Skip to main content
decorative
decorative

Optional Practical Training

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is designed to provide international students with F-1 visa opportunities for employment in their fields of study before or after graduation.

  • International students are permitted to engage in one year of OPT after achieving a degree.
  • An Employment Authorization Document from the USCIS is required in order to begin working. This is an identification card and should contain the student’s picture and dates of employment.
  • International students must have the EAD in possession before working at the site of employment. Working without the EAD is Illegal.

Eligibility Requirements

  • Maintain F-1 status for one full academic year
  • Proposed employment that related to field of study
  • Maintain valid F-1 status at time of application

What Do I Need to Apply?

Note: Please print your name and I-94 number on the back of the photo in pencil

  • $380 fee (money order made out to: Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services)

Note: Personal checks, cash, or any other form of payment will not be accepted.

Note: Complete Form I-765 the following way:

In Section 3 of the 765 Form please type the following:

Att: Kent Robertson – P.O. Box 370
Collegedale, TN, 37315

In section 16 of the 765 Form there are three brackets. Please fill them out the following way:

( C ) ( 3 ) ( B ) 

  • Copy of passport
  • Copy of I-94 Form
  • Copy of I-20 Form
  • Last EAD, if available and applicable

Note:
Applicant can begin employment only after an EAD card is received and only for the time period indicated on the card.

What Do I Do After Getting the Paperwork Done?

Please call 423.236.2808 to arrange an appointment to see Kent Robertson.

Have all the needed documents with you when you go to see Kent Robertson.

decorative
decorative