Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - November 14, 2013

 

Playlist - November 14, 2013

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

 

Classical Commute

 

7:06 AM

Percy Grainger
Youthful Rapture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Philips 442 530-2

 

7:12 AM

Sir William Walton
Crown Imperial - Coronation March
Royal Liberpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Groves
Angel CDM 7243 5 65615 2 6

 

7:19 AM

Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth Suite No. 2, Op. 1b
English String Orchestra
William Boughton
Nimbus NI 5136


7:40 AM

Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D Minor: iii. Allegro con fuoco
London Symphony Orchestra
Lawrence Foster
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439 155-2 GMA


7:49 AM

Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein
Deutsche Grammophon B0011878-02

 

7:55 AM

Composers Datebook

Aaron Copland 
Piano Blues No. 3
James Tocco, piano
MPR 201

 

7:58 AM

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse à cinq temps
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0004284-02

 

8:06 AM

Pietro Locatelli
Concerto grosso Op. 7, No. 2 in B-flat Major
Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hartmut Haenchen
Berlin Classics 0011332BC

 

8:18 AM

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Méditation
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon B0004284-02


8:25 AM

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Op. 30
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Gilbert Levine
Jeffrey Campbell, piano
Telarc CD-80454


8:39 AM

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
    The Octave, Op. 45, No. 3
    The Swift Parade of Clouds, Op. 42, No. 3
    'Twas Not the Wind, Op. 43, No. 2
    The Lark's Song, Op. 43, No. 1
Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano
Larissa Gergieva, piano
Philips 442 780-2


8:54 AM

Lex van Delden
Marcia Pomposa
Dutch National Youth Wid Orchestra
Jan Cober
Radio Nederland

Exploring Music with Bill BcGlaughlin

9:00 - 10:00 AM

Moreno-Torroba
Caballero del Alto Plumero “Flower Duet” fr. Luisa Fernanda
Orch/Marco; Marti, ten., Caballé, s.
RCA 68148

Offenbach
“Belle Nuit” fr. The Tales of Hoffmann
Barcelona Teatro Liceo Orchestra/Gimenez; Caballé, s.; Martí, s.
RCA 129646

Falla
Canciones Espanolas (excerpts)
Los Romeros, gtrs.
Phil 412609

Lecuona
Malagueña From Andalucia Suite
G. & R. Brown, pnos.
RCA 78719

Liebermann
Garoyles, Op. 29, III
M. Brown, p.
RCA 78719

Lutoslawski
Variations on a Theme of Paganini
Des. & Deo. Brown, pnos.
RCA 78719

Paganini
Theme and Variations, Op. 8, La Streghe
Sitkovetsky, v.; Davidovich, p.
Artek 30

Brahms
Sonata in A Major, Op. 100, I
Sitkovetsky, v.; Davidovich, p.
Novalis 150703

Joplin
Bethena- Ragtime Waltz (excerpt)
K. & M. Labèque, pnos.
Sony 48381

The Score

10:00 - 11:00 AM

This Week's Playlist

The Three B's

11:01 AM
Johannes Brahms
String Quintet no. 2 in G major, op. 111, excerpt
Juilliard String Quartet
Walter Trampler, viola
SK 68476

11:15 AM
Johannes Brahms
String Quinet no. 1 in F major, op. 88, excerpt
Juilliard String Quartet
Walter Trampler, viola
SK 68476

11:29 AM
Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in b minor, op. 115, excerpt
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Harold Wright, clarinet
Philips 442 149-2 PH

11:39 AM
Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in f minor, op. 34, excerpt
Musikvereinsquartett
Andre Previn, piano
Philips 412 608-2 PH


Performance Today


12:00 - 2:00 PM

Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 9 in E Major, Op. 14, no. 1 - II. Allegretto
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Beethoven Sonatas, Vol. 3
Bridge 9207


Evelyn Glennie
A Little Prayer (Encore)
Heigo Rosin, marimba
Blackhead's House, Tallinn, Estonia


Conrad Tao
Catharsis
Conrad Tao, piano
Cliburn Concerts, Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, TX


Gabriel Faure
Apres un reve, Op. 7 No. 1
Susanna Phillips, soprano; Mary Dibbern, piano
Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, American Public Media, St. Paul, MN


