Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - November 17, 2012

 

Playlist - November 17, 2012

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

 

7:09 AM
W. A. Mozart
Oboe Quartet, K. 370
Ray Still, oboe
Members of the Fine Arts Quartet
BSD 142

 

7:27 AM
Johann Gottfried Walther
Jesu, meine Freude - chorale partita
Hans Heintze, organ
0092132BC

7:39 AM
Franz Schubert
Klavierstuck no. 1 in E-flat minor, D. 946
André Watts, piano
CDC 54153

7:49 AM
Henry Purcell
Sonata in D major for Trumpet and Organ
Bernhard Schmid, trumpet
Harald Feller, organ
CD AU 031452

7:55 AM
D.I. Khirstov
Praise Ye the Name of the Lord
St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Nikolai Korniev
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone
PHILIPS 446 089-2

8:00 AM
William Byrd
Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter
COLCD 110

8:04 AM
Georges Onslow
String Quintet in B minor, op. 40
Members of L'Archibudelli and the Smithsonian Chamber Players
SK 64 308

8:32 AM
J. S. Bach
Sonata VI in G major, BWV 530
Holm Vogel, organ
Capriccio 10 040

8:47 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in G, op. 1, no. 2: Largo con espressivo
Isaac Stern, violin
Leonard Rose, violoncello
Eugene Istomin, piano
SM2K 64510

9:01 AM
Hymn
All Creatures of our God and King
American Boy Choir
Angel 7087 6 10003-2

9:06 AM
Johannes Brahms
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2, op. 83: III. Andante
Berliner Philharmoniker
Claudio Abbado
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 453 505-2

9:18 AM
Friedrich Kuhlau
Flute Sonata in G minor, op. 83 no. 3
Toke Lund Christiansen, flute
Elisabeth Westenholz, piano
Kontrapunkt 32116

9:41 AM
G. F. Handel
Suite no. 4 in E minor, HWV 429
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 1530

9:56 AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in F, RV 411
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson
Ofra Harnoy, cello
BMG 09026-61578-2

10:01 AM
Cesar Franck
Final in B-flat major, op. 21
Michael Murray, organ
TELARC CD-80234

10:15 AM
Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major, op. 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 449 923-2

10:20 AM
The Sound of Worship
Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church


11:20 AM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sérénade mélancolique in B minor, op. 26
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 449 923-2

Inspirational Classics

11:30 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in D-Major, Op. 8 “Serenade”
Itzhak Perlman, Violin
Pinchas Zukerman, Viola
Lynn Harrell, Cello

12:00 PM

C. Hubert H. Parry
O Praise Ye The Lord
Choir of King’s College Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, Conductor

12:03 PM

Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto, Op. 85
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello

12:33 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet No. 2 in E-Flat Major, K. 493
Isaac Stern, Violin
Milton Katims, Viola
Mischa Schneider, Cello
Eugene Istomin, Piano

With Heart and Voice

1:00 – 2:00 PM
http://interactive.wxxi.org/whv

Sing For Joy

2:00 – 2:30 PM
http://www.stolaf.edu/singforjoy/listeners/

Inspirational Classics

2:30 PM
Charles Gounod
Symphony No. 1 in D-Major
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, Conductor

2:57 PM
Dietrich Buxtehude
Canzonetta in A-Minor BuxWV 225
Harald Vogel, Organ

3:00 PM
Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Nun Danket Alle Gott, Op. 65, No. 59
Christine Kamp. Conductor

3:05 PM
Joseph Joachim Raff
Symphony No. 11, Op. 214 “Winter”
Radio Symphony Orchestra, Basel
Mario Venzago, Conductor

3:40 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No. 1 in A-Minor, BWV 1041
Israel Philharmonic
Dalia Atlas, Conductor
Zina Schiff, Violin

3:55 PM
Antonio Soler
Andantino
Jon Gillock, Organ
Kathleen Bride, Harp

4:00 PM
Sergei Rachmaninov
Psalm 103: Bless the Lord, O my Soul
Lege Artis
Boris Abalyan, Conductor

4:05 PM
Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Strings, Op. 22
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, Conductor

4:36 PM
Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C-Major, Op. 61 – III. Adagio Espressivo
The Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, Conductor

4:48 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in D-Major for Viola da Gamba
Rameau Trio

5:01 PM
Jean-Marie Leclair
Sonata in G-Major, Op. 2 No. 5
Flora Danica

5:13 PM
Richard Strauss
Violin Concerto in D-Minor
Radio Symphony Orchestra, Berlin
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Conductor
Boris Belkin, Violin

5:45 PM
Carl Heinrich Graun
Organ Concerto in F-Major
Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Christine Schornsheim, Organ

6:01 PM
John Corigliano
Voyage for Flute and String Orchestra
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, Conductor
Paul Edmund-Davies, Flute

6:10 PM
Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, Conductor

6:24 PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 8 in G-Major, Op. 88
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, Conductor

7:01 PM
Gustav Holst
The Planets
Symphonic Orchestra of Montreal
Charles Dutoit, Conductor

7:54 PM
Frederic Chopin
Nocturne, Op. 32, No. 2
Philippe Entremont, Piano

Pipedreams

8:00 – 10:00 PM

http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/

Classical Music Through the Night


10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative