Course Schedule

Term: 
Academic Department
# of Credits
Days
Start Time
Professor Name
General Education Requirements





 
You can find book prices by clicking "textbook information" at the campus shop website. Campus Shop
To view rosters or syllabi or to register for courses, please log in.
12
Syn Section Title GenEd Professor Place Days Begin End Credits Enr/Cap
032284 ACA-050-A
Adventist Colleges Abroad
 (Full)
 
Carlos Parra
(Full)
0.00 7/7
032647 ARTF-492-A
Film Prod Internship
 (Full)
 
David George
(Full)
3.00 1/1
032228 ARTG-491-A
Graphic Design Prac
 
 
Randy Craven
1.00 1/10
032257 ARTG-491-B
Graphic Design Prac
 
 
Randy Craven
2.00 2/5
032229 ARTG-491-C
Graphic Design Prac
 
 
Randy Craven
3.00 4/10
032243 ARTI-124-A
Programming for Artists
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
Jesse Rademacher
3.00 5/12
029467 BIOL-101-A
Anat & Phys I
 
Jul 23-Aug 23  
E1 Biology
I-4A Natural Science
Rick Norskov
MTWThF 8:00AM 12:00PM 4.00 28/60
029468 BIOL-101L-A
Anat & Phys I Lab
 
 
Rick Norskov
0.00 28/30
029469 BIOL-101L-B
Anat & Phys I Lab
 
 
Rick Norskov
0.00 0/30
029541 BIOL-321-A
Field Ecology
 (Full)
Jul 29-Aug 23; Field experience 9 days in Bahamas  
Ben Thornton
(Full)
MTWThF 8:00AM 12:00PM 3.00 16/0
029408 BRDC-291-A
Practicum
 
 
Stephen Ruf
1.00 0/99
029409 BRDC-391-A
Practicum
 
 
Stephen Ruf
1.00 0/99
029410 BRDC-391-B
Practicum
 
 
Stephen Ruf
2.00 0/99
029411 BRDC-391-C
Practicum
 
 
Stephen Ruf
3.00 1/99
029412 BRDC-445-A
Senior Project
 
 
Stephen Ruf
1.00 0/20
029414 BUAD-128-A
Personal Finance
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
F2 Family Science
I-5 Econ & Bus
Jon Wentworth
MTWThF 9:00AM 11:15AM 3.00 33/65
029415 CHEM-111-A
Survey of Chem I
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
E2 Chemistry
I-4B Natural Science
Brent Hamstra
MTWThF 8:30AM 10:45AM 3.00 36/40
031809 CHEM-497-A
Intro to Research
 
Aug 5-23; Also meets at arranged time each day for lab.  
WRT Writing
Mitch Menzmer
MTWThF 11:00AM 11:50AM 1.00 5/6
029416 COMM-135-A
Intro Public Speaking
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
A5 Oral Comm
I-1C Comm Sks
Linda Crumley
MTWTh 9:00AM 12:15PM 3.00 14/16
029417 COMM-135-B
Intro Public Speaking
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
A5 Oral Comm
I-1C Comm Sks
James Seward
MTWTh 1:30PM 4:30PM 3.00 14/16
029418 COMM-391-A
Communication Practicum
 
 
Lorraine Ball
1.00 0/99
032256 COOP-465-A
Coop Education
 (Full)
 
Rene Drumm
(Full)
2.00 1/1
032267 COOP-465-B
Coop Education
 (Full)
 
Randy Craven
(Full)
1.00 1/1
032268 COOP-465-C
Coop Education
 
 
Mark Peach
3.00 0/1
032260 COUN-584-A
Clinical Internship
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
Steve French
3.00 2/5
032278 COUN-595-A
IS: Drugs & Addictions
 (Full)
 
Steve French
(Full)
3.00 1/1
029419 CPTE-100-A
Computer Concepts
 
Jul 29-Aug 23. All students registered for this class are responsible for logging on to cpte100.cs.southern.edu the first day of the semester to get the course details and assignment due dates. Must check their Southern email account daily.  
I-2B Computational Skl
A4 Basic Computer
Tim Korson
1.00 19/99
029420 CPTE-110-A
Intro Web Development
 
Jul 29-Aug 23. All students registered for this class are responsible for logging on to eclass.e. southern.edu the first day of the semester to get the course details and assignment due dates. Must check their Southern email account daily.  
A4 Basic Computer
I-2C Computational Sks
John Beckett
1.00 4/99
029422 CPTR-492-A
Computing Internship
 
 
Richard Halterman
1.00 0/1
032355 CPTR-492-B
Computing Internship
 (Full)
 
Richard Halterman
(Full)
3.00 1/1
032356 CPTR-492-C
Computing Internship
 (Full)
 
Richard Halterman
(Full)
3.00 2/1
032288 EDOE-575-A
Internship OE
 
 
Doug Tilstra
1.00 1/99
032289 EDOE-575-B
Internship OE
 
 
Doug Tilstra
2.00 1/10
032290 EDOE-575-C
Internship OE
 
 
Doug Tilstra
3.00 1/10
032291 EDOE-575-D
Internship OE
 
 
Doug Tilstra
4.00 0/10
032331 EDOE-595-A
IS: Technology in Outdoor Ed
 (Full)
 
Carl Swafford
(Full)
2.00 1/1
032332 EDOE-595-B
IS: Sustainable Agriculture
 (Full)
 
Carl Swafford
(Full)
1.00 1/1
032335 EDOE-595-C
IS: Studies in Adv Based Coun
 (Full)
 
Doug Tilstra
(Full)
2.00 1/1
032330 EDUC-595-A
DS: Educational Research
 (Full)
 
Bonnie Eder
(Full)
3.00 1/1
029425 ENGL-101-A
College Comp I
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
A1 English
I-1A Comm Sks
Janice Conerly
MTWThF 8:30AM 10:45AM 3.00 18/25
029426 ENGL-101-B
College Comp I
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
A1 English
I-1A Comm Sks
Rachel Byrd
MTWThF 8:30AM 10:45AM 3.00 21/25
029427 ENGL-101-C
College Comp I
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
A1 English
I-1A Comm Sks
Kathy Goddard
MTWThF 8:30AM 10:45AM 3.00 24/25
029428 ENGL-101-D
College Comp I
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
A1 English
I-1A Comm Sks
Jodi Ruf
MTWThF 8:30AM 10:45AM 3.00 13/25
029429 ENGL-101-E
College Comp I
 (Full)
Jul 29-Aug 23  
A1 English
I-1A Comm Sks
Autumn Wurstle
(Full)
MTWThF 8:30AM 10:45AM 3.00 25/25
029430 ENGL-101-F
College Comp I
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
A1 English
I-1A Comm Sks
Clarise Nixon
MTWThF 8:30AM 10:45AM 3.00 16/25
029431 ENGL-102-A
College Comp II
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
A1 English
I-1B Comm Sks
Candace Miller
MTWThF 8:30AM 10:45AM 3.00 19/25
029432 ENGL-102-B
College Comp II
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
A1 English
I-1B Comm Sks
Keely Tary
MTWThF 8:30AM 10:45AM 3.00 14/25
029433 ENGL-492-A
English Internship
 
 
Jan Haluska
3.00 0/1
029434 ERSC-105-A
Earth Science
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
E4 Earth Science
I-4C Natural Science
Steven Kuhlman
Ken Caviness
MTWThF 8:30AM 10:45AM 3.00 25/50
031901 GEOG-204-A
World Geography
 
Jul 29-Aug 23  
SERV2 Christian Service
I-3B Civ, Global
Mindi Wiygul
MTWThF 8:30AM 10:45AM 3.00 16/25
12
Upload Syllabus
Select the syllabus file on your computer to upload.