Programs

Playlist Calendar

Playlist - December 9, 2017

12:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Morning Classics
Playlist

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Inspirational Classics

8:00 AM

Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Three Pianos and
Orchestra in d minor, BWV 1063
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Robert, Gaby, and Jean Casadesus,
pianos
Sony Classical SBK 67179

Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 7 (8) in b minor, D
759 "Unfinished"
New York Philharmonic
Bruno Walter, conductor
Sony Classical SMK 64 487

Gerald Finzi
In terra pax
Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Waynflete Singers
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
David Hill, conductor
London 444 130-2

9:00 AM

Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in e minor,
op. 20
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Sony Classical SBK 67176

Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 4 in E-flat
major, op. 7
Alfred Brendel, piano
PHILIPS 446 624-2

George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto no. 10 in d minor,
op. 7, no. 4
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult, conductor
E. Power Biggs, organ
CBS Records Masterworks MB3K 45825

10:00 PM - 11:00 AM
The Sound of Worship

 

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Inspirational Classics

11:00 AM

Gabriel Faure
Nocturne no. 7 in c-sharp minor,
op. 74
Jean Martin, piano
Naxos 8.550795

Peter Warlock
Three Carols
Gloriae Dei Cantores
Elizabeth C. Patterson, conductor
GDCD 012

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony in E-flat major
Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra
Romeo Rimbu, conductor
Olympia OCD 426

 

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Sing for Joy

 


12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
With Heart and Voice

 

 

 

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

1:00 PM
Claude Debussy
Arebesque No. 1 in E major
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80313

Georg Benda
concerto in f major
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Berlin Classics 1060-2

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 10 for Piano and Violin, Op. 96 in G major
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Marc Neikrug, piano
BMG classics 09026-61219-2

Alec Wilder
Woodwind Quintet NO. 6, II. Andante
The New York Woodwind Quintet
Boston Skyline 141

2:00 PM
Johannes Brahms
Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 21, No. 1
David Buechner, pianist
Connoisseur Society 4179

Jan Ladislav Dussek
Duo for Harp and Piano Op. 38
Danielle Perrett, harp
Warwick Cole, pianoforte
CDE 84244

Franz Schubert
Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 2 in A minor, D 385
Isaac Setern, violin
Daniel Barenboim, piano
SM2K 64528

Jerome Williams
Parting Blessing
Die Meistersinger Male Chorus from Southern College
Marvin L. Robertson, director
Southern College

3:00 PM
W.F. Bach
Sinfonia in D minor, E. 65
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
SK 62720

Alexander Glazunov
Quartet No. 7 for Two Violins, Viola and Cello in C major, Op. 107
The Shostakovich Quartet
MFCD 875

Antonio Vivaldi
Credo in E mnior, RV 591
ernst-Senff-Choir
Berlin Philharmonic
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
SK 46491

Haratio Parker
Triumphant March, Op. 28 No. 1
Gloriae Dei Cantores
GDCD 011

4:00 PM
Edouard Lalo
Piano Trio No. 1 in C minor
Trio Henry
Perre Verany 894031

Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra
Karl Suske, violin
Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Heinz Bongartz, conductor
BC 2078-2

Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C major, D. 840
Andras Schiff, piano
London 440 305-2

 


5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Gentle Hour of Inspiration

 

 

 

6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Inspirational Classics

6:00 PM
George Frederich Handel
Organ Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major
Marie-Claire Alain, organ
Jean-Francoic Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Anne-Marie Beckensteiner, harpsichord
Boston Skyline 133

J.S. Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor, BWV 1079
Jean-Pierre Ralpal, flute
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Matthias Spaeter, lute
SMK 64 509

Frederic Chopin
Nocturne No. 11 in G minor, Op. 37 NO. 1
Maria Joao Pires, piano
DG 447 096-2

Richard Strauss
Suite in B-flat Major for 13 Wind Instruments, Op 4
Netherless Wind Ensemble
Edo de Waart, conductor
Philips 438 733-2

7:00 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in E minor for Viola da gamba and Basso Continuo
Rameau-Trio
BC 21622

Joseph Haydn
Mass in B-flat Major, Theresa Mass
Tolzer Knabenchor
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil, conductor
SK 62823

J.S. Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major, the 9/8, BWV 547
David Hill, organ
PRO ORGANO 7035

8:00 PM
Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the Old Style
Christina Khimm, violin
Hugh Sung, piano
Artkor 2735

Various
5 Hyhmns in Moravian Tradition
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, condutor
Telarc 80482

Antonio vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C for Guitar, Violin & Continue , RV 82
Peter Press, guitar
Philarmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
ESS.A.Y 1004

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 27 in E minor, Op. 90
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 442 787-2

James DeMars
Far from the Water
R. Carlos Nakai, native american flute
Canyon Symphony Orchestra
Canyon 7016

 

9:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Evening Classics
Playlist