Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - March 4, 2012

Playlist - March 4, 2012

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 8:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

 

Sunday Baroque

 

8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Playlist

 

Performance Today

 

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Sergei Prokofiev
Second movement from Piano Sonata No. 6 in A
Nikolai Lugansky, piano


Bartolomeo de Selma y Salaverde
Vestiva i Colli, Passeggiato doi Basso e Soprano
Sacabuche
Auer Hall, Bloomington, Indiana


Arvo Part
Spiegel im Spiegel (Mirror in the Mirror)
Bach Blend
Victoria Bach Festival, Victoria, Texas


Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude No. 1 in C, from the Well-Tempered Clavier, BWV 846
Bach Blend
Victoria Bach Festival, Victoria, Texas


Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16
Nikolai Lugansky, piano, the Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Kent Nagano, conductor
Wilfrid-Pelletier Hall, Montreal, Quebec

 

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Astor Piazzolla
Tango No. 3, from Three Tangos for Bandoneon and Orchestra
Astor Piazzolla, bandoneon, the Orchestra of St. Luke's, Lalo Schifrin, conductor


Antonio Locatelli
Introduzione Teatrale, Op. 4, No. 5
The Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Giovanni Antonini, conductor
The Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, the Netherlands


Johann Sebastian Bach and others
Bach Reimagined, based on Aria, from Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Lara Downes, piano


Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet, the Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Andrew Manze, conductor
Norwegian Opera House, Oslo, Norway

 

From the Top

 

2:00 PM
Today's Show from Athens, Georgia

 

Saint Paul Sunday

 

3:00 PM
Today's Show

 

Southern Spotlight

 

4:00 PM
"An Evening of Chamber Music"
Philip Duarte, violin
Emily Kurlinski, viola
Amos Chon, cello
Jonathan Harper, piano
Mark Reneau, coach
 

Ackerman Auditorium, on the campus of Southern Adventist University
Sunday, February 26, 2012, 7:30 p.m.

 

Franz Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25
 

Ernest Bloch
Three Nocturnes for Piano Trio
 

Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60

 

5:12 PM
Antonìn Dvorák
Piano Quartet in E-flat Major, Op. 87
Domus
Hyperion CDA66287
 

5:50 PM
Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto in C minor, for piano trio
Raphael Quartet
Jet Röling, piano
Olympia OCD 432

 

Cowboy Jubilee
6:00 PM

Sunday Opera

7:00 PM
Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème
Schöneberger Sëngeknaben
Chor der Deutsche Oper Berlin
Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert von Karajan

Mimì: Mirella Freni
Musetta: Elizabeth Harwood
Rodolfo, a poet: Luciano Pavarotti
Marcello, a painter: Rolando Panerai
Schaunard, a musician: Gianni Maffeo
Colline, a philosopher: Nicolai Ghiaurov
Parpignol, a toy-seller: Gernot Pietsch
Benoit, the landlord & Alcindoro, a state councillor: Michel Sénécha
Doganiere: Hans-Dietrich Pohl
Sergente dei doganieri: Hans-Dieter Appelt

London D 205615

 

9:04 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C Major, K. 330
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 419 499-2
 

9:22 PM
Gabriel Fauré
Requiem (edited Rutter
The Cambridge Singers
Members of the City of London Sinfonia
John Rutter, conductor
Caroline Ashton, soprano
Stephen Varcoe, baritone
Simon Standage, solo violin
John Scott, organ
Collegium COLCD 101

Classical Music Through the Night


10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative