Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > Intramurals > Welcome

Southern Adventist University Intramurals

If it is to encourage, then give encouragement; if it is giving, then give generously; if it is to lead, do it diligently; if it is to show mercy, do it cheerfully...honor one another above yourselves. Rom 12:8-10

 

 

 

Intramural sports are about more than just playing games. Our goal is to strive to make God, our Creator, proud by recognizing that we are "fearfully and wonderfully made" (Psalm 139:14).  As such, the intramural program at Southern Adventist University is to provide a wide variety of activities to enhance the educational, recreational, and cultural experiences for Southern students and employees. The program is committed to excellence by offering activities that foster a social, moral, healthy, and safe environment.


Sports are not an end, but rather a means to an end:  a healthy, balanced life.

 

NEWS

 



American Red Cross Lifeguard Recertification Classes

  • Lifeguard Recertification classes will be held on March 24, April 7, and April 14 @ 6:30 p.m. in the Iles Pool (One day only required)
  • You must already hold a valid American Red Cross Lifeguard CPR/AED Certification or if expired, no longer than 30 days before start of class.
  • The cost for recertification is $50.00. 
  • For questions call Bob Benge at 423.236.2855 or email rcbenge@southern.edu

Intramural Schedule for Fall 2013 & Winter 2014

Events Date Time Location
Gym Start Intramurals July 30 - August 22 T&TH 6 - 9 p.m. Iles Gym
Softball Team Signups are Finished
August 26 - September 2    
Softball Captains Meeting September 2 5:00 p.m. HWC 3135
Softball Begins September 4 6:00 p.m. Ball Fields
Futsal Team Signups  September 9 - 12    
Futsal Team Meeting September 12 5:00 p.m. HWC 3135
Futsal Begins September 16 6:00 p.m. Iles Gym
Flag Football Team Signups  September 30 - October 3    
Flag Football Captains Meeting October 3 5:00 p.m. HWC 3135
ALL NIGHT SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT October 5 8:30 p.m. Ball Fields
Cohutta Springs Triathlon October 6 12:30 p.m. Cohutta Springs Camp
Flag Football Schedule October 7 6:00 p.m. Ball Fields
3 on 3 Basketball Tournament Signup October 28 - 31    
3 on 3 Basketball Tournament Team Meeting October 31 5:00 p.m. HWC 3135
3 ON 3 BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT November 2 7:30 p.m. Iles Gym
Floor Hockey Team Signup 
November 4 - 7    
Floor Hockey Team Meeting November 7 5:00 p.m. HWC 3135
Floor Hockey Begins November 11 6:00 p.m. Iles Gym
Basketball Team Signups December 2 - 5    
Basketball Captains Meeting December 5 5:00 p.m. HWC 3135
Basketball Begins January 7 6:00 p.m. Iles Gym
3 on 3 Volleyball Tournament Signup January 17 - 22    
3 on 3 Volleyball Tournament Meeting - Wednesday! January 22 5:00 p.m. HWC 3135
3 ON 3 VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT January 25 7:00 p.m. Iles Gym
Volleyball Team Signups  February 3 - 6    
Volleyball Captains Meeting February 6 5:00 p.m. HWC 3135
REES SERIES PLAYOFFS/FINALS Playoffs: February 3 - 6
Finals: February 8
TBA Iles Gym
Volleyball Starts February 10 6:00 p.m. Iles Gym
Soccer Team Signups  March 17 - 20    
Soccer Team Captains Meeting March 20 5:00 p.m. HWC 3135
Soccer Begins March 24 6:00 p.m. Ball Fields
Badminton/Racquetball/Tennis Tournament Signups March 24 - 27    
Badminton/Racquetball/Tennis Tournament Meeting March 27  5:00 p.m.  HWC 3135
Badminton/Racquetball/Tennis Tournament Begins March 30 TBA Various Locations

 

Iles Winter 2014 Open Rec Schedule 

Time Sunday
4/13/14
Monday
4/14/14
TUESDAY
4/15/14
WEDNESDAY
4/16/14
Thursday
4/17/14
Friday
4/18/14
8 a.m. CLOSED         Sonrise 
9 a.m. CLOSED Class   Class   Sonrise 
10 a.m. CLOSED Class   Class   Sonrise 
11 a.m. CLOSED   Class    Convocation  Sonrise 
12 p.m. CLOSED   Class     CLOSED
1 p.m. CLOSED Class Class Class Class CLOSED
2 p.m. CLOSED Class (If Rain) Class  Class (If Rain) Class CLOSED
3 p.m. CLOSED Class (If Rain)   Class  Class (If Rain)  Class CLOSED
4 p.m. CLOSED Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
Class Ct. 1 Sonrise
Ct. 2 Sonrise
Ct. 3 Badminton 
Class CLOSED
5 p.m. Closed for
Strawberry
Festival    
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton 
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
Ct. 1 Sonrise
Ct. 2 Sonrise
Ct. 3 Badminton
Closed for Sonrise CLOSED
6 p.m. Closed for
Strawberry
Festival   
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton Tour.
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton Tour.
Ct. 1 Sonrise
Ct. 2 Sonrise
Ct. 3 Badminton Tour.
Closed for Sonrise CLOSED
7 p.m. Closed for
Strawberry
Festival
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton Tour.
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton Tour.
Ct. 1 Sonrise
Ct. 2 Sonrise
Ct. 3 Badminton Tour.
Closed for Sonrise CLOSED
8 p.m. Closed for
Strawberry
Festival
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton Tour.
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton Tour.
Ct. 1 Sonrise
Ct. 2 Sonrise
Ct. 3 Badminton Tour.
Closed for Sonrise CLOSED
9 p.m. CLOSED Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton 
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
Ct. 1 Sonrise
Ct. 2 Sonrise
Ct. 3 Badminton
Closed for Sonrise CLOSED
Ct. 1 - Is located left of the stage when looking at the stage.
Ct. 2 - Is located right of the stage when looking at the stage.
Ct. 3 - Is located closest to the front lobby of the Iles gym.

 

Iles Winter 2014 Open Rec Schedule 

Time Sunday
4/20/14
Monday
4/21/14
TUESDAY
4/22/14
WEDNESDAY
4/23/14
Thursday
4/24/14
Friday
4/25/14
8 a.m. CLOSED         Sonrise 
9 a.m. CLOSED Class   Class   Sonrise 
10 a.m. CLOSED Class   Class   Sonrise 
11 a.m. CLOSED   Class    Convocation  Sonrise 
12 p.m. CLOSED   Class     CLOSED
1 p.m. CLOSED Class Class Class Class CLOSED
2 p.m. CLOSED Class (If Rain) Class  Class (If Rain) Class CLOSED
3 p.m. CLOSED Class (If Rain)   Class  Class (If Rain)  Class CLOSED
4 p.m. CLOSED Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
Class Ct. 1 Sonrise
Ct. 2 Sonrise
Ct. 3 Badminton 
Class CLOSED
5 p.m. Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton 
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton 
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
CLOSED
6 p.m. Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton 
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton 
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
CLOSED
7 p.m. Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton 
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton 
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
CLOSED
8 p.m. Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton 
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton 
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
CLOSED
9 p.m. CLOSED Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton 
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton Tour.
Ct. 1 Basketball
Ct. 2 Futsal
Ct. 3 Badminton 
CLOSED
Ct. 1 - Is located left of the stage when looking at the stage.
Ct. 2 - Is located right of the stage when looking at the stage.
Ct. 3 - Is located closest to the front lobby of the Iles gym.

 

For more information, contact Troy Walker at 423.236.2458 or email Troy Walker.

decorative
decorative