Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - November 29, 2013

Playlist - November 29, 2013

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

 

Classical Commute

 

7:06 AM

Arr. Bruce Healey
Holiday Favorites
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
School for Creative & Performing Arts Children's Choir
Erich Kunzel
CD-80226

 

7:13 AM

Anthony Holborne
The Countess of Pembroke's Funeral
Christopher Wilson, lute
Virgin Classics VC 7 91216-2

 

7:20 AM

Ralph Vaughan Williams
Prelude on an Old Carol Tune
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox
EMI CZS 5 73986 2

 

7:27 AM

W. S. Gilbert & Arthur Sullivan
H.M.S. Pinafore
    Overture
    "We sail the ocean blue"
    "I'm called Little Buttercup"
    "The nightingale"
    "A maiden fair to see"
    "Over the bright blue sea"
    "Sir Joseph's barge is seen"
    "Now give three cheers"
    "When I was a lad"
    "Never mind the why and wherefore"
    "A many years ago"
    Finale: "O joy, oh rapture unforeseen!"
Telarc CDB-80374

 

7:58 AM

Composers Datebook

Gioacchino Rossini
selections from The Barber of Seville
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner
Philips 412 266

Cole Porter
Gay Divorce Overture
London Sinfonietta
John McGlinn
EMI 68589

 

8:06 AM

Francesco Geminiani
Sonata No. 1 in A major
Anthony Pleeth, cello
Richard Webb, cello continuo
Christopher Hogwood, harpsichord
L'oiseau-Lyre 475 9108

 

8:17 AM

Alexander Glazunov
Idyll (Andante)
Bamberger Symphoniker
Werner Andreas Albert
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn
Koch Schwann 3-1357-2 H1

 

8:26 AM

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Symphony Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko
QK 69255

 

8:50 AM

Modest Mussorgsky
Hopak from Sorochintsy Fair
Philadelphia Orhcestra
Eugene Ormandy
Sony SBK 62647

 

8:53 AM

André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Overture to Guillaume Tell
Orchestre de Bretagne
Stefan Sanderling
ASV CD DCA 1095

 

Exploring Music


9:00 - 10:00 AM

Camille St-Saëns

 

Civic Orchestra of Chicago


10:00 AM

Joseph Canteloube
Chant D'Auvergne
Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Cliff Colnot


Igor Stravinsky
The Song of the Nightingale
Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Cliff Colnot


Hector Berlioz
The Corsair's Overture
Civic Orchestra of Chicago
Cliff Colnot

 

The Three B's

 

11:01 AM

Tragic Overture, op. 81
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas
SK 45932


11:15 AM

Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no. 6 in d minor
Christopher O'Riley, piano
From the Top


11:30 AM

Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no. 6 in B-flat major, op. 18 no. 6
Quartetto Italiano
Philips 475 8252 POR3

 

Performance Today


12:00 PM

Ottorino Respighi
Roman Festivals - Circenses
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields; Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Jurassic Classics
Philips 442599

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 18 in E-flat Major, Op. 31, No. 3
Ingrid Fliter, piano
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam
Ingrid Fliter Plays Beethoven & Chopin
VAI 1250

Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No. 3 (1932): Italiana, Aire di corte, Siciliana, Passacaglia
Juilliard Chamber Orchestra
Peter Jay Sharp Theater, New York, NY

Josef Rixner
Blauer Himmel (Blue Skies)
Prima Carezza
International Salon Musik Festival, Interlaken
Internationales Salonmusik Festival Interlaken 1994
Claves 509514

Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rhumba
I Salonisti
International Salon Musik Festival, Interlaken
Internationales Salonmusik Festival Interlaken 1994
Claves 509514


1:00 PM

Gustav Mahler (arr. Arnold Schoenberg and Rainer Riehn)
Das Lied von der Erde, 5. Der Trunkene im Fruhling
Brennen Guillory, tenor; Orchestra of the Swan; Kenneth Woods, conductor
Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde and Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen
Somm 109

Anonymous
Hors oires une chanson
Piffaro
Presbyterian Church of Chestnut Hill, Philadelphia, PA

Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C Major, Op. 61
Orchestra of the Swan; Kenneth Woods, conductor
Civic Hall, Stratford-upon-Avon, England

Francois Couperin
Fourth Book Ordre 27eme de clavecin in b minor, I. L'exquise
Juho Pohjonen, piano
Music@Menlo, St. Mark's Episcopal Church, Palo Alto, CA

 

Top Classics


2:00 - 3:00 PM

 

Southern Spotlight

 

3:00 - 5:00 PM

Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major, op. 19, III. Rondo: Molto allegro
Wan-Lin Yu, piano
SAU Symphony Orchestra
Laurie Minner

Antonin Dvorak
Concerto in A Minor, op. 53, III. Finale: Allegro giocoso ma non troppo
Breanna Thornton, violin
SAU Symphony Orchestra
Laurie Minner

Camille Saint-Saens
Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, op. 22, I. Andante sostenuto
Liliya Ugay, piano
SAU Symphony Orchestra
Laurie Minner

Franz Liszt
Concerto No. 1 in E-flat Major, G. 124 Allegro maestoso-Allegro marzial animato
Siyao Li, piano
SAU Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gregson
Tuba Concerto I. Allegro deciso
Martin Matheny, tuba
SAU Symphony Orchestra
Laurie Minner

Johannes Brahms
Concerto No. 2 in B-flat Major, op. 83, II Allegro appassionato
Ethan McGrath, piano
SAU Symphoy Orchestra
Laurie Minner

Antonin Dvorak
Concerto in B Minor, op. 104, I. Allegro
Denielle Wilson, cello
SAU Symphony Orchestra
Laurie Minner

Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto No. 2 in G Minor, op. 16, IV. Allegro tempestoso
Johnathan Harper, piano
SAU Symphony Orchestra
Laurie Minner

 

Inspirational Classics


5:00 PM

 

Classical Music Through the Night

 

10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative