Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - October 12, 2012

 

Playlist - October 12, 2012

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

 

Classical Commute

 

7:06 AM
Francois Couperin
Premier Concert
The Smithsonian chamber Players
Kenneth Slowik
Deutsche Harmonia Mundi 05273 77327 2

 

7:19 AM
Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina: Overture, Op. 32
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham
EMI CDM 7 63407 2
 

7:32 AM
Showtunes' Friday

Leonard Bernstein
Candide
Oh, Happy We; You Were Dead, You Know; Make Our Garden Grow
Jerry Hadley, Candide
June Anderson, Cunegonde
London Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein
Deutsche Grammophon 289 463 598-2
 

Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein
Sony Classical SFK 46713
 

7:47 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in G minor
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner
Philips 422 545-2
 

7:57 AM
Composer's Datebook
Bohuslav Martinu ( 1890 – 1959):
Symphony No. 3
National Orchestra of Ukraine;
Arthur Fagen, cond.
Naxos 8.553350
 

8:06 AM
Franz Liszt
Prometheus
London Philharmonic Orhcestra
Sir Georg Solti
Decca 289 466 751-2
 

8:20 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo, Op. 51, No. 2
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
BMG/RCA 09026-61698-2
 

8:33 AM
George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No. 3 in G Major
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Karl Münchinger
London 411 973-2
 

8:44 AM
Ferdinando Carulli
Serenade in G major for Two Guitars, Op. 96, No. 3
Albéniz Duo
FSM FCD 97707

 

Exploring Music

9:00 AM

Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5, finale (excerpt)
Royal Phil/Menuhin
Virgin 61105

Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 6, I
LSO/Previn
RCA 55708

Vaughan Williams
"The Cloud-Capped Towers" & "Over Hill, Over Dale"
Finzi Singers/Spicer
Chan 9425

Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 7, Sinfonia Antarctica, I & II
LSO/Previn
RCA 60590

Vaughan Williams 
Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra, II
LSO/ Thomson; Harrild, tuba
Chan 8740
Vaughn WIlliams
"Serenede to Music"
ECO & Corydon Singers/Best
Hyperion 66420

Vaughan WIliams
Symphony No.9 (excerpt)
LSO/Previn
RCA 55708

Russian Accents


10:00 - 11:00 AM 

Igor Stravinsky 
Concerto for Two Solo Pianos
George Vatchnadze, piano
Genadi Zagor, piano

Igor Stravinsky
Two Sections from Apollo
Sean Botkin, piano

Improvisation on Themes by Stravinsky
Genadi Zagor, piano

 

The Three B's

 

11:01 AM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G major, BWV 1039
James Galway, flute
Jeanne Galway, flute
Sarah Cunningham, viola da gamba
Phillip Moll, harpsichord
RCA Victor 09026-68182-2

 

11:14 AM
Johannes Brahms
Gesange, op. 104
Monteverdi Choir
John Eliot Gardiner
Philips 475 7558 POR

 

11:30 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Serenade in D major for string trio, op. 8
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Pinchas Zukerman, viola
Lynn Harrell, cello
EMI Classisc 0777 7 54198 2 5

 

Performance Today

 

12:00 - 2:00 PM

Gustav Mahler
When my Love Becomes a Bride, from Songs of a Wayfarer
Thomas Hampson, baritone
the Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor


Gabriel Faure
Clair de Lune
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Maud Moon Weyerhaeuser Studio, St. Paul


Claude Debussy
Epigraphes Antiques No. 6 for Four Hands
Jeffrey Kahane and Wu Han, piano
Music@Menlo, Atherton, California


Gustav Mahler
Two movements from Symphony No. 2 in C Minor (Resurrection)
Miah Persson, soprano
Lilli Paasikivi, mezzo-soprano
the New York Philharmonic
New York Choral Artists
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Avery Fisher Hall, New York City

 

Johann Neruda
Vivace from Trumpet Concerto in E-flat
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor


Ennio Morricone
Love Theme from Cinema Paradiso
Ekachai Jearakul, guitar
JoAnn Falletta International Guitar Concerto Competition, Buffalo, New York


Erik Satie
Gnossienne No. 6
Andreas Borregaard, accordion
Mazovia Goes Baroque, Warsaw, Poland


Maria Schneider
Prologue and Souvenir, from Carlos Drummond de Andrade Stories
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Scott Yoo, conductor


Nadia Boulanger
Three pieces for Cello and Piano
Nicolas Altstaedt, cello
Jose Gallardo, piano
Lucerne Summer Festival, Lucerne, Switzerland


Philippe Gaubert
Les Chants de la Mer (Songs of the Sea)
The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Kleinhans Music Hall, Buffalo, New York

 

Top Classics

 

2:00 PM
Camille Saint-Saens
Danse Bacchanale from Samson et Dalila, Act III
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel
SK 53979

 

Anatol Liadov
Fragment from the Apocalypse, op. 66
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Guzenhauser
Marco Polo 8.220348

 

G. F. Handel
Dead March from Saul, HWV 53
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Groves
SBK 60293

 

William Walton
Belshazzer's Feast
BBC Symphony Chorus
Leeds Festival Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis
BBC MM83

Afternoon Classics

3:02 PM

Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, Conductor
Joshua Bell, Violin
Decca B0004448-02

3:14 PM
Ludwig Van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur, Conductor
Philips 432 994-2

3:55 PM

Frederic Chopin
Impromptu in A-Flat Major, Op. 29
Mikhail Pletnev, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 453 456-2

4:07 PM
Antoine Reicha
Quartet No. 3 in G-Major
Aurele Nicolet, Flute
Mozart String Trio
Denon 81757 9203 2

4:33 PM
Mark O'Conor
Appalacia Waltz Arr. Edgar Meyer
Mark O'Conor, Violin
Yo-Yo Ma, Cello
Edgar Meyer, Bass
SK 68460

4:39 PM
Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Bances, Op. 59
Dallas Wind Symphony
Jerry Junkin, Conductor
RR-66CD

4:51 PM
Gabriel Faure
Fantaisie
Jonathan Snowden, Flute
Andrew Litton, Piano
VC 7 90846-2 
 

5:06 PM
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Concerto in G major, Op. 15, No. 1
The Soloists of Concert Spirituel
Naxos 8.553639
 

5:15 PM
Jules Massenet
Thaïs: Méditation
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton
Joshua Bell, violin
London 433 519-2
 

5:21 PM
Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel: Overture
Bamberger Symphoniker
Karl Anton Rickenbacher
Virgin Classics VC 7 91494-2
 

5:32 PM
Antonín Dvorák
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masür
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony Classical SK 67 173
 

6:13 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D Major, K. 485
Vladimir Horowiz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 445 517-2
 

6:22 PM
Ferde Grofé
Grand Canyon Suite
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein
CBS MYK 37759
 

6:56 PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Song Without Words, Op. 19, No. 6 in G minor "Venetian Gondola Song"
Ilse von Alpenheim, piano
Philips 438 709-2
 

Inspirational Classics

 

7:01 PM
John Antes
Go, Congregation, Go/ Surely He hat Borne Our Griefs
Bach Festival Chorus & Orchestra of Winter Park, Florida
John V. Sinclair
"Sing, O Ye Heavens, Music of the Moravians"
 

7:07 PM
Franz Liszt
Années de pèlerinage, troisième année: Les Jeux D'eau À La Villa D'Este (Fountains of the Villa D'Este)
André Watts, piano
EMI CDC-7 47380 2
 

7:15 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto in D Major, K. 314
Members of the Israel Philharmonic
Laurel Zucker
Cantilena Records 66010-2
 

7:37 PM
Johann Gottlieb Graun
Concerto Grosso in G Major
Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hartmut Haenchen
Berlin Classics BC 1040-2
 

7:52 PM
Anonymous (Netherlands, ca. 1630)
3 Variations on Psalm 23 "Mein Hütter undt mein Hirtt"
Gustav Leonhardt, organ
Arp Scnitger Organ in the St. Jacoi Church at Hamburg
Sony Classical SK 66 262
 

9:01 PM
Louis Spohr
Double Quartet No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 65
The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Hyperion CDA66141
 

9:21 PM
Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 95 in C minor
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate
EMI CDD 7 64286 2
 

9:43 PM
George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto No. 14 in A Major
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult
E. Power Biggs, organ
CBS MB3L 45825

 

Classical Music Through the Night


10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative