Hero Image

WSMC PLAYLIST - DECEMBER 15, 2022

01:01 AM 
Coventry Carol; Good King Wenceslas
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7345

01:06 AM 
Liturgy No. 3: The Birth of the Lord
Composer: Philippos Tsalahouris
Conductor: Nikos Vasilelou
Orchestra/Ensemble: Greek Radio and Television Chorus
Soloists: Maria Vlachopoulou - mezzo-soprano , Ripo Renato - cello , Sofia Siora - trumpet , Thanos Margetis - organ
European Broadcasting Union Recording

01:12 AM 
Guitar Sonata No. 5
Composer: Wenzel Matiegka
Soloists: David Starobin - guitar
Bridge 9567

01:25 AM 
The Holly and the Ivy: Fantasy on Christmas Carols
Composer: Malcolm Arnold
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 9851

01:34 AM 
Roman Festivals
Composer: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Naxos 574013

02:01 AM 
Nocturne
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66706

02:06 AM 
Saul and David: Prelude to Act II
Composer: Carl Nielsen
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra/Ensemble: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sony 53276

02:11 AM 
A Christmas Greeting
Composer: Alfred Burt
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Pops Orchestra
Philips 416287

02:26 AM 
Double Concerto
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Soloists: Julia Fischer - violin , Daniel Muller-Schott - cello
PentaTone 66

03:01 AM 
Nocturne
Composer: Alan Hovhaness
Soloists: Susann McDonald - harp
Klavier 11004

03:06 AM 
Lady Radnor's Suite
Composer: Hubert Parry
Conductor: Adrian Boult
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Lyrita 220

03:21 AM 
Brass Suite
Composer: Christmas Music
Orchestra/Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Sony 39740

03:33 AM 
Piano Concerto No. 7
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra/Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Soloists: Katia & Marielle Labeque - pianos , Semyon Bychkov - piano
Philips 422507

04:01 AM 
Egyptian March
Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Teldec 43337

04:06 AM 
Grazer Galopp
Composer: Franz Schubert
Soloists: Andras Schiff - piano
London/Decca 430425

04:08 AM 
Russian Christmas Music
Composer: Alfred Reed
Conductor: Jerry Junkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony
Reference 126

04:24 AM 
Symphonic Dances
Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
Conductor: Long Yu
Orchestra/Ensemble: Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
DG 4836606

05:01 AM 
Violin Sonata: Scherzo
Composer: Amy Beach
Soloists: Gabrielle Lester - violin , Diana Ambache - piano
Chandos 10162

05:06 AM 
Variations
Composer: Mauro Giuliani
Soloists: Raphaella Smits - guitar
Accent 8863

05:18 AM 
A Mozart Christmas
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Hampton String Quartet
RCA 5625

05:32 AM 
Larghetto for Horn and Orchestra
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Soloists: Ronald Janezic - horn
DG 447751

05:43 AM 
Five Bagatelles
Composer: Gerald Finzi
Conductor: Howard Griffiths
Orchestra/Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
Soloists: Robert Plane - clarinet
Naxos 553566

06:01 AM 
10 National Airs with Variations: No. 4
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Soloists: Patrick Gallois - flute , Maria Prinz - piano
Naxos 573337

06:06 AM 
Slavonic Dance No. 4
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: Ivan Fischer
Orchestra/Ensemble: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Philips 464601

06:13 AM 
Cello Suite No. 3: Courante
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Yo-Yo Ma - cello
Sony 63203

06:17 AM 
Fiesta criolla
Composer: Manuel Gomez Carrillo
Conductor: Gabriel Castagna
Orchestra/Ensemble: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen
Chandos 10675

06:25 AM 
Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": Rondo
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Gunter Wand
Orchestra/Ensemble: North German Radio Symphony
RCA 60068

06:33 AM 
Five Carols for Brass
Composer: Christmas Music
Orchestra/Ensemble: Passion for Brass
Orfeo 689061

06:47 AM 
Academic Festival Overture
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: George Szell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cleveland Orchestra
Sony 37778

07:01 AM 
Composers Datebook

07:03 AM 
La Peri (The Fairy): Fanfare
Composer: Paul Dukas
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 45525

07:06 AM 
Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Lang Lang - piano
Sony 48960

