Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - October 10, 2012

 

Playlist - October 10, 2012

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

 

Classical Commute

 

7:06 AM
Franz Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in C Major, Hob. XVI:48
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony Classical SMK 61700

 

7:19 AM
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante cantabile for String Orchestra in B-flat Major
St. Petersburg Camerata
Saulius Sondeckis
Sony Classical SMK 58 976
 

7:26 AM
Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance No. 6 in D Major
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur
Philips 411 426-2
 

7:32 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman
Telarc CD-80354
 

7:53 AM
Engelbert Humperinck
Sleeping Beauty: Festive Music
Bamberger Symphoniker
Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Virgin Classics VC 7 91494-2
 

7:57 AM
Composer's Datebook

Vladimir Dukelsky (1903 – 1969):
Zephyr et Flore Ballet
Hague Orchestra;
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, cond.
Chandos 9766
&
Vernon Duke (1903 – 1969):
Autumn in New York
Dawn Upshaw, soprano;
orchestra; Eric Stern, cond.
Nonesuch 79531

 

8:06 AM
Jean Sibelius
Valse triste, Op. 44
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Maris Jansons
EMI 56576
 

8:12 AM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D Major for 3 Horns, Strings & Continuo
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown
Hermann Baumann, Timothy Brown, Nicholas Hill, horns
Phihlips 412 226-2
 

8:23 AM
Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut: Intermezzo
Berliner Philharmoniker
Herbert von karajan
EMI D 101535
 

8:32 AM
Fernando Sor
Etude in B-flat Major for Guitar, Op. 29, No. 13
Lucien Battaglia, guitar
Pierre Verany PV.79812
 

8:36 AM
Franz Schubert
Fantasie in G major, D. 1
Yaara Tal & Andrease Groethuysen, piano
Sony Classical SK 68 243

Chatt. Symphony Hour

10:02 AM
Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein

10:15 AM
Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik
Mercury 289 434 397-2

10:40 AM
Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn
BBC Music MM73

 

The Three B's

 

11:01 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations for Piano Trio in E-flat major, op. 121a "Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu"
Isaac Stern, violin
Leonard Rose, cello
Eugene Istomin, piano
SM2K 64 513

 

11:20 AM
Johannes Brahms
Nanie, op. 82
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Robert Shaw
TELARC CD-80176

 

11:35 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 5 in c minor for unaccompanied cello, BWV 1011
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
CBS Masterworks M2K 37867

 

Performance Today


12:00 PM

Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste (Sad Waltz), Op. 44, No. 1
The Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor


Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz No. 2 from Jazz Suite No. 2 and Waltz from the Gadfly, Op. 97
Jan Vogler, cello
the Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Le Poisson Rouge, New York City


Dmitri Shostakovich
Two Pieces by Domenico Scarlatti, Op. 17
The Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitri Kitaenko, conductor
Philharmonie, Luxembourg City, Luxembourg


Dmitri Shostakovich
Finale from Symphony No.5, Op. 47
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop, conductor
Concert Hall, Sao Paulo, Brazil


The Piano Puzzler
This week's contestant is Gary Hoffman from Ketchum, Idaho
Josef Strauss
The Dragonfly, Op. 204
The Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck, conductor
Philharmonie, Berlin, Germany

 

1:00 PM

Antonio Vivaldi
Excerpts from Recorder Concerto in G, Op. 10, No. 4, RV 435
Giovanni Antonini, recorder
Il Giardino Armonico


Robert Schumann
String Quartet in F, Op. 41, No. 2
The Escher String Quartet
The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, New York City


Perfchat with Jonathan Biss, Part 2


Robert Schumann
Second movement from Kreisleriana, Op. 16
Jonathan Biss, piano
NPR Studio 4A, Washington, D.C.


Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Strings (Sinfonia) in D, RV 123
Concerto Copenhagen
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, conductor and harpsichord
Garrison Church, Copenhagen, Denmark

 

Top Classics

 

2:00 PM

Richard Wagner
Act I Prelude to Tristan und Isolde
New York Philharmonic
Artur Rodzinski
MH2K 60896

 

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1, op. 23 - II. Andantino semplice
London Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
DECCA 289 466 462-2

 

Antonín Dvoƙák
Symphony no. 5 in F major, op. 76
Philharmonia Orchestra
Andrew Davis
SBK 60297

 

Afternoon Classics

 

3:02 PM

Richard Wagner
Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine
Sony Classical SK 61969


3:15 PM

Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, piano/conductor
BMG Classics 09026-61650-2


3:36 PM

Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Symphony in F Major, J-C 37
I Giovani Di Nuova Cameristica
Daniele Ferrari
Nuovo Era 231996


3:48 PM

George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G Major, HWV 435
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony Classical SK 62785


4:07 PM

Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzoni a due Canti
The Verdehr Trio
Crystal Records CD741


4:16 PM

Barton Cummings
Fantasia Breve for Tuba and Piano
Mark Nelson, tuba
Sylvia Parker, piano
Crystal Records CD691


4:33 PM

George Gershwin
Second Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel
Stewart Goodyear, piano
Telarc 2CD-80445


4:49 PM

Franz Schubert
Grand March No. 2 in G minor
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony Classical S2K 66256

Classics by Request

6:06 PM

Nadia Boulanger
Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Nina Flyer, cello
Chi-Fun Lee, piano
KOCH 3-7269-2

5:14 PM
Robert Schumann
Scenes from Childhood, Op. 15, No. 3
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 289 466 462-2

5:18 PM
Ferdinando Carulli
Serenade in D Major, Op. 96, No. 2
Albéniz Guitar Duo
FSM 97707

5:33 PM

Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
SFK 65952

5:39 PM
George Frideric Handel
He Shall Feed His Flock - Messiah
Academy and Chorus of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Slyvia McNair, soloist
Philips 434 723-2

5:45 PM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 26 in Eb Major, Op. 81
Robert Casadesus, piano
SBK 46345

6:06 PM
Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 44
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 7490712

6:31 PM
Jakob Philipp Riotte
Notturno for Harp and Violin
Consortium Classicum
KOCH 310 001 H1

6:48 PM
Robert Schumann
Three Romances for Oboe and Piano, Op. 94
John Mack, oboe
Eunice Podis, piano
Crystal CD324

Evening Concert

 

7:00 PM
Deutsched Symphonie-Orchester Berlin (DSO)
Leonard Slatkin
Sol Gabetta, cello
Rick Fulker, host

Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring, Orchestral Suite

Ernest Bloch
Schelomo, Hebrew Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra

Peteris Vasks
Book for Cello: Pianissimo

Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Opus 88

Peter Illych Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings (Waltz)

Franz Schubert
Scherzo, 3rd mvt from String Quartet No.14 in D Minor, D. 810, adapted for String Orchestra by Gustav Mahler


A Little Night Music


9:01 PM
Surprise at Nine
Song of the Bolga Boatman
Robert Mandell and His Swing Band

9:06 pm
Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev
Digital Stereo 289 457 598-2

9:43 PM
Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for Flute, Violin, Viola, and Two Violoncellos No. 6 in B-flat Major, G. 442
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Flute
Regis Pasquier, violin
Bruno Pasquier, viola
Roland Pidoux, violoncello concertante
Mathilde Sternat, violoncello
SK 62679

 

Classical Music Through the Night


10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative