Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - November 10, 2012

 

Playlist - November 10, 2012

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

 

Inspirational Classics

 

7:00 AM

William Billings
Methinks I see an heav'nly host
A virgin unspotted
Taverner Consort, Choir & Players
Andrew Parrott
EMI Classics 0777 7 54529 2 1

 

7:10 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata no. 10 in C major, K. 330
Philippe Entremont, piano
Pro-Arte CDD 499

 

7:29 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in c minor for Oboe and Violin, BWV 1060R
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Stephen Taylor, oboe
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
MHS 512268T

 

7:43 AM
Niels W. Gade
String Quartet in e minor
The Copenhagen String Quartet
dacapo 8.224015

 

8:01 AM
Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster, op. 54
John Longhurst, organ
Philips 412 217-2 PH

 

8:09 AM
Johannes Matthias Sperger
Sonata no. 3 in D major for Viola and Double Bass
Franz Beyer, viola
Paul Breuere, double bass
FCD 91 009

 

8:28 AM
George Frederic Handel
Concerto Grosso no. 5 in d minor, op. 3 no. 5
Concentus musicus Wien
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
TELDEC 8.35545

 

8:30 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on See the Conquering Hero Comes
Ofra Harnoy, cello
Michael Dussek, piano
BMG Classics 09026-68372-2

 

8:44 AM
Franz Anton Rosetti
Sonata no. 2 in E-flat
Maoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446 064-2 PH

 

9:03 AM
Friedrich Kuhlau
Sonata in G major, op. 69
Toke Lund Christiansen, flute
Elisabeth Westenholz, piano
Kontrapunkt 32114/16

 

9:20 AM
Max Bruch
Serenade for Violin and Orchestra, op. 75, mvt. 2
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur
Salvatore Accardo, violin
Philips 438 748-2 10 ADD

 

9:27 AM
Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux, op. 33, 39 (selections)
Murray Perahia, piano
SK 46437

 

9:41 AM
Thomas Tomkins
Fantasia (6 viols)
Rose Consort of Viols
Naxos 8.550602

 

9:45 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Piano Concerto no. 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Glenn Gould, piano
SM2K 52 591

 

10:04 AM
P. G. Chesnokov
We Praise Thee
St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Nikolai Korniev
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone
Philips 446 089-2

 

10:09 AM
Pietro Locatelli
Sonata no. 1 in D major
Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hartmut Haenchen
0011332BC

 

The Sound of Worship

10:15 AM

 

11:27 AM
Thomas Thompkins
In Nomine (organ)
Timothy Roberts, organ
Naxos 8.550602

 

11:30 AM
Jean Marie Leclair
Trio Sonata in B-Flat Major Op. 4, No. 2
Musica Alta Ripa

11:41 AM

Jan Ladislav Dussek
Grand Sonata in D-Major, Op. 69, No. 3
Frederick Marvin, Piano

12:00 PM
Johan Svendsen
Symphony No. 1 in D-Major, Op. 4 – II. Andante
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, Conductor

12:12 PM
Antonin Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat Major
Ensemble Carl Stamitz
Jean-Louis Sajot, Clarinet

12:36 PM
Samuel Wesley
Duet for Organ
Timothy & Nancy LeRoi Nickel, Organ

12:54 PM
Franz Joseph Haydn
“London” Trio No. 2
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Flute
Isaac Stern, Violin
Mstislav Rostropovich, Cello

With Heart and Voice

1:00 – 2:00 PM
http://interactive.wxxi.org/whv

Sing for Joy

2:00 – 2:30 PM
http://www.stolaf.edu/singforjoy/listeners/

Inspirational Classics

2:30 PM
Johann Christoph Graupner
Overture in D-Minor
Ensemble Mensa Sonora

2:59 PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Clarinet Sonata in E-Flat Major
Charles Neidich, Clarinet
Robert Levin, Piano

3:23 PM
Antoine Reicha
Quartet No. 2 in C-Major
Mozart String Trio
Aurele Nicolet, Flute

3:47 PM
Marianne Martinez
Sonata in A-Major
Barbara Harbach, Harpsichord

4:00 PM
Franz Joseph Haydn
Oboe Concerto in C-Major, Hob. VIIg:c1
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, Conductor
Pierre Pierlot, Oboe

4:23 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No. 5 in C-Major BWV. 529
Holm Vogel, Organ

4:40 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-Flat Major
Dresdner Philharmonie
Kurt Masur, Conductor
Annerose Schmidt, Piano

5:10 PM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 2 in C-Minor, Op. 17 “Little Russian”
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, Conductor

5:41 PM
Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 3 in D-Major, D. 200
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, Conductor

6:05 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, Op. 125 “Choral”
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, Conductor
Vienna State Opera Choir
Gwyneth Jones, Soprano
Hanna Schwarz, Alto
Rene Kollo, Tenor
Kurt Moll, Bass

7:23 PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 9 in E-Minor, Op. 95
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, Conductor

7:58 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A-Major, Op. 33 No. 4
John O’Conor, Piano

Pipedreams

8:00 - 10:00 PM
http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/

Classical Music Through the Night


10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative