International Graduate Students

All graduate degrees

Admission requirements

Applicants who are not citizens or permanent residents of the United States are considered international students and must meet additional requirements for admission.

  1. Applicants from non-English institutions must submit certified English translations and evaluations of official university records, including demonstration of the equivalency of a bachelor's degree.
    Transcript evaluations must be submitted directly to Southern from one of the following agencies:
  2. Applicants from non-English-speaking countries must demonstrate English proficiency.
    Unless an applicant is a native English speaker or received the college/university degree from an English-medium institution, s/he must have a minimum TOEFL score of 100. TOEFL scores are valid for two years from the test date. Learn more at ets.org/toefl »

  3. Submit Declaration of Finances.
    International students must have financial resources sufficient to support themselves for the calendar year, in addition to an international-student deposit of $3,000 (USD). Download Form
    • To be issued an I-20 Form, students must also provide a letter from financial sponsors (including their name and address), as well as copies of bank statements for the last three months showing the balance history for the student's account or the financial sponsor's account.
 

Online programs

Since international students enrolling in programs offered completely online do not travel to the United States, they are not required to obtain the Form I-20 or F-1 Student Visa, and they do not have to submit the Declaration of Finances. The degrees that are available completely online are:

 

The following programs are not available
to international students

Since the following programs are offered only as summer intensives, the part-time schedule does not meet student-visa requirements for international students:

 

On-campus programs

International students who will be coming to Southern's campus need some additional information about travel documents and living on campus.

  • Form I-20:  After all qualifying documentation is received, Southern Adventist University issues a letter of acceptance and the Form I-20. The letter and form must be presented to the U.S. consular officer when applying for a student visa. Only students approved by the Immigration and Naturalization Service for attendance at Southern may enroll.
  • On campus:  International students are encouraged to arrive on campus two weeks prior to the beginning of classes. They should contact the international student adviser as soon as they arrive. Graduate Studies must be notified if there is any change in the arrival date after admission has been granted. Individuals with student visas are required to be enrolled in a full course study (a minimum of nine graduate credit hours) during the school year.
  • Employment:  International students with an F-1 Student Visa may work on campus, provided that employment is available and provided that the student is enrolled in a full course of study and is making progress to the completion of a degree. On-campus employment is limited to 20 hours per week while classes are in session and 40 hours per week during university vacation days.
  • When you are ready to travel: International students should not leave their homeland until they have in their possession:
    1. An admission letter of acceptance from Southern Adventist University
    2. Form I-20 issued by Southern Adventist University
    3. A valid passport
    4. A valid F-1 Student Visa to travel to the United States
    5. Sufficient funds for the first year at Southern Adventist University