Skip to main content
decorative
decorative
Home > WSMC > Programs > Playlist - October 6, 2012

 

Playlist - October 6, 2012

 

Classical Music Through the Night
 

12:00 - 7:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

 

Inspirational Classics

7:00 AM

Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir eilen mit schwachen from Cantata no. 78
Detlef Bratschke, treble
Paul Esswood, counter tenor
Vienna Concentus Musicus
Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Teldec 8.353 62
 

Moravian Hymns
     The Lord Be Mindful of You
     Blessed Are the Pure of Heart
     My Soul Knows Purest Pleasure
     None Among Us
Bach Festival Choir and Orchestra
John V. Sinclair

 

Johann Sebastian Bach
Pastorella in F major, BWV 590
George Ritchie, organ
OAR-250

 

Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no. 2 in A major, op. 100
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Cecile Licad, piano
CDC 7 49410 2

 

Luigi Boccherini
Sonata in E-flat major for 2 cellos
Anner Bylsma, cello
Kenneth Slowik, cello
SK 63360

 

Ferdinand Ries
Sextet, op. 142
Consortium Classicum
CD 310 001H1

 

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in B-flat major, H. 578
Barthold Kuijken, flute
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
S2K 53 964

 

Cesar Franck
Chorale no. 1 in E major
Michael Murray, organ
TELARC CD-80234


Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B-flat major, HOB. I:105
John de Lancie, Oboe
Bernard Garfield, Bassoon
Jacob Krachmalnick, Violin
Lorne Munroe, Cello
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy
SBK 62 649


Ludwig Van Beethoven
Molto Adagio from String Quartet Op. 59 No. 2 in E minor
Suske-Quartett
Berlin Classics 0091622BC


Karl Ditters Von Dittersdorf
Symphony in D Major
The Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra
Romeo Rimbu
Olympia OCD 425


Johann Sebastian Bach
The Gamba Sonatas No. 1 in G Major BWV 1027
Prades Festival Orchestra
Pablo Casals
SMK 66572


John Corigliano
Voyage for Flute and String Orchestra
Paul Edmund-Davies, flute
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen
Telarc CD-80421


Edvard Grieg
Arietta Op. 12 No. 1
Andrei Gavrilov, piano
Digital Stereo 437 522-2


11:30 AM

Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzone No. 9
Empire Brass & Friends


11:34 AM

Giuseppe Maria Cambini
Quintet No. 2 in D-Minor
Avalon Wind Quintet


11:51 AM

Antonio Vivaldi
Trio Sonata in C-Major for Guitar, Violin & Continuo, RV 82
Peter Press, Guitar
Paul Peabody, Violin
Roger Shell, Cello
Edward Brewer, Harpsichord


12:01

Franz Schubert
Sonata in B-Flat Major, D. 617
Yaara Tal & Andreas Grothuysen, Piano


12:19 PM

Matthieu-Frederic Blasius
Suite d’Harmonie No. 3 in E-Flat Major
Mozzafiato


12:39 PM

Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Piano and Cello in D-Major, Op. 102
Jan Vogler, Cello
Bruno Canino, Piano


12:59 PM

Dietrich Buxtehude
Canzone in G-Minor
Harald Vogel, Organ


With Heart and Voice


1:00 – 2:00 PM

http://interactive.wxxi.org/whv

Sing For Joy


2:00 – 2:30 PM

http://www.stolaf.edu/singforjoy/listeners/

Inspirational Classics


2:30 PM

Alexander Glazunov
Quintet in A-Major, Op. 39
The Shostakovich Quartet


3:00 PM

Thomas Tomkins
Ut Mi Re
Bernhard Klapprott, Harpsichord


3:08 PM

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 19, K. 459
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, Conductor
John O’Conor, Piano


3:35 PM

Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D-Minor – II. Adagio
Staatskapelle Dresden
George Szell, Conductor


3:49 PM

Keith Jarrett
Adagio for Oboe and String Orchestra
The Fairfield Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, Conductor
Marcia Butler, Oboe


4:01 PM

Jean Baptiste Loeillet De Gant
Sonata in B-Major for Trumpet and Organ, Op. 3 No. 9
Ludwig Gutler, Trumpet
Friedrich Kircheis, Organ


4:14 PM

Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 in D-Minor, Op. 104
Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Kurt Sanderling, Conductor


4:44 PM

Felix Mendelssohn
Aus Tiefer Noth Schrei’ich Zu Dir
Gloria Dei Cantores
Elisabeth C. Patterson, Conductor


5:01 PM

Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Flute Concerto in G-Major
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, Conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Flute


5:18 PM

Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 6 in D-Major, BWV 1012
Nathaniel Rosen, Cello


5:43 PM

Max Bruch
In Memoriam, Op. 65
Gewandhausorchester Leipzig
Kurt Masur, Conductor
Salvatore Accardo, Violin


6:00 PM

Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B, BWV 1051
Linde-Consort
Hans Marin Linde, Conductor


6:17 PM

Friedrich Daniel Kuhlau
Grand trio in G-Major, Op. 119
Jean-Pierre Rampal, Flute
Shigenori Kudo, Flute
John Steele Ritter, Piano


6:34 PM

Leo Sowerby
Harp Concerto, H. 123
Monadnock Festival Orchestra
James Bolle, Conductor
Stephen Hartman, Harp


6:52 PM

Dietrich Buxtehude
Praeludium in G-Minor BuxWV 146
Harald Vogel, Organ


7:00 PM

Amy Beach
Sonata in A-Minor, Op. 34
Anita Pontremoli, Piano
Terri Pontremoli, Violin


7:32 PM

Johannes Brahms
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24
Emanuel Ax, Piano


Pipedreams

8:00 – 10:00 PM

http://pipedreams.publicradio.org/
 

Classical Music Through the Night


10:00 PM - 12:00 AM

Beethoven Satellite Network

decorative
decorative