Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - March 11, 2014

Playlist - March 11, 2014

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

 

Classical Commute

 

7:06 AM

Hugo Wolf
Nachtzauber and Nachruf
Helmut Deutsch, piano
Bo Skovhus, baritone
SK 57969


7:16 AM

Heitor Villa-Lobos
Prelude no. 1 in e minor
John Williams, guitar
SBK 62425


7:21 AM

Felix Mendelssohn
Songs Without Words Op. 19
Ilse von Alpenheim, piano
Philips 438 709-2


7:38 AM

Giuseppe Verdi
Selections from Aida
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Telarc CD-80364


8:06 AM

Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst
Polyphony
Stephen Layton
Stephen Betteridge, piano
hyperion CDA67543


8:15 AM

Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from "West Side Story"
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein
439 521-2 GMA


8:38 AM

Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin Chinois
Reid Stockdill, xylophone
ACC Heritage of America Band
Lowell E. Graham


8:44 AM

Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thieleman
DG 453 482-2

 

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

9:00 - 10:00 AM
Velasco
La Púrpura De La Rosa (excerpts)
Harp Consort/King
RCA 77355

Gomes
Overture fr. Il Guarany
RPO/Diemecke
Intersound 2887

Gomes
Sonata in D, IV
Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Delos 3245

Ponce
La Barca del Marina
Osorio, p.
Cedille 900000 086

Ponce
Mazurca No.8 in c-sharp minor
Osorio, p.
Cedille 900000 086

Monteros
Noche Azul
Cuarteto Latinameri-cano
Dorian 93224

Samuell
Remembering Gottschalk
Alejandro, p.
Centaur 2341

Cervantes
Farewell to Cuba
Alejandro, p.
Centaur 2341

Paisaje Andino
Rumillajta
Rumillajta 1911

Amazonas
Rumillajta
Rumillajta 1911

Trad.
Seis por Derecho
Paul Desenne Ensemble
Dorian 80129

Ponce
Estrellita
Osorio, op.
Cedille 900000 086

From The Top

10:00 - 11:00 AM
This Week's Show

The Three B's

11:01 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no. 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Leonhardt Consort
Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord
SB2K 62946 ADD

11:17 AM
Johannes Brahms
Sarabande and Two Gavottes
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 8.550958

11:26 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio no. 1 in E-flat major, op. 1 no. 1
Pablo Casals, cellO
Eugene Istomin, piano
Alexander Schneider, violin
SMK 58 988

Performance Today

12:00 PM
Carl Maria von Weber
Leise, Leise, fromme Weise from Der Freischutz
Sabine Meyer, clarinet; Orchestra of Zurich Opera; Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sabine Meyer - A Night At The Opera
EMI 56137

Yannick Paget
Tears of Sakura
Simon Bernardini, violin; Osaka Kyoiku University Orchestra; Yannick Paget, conductor
Osaka Kyoiku University, Osaka, Japan

Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 19
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra; Vladimir Fedoseyev, conductor
Music Centre, Helsinki, Finland

Franz Liszt
Concert Paraphrase on Rigoletto
Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, University of Georgia, Athens, GA

Nobuyuki Tsujii
Elegy for the Victims of the Earthquake and Tsunami of March 11, 2011
Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
University of Georgia, Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, GA

1:00 PM
Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: 1. "Fast"
Svet Stoyanov, marimba
Percussive Counterpoint
CAG Records 820360134524

Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestre symphonique de Montreal; Charles Dutoit, conductor
Ravel Orchestral Works
London/Decca 421459

Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata, Op. 11
Martha Argerich, piano
Martha Argerich: Debut Recital
DG 447430

John Corigliano
Etude Fantasy for solo piano: Etude No. 3: Fifths to Thirds; Etude No. 4: Ornaments
Jade Simmons, piano
Revolutionary Rhythm
Koch 7760

Sergei Rachaminoff
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op. 43: Variations 15-24
Jon Kimura Parker, piano; Shepherd School Symphony Orchestra; Larry Rachleff, conductor
Stude Concert Hall, Shepherd School of Music at Rice University, Houston, TX

Afternoon Classics

3:00 PM
Leopold Mozart
Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra
Arturo Sandoval, trumpet
London Symphony Orchestra
RCA 09026-62661-2

Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Prelude
Minnesota Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
TELARC CD 80083

Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l’Oye
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457 589-2

Franz Liszt
Die Trauer-Gondel (La Lugubre gondola II), S. 200/2
Alexander Djordjevic, piano
Chicago Public Radio

4:06 PM

Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for flute, violin and harpsichord, BWV 1044
Christopher Krueger, flute
Daniel Stepner, violin
John Gibbons, harpsichord
Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Andrew Parrott, conductor
EMI 0777 7 54653 2 7

4:28 PM

Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
MLK 62368

4:40 PM

Joseph Haydn
Symphony in A major, Hob. I:64 “Tempora mutantur”
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil, conductor
SK 53 985


Classics by Request 

5:06 PM

Igor Stravinsky
Suite from "The Firebird"
New York Philharmonic 
Leonard Bernstein
SMK 60694 

5:25 PM

Johannes Brahms 
Hungarian Dances, No. 5 & 6 
Vienna Symphony 
Yuri Ahronovitch 
Dicovery Classical Encores Volume I 

5:34 PM
Claude Debussy 
Sonata in G minor for Violin
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Lambert Orkis, piano
DG 445 826-2 

5:48 PM

Tomaso Albinoni
Adagio in G minor
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra 
DG 429 390-2 

6:06 PM

Tomaso Albinoni
Concerto No. 5, Op. 2 in D Major 
I Musici 
Philips 4757757 

6:14 PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov 
Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34 
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra 
Neeme Jarvi 
DG 429 984-2 

6:32 PM
Serge Rachmaninov 
Russian Rhapsody 
Vladimir Ashkenazy
London 444 845-2 

6:41 PM

Ludwig van Beethoven 
Fantasy for Piano, Chorus and Orchestra in C minor, Op. 80 
Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique 
John Eliot Gardiner 
Robert Levin, piano
Archiv 447 771-2 


Evening Concert 


7:00 - 9:00 PM 

Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto
Noah Bendix-Balgley
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Manfred Honeck


Wolfgang Amadeus MOzart
"Requiem"
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
ManfredHoneck
Sari Gruber, soprano
Gerhild Romberger, mezzo-soprano
Paul Appleby, tenorJohn Relyea, bass
F. Murray Abraham, narrator
Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh
Betsy Burleigh


A Little Night Music


9:00 PM
Surprise at Nine
Cuanto Le Gusta
Carmen Miranda and the Andrews Sisters


Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Jonathan Cohler, clarinet
Randall Hodgkinson, piano
ONGAKU 024-102


George Frederic Handel
Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 1 in G major
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zuckerman
PHILIPS 412 215-2


Clara Schumann
Three Romances, op. 22
Andrea Gullickson, oboe
Karen Enns, Piano
CRYSTAL CD727


Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata in G minor, op. 10 no. 2
Frederick Marvin, piano
DORIAN DIS-80125


Edvard Grieg
Arietta, op. 12 no. 1
Emil Gilels, piano
DG 449 721-2


Classical Music Through the Night

 

10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative