Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - October 13, 2012

 

Playlist - October 13, 2012

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

Inspirational Classics

 

7:00 AM
Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in F Major, Op. 7, No. 4
Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Hartmut Haenchen
Berlin Classics 0011332BC
 

7:15 AM
Hermann Goetz
Sonata in G Minor, Op. 17
Timothy & Nancy LeRoi Nickel, duo pianists
Arsis CD 114
 

7:37 AM
Henry Purcell
O Sing Unto the Lord, Z. 44
Gabrieli Consort
Gabrieli Players
Paul McCreesh, conductor
Susan Hemington Jones, soprano
Julian Podger, Charles Daniels, tenors
Peter Harvey, Christopher Purves, basses
Archiv 445 882-2
 

7:48 AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B-flat Major, KV. 137
Mirring Quartett
Berlin Classics 0011412BC
 

8:00 AM
Jean-Marie Leclair
Sonata X in C Major
Ryo Terakado, baroque violin
Christophe Rousset, harpsichord
Kaori Uemura, viola da gamba
Hidemi Suzuke, baroque violoncello
Denon CO-75720
 

8:12 AM
George Butterworth
A Shropshire Land
English Sinfonia
Neville Dilkes
Angel 65615
 

8:21 AM
Robert Schumann
Three Romances, Op. 94
John Mack, oboe
Eunice Podis, piano
Crystal Records CD324
 

8:33 AM
Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major for Horn & Piano, Op. 17
John Cerminaro, horn
Zita Carno, piano
Crystal Records CD676
 

8:49 AM
Fritz Kreisler
Concerto for Violin in the Style of Vivaldi
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 439 933-2
 

9:00 AM
Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Octet in B-flat Major
Consortium Classicum
MusikProduktion MD+G L 3460
 

9:15 AM
Pierre Villette
Three Motets
BBC Singers
Stephen Jackson
BBC, Vol. 8, No. 1
 

9:26 AM
Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 100
Isaac Stern, violin
Alexander Zakin, piano
Sony Classical SMK 64 531
 

9:47 AM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 1 in C Major
English String Orchestra
William Boughton
Nimbus NI 5141
 

10:01 AM
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon X
Empire Brass
Telarc CD-80204
 

10:06 AM
Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV. 417
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Paul Robinson
Ofra Harnoy, cello
BMG/RCA 09026-61578-2
 

10:16 AM
William Williams
Trio Sonata in A minor
Ganassi-Consort, Köln
MusikProduktion MD+G L 3323
 

Sound of Worship

 

10:20 AM
Collegedale Church of Seventh-Day Adventists


11:30 AM
William Boyce
Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, Conductor

11:39 AM

Theodor Blumer
Quintet for Winds, Op. 52 – II. Romanze
Moran Woodwind Quintet

11:48 AM

Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D-Major, RV. 93
English Chamber Orchestra
George Malcom, Conductor
Eduardo Fernandez, Guitar

12:00 PM

Antonin Dvorak
Romance in F-Minor, Op. 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

12:13 PM

Gaetano Pugnani
Overture No. 1 in D-Major
Ensemble L’Astree

12:26 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No. 3 in D-Minor, BWV 527
E. Power Biggs, Pedal Harpsichord

12:41 PM
Camille Saint Saens
Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
Eunice Podis, Piano
John Mack, Oboe

12:52 PM

Louis Vierne
Claire de Lune, Op. 53
David Hill, Organ

With Heart and Voice

1:00 – 2:00 PM
http://interactive.wxxi.org/whv

Sing For Joy


2:00 – 2:29 PM
http://www.stolaf.edu/singforjoy/listeners/

Inspirational Classics

2:29 PM
Max Reger
Concerto in the Old Style
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, Conductor
Karl Suske, Violin

2:53 PM
Johann David Heinichen
Pastorale in A-Major
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, Conductor

3:00 PM
Cesar Franck
Grand Piece Symphonique
Anthony Newman, Organ

3:20 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat Major, K. 543
New York Philharmonic
Bruno Walter, Conductor

3:46 PM
Gabriel Pierne
Sonata da Camera, Op. 48
Catharina Meints, Cello
Wilbur Price, Piano
Robert Willoughby, Flute

4:01 PM
Friedrich Hartmann Graf
Quartet No. 6 in G-Major
Konrad Hunteler, Flute
Members of the Festetics Quartet

4:15 PM
Franz Schubert
Sonata for Violin and Piano No. 3 in G-Minor, D. 408
Isaac Stern, Violin
Daniel Barenboim, Piano

4:38 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Der Tod ist Verschlungen in Den Sieg
Collegium Vocale des Bach-Chores Siegen
Hannoversche Hofkapelle
Trompeten-Consort Friedmann Immer
Ulrich Stotzel, Conductor

5:00 PM
Eduard Lalo
Trio No. 1, Op. 7 in C-Minor
Trio Henry

5:22 PM
Mauro Giuliani
Sonata, Op. 15
Douglas James, Guitar

5:44 PM
Arvo Part
Magnificat
Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Robert Shaw, Conductor

5:53 PM

George Frideric Handel
Sonata in B-Flat Major “Fitzwilliam”
Daniel Matrone, Organ
Jerome Simonpoli, Oboe

6:01 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Triple Piano Concerto in D-Minor, BWV. 1063
Robert, Gaby & Jean Casadesus, Pianos
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, Conductor

6:18 PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5 in D-Major
Symphony Orchestra of the Curtis Institute of Music
Andre Previn, Conductor

7:00 PM
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto in G-Major for Strings and Continuo
BRNO Chamber Orchestra
Michiko Otaki, Conductor/Harpsichord

7:13 PM
Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G-Major
Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Flute/Conductor
Shigenori Kudo, Flute

7:31 PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Trio for Piano, Violin and Cello No. 1 in D-Minor, Op. 49
Isaac Stern, Violin
Leonard Rose, Cello
Eugene Istomin, Piano

Pipedreams

8:00 – 10:00 PM
http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/

Classical Music Through the Night


10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative