Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - November 16, 2013

Playlist - November 16, 2013

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network


Inspirational Classics


7:00 AM

Franz Schubert
Musical Moment No.1 in C major
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
EMI 55219


7:06 AM

Henry Purcell
O Sing unto the Lord
Gabrieli Consort
Gabrieli Players
Paul McCreesh
Susan Hemington Jones, soprano
Julian Podger, tenor
Charles Daniels, tenor
Peter Harvey, bass
Christopher Purves, bass
DG 445 882-2


7:19 AM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major, K 155
Mirring-Quartett
0011412BC

 

7:28 AM

Modest Mussorgsky
Dawn on the Moskva from Khovanshchina
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein
MFK 46356


7:34 AM

Mauro Giuliani
Sonata for Guitar, op. 15
Douglas James, guitar
CV-6452


7:55 AM

George Friderich Handel
Andante and Allegro from Concerto Grosso, op. 3, no. 4
The Canadian Brass
BMG 09026-68257-2

 

8:03 AM

Alessandro Poglietti
Ricercar No.3A in d minor
Gustav Leonhardt, organ
SK 68262


8:07 AM

Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 4 in d minor, op. 120
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine
DG 435 856-2


8:37 AM

Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue no. 17 in A-flat major
Angela Hewitt, piano
hyperion CDA67744


8:46 AM

Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Israel Philharmonic
Dalia Atlas
SCD 8011

 

9:02 AM

Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 42
Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Hemluth Rilling
Sibylla Rubens, soprano
Scot Weir, tenor
Christoph Genz, tenor
Matthias Goerne, bass
Thomas Mehnert, bass
hänssler CD 98.307


9:28 AM

Dietrich Buxtehude
Praeludium, Fugue, and Chaconne in C
Harald Vogel, organ
MD+G 3269


9:34 AM

Johann Stamitz
Symphony in E-flat major, No. 3, op. 11
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong
Naxos 8.553194


9:51 AM

Keith Jarrett
Adagio for Oboe and String Orchestra
The Fairfield Orchestra
Thomas Crawford
Marcia Butler, oboe
ECM 1450


10:02 AM

Alfredo Catalani
Contemplazione
Orchestra Filarmonica Della Scala
Riccardo Muti
SK 63025
 

 

Inspirational Classics

11:30 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in D-Major, Op. 8 “Serenade”
Itzhak Perlman, Violin
Pinchas Zukerman, Viola
Lynn Harrell, Cello

12:00 PM
C. Hubert H. Parry
O Praise Ye The Lord
Choir of King’s College Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, Conductor

12:03 PM
Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto, Op. 85
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello

12:33 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-Flat Major, K. 493
Isaac Stern, Violin
Milton Katims, Viola
Mischa Schneider, Cello
Eugene Istomin, Piano

With Heart and Voice

1:00 – 2:00 PM
http://www.wxxi.org/whv/

Sing For Joy

2:00 – 2:30 PM
http://www.stolaf.edu/singforjoy/listen/

Inspirational Classics

2:30 PM
Charles Gounod
Symphony No. 1 in D-Major
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, Conductor

2:57 PM
Dietrich Buxtehude
Canzonetta in A-Minor BuxWV 225
Harald Vogel, Organ

3:00 PM
Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Nun Danket Alle Gott, Op. 65, No. 59
Christine Kamp. Conductor

3:05 PM
Joseph Joachim Raff
Symphony No. 11, Op. 214 “Winter”
Radio Symphony Orchestra, Basel
Mario Venzago, Conductor

3:40 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A-Minor, BWV 1041
Israel Philharmonic
Dalia Atlas, Conductor
Zina Schiff, Violin

3:55 PM
Antonio Soler
Andantino
Jon Gillock, Organ
Kathleen Bride, Harp

4:00 PM
Sergei Rachmaninov
Psalm 103: Bless the Lord, O my Soul
Lege Artis
Boris Abalyan, Conductor

4:05 PM
Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Strings, Op. 22
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, Conductor

4:36 PM
Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C-Major, Op. 61 – III. Adagio Espressivo
The Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, Conductor

4:48 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in D-Major for Viola da Gamba
Rameau Trio

Gentle Hour of Inspiration

5:00 - 6:00 PM


Inspirational Classics

6:01 PM
John Corigliano
Voyage for Flute and String Orchestra
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, Conductor
Paul Edmund-Davies, Flute

6:10 PM
Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, Conductor

6:24 PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 8 in G-Major, Op. 88
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, Conductor

7:01 PM
Gustav Holst
The Planets
Symphonic Orchestra of Montreal
Charles Dutoit, Conductor

7:54 PM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne, Op. 32, No. 2
Philippe Entremont, Piano

Pipedreams

8:00 – 10:00 PM
http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/

Classical Music Through the Night

 

10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative