Community Partners

Southern Adventist University partners with numerous organizations in the greater Chattanooga area that provide students with the opportunity of serving their community.

Organizations

Organization Contact
1. American Heart Association Angela Breland 423-763-4402
2. American Red Cross Amanda Bisgard 423-591-6879
3. AMEN - American Medical Evangelism Network      Kim Adkins 423-316-3574
4. AMFA - Adventist Muslim Friendship Association    DarleenHandal  423-505-2500
5. A Paw and a Prayer Rescue Judy Butterfield 423-718-0939
6. Association for Visual Arts Dawn Mcfadden 423-713-7213
7. Autism & Behavior Services Laura Forkum 423-664-0901
8. Bachman Academy Jim Brown 423-479-4523
9. Bessie Smith Cultural Center Dionne R. Jennings 423-266-8658
10. Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Chattanooga Emil Barrow 423-698-8016
11. Bridge Refugee Services Rebekah Hildebrandt 423-713-9477
12. Chambliss Center for Children Virginia Rushton 423-468-1126
13. ChattaNeuter Amy Vick 423-531-7729
14. Chattanooga Area Food Bank Mark Shock 423-622-1800
15. Chattanooga Community Kitchen Matt Hollis 423-756-4222
16. Chattanooga Audubon Society Kyle Simpson 426-892-3690
17. Chattanooga Girls Leadership Academy Annette Adams 423-702-7230
18. Chattanooga Goodwill Industries Ashley Sexton 423-629-2900
19. Chattanooga Room In the Inn  Sharon Collns  423-624-6144 
20. Chattanooga Theatre Centre  Julie Van Valkenburg 423-267-8538 
21. Chattanooga Zoo Peri Anne Edwards 423-697-1322
22. Child Impact International Ann Binette    423-910-0667 
23. City of Chattanooga James McKissic 423-643-6701
24. Closets of Love Stephanie McKain 423-643-6701
25. Collegedale Public Library Joanne Stanfield 423-396-9223
26. Country Haven Retirement Center Jonathon Stockil 304-888-3691
27. Crabtree Farms of Chattanooga Mitzi Talley 423-493-9155
28. Creative Discovery Museum Amanda Ward 423-648-6046
29. East Ridge Residence Linda Shriver-Buckner 423-899-6370
30. Fair Share Urban Growers Brenda Trigg 786-202-3686
31. First Cumberland Presbyterian Church Pam West 423-698-2558 
32. Garden Plaza of Greenbriar Cove Christian Mcdonald 423-396-5100 
33. Girls Inc. of Chattanooga Phil Minton 423-624-4757
34. Girls Preparatory School - Partnerships in the Community Trish King 256-425-3153
35. Glass House Collective Whitni McDonald 407-718-3158
36. Gospel Ministries Int'l Luis Jaen 423-473-1841 
37. Habitat for Humanity Cleveland Anna Carmichael 423-476-6947
38. Habitat for Humanity of Greater Chattanooga Area Katrina Payne 423-756-0507
39. Hamilton Co. Health Dept. Chelauna Sterling 423-209-8246
40. Hearth Hospice Kristi Born 423-531-6555
41. Hidden Hills Farm & Saddle Club Tara Hills 423-488-3993
42. Howard High School Dexter Bell 423-209-5868 
43. Humane Educational Society  Jeanine Cloyd 423-443-6125
44. Impact America Cameron Shevlin 404-405-5681
45. Impact Multi-Cultural Seventh-day Adventist Mission Group Amanda Tortal 423-236-2561
46. Impact Your Health Melissa Tortal 423-991-4772
47. Ivy Academy Angela Markum 423-305-7494
48. Joe Johnson Mental Health-Healthy Transitions Initiative Knetta Jones 423-368-2327
49. Johnston Woods Retreat Center Bryan Arnett 423-715-4590
50. La Paz Chattanooga Patrick Miles 423-624-8414
51. Lookout Mountain Conservancy Creech Hardee 423-580-3840
52. Meow Meow Surekha Sud 510-833-6369
53. Morning Point Assitant Living Lauren Howard 423-551-4190
54. Morning Point Assisted Living Yaharia Cope 423-396-6999
55. Morning Pointe Shallowford Holly Holcomb  423-296-0097 
56. Mystery Dog Ranch Kayla Dalusong 916-217-6653 
57. Office of Multicultural Affairs  James McKissic  423-643-6701 
58. Ooltewah/Collegedale Chamber of Commerce Council  Caleb Ray  423-227-8220 
59. Outpost Centers International  Craig Harding  423-443-6460 
60. PALS (Pets are Lovable Society)  Deanna Phillips  423-304-6516 
61. Partnerships Families, Children, and Adults  Crystal St Pierre  423-697-3824 
62. Project Ready for School  Cara Woodall  423-752-0312 
63. Public Education Foundation (PEF)  Kate Skonberg  423-648-4444 
64. Read 20  Shula Yelliot  423-209-6190 
65. Red Clay Farm Seth Shaffer  423-847-7790 
66. Reflection Riding Arborteum and Nature Center  Crystal St. Pierre  423-821-1160 
67. Ripple Productions Thomas Goddard 423-505-5146
68. Ronald McDonald House Charities of Greater Chattanooga Sarah Griffith 423-778-4359
69. Second Life of Chattanooga Jerry Redman 423-310-3932
70. Tennessee Baptist Children's Homes Dorreen Carr 423-892-2722
71. Tennessee River Rescue Christine Bock 423-785-4024
72. The Austin Hatcher Foundation for Pediatric Cancer  Erin Bowlen  423-243-3471 
73. The Bethlehem Community Center  Kimbilee Jonas 423-362-7247 
74. The Lantern Alzheimer's and Memory Care Center Dawn Dunn  423-396-4700 
75. The Lantern at Morning Pointe Dawn Dunn  423-396-4700 
76. The Salvation Army Alissa Best  423-756-1023 
77. The Samaritan Center Bethany Hills 423-238-7777
78. Tri-State Therapeutic Riding Center  Denise Lineberry  423-339-2517 
79. United Way of Greater Chattanooga Ryan Fugate 423-752-0316
80. University of Tennessee Extension June Puett 423-855-6113