Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - November 3, 2012

 

Playlist - November 3, 2012

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

 

Inspirational Classics


7:15 AM
Cesar Franck
Chorale No. 2in B-Minor
Michael Murray, Organ
Telarc CD-80234

7:32 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, KV. 297b
Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
BC 2004-2

8:01 AM
Maurice Durufle
Ubi Caritas
Choir of St. George's Episcopal Church
Wilma Jensen, Conductor
Pro Organo CD 7065

8:04 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No. 5 in F-Major "Spring"
Itzhak Perlman, Violin
Vladimir Ashkenazy, Piano
London 410 554-2

8:29 AM
Ernst Eichner
Harp Concerto in C-Major
Antiqua-Musica-Orchestra
Marcel Couraud, Conductor
Annie Challan, Harp
Philips 289 462 179-2

8:44 AM
George Friedrich Handel
Suite in D-Minor HWV. 447
Keith Jarrett, Piano
ECM New Series 1530
78118-21530-2

8:52 AM
Jan Vanhal
Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 20, No. 5
The Verdehr Trio
Crystal Recordes CD742

9:03 AM
William Byrd
Sing Joyfully
The Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, Conductor
COLCD 110

9:05 AM
John Stanley
Suite of Voluntaries in D-Major
Paul Klemme, Organ
Gerald Webster, Trumpet
Pro Organo CD 7057

9:14 AM
Ottorino Respighi
Adagio con Variazioni
Orchestra of Paris
Semyon Bychov, Conductor
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Deutsche Grammophon 435 781-2

9:28 AM
Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat Major
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Paul Meyer, Clarinet
Denon CO-78911

9:52 AM
Max Bruch
Romanze in A-Minor, Op. 42
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur, Conductor
Salvatore Accardo, Conductor
Philips 289 462 164-2

10:05 AM
Antonin Dvorak
I Will Lift Up Mine Eyes To The Mountains Op. 99, No. 9
Dresden Philharmonic
Herbert Kegel, Conductor
Theo Adam, Baritone
0091682BC

10:08 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Recorder Sonata, BWV 1035
Michala Petri, Recorder
Keith Jarrett, Harpsichord
RCA Victor 09026-61274-2

The Sound of Worship

10:14 - 10:30 AM


Inspirational Classics

11:30 AM

Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No. 1 in F-Major Op. 88
Juilliard String Quartet
Walter Trampler, Viola

12:00 PM
Jean-Marie Leclair
Sonata in C0Major, Op. 2, No. 3
Flora Danica

12:12 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E-Flat Major, K. 407
The Nash Ensemble

12:29 PM
Franz Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata, Hob. XVI: 49
Vladimir Horowitz, Piano

12:48 PM
Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 6 in D-Major, Op. 60 – II. Adagio
Philharmonia Orchestra
Andrew Davis, Conductor

With Heart and Voice

1:00 – 2:00 PM
http://interactive.wxxi.org/whv


Sing For Joy


2:00 – 2:30 PM
http://www.stolaf.edu/singforjoy/listeners/

Inspirational Classics

2:29 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Concerto No. 2 in G-Minor
Rameau Trio

2:41 PM

Franz Schubert
Rondo in A-Major, D. 951
Yaara Tal & Adreas Grothuysen, Piano

2:54 PM
Cesar Cui
Cantabile
The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, Conductor
Steven Isserlis, Cello

3:00 PM
Luigi Boccherini
Symphony No. 3 in C-Major
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, Conductor

3:24 PM
Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Wind Sextet in E-Flat Major
Consortium Classicum

3:42 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Violin Concerto in E-Major, BWV 1042
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, Conductor/Violin
Linda Melsted, Violin

3:57 PM
Alexander Zemlinsky
Psalm 23
Radio Symphony Orchestra of Berlin
Ernst Senff Choir
Riccardo Chailly, Conductor

4:08 PM
Vincent D’Indy
Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op. 25
Symphonic Orchestra of Montreal
Charles Dutoit, Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, Piano

4:35 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Flute Quartet in E-Minor
Jean Pierre Rampal, Flute
Isaac Stern, Violin
Mstislav Rostropovich, Cello
Matthias Spaeter, Lute

4:45 PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 “Scottish” – III. Adagio Cantabile
London Symphony Orchestra
Peter Maag, Conductor

4:57 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle No. 2 in C-Major, Op. 119
John O’Conor, Piano

5:00 PM
Gerald Finzi
The Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, Conductor

5:11 PM
Nicolaus Bruhns
Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Claudia Dumschat, Organ

5:21 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C-Major, K. 551 “Jupiter”
New York Philharmonic
Bruno Walter, Conductor

5:51 PM
Jacob Clemens Non Papa
Pater Peccavi
The Tallis Scholars

6:01 PM
Alan Hovhannes
Alleluia and Fugue, Op. 40b
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, Conductor

6:10 PM

Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe Concerto in A- Major, BWV 1055
Virtuosi Saxoniae
Ludwig Guttler, Conductor
Andreas Lorenz, Oboe

6:24 PM
Bernhard Romberg
Cello Sonata No. 1 in E-Flat Major
Anner Bylsma, Cello
Stanley Hoogland, Piano

6:47 PM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony in E-Flat Major
The Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra
Romeo Rimbu, Conductor

7:01 PM
Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1in D-Major
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Sir Georg Solti, Conductor

Pipedreams

8:00 – 10:00 PM

http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/

Classical Music Through the Night


10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative