Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - October 21, 2012

 

Playlist - October 21, 2012

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 8:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

Sunday Baroque

8:00 AM


Heinrich Schutz (1585-1672), Cantata SWV386: Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes, Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner, Soli Deo Gloria 165, BACH CANTATAS GARDINER VOL.2: PARIS

Tomaso Albinoni (1671-1751), Sonata in C op.6 #1, The Locatelli Trio, Elizabeth Wallfisch - violin, Richard Tunnicliffe - cello, Paul Nicholson - harpsichord, Hyperion 66831/2, SONATE DA CHIESA OP.4 TRATTENIMENT

Orlande de Lasso (c.1532/30-1594), Motet Osculetur me, Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, Gimell 018, LASSUS: MISSA OSCULETUR ME

Johann Christoph Pez (1664-1716), Ouverture in Bb R.9, Les Muffatti, Peter van Heyghen, Ramee 0705, JOHANN CHRISTOPH PEZ OUVERTURES - CONCERTOS

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704), Partia #3 in A, Rebel, Jorg-Michael Schwarz, Bridge 9213, HARMONIA ARTIFICIOSO-ARIOSA (1696)

Robert Woodcock (1690-1728), Concerto #3 in D, "Van Wassenaer" Orchestra, Makoto Akatsu - violin & director, Dan Laurin - recorder, BIS 985, ENTERTAINMENTS FOR SMALL FLUTE

9:00 AM
 

Michelangelo Galilei (1575-1631), Suite, Oleg Timofeyev - lute, Centaur 2409, THE WANDERING LUTENIS

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV1047, English Chamber Orchestra, Anthony Newman, Wynton Marsalis - trumpet, Sony 66244, WYNTON MARSALIS - IN GABRIEL'S GARDEN

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), WTC Bk II:#1 in C BWV870, Glenn Gould - piano, Sony 52603, THE GLENN GOULD EDITION: BACH WELL TEMPERED CLAVIER

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Partita #3: Gavotte en rondeau, Hilary Hahn - violin, Sony 62793, HILARY HAHN PLAYS BACH

Anthony Holborne (c.1545-1602), The Fairy Round (Galliard), Lutz Kirchhof - lute, Sony 60767, LUTE MUSIC FOR WITCHES & ALCHEMISTS

Franz Benda (1709-1786), Concerto in e for flute, strings, Kammerakademie Potsdam, Emmanuel Pahud - flute, EMI Classics 84220, THE FLUTE KING

Thomas Tallis (c.1505-1585), Audivi vocem de caelo (I heard a Voice from Heaven), Choir of New College Oxford, Edward Higginbottom, Erato 44657, IN EXCELSIS

10:00 AM

Traditional Norman, Y a de belles filles partout Traditional Guernsey, Dansai donc ou ne dansai pas, The Harp Consort, Andrew Lawrence King - harps & psaltery, Steve Player - cittern, Nancy Hadden - flute, Janet Achtman - fiddle, Clara Sanagras - baroque guitar, Harmonia Mundi 907330, LES TRAVAILLEURS DE LA MER ANCIENT

Francois Chauvon (fl.1710-1740), Suite #5, Alison Melville - recorder, Michael McCraw - baroque bassoon, Charlotte Nediger - harpsichord, Early Music EMCCD-7773, CHAUVON LES NOUVEAUX BIJOUX

Francis Pilkington (c.1565-1638), Sweet Phyllida John Farmer (c.1570-c.1601), Fair Phyllis I saw sitting all alone Thomas Weelkes (c1576-1623), The nightingale, the organ of delight, Quink Vocal Ensemble, Telarc 80328, ENGLISH MADRIGALS

Carolus Hacquart (c.1640-1701?), Sonata Decima from Harmonia Parnassus, John Holloway, Stanley Ritchie & Andrew Manze - violins, Harmonia Mundi 7907091, PACHELBEL CANON & OTHER 17TH C.MUSIC

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767), Recorder Suite in a TWV55:a2, Akademie Fur Alte Musik, Stephan Mai - violin & director, Maurice Steger - alto recorder, Harmonia Mundi 901917, TELEMANN BLOCKFLOTEN-WERKE

11:00 AM
 

Christopher Gibbons (1615-1676), Fantasia, Academy of Ancient Music, Richard Egarr, Harmonia Mundi HMU 807551, CHRISTOPHER GIBBONS MOTETS, ANTHEMS

George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Suite #2 in F, Murray Perahia - piano, Sony 62785, HANDEL, SCARLATTI, MURRAY PERAHIA

Heinrich Schutz (1585-1672), Musicalische Exequien, SWV279:Vox Luminis, Lionel Meunier, Ricercar RIC 311, HEINRICH SCHUTZ MUSICALISCHE EXEQUIEN

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750), Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWW1069, Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Harmonia Mundi HMC 902114, OUVERTUREN - ORCHESTRAL SUITES

Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757), Sonata in d K.213, Bela Fleck - banjo, Chris Thile - mandolin, Sony 89610, PERPETUAL MOTION

Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto in E SPRING, London Symphony Orchestra, Claudio Abbado, Gidon Kremer - violin, Deutsche Grammophon 413726, VIVALDI: THE FOUR SEASONS

Performance Today

12:00 PM

Dmitri Shostakovich
Fourth movement from Cello Sonata in D Minor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Emanuel Ax, piano

Peter Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile, Op. 11
Yo-Yo Ma, cello and conductor, the Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra
Tanglewood Music Festival, Lenox, Massachusetts

Joseph Haydn
Two movements from Keyboard Concerto in D, Hob. XVIII:11
Emanuel Ax, piano, the Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra, Stefan Asbury, conductor
Tanglewood Music Festival, Lenox, Massachusetts

Maurice Ravel
La Valse
The Boston Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons, conductor
Tanglewood Music Festival, Lenox, Massachusetts

The Piano Puzzler
This week's contestant is Gerry Churchill from Seabrook, Texas

Robert Schumann
Of foreign Lands and Peoples, from Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen), Op. 15
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Copenhagen Concert Hall, Copenhagen, Denmark

Leonard Bernstein
Overture to Candide
The Minnesota Orchestra, Eiji Oue, conductor

Nicola Piovani
La vita e Bella (Life is Beautiful)
The Accademia Quartet
Sergei Luchevici National Philharmonic, Chisinau, Moldova

Anonymous (text: Carmina Burana 31)
Vite Perdite (Biblioteca Laurenziana, Florence)
Ars Coralis Coeln, Maria Jonas, director
Frauenkirche, Nuremberg, Germany

Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 2 in B Minor, BWV 1067
Carol Wincenc, flute, Wu Han, harpsichord, Kristin Lee and Ian Swensen, violins, Paul Neubauer, viola, Dane Johansen, cello, Scott Pingel, bass
Music@Menlo, Atherton, California

Gyorgy Ligeti
Two Capriccios
Victor Stanislavsky, piano
Van Cliburn International Piano Competition, Fort Worth, Texas

George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody in A, Op. 11, No. 1
The Minnesota Orchestra, Osmo Vanska, conductor
Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis

From the Top

2:00 PM

 

The King of Instruments

 

3:01 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude on Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern, BWV 739
Harald Vogel, organ
Brombaugh Organ (1992) Hagakyrkan Goteborg
ORGANEUM OC-19601

 

3:07 PM
Joseph Webster
The Sweet By and By
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Richard Webster, organ
Rodgers Organ
SK 44939

 

3:09 PM
Joseph Parry
Jesus, Lover of My Soul
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Richard Webster, organ
Rodgers Organ
SK 44 939

 

3:11 PM
Eliza Flower
Nearer, My God, to Thee
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Richard Webster, organ
Rodgers Organ
SK 44 939

 

3:12 PM
John R. Sweney
Beulah Land
Richard Webster, organ
Rodger's Organ
SK 44939

 

3:13 PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams
For All the Saints
The Westminster Choir
Joseph Flummerfelt
Joan Lippincott, organ
Aeolian-Skinner (1983) refurb. by Kenneth Wolfe and Mark Brombaugh
G 49044

 

3:16 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Vater unser im Himmelreich, BWV 682
George Ritchie, organ
Anton Heiller Memorial Organ (1986), John Brombaugh
RAVEN OAR-400

 

3:20 PM
Johann Sebastian Bach
Vater unser im Himmelreich, BWV 683
George Ritchie, organ
Anton Heiller Memorial Organ (1986), John Brombaugh
RAVEN OAR-400

 

3:28 PM
John Knowles Paine
Fantasie uber "Ein' feste Burg" op. 13
James E. Jordan, Jr., organ
Hook Organ (1864) of Mechanics Hall, Worcester
CDCD 011

 

3:34 PM
John B. Dykes
The King of Love My Shepherd Is
The Westminster Choir
Joseph Flummerfelt
Joan Lippincott, organ
Aeolian-Skinner (1983) refurb. by Kenneth Wolfe and Mark Brombaugh
G 49044

 

3:38 PM
George Frederic Handel
Organ Concerto no. 9 in B0flat major, op. 7 no. 3 "Hallelujah"
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Adrian Boult
E. Power Boult, organ
MB3K 45825

3:51 PM
Charles Marie-Widor
Toccata from Organ Symphony no. 5 in F major
Judy Glass, organ
Anton Heiler Memorial Organ (1986), John Brombaugh

 

Southern Spotlight

 

4:00 PM

Isaac Albeniz
Fete Dieu a Seville
Southern Adventist University Wind Symphony
Ken Parsons


William Schuman
George Washington Bridge
Southern Adventist University Wind Symphony
Ken Parsons


Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Southern Adventist University Wind Symphony
Ken Parsons
Michael Pichette, trumpet
Dustin Gold, English horn


Martin Ellerby
Paris Sketches
Southern Adventist University Wind Symphony
Ken Parsons


5:05 PM

Carl Orff
Carmina Burana
Chor und Orhcester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Eugen Jochum
Gundula Janowitz, soprano
Gerhard Stoltze, tenor
Deitrich Fischer-Dieskau, bariton
Deutsche Grammophon 447 437-2

 

Cowboy Jubilee

 

6:00 - 7:00 PM

 

Sunday Opera

 

7:00 PM

Giuseppe Verdi
Attila
San Francisco Opera Orchestra and Chorus
Ian Robertson


9:00 PM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D Major, K. 250 "Haffner"
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal
Isaac Stern, violin

 

Classical Music Through the Night


10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative