Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - November 2, 2012

 

Playlist - November 2, 2012

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

 

Classical Commute

7:07 AM

Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony in C-Major
Chamber Orchestra of the Oradea Philharmonic
Miron Ratiu, Conductor
OCD 405

7:18 AM
Franz Liszt
Il Penseroso
Andre Watts, Piano
EMI Angel CDC-7 47380 2

7:23 AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in F-Major, RV. 411
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson, Conductor
Ofra Harnoy, Cello
RCA Victor 09026-61578-2

7:34 AM
Rodgers and Hammerstein
Selections from The King and I 
I Whistle a Happy Tune
My Lord and Master
Hello, Young Lovers
Getting to Know You
We Kiss In A Shadow
Shall We Dance?

20th Century Fox Orchestra
Original Movie Soundtrack Cast
Angel 7243 5 27351 2 9

8:08 AM
Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, Conductor
ODE 852-2

8:19 AM
Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata No. 10, Op. 5
Trio Sonnerie
VCD 7 90840-2

8:28 AM
Eduard Strauss
Mit Dampf, Polka Schnell (At Full Steam, Fast Polka)
Cincinatti Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, Conductor
Telarc CD-80547

8:33 AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op. 61
Vienna Philharmonic
Andre Previn, Conductor
Philips 420 161-2

8:46 AM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf
Quartet No. 4 in A-Major
Members of the Festetics Quartet
Konrad Hunteler, Flute
MDG 311 0520-2

 

The Three B's


11:01 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
orch. Edward Elgar
Fantasy and Fugue in c minor, BWV 537
SK 89012


11:10 AM
Johannes Brahms
Drei Quartette, op. 31
Chamber Choir of Europe
Nicol Matt
Jurgen Meyer, piano
Brilliant CD 92179/2


11:28 AM

Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade for Violin, Viola and Cello, op. 8
L'Archibudelli
SK 53 961

Performance Today


12:00 PM

Heinrich Franz von Biber
Sonata No. 2 in D
The Seattle Baroque Orchestra, Ingrid Matthews, director

Sergei Rachmaninoff
Prelude in C-sharp Minor, Op. 3
Olga Kern, piano
Bass Hall, Fort Worth, Texas

Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto No. 1 in C Minor for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings, Op. 35
Olga Kern, piano, Jeffrey Bailey, trumpet, the Nashville Symphony, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Schermerhorn Symphony Center, Nashville

Moritz Moszkowski
Etincelles (Sparks), Op. 36 No. 6
Olga Kern, piano
Bass Hall, Fort Worth, Texas

Heinrich Franz von Biber
Two movements from Harmonia Artificioso, Partita V
Geoff Nuttall and Livia Sohn, violins, Christopher Costanza, cello, Pedja Muzijevic, harpsichord
Spoleto Festival USA, Charleston, South Carolina

Josef Suk
Meditation on St. Wenceslas, Op. 35a
James Ehnes and Amy Schwartz Moretti, violins, Richard O'Neill, viola, Robert deMaine, cello
Seattle Chamber Music Society Winter Festival, Seattle

1:00 PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from Octet in E-flat, Op. 20
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Joseph Haydn
Two movements from Aus des Ramlers Lyrischer Blumenlese, Hob. XXVb/c
Sarah Shafer, soprano, Jennifer Johnson Cano, mezzo-soprano, Karim Sulayman, tenor, John Moore, baritone, Richard Goode, piano
Marlboro Music Festival, Marlboro, Vermont

Vasen (Arranged by the Punch Brothers)
Flippen (The Flip)
The Punch Brothers
Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, Georgia

Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No. 2 in B-flat, Op. 87
Ying Fu and Lucy Chapman, violins, Mary Sang-hyun Yong and Kyle Armbrust, violas, Bronwyn Banerdt, cello
Marlboro Music Festival, Marlboro, Vermont

Top Classics

2:00 PM
J.S. Bach
Concerto in D minor for Harpsichord, BWV 1052
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Robert Wolinsky, harpsichord
MHS 512268T

Francis Poulenc
Concert champêtre pour clavecin et orchestre
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox
Maggie Cole, harpsichord
VC 7 90799-2

John Rutter
Suite Antique for flute, harpsichord, and strings
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
John Rutter
Andrew Nicholson, flute
John Birch, harpsichord
B0001821-02

Afternoon Classics

3:02 PM
Modest Mussorgsky
Wind Orchestration by John Boyd
Pictures at an Exhibition
Digital Audio ELFCD 1003

3:40 PM
Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Berliner Philharmoniker
Pierre Boulez
Digital Stereo 439 859-2

4:06 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 17 in D Minor, Op. 31 No. 2 "the tempest"
Helene Grimaud, piano
Digital Stereo B0001732-02

4:33 PM
Karl Nielsen
Aladdin Suite
San Francisco Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt
San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Vance George
London 425 857-2

5:06 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Fidelio, Op. 72b
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, Conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429 762-2

5:14 PM
Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat Major, Hob. VIIe:1
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, Conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon 415 980-2

5:33 PM
Antonin Dvorak
String Quartet No. 12, Op. 96 "American"
The Manhattan String Quartet
NC 60033

5:57 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle No. 5 in C-Minor Op. 119
John O'Conor, Piano
Telarc CD-80423

6:00 PM
Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 21
Murray Perahia, Piano
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, Conductor
SK 44922

Inspirational Classics

6:30 PM

Felix Mendelssohn
He, Watching Over Israel from Elijah, Op. 70
London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Richard Hickox, Conductor
CHAN 5774/5

6:35 PM
William Boyce
Symphony No. 5 in D-Major
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, Conductor
NI 5345

6:43 PM
Luigi Boccherini
Flute Quintet No. 6 in B-Flat Major, G. 442
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Flute
Regis Pasquier, Violin
Bruno Pasquier, Viola
Roland Pidoux, Cello Concertante
Mathilde Sternat, Cello
SK62679

7:00 PM
George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto Op. 4, No. 4 in F-Major
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult, Conductor
E. Power Biggs, Organ
MB3K 45825

7:16 PM
Otto Nicolai
Sinfonie in D-Major
Bamberger Symphony
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, Conductor
VC 7 91079-2

7:52 PM
Giuseppi Torelli
Concerto Grosso No. 3 in E-Major
I Musici
Philips 432 118-2

Gentle Hour of Inspiration

8:00 - 9:00 PM

Ministry of Healing #17

Inspirational Classics

9:00 PM

Frederick Delius
Romance
Julian Lloyd Webber, Cello
Bengt Forsberg, Piano
Philips 289 454 458-2

9:07 PM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf
Flute Quartet No. 3 in D-Major
Members of the Festetics Quartet
Konrad Hunteler, Flute
MDG 311 0520-2

9:20 PM
Franz Schubert
Adagio in E-Flat, D. 897 "Notturno"
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 438 700-2

9:34 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme Dich from St. Matthew Passion
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello
SK 60680

9:42 PM
Jean-Marie Leclair
Sonata Op. 5, No. 8 in D-Major
Ryo Terakadom, Violin
Christophe Rousset, Harpsichord
Kaori Uemura, Viola de Gamba
Hidemi Suzuki, Cello
Denon CO-75720

9:58 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle No. 2 in C-Major Op. 119
John O'Conor, Piano
Telarc CD-80423
 

Classical Music Through the Night


10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative