Christian II,' Op. 27
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra | Nicholas Collon, conductor
Musiikkitalo, Helsinki, Finland

Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Dallas Winds Brass and Percussion Ensemble | Jerry Junkin, conductor
Meyerson Symphony Hall, Dallas, TX

Hour 2
Michael Glenn Williams: For the Young Artist, Volume 2: Procession for the Fallen Heroes
Sean Chen, piano
Album: For the Young Artist: Sean Chen Plays the Works of Michael Glenn Williams
Navona Records 5942

Valerie Coleman: Tzigane for woodwind quintet
Elizabeth Mann, flute | Elizabeth Koch, oboe | Anton Rist, clarinet | Michael Kroth, bassoon | Michael Thornton, horn
Colorado College Summer Music Festival, Packard Hall, Colorado Springs, CO

Claude Debussy: Images, Book II
Sean Chen, piano
Strings Music Festival, Strings Pavilion, Steamboat Springs, CO

Levko Revutsky: Symphony No. 2 in E, Op. 12: Movements 2-3
Slovak Radio Symphony | Konstantin Ilievsky, conductor
Large Concert Studio, Slovak Radio, Bratislava, Slovakia

4pm-5pm, From the Top

Julia Gomez, 16, harp, from Boulder City, NV
Mambo by Bernard Andres (b.1941)

Adrian King, 18, piano, from Silverdale, WA
Troubled Water by Margaret Bonds (1913 - 1972)

Orlandis Maise, 16, trombone, from Antioch, TN
Daybreak by Nicola Ferro (b.1974)

Tessa Lark, violin & Peter Dugan, piano
Violin Sonata No. 8, Op. 30, Mvmt 3 by Ludvig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Ari Webb, 16, cello, from Cincinnati, OH
Piano Trio in G Major, Mvmt 3 by Claude Debussy (1862 - 1918) with Tessa Lark, violin, and Peter Dugan, piano

Noah Goebel, 12, fiddle, from Elkton, KY with Lily Goebel, 14, guitar
Sally Goodin (Traditional)

Noah Goebel, 12, fiddle, from Elkton, KY with Tessa Lark, fiddle
Medley including Red Wing by F.A. Mills and Turkey in the Straw, Traditional

*Flashback Finale*

Cole Gregory, 17, from Louisville, Kentucky, recorded in 2016
“Over the Rainbow” by Harold Arlen, arranged for solo marimba by Robert Oetomo
5:00 PM - 8:00 PM

Inspirational Classics


8:00PM - 9:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration


9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Inspirational Classics


10:01 PM 
Waltz No. 4
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66846

10:06 PM 
Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)
Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Koch 7576

10:15 PM 
A Carol Symphony
Composer: Victor Hely-Hutchinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: The 5 Browns
Steinway & Sons 30124

10:22 PM 
Suite for 13 Wind Instruments
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Philips 438733

10:47 PM 
Concerto Pastorale
Composer: Johann Molter
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Analekta 8730

11:01 PM 
Hook: Flight to Neverland
Composer: John Williams
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony 68419

11:06 PM 
Fratres (Brothers)
Composer: Arvo Part
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Mari Samuelsen - violin
Mercury 4811487

11:17 PM 
O Holy Night
Composer: Adolphe Adam
Soloists: Ayako Shinozaki - harp , Kazuko Shinozaki - harp
Sony 94769

11:23 PM 
Alleluia
Composer: Randall Thompson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ying String Quartet
Dorian 92166

11:29 PM 
Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
Albany 364

11:40 PM 
Concerto for Two Horns
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Hermann Baumann - horn , Timothy Brown - horn
Philips 422346

12:01 AM 
Reverie
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 99

12:06 AM 
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Soloists: Angela Hewitt - piano
Hyperion 67341

12:33 AM 
Coventry Carol
Composer: Traditional English
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Seattle Symphony
Naxos 572673

12:38 AM 
Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Jane Glover
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
ASV 615