Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - August 6, 2014

Playlist - August 6, 2014

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

 

 

Classical Commute

 

7:06 AM
Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso no. 6 in F major
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend
NM Classics 92019

 

7:20 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata in e minor
Isaac Stern, violin
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Matthias Spaeter, lute
SMK 64 509

 

7:38 AM
Gustav Holst
Suite no. 2 in F major for Military Band, op. 28 no. 2
London Wind Orchestra
Denis Wick
CD QS 6021

 

7:49 AM
Clara Schumann
4 Polonaises, op. 1
Jozef de Beenhouwer, piano
cpo 999 758-2

 

8:06 AM
Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy, op. 25
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
DOR-90183

 

8:19 AM
Richard Wagner
Faust Overture
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell
SBK 62 403

 

8:31 AM
Zoltan Kodaly
Hary Janos: Suite
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Janos Furst
Kontrapunkt 32153/54

 

8:56 AM
Don Raye & Hughie Prince
arr. Ed Lojeski
Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy
Orpheus Chamber Singers
John T. Brown
Clifford Badgley, piano
OMC003

 

Exploring Music

 

9:00 AM
Playlist

 

Chatt Symphony Hour

 

10:04 AM
Gabriel Grovlez
Suite for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra: no 1, Pavane
Javier Oviedo - Alto Saxophone
Jean-Pierre Schmitt
Pasdeloup Concert Association Orchestra
Arkiv Music

 

10:11 AM
Alexander Glazunov
Concerto for Alto Saxophone in E flat major, Op. 109
Javier Oviedo - Alto Saxophone
Jean-Pierre Schmitt
Pasdeloup Concert Association Orchestra
Arkiv Music

 

10:30 AM
Byron Bellows
Lazy Afternoon
Javier Oviedo - Alto Saxophone
Jean-Pierre Schmitt
St. Lukes Chamber Ensemble
MSR Classics

 

10:37 AM
Byron Bellows
In This House
Javier Oviedo - Alto Saxophone
Jean-Pierre Schmitt
St. Lukes Chamber Ensemble
MSR Classics

 

10:43 AM
Byron Bellows
Mein Trauer fur Bluma
Javier Oviedo - Alto Saxophone
Jean-Pierre Schmitt
St. Lukes Chamber Ensemble
MSR Classics

 

10:48 AM
Eugène Bozza
Aria for Alto Saxophone
Javier Oviedo - Alto Saxophone
Jean-Pierre Schmitt
Pasdeloup Concert Association Orchestra
Arkiv Music

 

10:52 AM
Byron Bellows
Simone - C'est ma Folie
Javier Oviedo - Alto Saxophone
Jean-Pierre Schmitt
St. Lukes Chamber Ensemble
MSR Classics

 

The Three B's

 

11:01 AM
Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no. 3 in d minor, op. 108
Isaac Stern, violin
Alexander Zakin, piano
SMK 64 531

 

11:26 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture no. 3, op. 72a
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein
SMK 63153

 

11:39 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
St. John Passion, Act I, scene 1
Monteverdi Choir
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner
Anthony Rolfe Johnson, tenor (Evangelist)
Stephen Varcoe, Jesus (bass)
Michael Chance, alto [sic]
Archiv Produktion 419 325-2

 

Performance Today

 

12:00 PM
Franz Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 89 in F major: 4. Finale
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 94237

 

Paul Taffanel
Quintet for Winds in g minor: 1, 3
Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet
Michael Hasel, flute
Andreas Wittmann, oboe
Walter Seyfarth, clarinet
Fergus McWilliam, horn
Marion Reinhard, bassoon
Franklin College Chamber Music Series, Hodgson Concert Hall
University of Georgia, Athens, GA

 

The Piano Puzzler
This week's contestant is Gary H. of Ketchum, ID

 

John Williams
Suite from Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Houston Symphony
John Williams, conductor
Jesse H. Jones Hall, Houston, TX

 

1:00 PM
Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: 3
Virginia Symphony
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Hampton 004

 

Tan Dun
arr. Manuel Barrueco
Eight Memories in Watercolor
Beijing Guitar Duo
92nd St Y, Theresa L. Kaufman Concert Hall, New York, NY

 

Ottorino Respighi
Fountains of Rome, P. 106
New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Avery Fisher Hall at Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, New York, NY

 

George Frederic Handel
Suite No. 3 from Water Music 1717 for Recorder, Violins, and Viola, HWV 350
REBEL
Matthias Maute
Jorg-Michael Schwarz
Karen Marie Marmer
Mary Utiger
Thomas Rink
John Moran
Eberhard Maldfeld
Dongsok Shin
International Handel Festival, Auditorium of the Georg-August University
Gottingen, Germany

Top Classics

2:00 PM


George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
London Symphony Orchestra
André Previn, piano
EMI CDU 5 66943 2

Darius Milhaud
La Création du monde, op. 81
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
SK 89251

Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs for Solo Clarinet and Jazz Ensemble
Columbia Jazz Combo
Benny Goodman, clarinet
Leonard Bernstein
SMK 61697

Paul Schoenfield
Café Music
Young-Nam Kin, violin
Peter Howard, cello
Paul Schoenfield, piano
Minnesota Composers Forum (MN 108)

Afternoon Classics

3:00 PM


Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E-flat major, Hob.XV:29
Vienna Piano Trio
NI 5535

Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto RV398
Orchestra du Collegium Musicum de Zurich
Paul Sacher
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
DG 437 952-2

Frederic Chopin
Variations on "La ci darem la mano" op. 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Charles Mackerras
Emanuel Ax, piano
SK 60771

Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture, op. 26
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan
EMI D 101535

André Previn
Honey and Rue: iii. The Town is Lit
Orchestra of St. Luke's
André Previn
Kathleen Battle, soprano
DG 437 787-2

4:00 PM

Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Karl Munchinger
LONDON 289 460 250-2

Giuseppe Verdi
Va, pensiero from Nabucco
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Robert Shaw
TELARC CD-80333

Edvard Grieg
Carnival Scene, op. 19 no. 3
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
DG 289 459 671-2

Carmargo Mozart Guarneri
Dansa Brasileira
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein
SMK 60571

Sergei Prokofiev
War and Peace Waltzes
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda
BBC MM228

Classics By Request

6:00 PM


Maurice Ravel
Alborado del Gracioso
Berliner Philharmoniker
Pierre Boulez
DG 439 859-2

Kurt Atterburg
Symphony no. 1 op. 3: ii. Adagio
Radio-Sinfonie-Orchester Frankfurt
Ari Rasilainen
CPO 999 639-2

Edward MacDowell
Piano Concerto no. 1 in A minor, op. 15
The London Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul Freeman
Donna Amato, piano
OCD 353

Richard Strauss
Feuersnot: Liebesszene
Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Christian Thielemann
DG 449 571-2

Evening Concert

7:00 PM


String Theory at the Hunter

A Little Night Music


9:00 PM


Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe: Third Part
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Simon Rattle
EMI CDC 7 54303 2

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Symphony no. 3, op. 44: ii. Adagio, ma non troppo
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman
TELARC CD-80331

Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Arturo Michelangeli, piano
DG B0007435-02

André Previn
Honey and Rue: Take My Mother Home
Orchestra of St. Luke's
André Previn
Kathleen Battle, soprano
DG 437 787-2

Edward C. Bairstow
I Sat Down Under His Shadow
Luther College Nordic Choir

 

 

Classical Music Through the Night

 

10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative