Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - DECEMBER 1, 2022

01:01 AM 
Sarabande
Composer: Ludovico Einaudi
Conductor: Angele Dubeau
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8738

01:06 AM 
Symphony
Composer: Paul Wranitzky
Conductor: Jos van Immerseel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Volantes Orchestra
European Broadcasting Union Recording

01:38 AM 
O Come, O Come Emmanuel
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: James Meredith
Orchestra/Ensemble: Sonos Handbell Ensemble
Well-Tempered 5176

01:43 AM 
Berceuse (Lullaby)
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Elena Urioste - violin , Tom Poster - piano
Chandos 20248

01:47 AM 
Wedding Scenes
Composer: Bedrich Smetana
Conductor: Robert Stankovsky
Orchestra/Ensemble: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Marco Polo 223705

02:01 AM 
Magic Forest Dances: Zephyr
Composer: Stefania de Kenessey
Soloists: William Meredith - oboe , Stefania de Kenessey - piano
North/South 1023

02:06 AM 
Symphony No. 68
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec 43301

02:37 AM 
Once in Royal David's City
Composer: Henry Gauntlett
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Cello Sound
Cala 55003

02:41 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 1
Composer: Franz Liszt
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Martha Argerich - piano
DG 415061

03:01 AM 
Etudes: Adagio
Composer: Knudage Riisager
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Orchestra/Ensemble: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra
Dacapo 226145

03:06 AM 
Suite for Violin and Piano: Mother and Child
Composer: William Grant Still
Conductor: Avlana Eisenberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Soloists: Zina Schiff - violin
Naxos 559867

03:16 AM 
The Holly and the Ivy; Lo, how a Rose E'Er Blooming; I am so Glad each Christmas Eve
Composer: Traditional
Soloists: Michael Newman - guitar , Laura Oltman - guitar
Musical Heritage Society 515520

03:22 AM 
Orchestral Suite No. 1
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Symphony Orchestra
Supraphon 110969

04:01 AM 
Viola Quintet: Berceuse
Composer: Alberto Hemsi
Orchestra/Ensemble: ARC Ensemble
Soloists: Steven Dann - viola
Chandos 20243

04:06 AM 
Clarinet Concerto
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Paul Gambill
Orchestra/Ensemble: Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Laura Arden - clarinet
Naxos 559069

04:24 AM 
12 Contredanses
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Oliver Dohnanyi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Capella Istropolitana
Naxos 550433

04:38 AM 
O Christmas Tree; We Wish You a Merry Christmas; Carol of the Bells; Joy to the World
Composer: Christmas Music
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Romeros
DG 17474

04:45 AM 
The Winter's Tale Overture
Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Orchestra/Ensemble: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Naxos 572501

05:01 AM 
Barry's Reels
Composer: Catriona McKay/Chris Stout
Soloists: Barry Douglas - piano , Catriona McKay - Scottish harp , Chris Stout - Shetland fiddle
Chandos 10934

05:06 AM 
Little Concert Suite
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Paul Freeman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 55

05:20 AM 
A Canadian Brass Christmas Card
Composer: Howard Cable
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Bonneville 196

05:26 AM 
Symphony No. 4
Composer: Johann Christian Bach
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Chandos 540

05:39 AM 
La Peri (The Fairy)
Composer: Paul Dukas
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: Ulster Orchestra
Chandos 8852

06:01 AM 
A Ground by Mr. Finger/The Satyr's Masque
Composer: Anonymous
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hesperus
Dorian 90290

06:06 AM 
Goldberg Variations: Aria
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 45442

06:11 AM 
6 Early Netherlands Dances
Composer: Julius Rontgen
Conductor: David Porcelijn
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Philharmonic
CPO 777255

06:22 AM 
A Carol Symphony
Composer: Victor Hely-Hutchinson
Orchestra/Ensemble: The 5 Browns
Steinway & Sons 30124

06:27 AM 
Four Scottish Dances
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 66

06:39 AM 
Symphony No. 40: Finale
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80139

06:49 AM 
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Composer: William Walton
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Chandos 8870

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture
Composer: Henry Purcell
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra/Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Soloists: John Wallace - trumpet
Nimbus 5155

07:06 AM 
Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Soloists: Esther Yoo - violin
DG 4815032

07:11 AM 
Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 3rd movement
Composer: Richard Strauss
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 445849

07:17 AM 
Zadok the Priest
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: David Willcocks
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
London/Decca 466075

07:23 AM 
Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Martha Argerich - piano
DG 453906

07:28 AM 
Jingle Bells
Composer: James Pierpont
Conductor: Antonio Pellegrino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Duino Soloists
Celestial Harmonies 13038

07:34 AM 
Symphony No. 3 "Scottish": 4th movement
Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Telarc 80184

07:44 AM 
Lotus Eaters
Composer: Andrew York
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 89100

07:48 AM 
Cantilena and Finale
Composer: Carlos Guastavino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Camerata Bariloche
Dorian 90202

08:01 AM 
Symphony: Finale
Composer: Juan Arriaga
Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto
Orchestra/Ensemble: Algarve Orchestra
Naxos 557207

08:06 AM 
Humoresque No. 7
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Soloists: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg - violin , Leslie Stifelman - piano
Nonesuch 79464

08:11 AM 
Toward a New Life
Composer: Josef Suk
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80122

08:18 AM 
Overture on French Carols
Composer: Philip Lane
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Dutton 7151

08:24 AM 
Flute Concerto No. 4
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra/Ensemble: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Emmanuel Pahud - flute
EMI (3) 47212

08:32 AM 
Billy the Kid: Celebration
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Teldec 77310

08:34 AM 
Dances in the Canebrakes
Composer: Florence Price
Conductor: Mei-Ann Chen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chicago Sinfonietta
Cedille 185

08:45 AM 
Canzon No. 7
Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass & Friends
Telarc 80553

08:50 AM 
La Belle Helene (Beautiful Helene): Overture
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Conductor: Darrell Ang
Orchestra/Ensemble: Lille National Orchestra
Naxos 573694

09:01 AM 
String Quartet No. 1 "From the Salvation Army": 1st movement
Composer: Charles Ives
Orchestra/Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet
DG 435864

09:06 AM 
Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 429762

09:13 AM 
Serenade No. 2: Scherzo: Vivace
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068

09:18 AM 
Away in a Manger
Composer: William James Kirkpatrick
Conductor: Andreas Delfs
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Renee Fleming - soprano , Mark O'Connor - violin
OMAC 16

09:23 AM 
The Seasons: November (Troika)
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Leonid Grin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra
Ondine 782

09:27 AM 
Impromptu No. 4
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Alfred Brendel - piano
Philips 411040

09:35 AM 
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra/Ensemble: Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 98442

09:48 AM 
Picturesque Pieces: Pompous Minuet
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 79

09:53 AM 
Aranjuez Concerto: 3rd movement
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Jose Serebrier
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Soloists: Sharon Isbin - guitar
Warner 60296

10:01 AM 
Overture No. 2: Gavotte
Composer: Francesco Veracini
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Cologne
Archiv 439937

10:06 AM 
An American in Paris
Composer: George Gershwin
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
EMI 6628

10:25 AM 
Waltz No. 1
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cecilia String Quartet
Analekta 9892

10:30 AM 
Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)
Composer: Edward Elgar
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80192

10:48 AM 
Christmas Waltzes
Composer: Christmas Music
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
RCA 63252

10:53 AM 
Coppelia: Slavic Theme and Variation
Composer: Leo Delibes
Conductor: Heinz Fricke
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Capriccio 10073

11:01 AM 
Canzon No. 3
Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass
Linn 581

11:06 AM 
Canon and Gigue
Composer: Johann Pachelbel
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Concert
Archiv 415518

11:12 AM 
Still, Still, Still
Composer: Traditional German
Soloists: Kelly Yost - piano
Channel Productions 1698

11:19 AM 
Sinfonia Concertante
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Julia Fischer - violin , Gordan Nikolic - viola
PentaTone 453

11:51 AM 
Fra Diavolo: Overture
Composer: Daniel Auber
Conductor: Paul Paray
Orchestra/Ensemble: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Mercury 434309

12:01 PM 
Grand Canyon Suite: Sunset
Composer: Ferde Grofe
Conductor: Erich Kunzel
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Telarc 80086

12:06 PM 
Children's Games: Hide and Seek
Composer: Modest Mussorgsky
Soloists: Jenny Lin - piano
Steinway & Sons 30043

12:10 PM 
Candlelight Carol; The Holly and the Ivy
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: James Litton/Fernando Malvar-Ruiz
Orchestra/Ensemble: American Boychoir
Soloists: William Trafka - organ
Albemarle 1004

12:18 PM 
Piano Concerto No. 1
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Evgeny Kissin - piano
EMI 6311

12:53 PM 
Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral": Scherzo
Composer: Alexander Glazunov
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Orfeo 148201

01:01 PM 
Spain
Composer: Chick Corea
Orchestra/Ensemble: Quartet San Francisco
Soloists: Jeremy Cohen - violin , Kayo Miki - violin , Emily Onderdonk - viola , Joel Cohen - cello
ViolinJazz 105

01:06 PM 
Variations on a Swedish Air
Composer: Bernhard Crusell
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Emma Johnson - clarinet
ASV 585

01:18 PM 
Ding Dong Merrily on High/Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Jeffrey Biegel - piano
Steinway & Sons 30005

01:24 PM 
Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Opera of Paris Orchestra
Ades 14088

01:31 PM 
Guitar Concerto
Composer: Ferdinando Carulli
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Soloists: Pepe Romero - guitar
Philips 426263

01:48 PM 
Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
DG 410022

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

Hour 1
Georges Bizet: Premier Nocturne in D Major
Glenn Gould, piano
Album: Glenn Gould Edition - Grieg, Bizet, Sibelius
Sony 52654

Georges Bizet: Carillon, from 'L'Arlesienne, Suite No. 1
Stavanger Symphony | Lars-Thomas Holm, conductor
Stavanger Concert Hall, Fartein Valen Hall (Main Hall), Stavanger, Norway

Georges Bizet: Pastorale, from 'L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Stavanger Symphony | Lars-Thomas Holm, conductor
Stavanger Concert Hall, Fartein Valen Hall (Main Hall), Stavanger, Norway

Jean Cras: Quintet for Flute, Harp, and Strings
Carol Wincenc, flute | Mia Venezia, harp | Stefan Milenkovich, violin | Susan Dubois, viola | Ching-Hung Chen, cello
Round Top Festival Institute, Festival Concert Hall, Round Top, TX

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 16 in A minor, D. 845: Movement 2
Christian  Zacharias, piano
Spivey Hall, Clayton State University, Morrow, GA

Hour 2
Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 13 Movement 3: Intermezzo
Lisa-Beth Lambert, violin | Hiroko Yajima, violin | Annemarie Moorcroft, viola | Sophie Shao, cello
Album: Marlboro Music Festival 50th Anniversary Album
Bridge 9108

Hilary Purrington: Threshold
ROCO | Jeri Lynne Johnson, conductor
ROCO, St. John the Divine Church, Houston, TX

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 7: Movement 1
Philadelphia Orchestra | Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga Performing Arts Center, Saratoga, NY

Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio in E flat Major (cello in place of horn)
Sophie Shao, cello | Solomiya Ivakhiv, violin | Tanya Bannister, piano
Music at the Institute Concert Series, Ukrainian Institute of America, New York, NY

04:01 PM 
Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondine 938

04:06 PM 
Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
London/Decca 425857

04:11 PM 
Parade of the Wooden Soldiers
Composer: Leon Jessel
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
Sony 48232

04:17 PM 
Scholastic Etude
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66584

04:23 PM 
Symphony No. 8
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Orchestra/Ensemble: SWR Baden-Baden and Freiburg Symphony Orchestra
Hanssler 93056

04:49 PM 
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philadelphia Orchestra
Soloists: Sarah Chang - violin
EMI 55026

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Trumpet Tune
Composer: Henry Purcell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Laird Brass Ensemble
Soloists: Peter Hurford - organ
Argo 433451

05:06 PM 
Fanfare for the Common Man
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 60983

05:10 PM 
Sonata No. 2
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: (Selected members)
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Hyperion 66595

05:24 PM 
In dulci jubilo
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: Gary Graden
Orchestra/Ensemble: St. Jacob's Chamber Choir
Soloists: Sandra Marteleur - violin
Bis 2334

05:29 PM 
Capriccio Italien
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
EMI 83326

05:46 PM 
Three French Chansons
Composer: Scott Tennant
Orchestra/Ensemble: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
LAGQ 315

05:50 PM 
Don Quixote: Grand Pas de Deux
Composer: Leon Minkus
Conductor: Richard Bonynge
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
London/Decca 433862

06:01 PM 
Edgar: Act I Prelude
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Collins 1165

06:06 PM 
Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Oiseau-Lyre 414588

06:10 PM 
Gran Capriccio
Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
Conductor: Matthias Foremny
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mecklenburg Staatskapelle Schwerin
Soloists: Simone Sommerhalder - oboe
Dabringhaus 9011642

06:23 PM 
Past Three o'clock; O Come, all ye Faithful; Ding Dong Merrily on High
Composer: Christmas Music
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Philips 442141

06:31 PM 
Candide Suite
Composer: Leonard Bernstein
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
Reference 87

06:50 PM 
Valse-Caprice No. 2
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Soloists: Kathryn Stott - piano
Hyperion 66911

7pm-8pm, Chattanooga Symphony Hour 

08:01 PM 
Piano Sonata No. 26
Composer: Domenico Cimarosa
Soloists: Victor Sangiorgio - piano
Naxos 572689

08:06 PM 
Variations on a Waltz for Orchestra
Composer: Jerome Moross
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Koch 7188

08:21 PM 
Hofbrauhaus Polka
Composer: Traditional German
Orchestra/Ensemble: Apollo Chamber Players
Navona 5941

08:25 PM 
Suite of English Carols
Composer: Elizabeth DiSavino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Solid Brass
Dorian 90008

08:33 PM 
Simple Symphony
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Virgin 45121

08:52 PM 
Oboe Concerto No. 9
Composer: Tomaso Albinoni
Orchestra/Ensemble: I Musici
Soloists: Heinz Holliger - oboe
Philips 432115

09:01 PM 
Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Composer: Dag Wiren
Conductor: Richard Studt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Naxos 553106

09:06 PM 
Flight of the Bumblebee
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Evelyn Glennie - percussion
RCA 60242

09:08 PM 
Christmas Night
Composer: Sergei Lyapunov
Soloists: Eteri Andjaparidze - piano
Naxos 553461

09:15 PM 
Symphony No. 38 "Prague"
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Telarc 80148

09:51 PM 
Airs ecossais (Scottish Airs)
Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
Conductor: Alexander Platt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Barton Pine - violin
Cedille 83

10:01 PM 
A Hermit Thrush at Morn
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Joanne Polk - piano
Arabesque 6704

10:06 PM 
Silent Night
Composer: Franz Gruber
Soloists: Kathleen Battle - soprano , Christopher Parkening - guitar
Sony 62723

10:10 PM 
Rhapsody in Black
Composer: Tesfa Wondemagegnehu

10:15 PM 
Gloria
Composer: Andre Thomas
Conductor: Anton Armstrong
Orchestra/Ensemble: St. Olaf Choir
Saint Olaf 3634

10:21 PM 
Harlem Symphony
Composer: James Price Johnson
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra/Ensemble: Concordia
MusicMasters 67140

10:44 PM 
Three Romances
Composer: Clara Schumann
Soloists: Isata Kanneh-Mason - piano
London/Decca 4850020

11:01 PM 
The Sea: Nocturne (Calm)
Composer: Nikos Skalkottas
Conductor: Stefanos Tsialis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Athens State Orchestra
Naxos 574182

11:06 PM 
Armonia for a Temple of the Night
Composer: Antonio Salieri
Orchestra/Ensemble: Armonia Ensemble
Genuin 21740

11:13 PM 
Gesu Bambino
Composer: Pietro Yon
Soloists: Kelly Yost - piano
Channel Productions 1698

11:19 PM 
Nocturnes
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
DG 437934

11:46 PM 
Sonata for Harp
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Soloists: Yolanda Kondonassis - harp
Telarc 80530

12:01 AM 
Santa Claus Medley
Composer: Coots/Autry
Soloists: Ayako Shinozaki - harp
Sony 62677

12:06 AM 
Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Virgin 91098

12:22 AM 
King Christian II: Suite
Composer: Jean Sibelius
Conductor: Thomas Sondergard
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Linn 566

12:47 AM 
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 9593