Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - November 29, 2022

01:01 AM 
Impromptu No. 4
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
Hyperion 66911

01:06 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Johann Vanhal
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Soloists: Celia Nicklin - oboe
Chandos 9607

01:27 AM 
Make a Joyful Noise
Composer: Frank Denson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass & Friends
EMI 49097

01:31 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 5 "Egyptian"
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Stephen Hough - piano
Hyperion 67331

02:01 AM 
Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 425468

02:06 AM 
Serenade for Flute and Guitar
Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
Soloists: James Galway - flute , Kazuhito Yamashita - guitar
RCA 5679

02:19 AM 
Blue Bird: Christmas Dream
Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck
Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Virgin 91494

02:25 AM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Teddy Abrams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Avie 2411

03:01 AM 
2 Pieces for piano 6 hands: Romance
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Soloists: Alexandre Tharaud - piano , Alexander Melnikov - piano , Aleksandar Madzar - piano
Erato 19029595469

03:06 AM 
Miniatures
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calico Winds
Albany 693

03:20 AM 
Christmas Medley
Composer: Traditional
Soloists: Arturo Delmoni - violin , Nina Bodnar - violin , Natasha Lipkina - viola , Nathaniel Rosen - cello
Listen 50001

03:26 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 427321

04:01 AM 
Zambra Granadina
Composer: Isaac Albeniz
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 32712

04:06 AM 
blue cathedral
Composer: Jennifer Higdon
Conductor: Robert Spano
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80596

04:19 AM 
Horn Quintet
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy Chamber Ensemble
Soloists: Timothy Brown - horn , Iona Brown - violin , Stephen Shingles - viola , Denis Vigay - cello >, Soloists
Philips 422510

04:38 AM 
Of the Father's Heart Begotten
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: Owen Burdick
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of Trinity Church
Naxos 555886

04:44 AM 
Keyboard Suite No. 4
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Soloists: Lisa Smirnova - piano
ECM 2213

05:01 AM 
Wind Quintet: 2nd movement
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bergen Wind Quintet
Bis 428

05:06 AM 
Hamlet: Ballet Music
Composer: Ambroise Thomas
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 54820

05:25 AM 
Concert Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Composer: Carlos Salzedo
Soloists: Xavier de Maistre - harp
Sony 88463

05:30 AM 
Romance No. 2
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Daniel Dodds
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lucerne Festival Strings
Soloists: Midori - violin
Warner 17920

05:39 AM 
Symphony No. 1 "Night in the Tropics"
Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Conductor: Maurice Abravanel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Utah Symphony Orchestra
Vanguard 4051

06:01 AM 
String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
Book of the Month 7032

06:06 AM 
Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Composer: Christoph Gluck
Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Emmanuel Pahud - flute
EMI 57814

06:12 AM 
Presto
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Bis 384

06:20 AM 
Bach's Bells; Hark! the Herald Angels Sing
Composer: Chris Coletti/Brandon Ridenour
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Steinway & Sons 30027

06:25 AM 
String Symphony No. 5
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble
Europa 350204

06:39 AM 
La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
London/Decca 400049

06:50 AM 
Concerto Andaluz: 1st movement
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: David Amado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Delaware Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 31754

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Othello Suite: Willow Song
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

07:06 AM 
Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Composer: Franz Liszt
Soloists: Leslie Howard - piano
Hyperion 67193

07:11 AM 
The Horatii and the Curiatii: Overture
Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
Conductor: Patrick Gallois
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice
Naxos 574046

07:18 AM 
The Seasons: December (Christmas)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Leonid Grin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra
Ondine 782

07:23 AM 
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Karl Munchinger
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
London/Decca 466465

07:27 AM 
Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Composer: Richard Wagner
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573839

07:35 AM 
Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": Finale
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of St. Luke's
Saint Luke's 3001

07:47 AM 
Serenade No. 1: Menuetto 1 and 2
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend
Orchestra/Ensemble: Residentie Orchestra of the Hague
Challenge 72692

07:51 AM 
Three Preludes
Composer: George Gershwin
Soloists: Leila Josefowicz - violin , John Novacek - piano
Philips 462948

08:01 AM 
Sinfonia No. 3: 3rd movement
Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Harmonia Mundi 905321

08:06 AM 
Algerian Suite: French Military March
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Yondani Butt
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
ASV 599

08:11 AM 
Canzon Duodecimi Toni No. 2
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Nimbus 5236

08:17 AM 
It's A Wonderful Life
Composer: Dimitri Tiomkin
Conductor: David Newman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 88801

08:21 AM 
Aladdin: Dances
Composer: Ernest Tomlinson
Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223513

08:28 AM 
Zampa Overture
Composer: Ferdinand Herold
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 432014

08:36 AM 
Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Soloists: Lisa Beznosiuk - flute
Archiv 423702

08:47 AM 
Good King Wenceslas
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Eaken Piano Trio
Con Brio 21345

08:51 AM 
Children's March (Over the Hills and Far Away)
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 117

09:01 AM 
Carnival-Waltz
Composer: Florent Schmitt
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Chandos 8356

09:06 AM 
Aida: Triumphal March
Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 7716

09:13 AM 
Allegretto
Composer: Mauro Giuliani
Soloists: David Starobin - guitar
Bridge 9418

09:17 AM 
String Quartet "For Art": 2nd movement
Composer: Eduardo Toldra
Conductor: Gerard Claret
Orchestra/Ensemble: Andorra National Chamber Orchestra
Nimbus 5482

09:21 AM 
Angel's Dance
Composer: Steven Amundson
Conductor: John Morris Russell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Fanfare Cincinnati 1

09:26 AM 
Concerto Grosso: March
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Nimbus 5019

09:31 AM 
Prince Igor: Overture
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
DG 435757

09:43 AM 
The Bourgeois Gentleman: Entrance and Dance of the Tailors
Composer: Richard Strauss
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 573460

09:49 AM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Cologne
Archiv 423116

10:01 AM 
Blacksmith's Tune
Composer: Bengt Hallberg
Conductor: Jorma Panula
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Bis 265

10:06 AM 
Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Soloists: Ilse von Alpenheim - piano
Philips 438709

10:09 AM 
Symphony No. 6
Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec
Conductor: Matthias Bamert
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Chandos 9661

10:26 AM 
Variations on a Rococo Theme
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Ofra Harnoy - cello
RCA 60758

10:46 AM 
Jingle Bells; O Come All Ye Faithful; Joy to the World
Composer: James Pierpont
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7345

10:51 AM 
Ode for St. Cecilia's Day: Overture; March
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Vienna
Teldec 97988

11:01 AM 
Lyrical Serenade
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: Norman Del Mar
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Chandos 8371

11:06 AM 
Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Composer: George Gershwin
Soloists: William Bolcom - piano
Nonesuch 79151

11:10 AM 
Hungarian Dance No. 5
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 422050

11:14 AM 
Christmas Medley
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: James Galway
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: James Galway - flute
RCA 5888

11:22 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 18
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
Soloists: Imogen Cooper - piano
Avie 2200

11:54 AM 
Concertino Pastorale: Finale
Composer: John Ireland
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Chandos 9376

12:01 PM 
From Foreign Lands: Germany
Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
Conductor: Martin West
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Reference 138

12:06 PM 
Rusalka: Polonaise
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 71

12:11 PM 
Three German Chorales
Composer: Johann Cruger
Conductor: Ludwig Guttler
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble
Berlin 1037

12:17 PM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Franz Schubert
Conductor: Otmar Suitner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Staatskapelle Berlin
Denon 7905

12:53 PM 
Gavotte
Composer: David Popper
Soloists: Maria Kliegel - cello , Bernd Glemser - piano
Naxos 550785

01:01 PM 
Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow
Composer: Wilhelm Peterson-Berger
Conductor: Okko Kamu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 553115

01:06 PM 
Children's Music: March
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Soloists: Oskar Ekberg - piano
Daphne 1047

01:09 PM 
Carol of the Bells
Composer: Mikola Leontovich
Conductor: Peter Breiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Naxos 550670

01:15 PM 
Symphony No. 90
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
EMI 94237

01:43 PM 
Les Preludes
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
EMI 64850

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Zhao Jiping: Summer in the High Grassland
Yo-Yo Ma, cello | Silk Road Ensemble
Album: Silk Road Journeys: Beyond the Horizon
Sony 93962

Peter Tchaikovsky: Trio in A minor, Op. 50: Movement 1
Trio con Brio Copenhagen
University of Georgia Performing Arts Center, Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA

Reena Esmail: Saans (Breath) for Piano Trio
Yura Lee, violin | Paul Watkins, cello | Gilles Vonsattel, piano
Bridgehampton Chamber Music, Bridgehampton Presbyterian Church, Bridgehampton, NY

Zhao Jiping: Moments Musicaux of the Silk Road
Guiyang Symphony Orchestra | Zhang Guoyong, conductor
Guiyang Grand Theater, Guiyang, China

Hour 2
Andrew York: Sunburst
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Album: Play
Azica 71287

Alberto Ginastera: Variaciones concertantes Op. 23: Movements 5-7
Polish Radio Orchestra in Warsaw | Christian Vasquez, conductor
Witold Lutosławski Polish Radio Concert Studio, Warsaw, Poland

Felix Mendelssohn: Trio No. 1 in D minor, Op. 49
Horszowski Trio
Honest Brook Music Festival, Honest Brook Music Festival, Delhi, NY

Pat Metheny: Four Paths of Light, Part 2
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Chamber Music Northwest, Mechanics Hall, Worcester, MA

04:01 PM 
On Wings of Song; Spinning Song
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Salzedo Harp Duo
Azica 71226

04:06 PM 
Swan Lake: Dance of the Swans
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Barry Griffiths - violin
Telarc 80151

04:19 PM 
Gabriel's Message; Sans Day Carol
Composer: Christmas Music
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Clare College Singers
EMI 69950

04:28 PM 
L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Composer: Georges Bizet
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 431160

04:47 PM 
Concerto for Mixed Instruments
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Claudio Scimone
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Solisti Veneti
Soloists: Ugo Orlandi - mandolin , Dorina Frati - mandolin
Erato 45203

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook
05:03 PM 
Summer Moon
Composer: Florence Price
Soloists: Lara Downes - piano
Flipside 18

05:06 PM 
Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
Philips 411038

05:10 PM 
Clarinet Concertino
Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Soloists: Martin Frost - clarinet
Bis 1523

05:21 PM 
Divinum Mysterium; The Christ-Child's Lullaby
Composer: Anonymous
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ensemble Galilei
Dorian 92173

05:25 PM 
Pines of Rome
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 95

05:49 PM 
Rondeau
Composer: Jean-Francois Dandrieu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Stuttgart Brass Quartet
Hanssler 98623

05:52 PM 
African Suite: Dance
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chineke! Orchestra
Chineke! Records 4853322

06:01 PM 
The Beatitudes
Composer: Vladimir Martynov
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
Soloists: Mari Samuelsen - violin
DG 4835869

06:06 PM 
Mock Morris
Composer: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Studio Orchestra
Soloists: Martin Jones - piano
EMI 28956

06:10 PM 
Suite "Water Piece"
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Soloists: Alison Balsom - trumpet
EMI 40329

06:19 PM 
A Mozart Christmas
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hampton String Quartet
RCA 5625

06:31 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 5
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Ivo Pogorelich - piano
DG 437763

06:50 PM 
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
RCA 60535

07:01 PM 
Images oubliees (Forgotten Images): Souvenir du Louvre
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Zoltan Kocsis - piano
Philips 412118

07:06 PM 
Fair Melusina Overture
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Hampton 4

07:17 PM 
Symphony No. 6
Composer: William Boyce
Conductor: Ronald Thomas
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
CRD 3356

07:25 PM 
Wassail Dances: Yorkshire Wassail
Composer: Philip Lane
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra/Ensemble: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 557099

07:28 PM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bach-Collegium Stuttgart
Soloists: Isabelle Faust - violin
Hanssler 92138

07:39 PM 
Robert le Diable: Ballet of the Nuns
Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer
Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 573076

08:01 PM 
Irmelin Prelude
Composer: Frederick Delius
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia of England
EMI 65067

08:06 PM 
Erwin and Elmire: Entre acte
Composer: Duchess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
Conductor: Peter Gulke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Staatskapelle Weimar
Capriccio 71128

08:11 PM 
A Canadian Brass Christmas Card
Composer: Howard Cable
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Bonneville 196

08:17 PM 
Symphony No. 7
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Philips 438347

08:55 PM 
Pilgrims' Hymn
Composer: Stephen Paulus
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Hyperion 67832

09:01 PM 
Habanera
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Soloists: Gil Shaham - violin , Akira Eguchi - piano
Canary Classics 7

09:06 PM 
Impressions from the Countryside: Village Dance
Composer: Zdenek Fibich
Conductor: Marek Stilec
Orchestra/Ensemble: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572985

09:15 PM 
O Holy Night; The First Noel
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Kirkmount
Dorian 93236

09:22 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 2
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Andrew Constantine
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Soloists: Stewart Goodyear - piano
Orchid 100127

09:52 PM 
Symphony No. 5: 4th movement
Composer: Emilie Mayer
Conductor: Jurgen Bruns
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Chamber Symphony Ensemble
Dreyer-Gaido 21015

10:01 PM 
Shepherd's Song
Composer: Han-Kun Sha
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Quartet
Delos 3308

10:06 PM 
Serenade espagnole (Spanish Serenade)
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66846

10:09 PM 
Fantasia on "In Dulci Jubilo"
Composer: David Overton
Conductor: John Georgiadis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: James Galway - flute
RCA 60736

10:16 PM 
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Robert Schumann
Conductor: Simon Rattle
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Berlin Philharmonic 140011

10:42 PM 
Karelia Suite
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Yoel Levi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80320

11:01 PM 
Les Brises d'Orient: Souvenir d'Occident
Composer: Felicien David
Soloists: Daniel Blumenthal - piano
Marco Polo 223376

11:06 PM 
The Married Beau: Hornpipe on a Ground
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: Martin Pearlman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Baroque
Telarc 80424

11:08 PM 
I Saw Three Ships
Composer: Traditional English
Orchestra/Ensemble: Imani Winds
Koch 7748

11:13 PM 
Violin Concerto
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Daniel Harding
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Janine Jansen - violin
London/Decca 4780651

11:50 PM 
Jazz Suite No. 1
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
EMI 55601

12:01 AM 
Prelude No. 25
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Yundi Li - piano
DG 23755

12:06 AM 
Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
Virgin 61235

12:31 AM 
Three Carols for Harp
Composer: Christmas Music
Soloists: Emily Mitchell - harp
RCA 61836

12:35 AM 
Concerto Serenade
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Enrique Batiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Nancy Allen - harp
EMI 67435