Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - October 20, 2012

 

Playlist - October 20, 2012

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

Inspirational Classics

7:01 AM

Ferrabosco the Elder
Lamentations I
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips
Gimell 289 454 996-2

7:11 AM

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Concerto for Harpsichord in D Major
Tafelmusic
Jeanne Lamon
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
SK 62720

7:27 AM

Franz Benda
Flute Concerto in E minor
Kammerorchester Cal Philipp Emanuel Bach
Peter Schreier
Patrick Gallois, flute
DG 439 895-2

7:48 AM

Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047
Linde-Consort
Hans-Martin Linde
CMS 7634342

8:01 AM

Johann Baptist Georg Neruda
Concert for Trumpet and Organ in Eb Major
Bernhard Schmid, trumpet
Harald Feller, organ
AU 031452

8:15 AM

Niels Wilhelm Gade
Symphony No. 5 in D minor, Op. 25
The Stockholm Sinfonietta
Neeme Jarvi
Roland Pontinen, piano
BIS-CD-356

8:42 AM

Joseph-Guy Ropartz
Psalm 136
Christian Papis, soloist
Marco Polo 8.223774

9:01 AM

Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto No. 5 in A minor, RV 461
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Hansjörg Schellenberger, oboe
SK 66271

9:11 AM
Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony in D Major
The Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra
Romeo Rîmbu
OCD 426

9:29 AM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D Major, KV. 136
Mirring Quartet
Berlin Classics 0011412BC

9:42 AM
August Gottfried Ritter
Sonata in A Major, Op. 31
Carole Terry, organ
ARC 1021

10:00 AM
Jan Ladislav Dussek
Sonata for Harp in Bb Major, Op. 34, No. 2
Danielle Perrett, harp
James Ellis, violin
CDE 84244

10:16 AM
Thomas Tomkins
Fantasia XII
Rose Consort of Viols
Red Byrd
Timothy Roberts, harpsichord
LC 8.550602

Sound of Worship

10:20 AM


Collegedale Church of Seventh-Day Adventists
 

Inspirational Classics

11:19 AM
Frank Martin
Air
Julian Bream, guitar
EMI 7549012

11:22 AM

Nadia Boulanger
Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Nina Flyer, cello
Chi-Fun Lee, piano
Koch 3-7269-2

11:30 AM
Franz Schubert
Sonata in A-Minor, D. 821 “Arpeggione”
Mischa Maisky, Cello
Daria Hovora, Piano

11:57 AM
Alberich Mazak
Jesu Summa Benignitas
Niederaltaicher Scholaren
Konrad Ruhland, Director

12:00 PM
Gary Cornell
Procesion Alegre
Ian Pearson, Trumpet
Ted Gentry, Organ

12:06 PM

Jean Marie Leclair
Sonata in E-Minor, Op. 9, No. 2
Flora Danica

12:23 PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet No. 2, Op. 2
Domus

12:46 PM
Ernst Eichner
Oboe Concerto
Fidium Concentus
Dieter Kreidler, Conductor
Pierre W. Feit, Oboe

With Heart and Voice

1:00 – 2:00 PM

http://interactive.wxxi.org/whv

Sing For Joy

2:00 – 2:30 PM

http://www.stolaf.edu/singforjoy/listeners/

Inspirational Classics

2:30 PM
Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G-Minor, Op. 12, RV 317
Israel Philharmonic
Dalia Atlas, Conductor
Zina Schiff, Violin

2:44 PM
Johann Christian Bach
Sonata for 3 in C-Major
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Flute
John Steele Ritter, Piano
Isaac Stern, Violin

3:00 PM
Antonio Salieri
Piccola Serenata in B-Major
Lukas Consort
Dirigent Viktor Lukas, Conductor

3:15 PM
Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A-Minor, Op. 129
Prades Festival Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, Conductor
Pablo Casals, Cello

3:40 PM
Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe Concerto in F-Minor
Kammerorchester Berlin
Hartmut Haenchen, Conductor
Burkhard Glaetzner, Oboe

3:49 PM
Giovanni Palestrina
Lamentations For Holy Saturday
The Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips, Conductor

4:00 PM
Johann Gottfried Muthel
Sonata in D-Major
Barthold Kuijken, Flute
Wieland Kuijken, Cello
Bob van Asperen, Harpsichord

4:14 PM
Max Reger
Sinfonietta Op. 90 – III. Larghetto
Dresdner Philharmonie
Heinz Bongartz, Conductor
Gunter Siering, Violin

4:22 PM
Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F-Minor, D. 940
Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, Piano

4:42 PM

Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C-Minor, BWV 1079
Jean Pierre Rampal, Flute
Leslie Parnas, Cello
John Steele Ritter, Harpsichord
Isaac Stern, Violin

5:01 PM
Franz Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 87 in A-Major
Menuhin Festival Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, Conductor

5:24 PM
Richard Strauss
Suite in B-Flat for 13 Wind Instruments, Op. 4
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Edu de Waart, Conductor

5:49 PM
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B-Flat Major, Op. 3, No. 2
Musica de Camera
Robert King, Conductor

6:01 PM
Ignaz Joseph Pleyel
Clarinet Concerto in C-Major
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Conductor
Paul Meyer, Clarinet

6:25 PM
Leos Janacek
Idyla
Ensemble Instrumental Jean-Walter Audoli
Jean-Walter Audoli, Conductor

6:54 PM
Dietrich Buxtehude
Praludium in D-Major (BuxWV 139)
Harald Vogel, Organ

7:01 PM
Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 8 in D-Major
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

7:27 PM
Daniel Batchelar
Pavane IV
Lutz Kirchhof, Lute

7:32 PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concertone for 2 Violins, K. 190
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, Conductor/Violin
Boris Garlitski, Violin
Shlomo Mintz, Viola

Pipedreams

8:00 – 10:00 PM
http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/

 

Classical Music Through the Night


10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative