Skip to main content
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - July 18, 2014

Playlist - July 18, 2014


Classical Music Through the Night

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network


Classical Commute


7:07 AM

George Frederick Handel
Harp Concerto in B-flat Major, HWV 294
I Musici
Ursala Holliger, harp
Philips 289 462-179-2


7:20 AM

Interview with Mayetta Im and Abigail Kent, harpists


7:27 AM

Carlos Salzedo
Chanson de la Nuit
Marisa Robles, harp
London 436 293-2


7:31 AM

Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein
Selections from State Fair:
     "It Might as well be Spring"
     "Driving at Night"/"Our State Fair"
     "That's for Me"
     "When I Go Out Walking with my Baby"
     "It's a Grand Night for Singing"
Original Broadway Cast Recording
DRG Theatre 94765


7:53 AM

Béla Fleck
Béla Fleck, banjo
Edgar Meyer, bass
Mike Marshall, mandolin
Sony SK 62891


7:57 AM

Composers Datebook

Pauline Viardot-Garcia
Sandrine Piau, soprano
Nicholas Kok, piano
Opera Rara 212


8:07 AM

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie in E-flat Major

Nicolo Paganini
Moto Perpetuo

Béla Fleck, banjo
Edgar Meyer, piano
Sony 89610


8:15 AM

Franz von Suppé
Overture to Flotte Bursche
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Alfred Walter
Marco Polo 8.223730


8:22 AM

Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto No. 1 in C Major for Harpsichord, Strings, and Basso continuo
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, director & harpsichord
Decca 470 650-2


8:31 AM

Dmitri Kabalevsky
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, Op. 50
NDR Radiophilharmonie
Alun Francis
Michael Korstick, piano
CPO 777 658-2


8:50 AM

Max Bruch
Romance for Viola & Orchestra, Op. 85
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi
Yuri Bashmet, viola
RCA 09026 6392 2

Exploring Music

9:00 AM

Ross Lee Finney: Fiddle-Doodle-Ad (excerpts)
I. Rosin The Bow
II. Rye Whiskey
III. Wayfaring Stranger
Miranda Cuckson, v.; Thomas Sauer, p.
Centaur 2757

Finney: Sonata No. 2 (excerpt)
V. Tranquility
Miranda Cuckson, v.; Thomas Sauer, p.
Centaur 2757

Adolphus Hailstork: Epitaph For A Man Who Dreamed
Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
Cedille 061

Elliott Carter: A Symphony of Three Orchestras
New York Philharmonic/Pierre Boulez, G. Schwartz, tpt.
Sony 68334

Michel Legrand: “Les parapluies de Cherbourg”
Legrand, p.; Jessye Norman, sop.
Phil 456654

Phillip Glass: Act 2 Interlude fr. Orphée
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra/Dennis Russell Davies
None 79496

Astor Piazzolla: Adiós Nonino

Astor Piazzolla: Oblivion
Fabulous Records

Aaron Copland: Concerto for Clarinet, I (excerpt)
I Musici De Montreal/Yuli Turovsky
Chan 9848

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

10:00 AM

Serenade in B-flat Major for Winds and Double Bass, K. 361, Gran Partita
Stephen Taylor and Allan Vogel, oboe
Alexander Fiterstein, David Shifrin, clarinet
Larry Combs, Dennis Smylie, basset horn
Frank Morelli, Milan Turkovic, bassoon
Gail Williams, Patrick Pridemore, William Purvis, Angela Cordell, horn
Edgar Meyer, double bass

The Three B’s

Inspirations: Bach to Bach (2.5)

11:01 AM

Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no. 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan
Deutsche Grammophon 437 461-2

11:26 AM

Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 8 in c minor, op. 13 "Pathetique"
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 442 774-2

11:46 AM

Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances nos. 5 and 6
Vienna Symphony
Yuri Ahronovitch

11:56 AM

Hector Berlioz
Chansonette de M. Leon de Wailly
John Aler, tenor
Cord Garben, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 435 860-2 GH2

Performance Today

12:00 PM

Interview with Mayetta Im and Abigail Kent, harpists

12:06 PM

Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance No. 3 in A-flat Major, Op. 46, No. 3
Quebec Symphony Orchestra; Yoav Talmi, conductor
Dancing for 100 Years
Analekta 3156

Claude Debussy (arr. Smith)
La soiree dans Grenade from Estampes
Andrew Wygant, guitar; Catherine Thompson, guitar; Rebecca Klein, guitar; Brian King, guitar
Aspen Music Festival, Scanlan Hall, Aspen, CO

Franz Schubert
Andante in A Major, D.604; Impromptu No. 4 in F minor, D.935
Steven Osborne, piano
Aspen Music Festival, Harris Hall, Aspen, CO

Antonin Dvorak
String Quartet in A-flat major, B. 193, Op. 105: 3. Lento e molte cantabile; 4. Allegro non tanto
Jupiter String Quartet
Aspen Music Festival, Harris Concert Hall, Aspen, CO

1:00 PM

Interview with Ehren Valme

Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March from Damnation of Faust
Orchestra of Liege; Paul Strauss, conductor
Famous Marches
EMI 69120

Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in C Major, TMV 55 C6, "Darmstadt": 1. Overture: Grave-Alegro-Grave; 5. Sommeille; 6. Rondeau; 8. Gigue
Aspen Festival Orchestra; Nicholas McGegan, conductor and harpsichord
Aspen Music Festival, Harris Concert Hall, Aspen, CO

Antonin Dvorak
Piano Quartet No. 2, Op. 87 in E flat Major: 1. Allegro con fuoco
William Hagen, violin; Jossalyn Jensen, viola; Zlatomir Fung, cello; Carmen Knoll, piano
Aspen Music Festival, Harris Hall, Aspen, CO

Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14: 1. Reveries - Passions
Aspen Festival Orchestra; Osmo Vanska, conductor
Aspen Music Festival, Benedict Music Tent, Aspen, CO

Top Classics

2:00 PM

Southern Spotlight

3:00 PM


Evening Classics


5:01 PM
George Frederic Handel
Water Music Suite in G major, HWV 350
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Charles Mackerras


5:12 PM
Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'Eau from Images, book 1
Arturo Michelangeli, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0007435-02


5:17 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Water Music Suite in C major
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel
Archiv Produktion 413 788-2 AH


5:44 PM
Daphnis et Chloe Suite no. 2
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy
MBK 46274


6:00 PM
Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony in e minor
The Oradea Philadelphia Orchestra
Romeo Rimbu
Olympia OCD 426


6:14 PM
Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, op. 96
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams
SK 62592


6:21 PM
Emmanuel Chabrier
Fete polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner
Deutsche Grammophon 447 751-2 GH


6:29 PM
Robert Schumann
Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique
John Eliot Gardiner
Archiv Produktion 289 457 591-2 AH3


6:47 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante for Piano Trio, WoO 39
The Castle Trio
VC 7 91442-2


7:00 PM
Joseph Haydn
Flute Concerto in D major
Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Marc Tardue
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Musica Helvetica MH CD 78.2


7:20 PM
Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in a minor, op. 129
Berlin Philharmonic
Bernard Haitink
Heinrich Schiff, cello
Philips 422 414-2 PH


7:43 PM
Jean Sibelius
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania
Angelok CD-7751


7:53 PM
Maurice Ravel
arr. Timothy Smith
Pavane pour une infant defunte
Timothy Smith, organ
Pro Organo CD 7146


A Gentle Hour of Inspiration


8:00 PM
Ministry of Healing program no. 5


Inspirational Classics


9:01 PM
Theodor Blumer
Quintett, op. 52
Moran Woodwind Quintet
Crystal Records CD753


9:22 PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Aus tiefer Noth schrei'ich zu dir, op. 23 no. 1
Gloriae Dei Cantores
Elizabeth C. Patterson
GDCD 023


9:38 PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Viola Sonata in E-flat major, op. 5 no. 3
Michael Gieler, viola
Lauretta Bloomer, piano
RN 93008

Classical Music Through the Night


10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network