07:12 AM 
William Tell: Pas de six
Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Orchestra/Ensemble: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Philips 422843

07:19 AM 
Go Tell It on the Mountain
Composer: Spiritual
Orchestra/Ensemble: Imani Winds
Koch 7748

07:22 AM 
Our Town: Grover's Corners
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
RCA 61699

07:25 AM 
Symphony No. 8
Composer: Georg Anton Benda
Conductor: Christian Benda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Prague Chamber Orchestra
Naxos 553409

07:33 AM 
Carmen Fantasy
Composer: Franz Waxman
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg - violin
Nonesuch 79464

07:46 AM 
The Shepherd
Composer: Karl Jenkins
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Orchestra/Ensemble: Polyphony
DG 4793232

07:49 AM 
The Holly and the Ivy; Lo, How a Rose E'er Blooming; O Tannenbaum
Composer: Traditional/Praetorius
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
EMI 49097

08:01 AM 
Le roi s'amuse (The King Has Fun): Pavane and Scene du bouquet
Composer: Leo Delibes
Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
Chandos 20151

08:06 AM 
Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance
Composer: Edvard Grieg
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra/Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
London/Decca 425857

08:11 AM 
Prelude and Fugue No. 7
Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Soloists: Jenny Lin - piano
Hanssler 98530

08:16 AM 
Suite of Carols for Woodwinds
Composer: Leroy Anderson
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra
Naxos 559621

08:27 AM 
Le Carnaval de Londres: Filch; Filch's Dance; Mazurka
Composer: Darius Milhaud
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra/Ensemble: New London Orchestra
Hyperion 66594

08:30 AM 
Prelude No. 5
Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
Soloists: Julian Bream - guitar
RCA 6525

08:34 AM 
Four Seasons: Summer
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Conductor: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Nigel Kennedy - violin
EMI 42738

08:46 AM 
The Bumblebee
Composer: Paule Maurice
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Soloists: Julia Nolan - saxophone
CBC 5135

08:51 AM 
Symphony No. 8: 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra/Ensemble: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Philips 416274

09:01 AM 
Three Country Dances
Composer: John Playford
Conductor: Jeremy Barlow
Orchestra/Ensemble: Broadside Band
Harmonia Mundi 1901039

09:06 AM 
Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
London/Decca 460250

09:10 AM 
Festival March
Composer: Antonin Dvorak
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Rochester Philharmonic
Nonesuch 79078

09:17 AM 
The Musical Box
Composer: Anatol Liadov
Soloists: Manon Le Comte - harp
Stork 1009

09:19 AM 
Hamlet: Ballet Music: Valse-Mazurka
Composer: Ambroise Thomas
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
EMI 54820

09:24 AM 
Symphony No. 2
Composer: Thomas Arne
Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantilena
Chandos 8403

09:34 AM 
The Planets: Jupiter
Composer: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 5086

09:44 AM 
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Soloists: Maurizio Pollini - piano
DG 13637

09:46 AM 
The Many Moods of Christmas No. 4
Composer: Robert Russell Bennett
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80087

10:01 AM 
Church Sonata No. 4
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Helmut Winschermann
Orchestra/Ensemble: German Bach Soloists
Philips 422521

10:06 AM 
Hungarian Dance No. 6
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
DG 439513

10:10 AM 
I Wonder as I Wander
Composer: John Jacob Niles
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cantus
Signum 723

10:15 AM 
Symphony No. 93
Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442614

10:39 AM 
Miracle on 34th Street: Suite
Composer: Cyril Mockridge
Conductor: David Newman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 88801

10:50 AM 
La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 7
Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra
Soloists: Rachel Podger - violin
Channel Classics 19598

11:01 AM 
Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance
Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier
Conductor: Armin Jordan
Orchestra/Ensemble: French National Orchestra
Erato 88018

11:06 AM 
Mazurka No. 15
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Mirian Conti - piano
Steinway & Sons 30003

11:09 AM 
Christmas Revels
Composer: Arthur Sullivan
Conductor: Andrew Penny
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Sinfonietta
Marco Polo 223677

11:24 AM 
Serenade for Strings
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra/Ensemble: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Philips 438748

11:56 AM 
Fantasy
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra/Ensemble: Empire Brass
Soloists: William Kuhlman - organ
Telarc 80614

12:01 PM 
Symphony No. 2: Scherzo
Composer: Alexander Borodin
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Sony 62406

12:06 PM 
Jingle Bells
Composer: James Pierpont
Conductor: Antonio Pellegrino
Orchestra/Ensemble: Duino Soloists
Celestial Harmonies 13038

12:12 PM 
Men of Goodwill Variations on A Christmas Carol
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Minnesota Orchestra
EMI 49300

12:22 PM 
Aranjuez Concerto
Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo
Conductor: Eiji Oue
Orchestra/Ensemble: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Soloists: Xuefei Yang - guitar
EMI 98361

12:46 PM 
Suite Francaise
Composer: Francis Poulenc
Conductor: Georges Pretre
Orchestra/Ensemble: Paris Orchestra
EMI 62690

01:01 PM 
Two Minuets
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Orchestra/Ensemble: L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
CPO 777117

01:06 PM 
Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Composer: Fritz Kreisler
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt
Orchestra/Ensemble: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: James Galway - flute
RCA 60917

01:08 PM 
O come, all ye faithful; The Shepherd's Carol; Hark! the Herald Angels Sing
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cambridge Singers
Collegium 133

01:21 PM 
Symphony No. 40
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dresden State Orchestra
Philips 422398

01:54 PM 
Piano Trio No. 1: 3rd movement
Composer: Elfrida Andree
Orchestra/Ensemble: Trio Nordica
Intim Musik 113

2pm-4pm, Performance Today

04:01 PM 
Keyboard Sonata No. 7
Composer: Antonio Soler
Soloists: Martina Filjak - piano
Naxos 572515

04:06 PM 
Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture
Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Orchestra/Ensemble: La Pieta
Soloists: Angele Dubeau - violin
Analekta 8723

04:16 PM 
Suite: Finale
Composer: Gordon Jacob
Conductor: Thomas O'Neal
Orchestra/Ensemble: University of Missouri Wind Ensemble
Naxos 572108

04:22 PM 
Choral Variations on Vom Himmel hoch
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Philips 432092

04:33 PM 
Simple Symphony
Composer: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Iona Brown
Orchestra/Ensemble: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Virgin 45121

04:52 PM 
Serenade No. 2: Rondo
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Philips 442068

05:01 PM 
Composers Datebook

05:03 PM 
Little Concert Suite: Tarantelle Fretillante
Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Conductor: Adrian Leaper
Orchestra/Ensemble: RTE Concert Orchestra
Marco Polo 223516

05:06 PM 
Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Melody
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pro Arte 337

05:10 PM 
Messiah: Comfort ye, my people
Composer: George Frideric Handel
Conductor: John Butt
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Soloists: Nicholas Mulroy - tenor
Linn 285

05:21 PM 
Cerrito Polka
Composer: Joseph Lanner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna String Ensemble
Sony 57974

05:25 PM 
Piano Sonata for Four Hands
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soloists: Martha Argerich - piano , Alexandre Rabinovitch - piano
Teldec 91378

05:50 PM 
Fum, Fum, Fum!
Composer: Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: Burning River Brass
Azica 71319

05:52 PM 
Piano Quintet: Scherzo
Composer: Josef Suk
Soloists: Kiveli Dorken - piano , Christian Tetzlaff - violin , Florian Donderer - violin , Timothy Ridout - viola >, Tanja Tetzlaff - cello
Ars Produktion 38298

06:01 PM 
Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Conductor: Andre Previn
Orchestra/Ensemble: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Telarc 80107

06:06 PM 
Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Composer: Mikhail Glinka
Conductor: James DePreist
Orchestra/Ensemble: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Bis 570

06:12 PM 
Sing Noel; Hark! the Herald Angels Sing; Angels from the Realms of Glory
Composer: Christmas Music
Conductor: Mack Wilberg/Ryan Murphy
Orchestra/Ensemble: Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Soloists: Alfie Boe - tenor
Mormon Tabernacle 5126060

06:27 PM 
String Quartet No. 5: 4th movement
Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
Orchestra/Ensemble: Dover Quartet
Cedille 198

06:34 PM 
Dolly Suite
Composer: Gabriel Faure
Conductor: Neville Marriner
Orchestra/Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
ASV 673

06:53 PM 
Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)
Composer: Claude Debussy
Conductor: Alberto Zedda
Orchestra/Ensemble: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Virgin 61104

7p-8p, Chattanooga Symphony Hour 

08:01 PM 
The Jester at the Wedding: Caprice
Composer: Eric Coates
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra/Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Chandos 20036

08:06 PM 
Orfeo: Toccata
Composer: Claudio Monteverdi
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
DG 471566

08:08 PM 
Shepherd's Pipe Carol; Coventry Carol; In dulci jubilo; The First Nowell
Composer: John Rutter/Traditional
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Brass
Teldec 46443

08:21 PM 
Children's Album: Aubade
Composer: Cecile Chaminade
Soloists: Peter Jacobs - piano
Hyperion 66846

08:23 PM 
Flute and Harp Concerto
Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra/Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Soloists: Susan Palma - flute , Nancy Allen - harp
DG 427677

08:51 PM 
Danzon Cubano
Composer: Aaron Copland
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra/Ensemble: New York Philharmonic
Sony 37257

09:01 PM 
Csardas
Composer: Vittorio Monti
Soloists: Edgar Moreau - cello , Pierre-Yves Hodique - piano
Erato 46369

09:06 PM 
The Many Moods of Christmas No. 3
Composer: Robert Russell Bennett
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra/Ensemble: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Telarc 80087

09:19 PM 
Grande Overture
Composer: Mauro Giuliani
Soloists: Dale Kavanagh - guitar
Hanssler 98400

09:29 PM 
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2
Composer: Maurice Ravel
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Beau Fleuve 3572

09:48 PM 
Symphony of Noels
Composer: Michel Delalande
Conductor: Olivier Fortin
Orchestra/Ensemble: Masques
Analekta 9908

10:01 PM 
Bees and Bumblebees
Composer: Eugene Arcade Dede
Conductor: Reuben Blundell
Orchestra/Ensemble: Gowanus Arts Ensemble
New Focus 166

10:06 PM 
The Nutcracker: Divertissements
Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
Soloists: Stewart Goodyear - piano
Steinway & Sons 30040

10:18 PM 
Rhapsody in Black
Composer: Tesfa Wondemagegnehu

10:23 PM 
La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz ("Quando m'en vo")
Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra/Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Nicole Cabell - soprano
London/Decca 6590

10:28 PM 
Miniatures
Composer: William Grant Still
Orchestra/Ensemble: Calico Winds
Albany 693

10:40 PM 
String Quartet No. 6: 1st movement
Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Orchestra/Ensemble: Arabella String Quartet
Naxos 574360

10:49 PM 
Sweet Little Jesus Boy
Composer: Robert MacGimsey
Soloists: Jessye Norman - soprano
Philips 400019

10:54 PM 
O Holy Night
Composer: Adolphe Adam
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra/Ensemble: Vienna Philharmonic
Soloists: Leontyne Price - soprano
London/Decca 421103

11:01 PM 
Etude No. 11: for arpeggios
Composer: Claude Debussy
Soloists: Pierre-Laurent Aimard - piano
Warner 83940

11:06 PM 
We Wish You; Jingle Bells; 12 Days; Winter W'land; Deck the Hall
Composer: Christmas Music
Soloists: Ayako Shinozaki - harp
Sony 62677

11:20 PM 
Pastoral
Composer: David Guion
Soloists: Eugene Rowley - piano
Premier 1024

11:25 PM 
Violin Concerto No. 2
Composer: Max Bruch
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra/Ensemble: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Soloists: Itzhak Perlman - violin
EMI 49071

11:50 PM 
Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Composer: Christoph Gluck
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Orchestra/Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra
Sony 44650

12:01 AM 
Two Preludes
Composer: Frederic Chopin
Soloists: Rafal Blechacz - piano
DG 10870

12:06 AM 
Once as I Remember; A Spotless Rose: In the Bleak Midwinter
Composer: Traditional
Conductor: John Rutter
Orchestra/Ensemble: Cambridge Singers
Collegium 106

12:18 AM 
Pescatore; Saltarello
Composer: Pietro Paolo Borrono
Soloists: David Russell - guitar
Telarc 80659

12:21 AM 
Symphony No. 3
Composer: Johannes Brahms
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra/Ensemble: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Philips 434089