Skip to main content
decorative
decorative

Calendar of Events

Florida College Chorus
MAR
4
2:00 PM, Ackerman Auditorium
Andrews Academy Concert Band & Bell Choir
MAR
16
7:30 PM, Ackerman Audtorium

 Free admission

Chamber Orchestra Kremlin
MAR
19
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium

Misha Rachlevsky, conductor
Double convocation credit
$10-adult, $20-family, free with SAU ID

Megan Mocca, soprano
MAR
22
4:00 PM, Ackerman Audtiorium

Senior recital
Convocation credit
Free admission

Repertoire TBA

 

Southern Symphony Orchestra
MAR
22
7:30 PM, Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church

Laurie Redmer-Minner, conductor
Convocation credit
Free admission 

Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Eric Ewazen: Concerto for Tenor Trombone & Orchestra
     Doug Warner, trombone
Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
     Judy Glass, organ    

Walla Walla University Steel Band
MAR
24
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium

Brandon Beck, director

 

Sarah Chang, piano
MAR
29
4:00 PM, Ackerman Auditorium

Senior recital
Convocation credit
Free admission 

Repertoire TBA

Southern Wind Symphony
MAR
29
7:30 PM, Collegedale Community Seventh-day Adventist Church

Ken Parsons, conductor
Double convocation credit
Free admission

"Pushing the Envelope"

Michael Hennagin - Jubilee
Gustav Holst - First Suite in Eb for Military Band
Ney Rosauro - Concerto for Marimba and Winds
     Justin Nishino, marimba
Alex Shapiro - Liquid Compass
Ron Nelson - Homage to Perotin

 

Steven Blondo, tenor
MAR
30
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium

Senior recital
Convocation credit
Free admission

Repertoire TBA

 

Tom Dugan: One Man Drama
APR
2
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium

Convocation credit
$5-adult, $12-family; free with SAU ID

Sara Fernando Moses, organ
APR
12
4:00 PM, Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church

Senior recital
Convocation credit
Free admission

Repertoire TBA 

I Cantori
APR
12
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium

Gennevieve Brown-Kibble, conductor
Convocation credit
Free admission

Esther Ferraz, piano; Daniela Monzon, piano
APR
14
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium

Sophomore recital
Convocation credit
Free admission

Repertoire TBA 

Emily Drexler, violin
APR
18
8:30 PM, Ackerman Audtiorium

Community student recital
Repertoire TBA
Free admission 

Heather Peel, organ; David Orvek, guitar
APR
19
4:00 PM, Ackerman Auditorium

Junior recital
Convocation credit
Free admission

Repertoire TBA

 

Southern Symphony Orchestra
APR
19
7:30 PM, Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church

Laurie Redmer-Minner, conductor
Convocation credit
Free admission 

Jonathan Bartholomew, tenor
APR
20
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium

Senior recital
Convocation credit
Free admission

Repertoire TBA

 

Angela Kanna, piano
APR
23
7:30 PM, Ackerman Auditorium

Student recital
Repertoire TBA


Free admission

 

Evensong: Southern Choral Ensembles
APR
25
7:30 PM, Collegedale Seventh-day Adventist Church

I Cantori
Bel Canto
Die Meistersinger
     Gennevieve Brown Kibble, conductor

Free admission 

Southern Jazz Ensemble
APR
25
9:00 PM, Ackerman Auditorium

Ken Parsons, conductor
Free admission

decorative
decorative