Olivier Messiaen
Poemes pour Mi - 8. Le colliers
Susanna Phillips, soprano; Mary Dibbern, piano
Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, American Public Media, St. Paul, MN


Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - 1. C'est l'extase
Susanna Phillips, soprano; Mary Dibbern, piano
Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, American Public Media, St. Paul, MN


Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61, 2. Larghetto, 3. Rondo - Allegro
Augustin Hadelich, violin; Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra; Jeffrey Kahane, music director
Royce Hall, Westwood, CA
 

John Tavener
Requiem; VI. Interlude
Josephine Knight, cello ; Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra; Vasily Petrenko, conductor
John Tavener, Requiem
EMI 35134


Antonin Dvorak
Cypresses (Echoes of Songs), B. 152, 12. You Are Asking Why, 4. Never will Love leave us, 11. Nature Lies Peaceful
Daniel Hope, violin; Erin Keefe, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; David Finckel, cello
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center


Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 2 in B Flat Major, 3. Andante - Piu adagio, 4. Allegretto grazioso - Un poco presto
Helene Grimaud, piano; Vienna Philharmonic, Andris Nelsons; conductor
Musikverein, Vienna, Austria
Brahms: The Piano Concertos
DG B0019046-02


Niccolo Paganini
24 Caprices for Solo Violin (excerpt), Caprice No. 24 in a minor: Tema quasi presto - 11 variations - Finale
James Ehnes, violin
Seattle Chamber Music Society Winter Festival, Nordstrom Recital Hall at Benaroya Hall, Seattle, WA


John Tavener
The Lord's Prayer
The King's Singers
Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, University of Georgia, Athens, GA

Top Classics

2:00 PM


Franz Liszt 
Christus
     - Pastorale and Annunciation
     - The Three Kings
     - The Beatitudes
     - The Miracle
     - Resurrexit
Slovak Philharmonic Choir
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
James Conlon
Benita Valente, soprano
Marjana Lipovsek, mezzo-soprano
Peter Lindroos, tenor
Tom Krause, baritone
Warner Classics 2564 61167-2
 

 

Afternoon Classics


3:01 PM

John Dunstable
Quam pulchra es
Amadis Ensemble
Catherine Joussellin
BMG 71067-2


3:04 PM

Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no. 2 in G major, op. 18
The Medici String Quartet
NI 5173


3:28 PM

Frédéric Chopin
Two Nocturnes op. 62
Marizio Pollini, piano
DG B0005804-02


3:40 PM

Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony no. 7 in d minor
English String Orchestra
William Boughton
NI 5142

 

4:06 PM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Rondo in C major for glass armonica, flute, oboe, viola, and cello, K. 617
Dennis James, glass armonica
Marc Grauwels, flute
Joris van der Hauwe, oboe
Paul Declerck, viola
Luc Dewez, cello
hyperion CDA66392


4:18 PM

Antonín Dvoƙák
Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, op. 10
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek
VC 7 90797-2


Classics by Request



5:06 PM
Bela Bartok
Romanian Folk Dances
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 445 541-2

5:13 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C major, Op. 56
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy
SM2K 66941

5:27 PM
Johann Strauss Jr.
Tales from the Vienna Woods
New York Philharmonic
Bruno Walter
SMK 64467

5:40 PM
George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Michael Tilson Thomas, piano
Loren Levee, clarinet
MK 39699

5:45 PM
Ottorino Respighi
Pines of the Appian Way
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane
Telarc 80085

Evening Concert

7:00 - 9:00 PM

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini
Kirill Gerstein, piano
New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov

Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 “1905”
New York Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov

A Little Night Music

9:02 PM
Surprise at Nine
Day In-Day Out

9:06 PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Oboes and 2 Clarinets in C major
Stephen Hammer, oboe
Frank De Bruine, oboe
Eric Hoeprich, clarinet
Anthony Pay, clarinet
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood
LYRE 433 674-2

9:17 PM
Luigi Boccherini
Quintet E minor for piano, 2 violins, violin and cello
Les Adieux
BMG 77053-2-RG

9:34 PM
Edvard Grieg
Lyric Suite op. 54
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Järvi
DG 419 431-2

9:55 PM
Michael Haydn
Romance in A flat for hHorn and String Quartet
Hermann Baumann, horn
Gewandhaus Quartet
PHILIPS 426 440-2


Classical Music Through the Night

 

10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative