Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - November 8, 2013

Playlist - November 8, 2013

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

 

Classical Commute

 

7:06 AM

Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to The Consecration of the House
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado
Deutsche Grammophon 429 762-2

 

7:17 AM

Alexander Glazunov
March on a Russian Theme, Op. 76
Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Konstantin Krimets
Naxos 8.553538

 

7:22 AM

Gioacchino Rossini
Andante con variazione
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony SFK 89139

 

7:28 AM

Showtune Friday

Richard Rodgers & Oscar Hammerstein
South Pacific:
    
Overture
     "Dites-Moi"
     "Cock-Eyed Optimist"
     Twin Soliloquies/"Some Enchanted Evening"
     "Bloody Mary"
     "Bali Ha'i"
     "I'm Gonna Wash that Man Right Outa my Hair"
     "Happy Talk"
     Finale
Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Alfred Newman, conductor
Mitzi Gaynor, Giorgio Tozzi, & Juanita Hall, vocals
RCA Victor LOC-1032

 

7:58 AM

Composers Datebook

Igor Stravinsky
L'histoire du soldat Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra
Robert Craft
Koch 7504

Wynton Marsalis
The Fiddler's Tale
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Sony 60979

 

8:06 AM

Bedřich Smetana
Vlatva from Ma Vlast (The Moldau)
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein
Sony SMK 47547

 

8:18 AM

Antonín Dvořák
Legend No. 4 in C Major
Hallé Orchestra
Sir John Barbirolli
EMI CDM 7 64193 2

 

8:23 AM

Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia for Double Orchestra in D Major, Op. 18, No. 3
Philadelphia Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski
Sony MH2K 62345

 

8:47 AM

Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc CD-80581

 

8:50 AM

George Fredrick Handel
Concerto for Harp Orchestra & Orchestra in B-flat Major, Op. 4, No. 6
Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra
Paul Kuentz
Nicanor Zabaleta, harp
Deutsche Grammophon 439 693-2

 

Exploring Music


9:00 AM

 

Elgar/Payne
Symphony No. 3, I (excerpt), II, III, IV
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis; Payne, nar.
NMC D052/053
 

Elgar/Payne
Sketches from Symphony No. 3
Robert Gibbs, v.
David Owen Norris, p.
NMC D052/053
 

P.D.Q. Bach/Peter Schickele
Unbegun Symphony (excerpt)
Royal P.D.Q. Bach Festival Orchestra/Jorge Mester
Van 79223

 

Civic Orchestra of Chicago


10:00-11:00 AM

 

The Three B's

 

11:01 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major for Unaccompanied Cello, BWV 1009
Pablo Casals, cello
EMI Classics 50999 9 65921 2 0

 

11:22 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture no. 2, op. 72
Vienna Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado
Deutsche Grammophon 429 762-2 GH2

 

11:40 AM
Johannes Brahms
Waltzes for Piano, Four Hands, op. 39
Yaara Tal and Andreas Groethuysen, piano
SK 53 285

 

Performance Today

 

12:00 PM

Igor Stravinsky
Suite No. 1
London Sinfonietta; Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale Suite, Divertimento
London/Decca 417114


Traditional (Irish)
Dulaman
Chanticleer; Joseph Jennings, music director
Hugh Hodgson Concert Hall, Athens, Georgia


Traditional (Norwegian)
Solbonn
Trio Mediaeval; Birger Mistereggen, percussion; Linn Andrea Fuglseth, voice
Fitzgerald Theater, St. Paul, Minnesota


Felix Mendelssohn
"Scottish" Symphony No. 3 in A Minor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra; Riccardo Chailly, Conductor
Mendelssohn Discoveries
Decca 4781525


J. S. Bach
Prelude in b minor, BWV 855a (arr. Alexander Siloti):
Eduard Kunz, piano
2009 Van Cliburn Piano Competition; Bass Performance Hall, Fort Worth, Texas

Top Classics

2:00 - 3:00 PM

Southern Spotlight

3:00 - 5:00 PM

Senior Recital
Shauna Chung

Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C Major, op. 18
Shauna Chung, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, op. 57 "Appassionata"
Shauna Chung, piano

Maurice Ravel
Jex d'eau
Shauna Chung, piano

Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Shauna Chung, piano

Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Shauna Chung, piano

Inspirational Classics

5:07 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C-Major, Op. 59, No. 3 "Razumovsky"
Budapest String Quartet
MH2K 62870

5:37 PM
Franz Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 85 in B-Flat Major "La Reine de France"
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sigiswald Kuijken, Director
VC 7 90844-2

6:07 PM
Dietrich Buxtehude
Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ
Harald Vogel, Organ
MD+G 3268

6:16 PM
Federigo Fiorillo
Sinfonia Concertante in F-Major
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, Conductor
Julia Girdwood, Oboe
Naxos 8.553433

6:35 PM
Gabriel Pierne
Sonata da Camera, Op. 48
Catharina Meints, Cello
Wilbur Price, Piano
Robert Willoughby, Flute
Gaspard Gallante GG-1003

6:51 PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori in B-Flat Major, HWV 332
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, Conductor
Archiv 435 262-2

7:07 PM
Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata in F-Sharp Minor, Op. 61 "Elegie Harmonique"
Frederick Marvin, Piano
Dorian Discovery DIS-80125

7:27 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Tritt auf die Glaubensbahn
Berliner Barok Solisten
Rainer Kussmaul, Conductor
Members of the RIAS Chamber Choir
Thomas Quasthoff, Bass-Baritone
Dorothea Roschmann, Soprano
Deutsche Grammophon B0010052-02

7:45 PM
Ottorino Respighi
Adagio con Variazioni
Orchestra of Paris
Semyon Bychkov, Conductor
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Deutsche Grammophon 435 781-2

Gentle Hour of Inspiration

8:00 - 9:00 PM

Inspirational Classics

9:00 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento No. 13 in F-Major, K. 253
Danzi Quintet
SB2K 60115

9:14 PM
Johannes Sperger
Sonata No. 3 in D-Major for Viola and Bass
Franz Beyer, Viola
Paul Breuer, Bass
FCD 91 009

9:33 PM
Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F-Minor, D. 940
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, Piano
S2K 58 955

9:52 PM
Gabriel Faure
Nocturne No. 8 in D-Flat Major, Op. 84
Jean Martin, Piano
Naxos 8.550795

9:55 PM
William Henry Monk
Abide with Me
Choir of King's College Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, Conductor
Richard Farnes, Organ
Argo 414 609-2

Classical Music Through the Night

10:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative